Great Britain at the 2012 Summer Olympics
This article documents a current event. Information may change rapidly as the event progresses, and initial news reports may be unreliable. The latest updates to this article may not reflect the most current information. |
Template:Infobox Olympics Great BritainGreat Britain is competing at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, United Kingdom, from 27 July to 12 August 2012 as the host nation. As host they gain automatic qualification places in a number of events, and are the only nation competing in all 26 sports at the Games. The team, also known as Team GB, comprises a total of 541 athletes.
The government agency UK Sport targeted a total of 48 medals, one more than the team won at the 2008 Summer Olympics, and a fourth-place finish in the medal table.[1]
Team
The Great Britain team, which is assigned the IOC country code of GBR, and which has since 1999 used the branding Team GB, contains athletes representing the British Olympic Association (BOA), the National Olympic Committee (NOC) for the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.[2]
British athletes are eligible for selection from all four of the UK's Home Nations (England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales), as well as the three Crown Dependencies (Isle of Man, Jersey and Guernsey), and all but three of the British overseas territories (Cayman Islands, British Virgin Islands and Bermuda having their own NOCs).
541 athletes were selected by the BOA for the 2012 summer games, using either the standard set for each sport by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) and the respective International Federation, or to a higher standard agreed by the BOA and the respective national governing body.
The Great Britain kit was designed by Stella McCartney.[3] In addition to the Olympic merchandise, a range of Team GB branded items went on sale including the BOA's official mascot Pride.[4][5]
Medal targets
UK Sport, the body responsible for distributing £300 million in Olympic and Paralympic sports, revealed a target of finishing in the top four of the medal table and winning at least 48 medals across at least 12 sports. A specific number of gold medals was not targeted.[6] Targets were set for the following sports;[6][7] The total of 48 medals is one more than the team won at the 2008 Summer Olympics.[8] The media speculated that a performance at the higher end of medal estimates would give Great Britain a chance to challenge Russia for third place.[9][10]
Sport | Target range for London 2012 | Medals won in Beijing 2008 | Medals won at London 2012 |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 0–1 | 0 | 0 |
Athletics | 5–8 | 4 | 0 |
Badminton | 0–1 | 0 | 0 |
Boxing | 3–5 | 3 | 0 |
Canoeing | 3–4 | 3 | 0 |
Cycling | 6–10 | 14 | 1 |
Diving | 1–3 | 0 | 0 |
Equestrian | 3–4 | 2 | 1 |
Fencing | 0–1 | 0 | 0 |
Gymnastics (artistic) | 1–2 | 1 | 1 |
Hockey | 1–2 | 0 | 0 |
Judo | 0–1 | 0 | 0 |
Modern pentathlon | 1–2 | 1 | 0 |
Rowing | 6 | 6 | 0 |
Sailing | 3–5 | 6 | 0 |
Shooting | 0–1 | 0 | 0 |
Swimming | 5–7 | 6 | 1 |
Taekwondo | 1–3 | 1 | 0 |
Tennis | 0–2 | 0 | 0 |
Triathlon | 1–2 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 48 (minimum) | 47 | 4 |
Medallists
|
|
Archery
As the host nation, Britain automatically receives the full allocation of six individual places, alongside entry to both the men's and women's team events.[11][12] Alison Williamson will compete in her sixth consecutive Summer Olympics, becoming only the third British athlete to do so.[13] Both the women's and men's teams failed to progress further than the Round of 16 after losing to the Russian and Ukrainian teams respectively.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Laurence Godfrey | Individual | 680 | 4 | Milon (BAN) (61) W 6–0 |
Serrano (MEX) (29) W 7–1 |
Mohamad (MAS) (20) | ||||
Simon Terry | 654 | 50 | Ishizu (JPN) (15) | |||||||
Alan Wills | 660 | 42 | Worth (AUS) (23) | |||||||
Laurence Godfrey Simon Terry Alan Wills |
Team | 1994 | 8 | — | Ukraine (UKR) L 212–223 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Naomi Folkard | Individual | 637 | 42 | Timofeeva (RUS) (23) W 6–4 |
Avitia (MEX) (10) L 2–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Amy Oliver | 608 | 57 | Kumari (IND) (8) | |||||||
Alison Williamson | 629 | 47 | Bishindee (MGL) (18) L 3–7 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Naomi Folkard Amy Oliver Alison Williamson |
Team | 1874 | 11 | — | Russia (RUS) L 208–215 |
Did not advance |
Athletics
As the host nation, Britain does not automatically receive any places. citation-note
Gareth Warburton was initially not selected for the 800 metres, having failed to achieve the 'A' qualifying standard at the 2012 European Athletics Championships in Helsinki, but was granted a place at the Games following an appeal. Ten other British athletes were unsuccessful with their appeals to be included.[14] Welshman Dai Greene was selected to captain the athletics squad, reprising a role he had first served at the 2011 European Team Championships in Sweden.[15]
The following British athletes have confirmed qualification for the athletics squad.[16][17]
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Andy Baddeley | 1500 m | — | |||||||
Dwain Chambers | 100 m | ||||||||
Lawrence Clarke | 110 m hurdles | — | |||||||
James Dasaolu | 100 m | ||||||||
James Ellington | 200 m | — | |||||||
Mo Farah | 5000 m | — | |||||||
10000 m | — | ||||||||
Adam Gemili | 100 m | ||||||||
Jack Green | 400 m hurdles | — | |||||||
Dai Greene | — | ||||||||
Dominic King | 50 km walk | — | |||||||
Nigel Levine | 400 m | — | |||||||
Christian Malcolm | 200 m | — | |||||||
Nick McCormick | 5000 m | — | |||||||
Lee Merrien | Marathon | — | |||||||
Ross Murray | 1500 m | — | |||||||
Andrew Osagie | 800 m | — | |||||||
Scott Overall | Marathon | — | |||||||
Andrew Pozzi | 110 m hurdles | — | |||||||
Michael Rimmer | 800 m | — | |||||||
Martyn Rooney | 400 m | — | |||||||
Stuart Stokes | 3000 m steeplechase | — | |||||||
Chris Thompson | 10000 m | — | |||||||
Andrew Turner | 110 m hurdles | — | |||||||
Gareth Warburton | 800 m | — | |||||||
Conrad Williams | 400 m | — | |||||||
Rhys Williams | 400 m hurdles | — | |||||||
Dwain Chambers James Dasaolu Adam Gemili Mark Lewis-Francis Danny Talbot Simeon Williamson |
4×100 m relay | — | |||||||
Richard Buck Luke Lennon-Ford Nigel Levine Martyn Rooney Rob Tobin Conrad Williams |
4×400 m relay | — |
- David Webb was initially chosen as part of the squad for the men's marathon but withdrew on 25 July due to injury. No replacement was selected.[18]
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Abdul Buhari | Discus throw | ||||
Robbie Grabarz | High jump | ||||
Philips Idowu | Triple jump | ||||
Steven Lewis | Pole vault | ||||
Mervyn Luckwell | Javelin throw | ||||
Brett Morse | Discus throw | ||||
Carl Myerscough | Shot put | ||||
Lawrence Okoye | Discus throw | ||||
Greg Rutherford | Long jump | ||||
Alex Smith | Hammer throw | ||||
Chris Tomlinson | Long jump |
- Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daniel Awde | Result | ||||||||||||
Points |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Margaret Adeoye | 200 m | — | |||||||
Julia Bleasdale | 5000 m | — | |||||||
10000 m | — | ||||||||
Eilidh Child | 400 m hurdles | — | |||||||
Shana Cox | 400 m | — | |||||||
Lisa Dobriskey | 1500 m | — | |||||||
Hannah England | 1500 m | — | |||||||
Jessica Ennis | 100 m hurdles | — | |||||||
Claire Hallissey | Marathon | — | |||||||
Johanna Jackson | 20 km walk | — | |||||||
Eilish McColgan | 3000 m steeplechase | — | |||||||
Lee McConnell | 400 m | — | |||||||
Freya Murray* | Marathon | — | |||||||
Christine Ohuruogu | 400 m | — | |||||||
Anyika Onuora | 100 m | ||||||||
200 m | — | ||||||||
Abi Oyepitan | 100 m | ||||||||
200 m | — | ||||||||
Barbara Parker | 5000 m | — | |||||||
3000 m steeplechase | — | ||||||||
Jo Pavey | 5000 m | — | |||||||
10000 m | — | ||||||||
Tiffany Porter | 100 m hurdles | — | |||||||
Paula Radcliffe | Marathon | — | Withdrew | ||||||
Perri Shakes-Drayton | 400 m hurdles | — | |||||||
Lynsey Sharp | 800 m | — | |||||||
Laura Weightman | 1500 m | — | |||||||
Mara Yamauchi | Marathon | — | |||||||
Shana Cox Emily Diamond Lee McConnell Christine Ohuruogu Marilyn Okoro Nicola Sanders |
4×400 m relay | — |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Yamile Aldama | Triple jump | ||||
Holly Bleasdale | Pole vault | ||||
Kate Dennison | |||||
Sophie Hitchon | Hammer | ||||
Shara Proctor | Long jump | ||||
Goldie Sayers | Javelin |
- Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jessica Ennis | Result | |||||||||
Points | ||||||||||
Louise Hazel | Result | |||||||||
Points | ||||||||||
Katarina Johnson-Thompson | Result | |||||||||
Points |
- Freya Murray was called up on 29 July 2012 to replace the injured Paula Radcliffe.
Badminton
As hosts, Team GB were entitled to enter two badminton players regardless of how they fared in qualifying.[19] At the qualification date, Team GB had qualified four places; a single player in each singles event, and a pair in the mixed doubles. As Team GB competitors also feature on the reserve list, other places may be awarded in the event of withdrawals.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Rajiv Ouseph | Men's singles | Hurskainen (SWE) W 22–20 17–21 21–15 |
Cordón (GUA) L 21–12 17–21 19-21 |
— | 2 | Did not advance | ||||
Susan Egelstaff | Women's singles | Tvrdy (SLO) W 21–15 21–10 |
Sato (JPN) L 21–18 16–21 12–21 |
— | 2 | Did not advance | ||||
Chris Adcock Imogen Bankier |
Mixed doubles | Nikolaenko / Sorokina (RUS) L 21–14 9–21 18–21 |
Fuchs / Michels (GER) L 21–11 14–21 17–21 |
Zhang N / Zhao Yl (CHN) |
— | Did not advance |
Basketball
Basketball was the only sport in which Great Britain were not guaranteed entry as hosts in 2012. In early 2011, FIBA granted the men's and women's teams automatic qualification.[20] Until 2006, England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland competed as separate teams.[21]
Men's tournament
- Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
- Roster
Template:2012 Summer Olympics Great Britain men's basketball team roster
- Group play
Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's basketball group B standings Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's basketball game B3 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's basketball game B6 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's basketball game B9 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's basketball game B12 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's basketball game B14
Women's tournament
- Roster
Template:2012 Summer Olympics Great Britain women's basketball team roster
- Group play
Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's basketball group B standings Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's basketball game B3 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's basketball game B6 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's basketball game B9 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's basketball game B12 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's basketball game B15
Boxing
- Men
Britain was guaranteed five male boxers at the Games and one female entrant, by virtue of being the host nation.[22] However following the 2011 World Championships, five British boxers had claimed their places. The special 'host' places for men's boxing therefore became void. The boxers who qualified through the world championships were; Andrew Selby, Luke Campbell, Tom Stalker, Fred Evans and Anthony Joshua.[23]
Following the World Championships Andrew Selby and Khalid Yafai had both attained the qualification standard for the Olympics in the flyweight division. NOCs may only nominate one boxer per event, and since both had reached the quarter finals of the World Championships, a box off was required. The box off took place at the York Hall during the 2011 British Championships in November.[24] Selby won the first bout, following which Yafai failed to make the weight for the second bout by 300 grams, meaning that Selby would represent Great Britain at the Olympics.[25]
In the subsequent AIBA European Qualification Tournament, two further boxers, Josh Taylor and Anthony Ogogo, also qualified.[26][27]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Rank | ||
Andrew Selby | Flyweight | Bye | Suleimenov (KAZ) | ||||
Luke Campbell | Bantamweight | Bye | Parrinello (ITA) | ||||
Josh Taylor | Lightweight | Conceicao (BRA) W 13–9 |
D Valentino (ITA) | ||||
Tom Stalker | Light welterweight | Bye | K Manoj (IND) | ||||
Fred Evans | Welterweight | Abbadi (ALG) W 18–10 |
Kavaliauskas (LTU) | ||||
Anthony Ogogo | Middleweight | Castillo (DOM) W 13–6 |
Khytrov (UKR) (1) | ||||
Anthony Joshua | Super heavyweight | — | Savon (CUB) |
- Women
Qualification for the women's events was held at the AIBA 2012 Women's World Championships only. On 16 May 2012, Natasha Jonas qualified in the 60 kg category, and Nicola Adams in the 51 kg category. As a result, the host quota place in women's boxing became void.[28] On 18 May 2012 Savannah Marshall qualified in the 75 kg category, ensuring Great Britain is represented at all women's weights at the first Olympic Games featuring the women's discipline.
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Rank | ||
Nicola Adams | Flyweight | Bye | ||||
Natasha Jonas | Lightweight | Underwood (USA) | ||||
Savannah Marshall | Middleweight | Bye |
Canoeing
Slalom
Britain qualified the maximum of one boat in all four classes, at the 2011 World Championships.[29]
Places were allocated in Team GB in a qualification event in April 2012. As stated above, Great Britain was entitled to one quota of two canoeists in the men's C-2 event; however, as the successful C-2 canoeists Florence and Hounslow had already qualified in the individual events, a quota for a second boat in C-2 became available.[30]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Total | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
David Florence | Men's C-1 | 101.60 | 13 | 93.04 | 4 | 93.04 | 5 Q | 106.16 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Tim Baillie Etienne Stott |
Men's C-2 | 100.44 | 3 | 102.79 | 6 | 100.44 | 4 Q | ||||
David Florence Richard Hounslow |
Men's C-2 | 108.23 | 10 | 101.08 | 4 | 101.08 | 7 Q | ||||
Richard Hounslow | Men's K-1 | 94.40 | =14 | 89.12 | 8 | 89.12 | 11 Q | ||||
Lizzie Neave | Women's K-1 | 101.95 | 4 | 98.92 | 1 | 98.92 | 2 Q |
Sprint
The canoe sprint allocation for the host nation is one place in the men's K-1 1000 m, men's C-1 1000 m and women's K-1 500 m. Team GB was expected to earn a healthy number of British quota places.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Tim Brabants | K-1 1000 m | ||||||
Ed McKeever | K-1 200 m | ||||||
Liam Heath Jon Schofield |
K-2 200 m | ||||||
Richard Jeffries | C-1 200 m | ||||||
C-1 1000 m |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Rachel Cawthorn | K-1 500 m | ||||||
Jessica Walker | K-1 200 m | ||||||
Abigail Edmonds Louisa Sawers |
K-2 500 m | ||||||
Rachel Cawthorn Angela Hannah Louisa Sawers Jessica Walker |
K-4 500 m |
Cycling
Road
Great Britain qualified for a maximum 5 quota places in the men's Olympic road race by virtue of their top 10 national ranking at the end of 2011. They qualified a maximum 4 quota places in the women's event by virtue of a top 5 national ranking by the end of May 2012.
The BOA announced the 5 man squad of road racers for Team GB on 4 July 2012.[31]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Mark Cavendish | Road race | 5:46:37 | 29 |
Chris Froome | Road race | 5:58:24 | 109 |
Time trial | |||
David Millar | Road race | 5:55:16 | 105 |
Ian Stannard | Road race | 5:46:47 | 92 |
Bradley Wiggins | Road race | 5:47:14 | 100 |
Time trial |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Lizzie Armitstead | Road race | 3:35:29 | |
Time trial | |||
Nicole Cooke | Road race | 3:36:01 | 31 |
Lucy Martin | Road race | OTL | |
Emma Pooley | Road race | 3:37:26 | 40 |
Time trial |
Track
Qualification for the ten events to be held in the Olympic velodrome was entirely dependent on UCI rankings. Entry was limited to one rider, or as the case may be one team, per nation. Nations are also limited to 14 riders in total, although 2 riders from other cycling disciplines may also be called upon.
Great Britain qualified in all track events. On 18 June 2012, British Cycling confirmed two accredited 'P' places – sprinters Ross Edgar and Rebecca James – essentially, substitute riders officially selected for the Olympic squad in the event of injury or illness.
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed |
Opposition Time Speed |
Opposition Time Speed |
Opposition Time Speed |
Opposition Time Speed |
Rank | ||
Jason Kenny[32] | Men's sprint | ||||||
Philip Hindes Chris Hoy Jason Kenny |
Men's team sprint | — | — | ||||
Victoria Pendleton | Women's sprint | ||||||
Victoria Pendleton Jessica Varnish |
Women's team sprint | — | — |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | 1st round | 2nd round | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Chris Hoy[32] | Men's keirin | |||
Victoria Pendleton | Women's keirin |
- Competitors in the individual sprint and keirin events to be chosen from respective team sprint squads.
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent results |
Rank | Opponent results |
Rank | ||
Steven Burke Ed Clancy Peter Kennaugh Andrew Tennant Geraint Thomas |
Men's team pursuit | ||||||
Wendy Houvenaghel Danielle King Joanna Rowsell Laura Trott |
Women's team pursuit |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Flying lap | Points race | Elimination race | Individual pursuit | Scratch race | Time trial | Total points | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Rank | Opposition result |
Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Ed Clancy | Men's Omnium | |||||||||||||
Laura Trott | Women's Omnium |
Mountain bike
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Liam Killeen | Men's cross-country | ||
Annie Last[33] | Women's cross-country |
BMX
The cyclists below were selected for the BMX events. On 18 June 2012, British Cycling announced that two further riders – Kyle Evans and Abbie Taylor – had been granted 'P' accreditations, and would be substitute riders in the event of illness or injury.
Athlete | Events | Seeding | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Liam Phillips | Men's BMX | ||||||||
Shanaze Reade | Women's BMX |
Diving
As hosts Great Britain were automatically entitled to places in all four synchronised diving events, but athletes for individual events had to qualify through their own performances.[34] Through finishes at the 2011 World Aquatics Championships. the 2012 FINA Diving World Cup even in London, and the dive-off on the final day of the 2012 event, Great Britain achieved the maximum allowable number of quota places; two in each individual event.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jack Laugher | 3 m individual springboard | ||||||
Chris Mears | |||||||
Tom Daley | 10 m individual platform | ||||||
Peter Waterfield | |||||||
Chris Mears Nick Robinson-Baker |
3 m synchronised springboard | — | |||||
Tom Daley Peter Waterfield |
10 m synchronised platform | — | 454.65 | 4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Rebecca Gallantree | 3 m individual springboard | ||||||
Hannah Starling | |||||||
Monique Gladding | 10 m individual platform | ||||||
Stacy Powell | |||||||
Alicia Blagg Rebecca Gallantree |
3 m synchronised springboard | — | 285.60 | 7 | |||
Sarah Barrow Tonia Couch |
10 m synchronised platform | — | 321.72 | 5 |
Equestrian
Great Britain automatically receives a team and the maximum number of individual competitors in each of the 3 disciplines; dressage, eventing and show jumping.[35]
Dressage
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Total score | Rank | Score | Rank | Total score | Rank | |||
Laura Bechtolsheimer | Mistral Hojris | Individual | ||||||||||
Richard Davison | Hiscox Artemis | |||||||||||
Charlotte Dujardin | Valegro | |||||||||||
Carl Hester | Uthopia | |||||||||||
Laura Bechtolsheimer Charlotte Dujardin Carl Hester |
See above | Team |
Eventing
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | |||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Tina Cook | Miners Frolic | Individual | 42.00 | 14 | 0.00 | 5 | 1.00 | 4 Q | 8.00 | 6 | 51.00 | 6 |
William Fox-Pitt | Lionheart | 44.10 | =17 | 9.20 | 22 | 0.00 | 15 | Did not advance | 53.30 | Did not advance | ||
Mary King | Imperial Cavalier | 40.90 | 12 | 1.20 | 6 | 0.00 | 3 Q | 8.00 | 5 | 50.10 | 5 | |
Zara Phillips | High Kingdom | 46.10 | =24 | 0.00 | =10 | 7.00 | 14 Q | 0.00 | 8 | 53.1 | 8 | |
Nicola Wilson* | Opposition Buzz | 51.70 | =39 | 0.00 | 20 | 4.00 | 19 | Did not advance | 55.70 | Did not advance | ||
Tina Cook William Fox-Pitt Mary King Zara Phillips Nicola Wilson |
See above | Team | 127.00 | 3 | 130.20 | 2 | — | 8.00 | 2 | 138.20 |
*Piggy French, riding DHI Topper W, was originally selected by Team GB, but withdrew on 2 July 2012 due to an injury to her horse. Nicola Wilson was promoted from the reserve team.[36]
Show jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round A | Round B | Total | |||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Scott Brash | Hello Sanctos | Individual | ||||||||||||||
Peter Charles |
Vindicat W | |||||||||||||||
Ben Maher |
Tripple X III | |||||||||||||||
Nick Skelton |
Big Star | |||||||||||||||
Scott Brash Peter Charles Ben Maher Nick Skelton |
See above | Team |
Fencing
As hosts, Great Britain receive 8 quota places which can be allocated to any of the fencing events. Additional places can be won in specific disciplines in a series of qualification events.
On 24 March 2012, Richard Kruse won a qualifying event in Copenhagen, thus earning Team GB a ninth quota place in men's foil.[37] On 22 April 2012, Natalia Sheppard attained a qualifying place at the Zonal European Qualifier in women's foil.[38] On 1 June 2012, the BOA announced the first seven of ten fencers, and confirmed the remaining three fencers would be in foil events.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
James Davis | Individual foil | Bye | Joppich (GER) L 10–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Richard Kruse | Bye | Akhmatkhuzin (RUS) L 5–15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Husayn Rosowsky | Samandi (MAR) L 8–15 |
Did not advance | ||||||
James Davis Richard Kruse Husayn Rosowsky |
Team foil | — | ||||||
James Honeybone | Individual sabre | Pryiemka (BLR) L 9–15 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Corinna Lawrence | Individual épée | Bravo Aranguiz (CHI) W 15–12 |
Gherman (ROU) L 9–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Anna Bentley | Individual foil | Peterson (CAN) L 9–10 |
Did not advance | |||||
Natalia Sheppard | Troiano (GBR) W 12–9 |
Maîtrejean (FRA) L 5–15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Sophie Troiano | Sheppard (GBR) L 9–12 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Anna Bentley Natalia Sheppard Sophie Troiano |
Team foil | — | ||||||
Louise Bond-Williams | Individual sabre | — | Vougiouka (GRE) | |||||
Sophie Williams | — | Vecchi (ITA) |
Field hockey
The Great Britain men's and women's teams qualify automatically as hosts. England, Wales and Scotland compete separately in most competitions, but send a combined team to the Olympics, which is managed by England Hockey.[39][40]
Men's tournament
Template:2012 Summer Olympics Great Britain men's field hockey team roster
Head coach Jason Lee will be appearing at his fifth Olympics, having played for Great Britain in 1992 and 1996, and been head coach in 2004 and 2008.
- Group play
Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's field hockey group A standings Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's field hockey game A3 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's field hockey game A5 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's field hockey game A8 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's field hockey game A11 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's field hockey game A15
Women's tournament
- Squad
Template:2012 Summer Olympics Great Britain women's field hockey team roster
- Group play
Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's field hockey group A standings Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's field hockey game A3 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's field hockey game A6 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's field hockey game A9 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's field hockey game A12 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's field hockey game A15
Football
A Great Britain men's football team will compete at the Olympics for the first time since 1960. The team will be run by The Football Association, as the national associations of Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland have declined to take part. However, despite objections from Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, players from all four nations were considered for selection.[41] However, players chosen to represent England at the 2012 European Championships were not considered for selection[42], although one player (Jack Butland) received special dispensation to compete. [43] Former England captain David Beckham, who was involved in promoting London's bid to host the Games, had expressed an interest in appearing as one of the three over-23 players in the squad.[44] The men's team will be managed by Stuart Pearce and the women's by Hope Powell.[45]
- Men's team event – 1 team of 18 players
- Women's team event – 1 team of 18 players
Men's tournament
- Squad
Template:2012 Summer Olympics Great Britain men's football team roster
- Group play
Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's football group A standings Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's football game A2 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's football game A4 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's football game A6
Women's tournament
- Squad
Template:2012 Summer Olympics Great Britain women's football team roster
- Group play
Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's football group E standings Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's football game A1 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's football game A4 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's football game A6
Gymnastics
Artistic
Great Britain will field a full team of five gymnasts in both the men's and women's artistic gymnastics events. The women's team qualified through a top eight finish in the 2011 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships, whilst the men qualified by winning the Olympic qualification event,[46] after failing to qualify at the world championships.[47] Included in the squads are Louis Smith, who won a bronze medal in the pommel horse at the 2008 Games, Beth Tweddle, 2009 World Floor Champion and 2010 Uneven Bars Champion, and Rebecca Tunney, who, at the age of 15, is the youngest Team GB athlete from any sport.[48]
- Men
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Sam Oldham | Team | 14.700 | — | 14.600 | 15.533 | 14.666 | 15.100 | — | — | 14.033 | — | 14.966 | 14.000 | — | |||
Daniel Purvis | 15.200 | 13.400 | 15.033 | 16.100 | 14.733 | 14.733 | 89.199 | 10 Q | 15.533 | 14.733 | 14.600 | 15.966 | 14.800 | 14.633 | — | ||
Louis Smith | — | 15.800 Q | — | 13.033 | — | — | 15.966 | — | |||||||||
Kristian Thomas | 15.366 | 14.133 | 14.566 | 16.200 | 14.625 | 15.366 | 90.256 | 5 Q | 15.433 | — | 14.433 | 16.550 | — | 15.200 | — | ||
Max Whitelock | 15.266 | 14.900 Q | 14.133 | 16.033 | 13.900 | — | 15.166 | 15.233 | — | 15.666 | 14.800 | — | — | ||||
Total | 45.832 | 44.833 | 44.199 | 48.333 | 44.024 | 45.199 | 272.420 | 3 Q | 46.132 | 45.932 | 43.066 | 48.182 | 44.566 | 43.833 | 271.711 |
- Individual Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Daniel Purvis | All-around | ||||||||
Louis Smith | Pommel horse | — | — | ||||||
Kristian Thomas | All-around | ||||||||
Vault | — | — | |||||||
Max Whitelock | Pommel horse | — | — |
- Women
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
F | V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | ||||||
Imogen Cairns | Team | — | 14.433 | — | 13.366 | — | — | ||||||
Jennifer Pinches | 14.100 | 14.366 | 13.700 | 13.100 | 55.266 | 21 | — | ||||||
Rebecca Tunney | 14.000 | 14.400 | 14.825 | 13.166 | 56.391 | 15 Q | — | ||||||
Elizabeth Tweddle | 14.433 | — | 16.133 Q | — | — | ||||||||
Hannah Whelan | 13.933 | 14.500 | 14.200 | 13.066 | 55.699 | 17 Q | — | ||||||
Total | 42.533 | 43.333 | 45.158 | 39.632 | 170.656 | 5 Q |
- Individual Finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | V | UB | BB | ||||
Rebecca Tunney | All-around | ||||||
Elizabeth Tweddle | Uneven bars | — | — | ||||
Hannah Whelan | All-around |
Rhythmic
The British Olympic Association have announced that the team will utilise host nation qualification places. However an agreement between British Gymnastics and the BOA stipulated that the team had to reach a target score (45.223) at a test event held in London in January 2012.[49] They narrowly missed this target in the qualification stage by 0.273 marks.[50] though they met the mark on the finals day.
This led to a dispute in which British Gymnastics originally argued that they should not be included in the Games as they had failed to make the mark in the agreed manner; the gymnasts argued that it was not clear the mark had to be reached on the qualification round, and that their mark in the final day (which was over the target mark) should be accepted.
On 5 March 2012, the gymnasts won their appeal, and British Gymnastics announced that the team would now be nominated for selection.[51][52]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Francesca Jones |
Individual |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 balls | 3 ribbons 2 hoops |
Total | Rank | 5 balls | 3 ribbons 2 hoops |
Total | Rank | ||
Georgina Cassar Jade Faulkner Francesca Fox Lynne Hutchison Louisa Pouli Rachel Smithre |
Team |
Trampoline
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Katherine Driscoll | Women's |
Handball
Great Britain's men's and women's handball teams will be allowed to take up host places at the 2012 Olympics.[53] This is the first time that Great Britain has competed in handball at the Olympics.[54]
Men's tournament
Template:2012 Summer Olympics Great Britain men's handball team roster
- Group A
Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's handball group A standings Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's handball game A3 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's handball game A5 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's handball game A8 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's handball game A10 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's handball game A14
Women's tournament
- Team roster
Template:2012 Summer Olympics Great Britain women's handball team roster
- Group play
Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's handball group A standings Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's handball game A3 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's handball game A5 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's handball game A8 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's handball game A10 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's handball game A15
Judo
British judoka receive one place in each of the 14 categories by virtue of hosting the Olympic tournament – the maximum allocation possible.[55]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Rank | ||
Ashley McKenzie |
–60 kg | Bye | Hiraoka (JPN) L 0000–0111 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Colin Oates |
–66 kg | Bye | Dos Santos (AUS) W 0020–0002 |
Khashbaatar (MGL) W 0011–0000 |
Shavdatuashvili (GEO) L 0100–0000 |
Did not advance | Cho (KOR) L 0002-0021 |
Did not advance | ||
Daniel Williams |
–73 kg | Bye | Boqiev (TJK) L 0000–1001 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Euan Burton |
–81 kg | Bye | Valois-Fortier (CAN) L 0000–1000 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Winston Gordon |
–90 kg | — | Emond (CAN) | |||||||
James Austin |
–100 kg | — | Anai (JPN) | |||||||
Christopher Sherrington |
+100 kg | — | Andrewartha (AUS) |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Rank | ||
Kelly Edwards |
–48 kg | Bye | Fukumi (JPN) L 0000–0020 |
Did not advance | |||||
Sophie Cox | –52 kg | An K-a (PRK) L 0000–0010 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Sarah Clark |
–57 kg | Pavia (FRA) L 0001–0010 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Gemma Howell |
–63 kg | Emane (FRA) L 0000–1000 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Sally Conway |
–70 kg | Ngarlemdana (CHA) | |||||||
Gemma Gibbons |
–78 kg | Ramirez (POR) | |||||||
Karina Bryant |
+78 kg | Asselah (ALG) |
Modern pentathlon
As hosts, Great Britain received one automatic qualification place per gender. A maximum of two British men and two British women were able to qualify for modern pentathlon events.[56] In the event, Great Britain earned two quota places in each gender.
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3000 m) |
Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Shooting rank | Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
Sam Weale | Men's | |||||||||||||||
Nick Woodbridge | ||||||||||||||||
Samantha Murray | Women's | |||||||||||||||
Mhairi Spence |
Rowing
Great Britain qualifed boats in 13 of the 14 Olympic events at the 2011 World Championships; The only boat which Britain did not qualified for the Olympics was in the women's single sculls event where Frances Houghton was one place short.[57][58]
In the heats of the women's coxless pair, Helen Glover and Heather Stanning set a new Olympic record with a time of six minutes 57.29 seconds.[59]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Alan Campbell | Single sculls | 6:47.62 | 1 Q | — | 6:52.10 | 1 Q | |||||
Bill Lucas Sam Townsend |
Double sculls | 6:11.94 | 2 Q | — | 6:22.47 | 3 Q | |||||
Charles Cousins Stephen Rowbotham Tom Solesbury Matthew Wells |
Quadruple sculls | 5:41.75 | 2 Q | — | |||||||
George Nash Will Satch |
Coxless pair | 6:16.58 | 1 Q | — | |||||||
Alex Gregory Tom James Pete Reed Andrew Triggs-Hodge |
Coxless four | 5:50.27 | 1 Q | — | |||||||
Richard Egington James Foad Matthew Langridge Constantine Louloudis Alex Partridge Tom Ransley Mohamed Sbihi Greg Searle Phelan Hill (cox) |
Eight | 5:27.61 | 2 R | 5:26.85 | 1 Q | — | |||||
Mark Hunter Zac Purchase |
Lightweight double sculls | 6:36.29 | 1 Q | — | |||||||
Chris Bartley Peter Chambers Richard Chambers Rob Williams |
Lightweight coxless four | 5:49.29 | 1 Q | — | 5:59.68 | 1 Q |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Katherine Grainger Anna Watkins |
Double sculls | 6:44.33 | 1 Q | — | |||||
Debbie Flood Frances Houghton Beth Rodford Melanie Wilson |
Quadruple sculls | 6:20.71 | 4 R | 6:21.65 | 3 Q | — | |||
Helen Glover Heather Stanning |
Coxless pair | 6:57.29 OR | 1 Q | — | |||||
Jessica Eddie Katie Greves Lindsey Maguire Natasha Page Louisa Reeve Victoria Thornley Annabel Vernon Olivia Whitlam Caroline O'Connor (cox) |
Eight | 6:23.51 | 3 R | 6:21.58 | 4 Q | — | |||
Katherine Copeland Sophie Hosking |
Lightweight double sculls | 6:56.97 | 1 Q | — |
Sailing
As hosts, Great Britain receive automatic qualification places in each boat class.[60][61]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Nick Dempsey | RS:X | 5 | ||||||||||||
Paul Goodison | Laser | 10 | 23 | |||||||||||
Ben Ainslie | Finn | 2 | 2 | 6 | 12 | |||||||||
Stuart Bithell Luke Patience |
470 | |||||||||||||
Iain Percy Andrew Simpson |
Star | 11 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
- Women
- Fleet racing
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Bryony Shaw | RS:X | |||||||||||||
Alison Young | Laser Radial | 7 | 10 | |||||||||||
Saskia Clark Hannah Mills |
470 |
- Match racing
Athlete | Event | Round Robin | Rank | Knockouts | Rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Q-final | S-Final | Final | |||||||||||||||
Lucy MacGregor Kate MacGregor Annie Lush |
Elliott 6m | Lua error in Module:Country_alias at line 271: Parameter 1 should be the name(s) of the athlete(s). W |
Lua error in Module:Country_alias at line 271: Parameter 1 should be the name(s) of the athlete(s). L |
Lua error in Module:Country_alias at line 271: Parameter 1 should be the name(s) of the athlete(s). W |
Lua error in Module:Country_alias at line 271: Parameter 1 should be the name(s) of the athlete(s). L |
Lua error in Module:Country_alias at line 271: Parameter 1 should be the name(s) of the athlete(s). | Lua error in Module:Country_alias at line 271: Parameter 1 should be the name(s) of the athlete(s). | Lua error in Module:Country_alias at line 271: Parameter 1 should be the name(s) of the athlete(s). | Lua error in Module:Country_alias at line 271: Parameter 1 should be the name(s) of the athlete(s). | Lua error in Module:Country_alias at line 271: Parameter 1 should be the name(s) of the athlete(s). | Lua error in Module:Country_alias at line 271: Parameter 1 should be the name(s) of the athlete(s). | Lua error in Module:Country_alias at line 271: Parameter 1 should be the name(s) of the athlete(s). |
- Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Stevie Morrison Ben Rhodes |
49er | 12 | 12 | 3 |
M = Medal races;
Shooting
As the host nation, Great Britain were awarded a minimum of nine quota places in nine different events. Additional places have been secured by Richard Brickell in the men's skeet, Richard Faulds and Peter Wilson in the men's double trap and Georgina Geikie in women's 25 m pistol.[62] In addition, a shooter that has qualified for one event may compete in others without affecting the quotas.
On 28 May 2012 the Great Britain team was confirmed.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Richard Brickell | Skeet | 118 | 12 | Did not advance | |
Richard Faulds | Double trap | ||||
Jon Hammond | 50 m rifle 3 positions | ||||
50 m rifle prone | |||||
James Huckle | 50 m rifle 3 positions | ||||
50 m rifle prone | |||||
10 m air rifle | 593 | 24 | Did not advance | ||
Edward Ling | Trap | ||||
Rory Warlow | Skeet | 118 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Peter Wilson | Double trap |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Elena Allen | Skeet | 60 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Georgina Geikie | 25 m pistol | ||||
10 m air pistol | 359 | 47 | Did not advance | ||
Charlotte Kerwood | Trap | ||||
Jennifer McIntosh | 50 m rifle 3 positions | ||||
10 m air rifle | 392 | 36 | Did not advance |
Swimming
British swimmers have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[63][64] All British swimmers must qualify by finishing in the top two of the Olympic trials having gained the GB qualifying A standard set by British Swimming in the relevant final (that time being the fastest time of the sixteenth fastest swimmer internationally in that event in 2011).
Unfilled spaces may be filled by swimmers making the appropriate qualifying time in the ASA Championships in June 2012.
- Men
Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
- Women
Qualifiers for the latter rounds (Q) of all events were decided on a time only basis, therefore positions shown are overall results versus competitors in all heats.
Synchronized swimming
As the host nation, Great Britain will have a squad of 9 synchronised swimmers taking part in both the duet and team events.[66]
British Swimming announced the squad on 8 May 2012.[67]
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total points | Rank | ||
Olivia Federici Jenna Randall |
Duet | ||||||||||
Yvette Baker Katie Clark Katie Dawkins Olivia Federici Jennifer Knobbs Vicki Lucass Asha Randall Jenna Randall Katie Skelton |
Team | — |
Table tennis
Team GB will field a six-strong table tennis team at the 2012 Olympic Games after being granted permission to use host nation qualification places.[68]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Rank | ||
Paul Drinkhall | Men's singles | Bye | Al-Hasan (KUW) W 4–0 |
Yang (SIN) W 4–1 |
D Ovtcharov (GER) L 0–4 |
Did not advance | ||||
Andrew Baggaley Paul Drinkhall Liam Pitchford |
Men's team | — | Portugal (POR) | — | ||||||
Joanna Parker | Women's singles | Bye | Kumahara (BRA) W 4–0 |
Silbereisen (GER) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Na Liu Joanna Parker Kelly Sibley |
Women's team | — | North Korea (PRK) | — |
Taekwondo
Britain has not taken any formal part in qualification tournaments in taekwondo, as the GB team already have four guaranteed places at their disposal, two for men, two for women.[69] British Taekwondo nominated four athletes to take up their host quota places.[70]
The nomination of Lutalo Muhammad for the −80 kg class was originally rejected by the BOA on 31 May 2012, following concerns over the selection process. Muhammad, European champion, and world ranked number seven, at −87 kg had been nominated in preference to double European champion at −80 kg, and world ranked number one fighter at that weight, Aaron Cook (Muhammad was ranked below 50th in the world at that weight category, at which he has rarely fought recently). On 8 June 2012 Muhammad's renewed nomination was ratified.
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Rank | ||
Martin Stamper | Men's −68 kg | |||||||
Lutalo Muhammad | Men's −80 kg | |||||||
Jade Jones | Women's −57 kg | |||||||
Sarah Stevenson | Women's −67 kg |
Tennis
Great Britain has only two players that have qualified automatically through their world ranking: world number four Andy Murray will take part in the men's singles, and will also play with his brother Jamie Murray, who has a sufficiently high ranking in doubles, in the men's doubles.[71] Ross Hutchins and Colin Fleming have also qualified for the men's doubles.[72]
Great Britain does not have any other players with a sufficiently high world ranking to qualify automatically, and therefore applied for a number of wildcard places in the men's and women's draws.[71] A total of four British players (two each in the women's singles and women's doubles) were given places, allowing Great Britain to take part in all five events (a pair for the mixed doubles will be selected at the Games).[73] On 12 July, the IOC confirmed that withdrawals from the women's doubles event had created a vacancy in that event, and Great Britain's entries in the singles event, Elena Baltacha and Anne Keothavong would team up to enter.[74] On 24 July, Heather Watson, one of Great Britain's other women's doubles pair, was given an entry to the women's singles as a replacement for Alona Bondarenko of Ukraine, who withdrew due to injury.[75]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Andy Murray | Singles | Wawrinka (SUI) W 6–3, 6–3 |
Nieminen (FIN) W 6–2, 6–4 |
M Baghdatis (CYP) | ||||
Andy Murray Jamie Murray |
Doubles | — | Melzer / Peya (AUT) L 7–5, 6–7(6–8), 5–7 |
Did not advance | ||||
Ross Hutchins Colin Fleming |
— | Benneteau / Gasquet (FRA) L 5–7, 3–6 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Elena Baltacha | Singles | Szávay (HUN) W 6–3, 6–3 |
Ivanovic (SRB) L 4–6, 6–7(5–7) |
Did not advance | ||||
Anne Keothavong | Wozniacki (DEN) L 6–4, 3–6, 2–6 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Heather Watson | Soler Espinosa (ESP) W 6–2, 6–2 |
M Kirilenko (RUS) |
||||||
Laura Robson | Šafářová (CZE) W 7–6(7–4), 6–4 |
M Sharapova (RUS) |
||||||
Elena Baltacha Anne Keothavong |
Doubles | — | Görges / Grönefeld (GER) L 3–6, 1–6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Laura Robson Heather Watson |
— | Kerber / Lisicki (GER) L 6–1, 4–6, 3–6 |
Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Andy Murray Laura Robson |
Mixed | — |
Triathlon
Helen Jenkins became the second Briton to qualify for the Olympics, when she won the Dextro Energy Triathlon – ITU World Championship Series 2011 London event, meeting the British qualifying standards of finishing on the podium at the race over the Olympic course.[76][77] The next day Alistair Brownlee and his brother Jonathan Brownlee became the third and fourth people to qualify for London, as Alistair won the race and Jonny came in third over the Olympic course.[78]
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alistair Brownlee | Men's | |||||||
Jonny Brownlee | ||||||||
Stuart Hayes | ||||||||
Lucy Hall | Women's | |||||||
Vicky Holland | ||||||||
Helen Jenkins |
Volleyball
As hosts Great Britain gain automatic entry for men's and women's teams in both indoor and beach volleyball.[79]
Beach
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
John Garcia Thompson Steve Grotowski |
Men's | Binstock/ Reader (CAN) L 19–21 13–21 |
Cunha/ Santos (BRA) L 17–21 12–21 |
Skarlund/ Spinnangr (NOR) |
||||||
Zara Dampney Shauna Mullin |
Women's | Lessard/ Martin (CAN) W 17–21, 21–14, 15–13 |
Cicolari/ Menegatti (ITA) |
Khomyakova/ Ukolova (RUS) |
Indoor
Men's tournament
- Squad
Template:2012 Summer Olympics Great Britain men's volleyball team roster
- Group play
Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's volleyball group A standings Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's volleyball game A1 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's volleyball game A6 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's volleyball game A9 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's volleyball game A10 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's volleyball game A15
Women's tournament
- Squad
Template:2012 Summer Olympics Great Britain women's volleyball team roster
- Group play
Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's volleyball group A standings Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's volleyball game A2 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's volleyball game A6 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's volleyball game A9 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's volleyball game A11 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's volleyball game A14
Water polo
As hosts Great Britain gain automatic entry for both men's and women's teams.[80]
Men's tournament
- Team roster
Template:2012 Summer Olympics Great Britain men's water polo team roster
- Group play
Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's water polo group B standings
Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's water polo game B2 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's water polo game B4 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's water polo game B7 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's water polo game B11 Template:2012 Summer Olympics men's water polo game B14
Women's tournament
- Team roster
Template:2012 Summer Olympics Great Britain women's water polo team roster
- Group play
Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's water polo group B standings
Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's water polo game B1 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's water polo game B3 Template:2012 Summer Olympics women's water polo game B5
Weightlifting
As the hosts, British weightlifters have already received three men's quota places and two women's places for the London Olympics. The GB team must allocate these places to individual athletes by 10 June 2012.[81]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Gareth Evans | Men's −69 kg | 130 kg | 158 kg | 288 kg | |||
Jack Oliver | Men's −77 kg | ||||||
Peter Kirkbride | Men's −94 kg | ||||||
Zoe Smith | Women's −58 kg | 90 kg | 15 | 121 kg | 11 | 211 kg | 12 |
Natasha Perdue | Women's −69 kg |
Wrestling
Great Britain were originally offered three guaranteed places at the Games as host nation. If any wrestlers qualify directly through the qualification process, these places were to be reduced.[82]
On 29 May 2012 the BOA announced that British Wrestling had failed to meet the agreed criteria for the three quota places, and therefore only one quota place would be awarded. Ukrainian-born Olga Butkevych was selected in the women's −55 kg category.[83]
- Women's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Opposition result |
Rank | ||
Olga Butkevych | −55 kg |
Media coverage
The BBC paid £40–50 million for the broadcast rights to the 2012 Olympic Games and is expected to show around 5,800 hours of content over the 17 days of the Games, all of which will be available in high definition. This is an increase on the amount of coverage shown at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing when half of the international feed, 2,500 hours, was broadcast.[84]. To accompany its coverage the BBC commissioned an anthem from the British band, Elbow, entitled "First Steps".[85]
See also
References
- ^ "Team GB medal target for London 2012 Olympics is fourth place with 48 medals across 12 sports". The Daily Telegraph. 4 July 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2012.
- ^ "Team GB – Our Greatest Team". British Olympic Association. Retrieved 10 May 2011.
- ^ "LONDON 2012: Campaigners target Locog policy on Olympic merchandise". More than the games. 2010-11-05. Retrieved 2012-07-08.
- ^ "LONDON 2012: Team GB mascot Pride looks to deliver cuddly cash boost". More than the games. Retrieved 2012-07-08.
- ^ Hunt, Andy. "Latest News from Team GB for London 2012 Olympic Games | Team GB". Olympics.org.uk. Retrieved 2012-07-08.
- ^ a b "London 2012: UK Sport wants top four finish from Team GB". 4 July 2012. Retrieved 11 July 2012.
- ^ Williams, Ollie (10 July 2012). "London 2012: Can Team GB really win 95 medals?". BBC Sport. Retrieved 11 July 2012.
- ^ "Team GB medal target for London 2012 Olympics is fourth place with 48 medals across 12 sports". The Daily Telegraph. 4 July 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2012.
- ^ "Robin Scott Elliot: Don't look down at the Aussies – GB should target third place". The Independent. 5 July 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2012.
- ^ "Team GB will win 27 gold medals at London 2012, research predicts". The Guardian. 19 April 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2012.
- ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Archery". BBC News. 3 January 2011.
- ^ "Four places confirmed, two to come in GB Archery Trials". BBC Sport. 21 April 2012.
- ^ Simon Hart (10 May 2012). "London 2012 Olympics: archer Alison Williamson is outstanding candidate to be Team GB flag-bearer". The Telegraph. Retrieved 17 June 2012.
- ^ "London 2012: Gareth Warburton wins 800m selection appeal". BBC Sport. 6 July 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2012.
- ^ "London 2012: Dai Greene to lead GB Olympics athletics team". BBC Sport. 9 July 2012. Retrieved 9 July 2012.
- ^ "Marathon trio secure 2012 places". BBC News. 6 December 2011.
- ^ Fordyce, Tom. "London 2012: Proctor and Bleasdale break records to qualify". BBC Sport. Retrieved 25 June 2012.
- ^ "London 2012: Marathon runner David Webb pulls out with injury". BBC Sport. 25 July 2012. Retrieved 26 July 2012.
- ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Badminton". BBC News. 3 January 2011.
- ^ Dugdale, Rob (13 March 2011). "Great Britain teams to play at London 2012 Olympics". BBC News. Retrieved 19 March 2011.
- ^ Hope, Nick (30 July 2010). "Great Britain 'must work harder' for 2012 Olympic spot". BBC News.
- ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Boxing". BBC News. 3 January 2011.
- ^ "Four British boxers guaranteed World Championship medals". BBC. 4 November 2011. Retrieved 17 June 2012.
- ^ "Andrew Selby and Khalid Yafai face 'box-off' for Great Britain spot". BBC. 10 November 2011. Retrieved 17 June 2012.
- ^ "GB boxer Andrew Selby seals 2012 Olympic spot over Khalid Yafai". BBC. 12 November 2011. Retrieved 17 June 2012.
- ^ "Confident Josh Taylor dreams of Olympic glory". BBC. 19 April 2012. Retrieved 17 June 2012.
- ^ "London 2012: Ogogo qualifies for London Olympics". BBC. 20 April 2012. Retrieved 17 June 2012.
- ^ "London 2012: Natasha Jonas & Nicola Adams qualify". BBC. 16 May 2012. Retrieved 17 June 2012.
- ^ "GB win World slalom silver medal". BBC News. 11 September 2011.
- ^ "GB Olympic slalom team decided". BBC News. 14 April 2012.
- ^ "Men's Road Cyclists Selected to Team GB for London 2012". Team GB. 4 July 2012. Retrieved 4 July 2012.
- ^ a b "London 2012: Jason Kenny chosen over Chris Hoy for sprint". BBC Sport. 19 July 2012. Retrieved 19 July 2012.
- ^ Cook, Sarah (2012-05-21). "BBC Sport – London 2012: Annie Last secures GB mountain bike place". Bbc.co.uk. Retrieved 2012-07-08.
- ^ "Qualification System – Games of the XXX Olympiad" (PDF). Federation Internationale De Natation|FINA. Retrieved 10 May 2011.
- ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Equestrian". BBC Sport. 4 January 2011. Retrieved 2 May 2011.
- ^ Cuckson, Pippa (2 July 2012). "London 2012 Olympics: Piggy French 'devastated' after injury to horse rules her out of the Games". The Telegraph. Retrieved 15 July 2012.
- ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Fencing". BBC Sport. 4 January 2011. Retrieved 2 June 2011.
- ^ "Sheppard wins Olympic place". BBC Sport. 22 April 2012. Retrieved 22 April 2012.
- ^ Emily Benammar (16 November 2010). "Great Britain Hockey's London 2012 Olympic Games preparations and legacy". The Daily Telegraph. Retrieved 2 May 2011.
- ^ "Great Britain hockey on course for 2012 – Mantell". BBC Sport. 10 July 2010. Retrieved 2 May 2011.
- ^ "London 2012: FA targets potential Team GB Olympics footballers". BBC News. 14 December 2011. Retrieved 6 January 2012.
- ^ "London 2012: Euro 2012 footballers ruled out of Olympics". BBC News. 16 December 2011. Retrieved 6 January 2012.
- ^ http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/olympics/18909061
- ^ Pearce, Nick (13 April 2011). "London 2012 Olympics: David Beckham eager to participate in Games for Great Britain". The Daily Telegraph. Retrieved 14 April 2011.
- ^ "Pearce wants GB selection freedom". BBC News. 20 October 2011.
- ^ Williams, Ollie (2012-01-10). "BBC Sport – Olympic gymnastics test event: Britain's men qualify for London 2012". Bbc.co.uk. Retrieved 2012-07-08.
- ^ Williams, Ollie (2011-10-10). "BBC Sport – World Gymnastics 2011: British men fail to qualify for London 2012". Bbc.co.uk. Retrieved 2012-07-08.
- ^ "London 2012: GB's Beth Tweddle fit for last gold medal attempt". BBC Sport. 4 July 2012. Retrieved 11 July 2012.
- ^ "GB earn rhythmic gymnastic spots for 2012 Olympics". BBC Sport. 11 May 2011. Retrieved 12 May 2011.
- ^ Williams, Ollie (2012-01-17). "BBC Sport – London 2012: British rhythmic gymnasts will not go to Olympics". Bbc.co.uk. Retrieved 2012-07-08.
- ^ Gymnastics. "London 2012 Olympics: GB rhythmic gymnasts win appeal". Telegraph. Retrieved 2012-07-08.
- ^ Williams, Ollie (2012-03-05). "BBC Sport – London 2012: Rhythmic gymnasts win appeal to compete at Olympics". Bbc.co.uk. Retrieved 2012-07-08.
- ^ Hope, Nick (19 January 2011). "Great Britain handball teams given 2012 Olympic nod". BBC Sport.
- ^ "Event Guide: HANDBALL". BBC Sport. 15 June 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2012.
- ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Judo". BBC News. 4 January 2011.
- ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Modern Pentathlon". BBC Sport. 6 January 2011. Retrieved 5 May 2011.
- ^ Quarrell, Rachel (4 September 2011). "London 2012 Olympics: boost for Great Britain with record medal haul at Rowing World Championships". The Daily Telegraph.
- ^ "World Rowing • News Article | News". Worldrowing.com. 2011-09-04. Retrieved 2012-07-08.
- ^ Barretto, Lawrence (28 July 2012). "Olympic record for Helen Glover and Heather Stanning in rowing pairs". BBC Sport. Retrieved 28 July 2012.
- ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Sailing". BBC Sport. 6 January 2011. Retrieved 1 June 2011.
- ^ "London 2012: Ben Ainslie in Great Britain squad". BBC Sport. 20 September 2011. Retrieved 20 September 2011.
- ^ "Olympic Quota Places". International Shooting Sport Federation. Retrieved 2 May 2011.
- ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Retrieved 8 June 2011.
- ^ FÉDÉRATION INTERNATIONALE DE NATATION – Swimming (PDF), FINA, retrieved 8 June 2011
- ^ "Payne seals 2012 spot with gold". BBC News. 19 July 2011.
- ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Synchro Swimming". BBC Sport. 11 January 2011. Retrieved 2 June 2011.
- ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Synchro Swimming team selected". BBC Sport. 8 May 2012.
- ^ "Team GB take table tennis places for 2012 Olympics". BBC News. 4 March 2011.
- ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Taekwondo". BBC Sport. 11 January 2011. Retrieved 26 May 2011.
- ^ "British Taekwondo reveal 2012 Olympic weight divisions". BBC Sport. 25 May 2011. Retrieved 26 May 2011.
- ^ a b Cambers, Simon (16 June 2012). "Andy Murray is first tennis player to qualify for GB Olympic team". The Guardian. Retrieved 18 June 2012.
- ^ http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/olympics/18597753
- ^ "London 2012: GB women given Olympic tennis places". BBC News. 26 June 2012. Retrieved 26 June 2012.
- ^ "London 2012: Elena Baltacha and Anne Keothavong to team up at Olympics". The Guardian. Press Association. 12 July 2012. Retrieved 14 July 2012.
- ^ "London 2012: Heather Watson handed late place in singles". BBC Sport. 24 July 2012. Retrieved 24 July 2012.
- ^ "Jenkins wants 2012 Olympics boost". BBC News. 5 August 2011.
- ^ "Jenkins powers to Hyde Park win". BBC News. 6 August 2011.
- ^ "Alistair Brownlee wins in London". BBC News. 7 August 2011.
- ^ "Volleyball president vows to find 2012 cash". BBC News. 24 September 2010. Retrieved 25 May 2011.
- ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Water Polo". BBC Sport. 11 January 2011. Retrieved 2 June 2011.
- ^ "London 2012 Olympics qualifying: Weightlifting". BBC Sport. 26 July 2010. Retrieved 2 May 2011.
- ^ "Olympics and London 2012". British Wrestling. 6 February 2011. Retrieved 2 June 2011.
- ^ "London 2012: Olga Butkevych wins GB's only wrestling spot". BBC. 15 June 2012. Retrieved 16 June 2011.
- ^ Magnay, Jaquelin (27 July 2010). "London 2012 Olympics: the broadcaster". 27 July 2010. The Telegraph. Retrieved 12 May 2011.
- ^ http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/entertainment-arts-18960004