List of Olympic medalists in equestrian

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
A dark horse, ridden by a person in a red coat, white pants and black boots, in mid-air over a jump. The jump is made of white rails spotted with red and yellow. In the background is a white fence and parts of several buildings.
A show-jumper at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona

Equestrian sports are among those contested at the Summer Olympic Games. Equine events began at the Olympics in 1900, when competitions in polo (considered by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) to be a separate sport from the other equestrian events), vaulting, four-in-hand driving, mail coach driving, mixed hacks and hunters and three types of jumping (high jump, long jump and show-jumping) were held.[1][2] Most of these events were later discontinued, although equestrian events have continued through the 2008 Summer Olympics, and now include team and individual dressage, three-day eventing and show-jumping.[3] Competitors in the modern pentathlon event also have to complete an equestrian show-jumping course, but this is not part of the equestrian events.[4]

Modern-day Olympic equestrian events are rooted in cavalry skills and classical horsemanship,[5] and through 1948, competition was restricted to active-duty officers on military horses.[6] Only after 1952, as mechanization of warfare reduced the number of military riders, were civilian riders allowed to compete.[7][8] Equestrian is the only Olympic sport in which animals compete with humans, and is one of four sports in which the genders compete against each other,[9] the others being some sailing divisions, mixed doubles division in tennis and the mixed doubles division of badminton.[10][11] The rules for Olympic equestrian competition are set by the Fédération Équestre Internationale, the international governing body for equestrian sports.[3]

In two instances, the equestrian portion of the Olympics has been held in a different location from the rest of the games. The first was during the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, Australia when, due to Australian quarantine laws, the equestrian portion was held in Stockholm, Sweden. At the next IOC meeting, it was decided to hold a special Equestrian Olympic Games several months before the actual Olympics, complete with its own opening and closing ceremonies.[12] This meant that Switzerland, which had officially boycotted the 1956 Games because of the Soviet Union's recent invasion of Hungary, still brought home a medal because of its participation in the equestrian portion several months earlier.[12][13] The second instance was during the 2008 Summer Olympics, when the equestrian events were held in Hong Kong rather than Beijing. This decision was made when, in 2005, international veterinary groups refused to certify the main Olympic city as free of equine diseases. This would have resulted in horses leaving Beijing after the games and having to go through lengthy quarantine processes before being allowed to re-enter their home countries. Hong Kong also had the benefit of having better facilities, including a top equine hospital and one of only a few equine drug-testing labs in the world.[14]

The Summer Olympics have included 2,129 equestrian participants, including 1,751 men and 378 women, from 69 countries.[1][note 1], of which 564 won a medal. As of the 2008 Olympics, 395 medals have been awarded to 31 NOCs. The oldest rider was 72-year-old Arthur von Pongracz of Austria at the 1936 Summer Olympics, while the youngest was 16-year-old Luiza Almeida of Brazil at the 2008 Summer Olympics.[1] Three athletes (Reiner Klimke of Germany, Isabell Werth of Germany and Anky van Grunsven of the Netherlands) have each earned eight medals. Germany leads the country medalist rankings with 21 gold medals (42 overall),[note 2] followed by Sweden with 17 (41 overall) and France with 12 (34 overall).[1] Canadian rider Ian Millar holds the record for the most Olympic equestrian appearances and matches the record for athletes in any sport, having competed in nine Olympics as of 2008.[15]

Current program[edit]

Dressage, individual[edit]

A gray horse performing in a dirt ring, ridden by a woman in a dark top hat, coat and boots and white pants. In the background a white fence, small grassy area and a seated crowd are visible.
Dressage at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Carl Bonde (SWE) on Emperor  Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern (SWE) on Neptun  Hans von Blixen-Finecke (SWE) on Maggie
1920 Antwerp
details
 Janne Lundblad (SWE) on Uno  Bertil Sandström (SWE) on Sabel  Hans von Rosen (SWE) on Running Sister
1924 Paris
details
 Ernst Linder (SWE) on Piccolomino  Bertil Sandström (SWE) on Sabel  Xavier Lesage (FRA) on Plumard
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Carl Freiherr von Langen (GER) on Draufgänger  Charles Marion (FRA) on Linon  Ragnar Olson (SWE) on Günstling
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Xavier Lesage (FRA) on Taine  Charles Marion (FRA) on Linon  Hiram Tuttle (USA) on Olympic
1936 Berlin
details
 Heinz Pollay (GER) on Kronos  Friedrich Gerhard (GER) on Absinth  Alois Podhajsky (AUT) on Nero
1948 London
details
 Hans Moser on Hummer (SUI)  André Jousseaume on Harpagon (FRA)  Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Jr. on Trumf (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Henri Saint Cyr on Master Rufus (SWE)  Lis Hartel on Jubilee (DEN)  André Jousseaume on Harpagon (FRA)
1956 Stockholm
details
 Henri Saint Cyr on Juli (SWE)  Lis Hartel on Jubilee (DEN)  Liselott Linsenhoff on Adular (EUA)
1960 Rome
details
 Sergei Filatov on Absent (URS)  Gustav Fischer on Wald (SUI)  Josef Neckermann on Asbach (EUA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Henri Chammartin on Wörmann (SUI)  Harry Boldt on Remus (EUA)  Sergei Filatov on Absent (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Ivan Kizimov on Ikhor (URS)  Josef Neckermann on Mariano (FRG)  Reiner Klimke on Dux (FRG)
1972 Munich
details
 Liselott Linsenhoff on Piaff (FRG)  Yelena Petushkova on Pepel (URS)  Josef Neckermann on Venetia (FRG)
1976 Montreal
details
 Christine Stückelberger on Granat (SUI)  Harry Boldt on Woycek (FRG)  Reiner Klimke on Mehmed (FRG)
1980 Moscow
details
 Elisabeth Theurer on Mon Cherie (AUT)  Yuri Kovshov on Igrok (URS)  Viktor Ugryumov on Shkval (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Reiner Klimke on Ahlerich (FRG)  Anne Grethe Jensen on Marzog (DEN)  Otto Hofer on Limandus (SUI)
1988 Seoul
details
 Nicole Uphoff on Rembrandt (FRG)  Margit Otto-Crépin on Corlandus (FRA)  Christine Stückelberger on Gauguin de Lully CH (SUI)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Nicole Uphoff on Rembrandt (GER)  Isabell Werth on Gigolo (GER)  Klaus Balkenhol on Goldstern (GER)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Isabell Werth on Gigolo (GER)  Anky van Grunsven on Bonfire (NED)  Sven Rothenberger on Weyden (NED)
2000 Sydney
details
 Anky van Grunsven on Bonfire (NED)  Isabell Werth on Gigolo (GER)  Ulla Salzgeber on Rusty (GER)
2004 Athens
details
 Anky van Grunsven on Salinero (NED)  Ulla Salzgeber on Rusty (GER)  Beatriz Ferrer-Salat on Beauvalais (ESP)
2008 Beijing
details
 Anky van Grunsven on Salinero (NED)  Isabell Werth on Satchmo (GER)  Heike Kemmer on Bonaparte (GER)
2012 London
details
 Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro (GBR)  Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival (NED)  Laura Bechtolsheimer on Minstral Hojris (GBR)

Dressage, team[edit]

A dark horse, moving with extreme extension in a dirt ring. The horse's rider is wearing a dark top hat, coat and boots, and white pants. In the background a fence is partially visible.
A rider performing dressage
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Germany (GER)
Carl Freiherr von Langen and Draufgänger
Hermann Linkenbach and Gimpel
Eugen Freiherr von Lotzbeck and Caracalla
 Sweden (SWE)
Ragnar Olson and Günstling
Janne Lundblad and Blackmar
Carl Bonde and Ingo
 Netherlands (NED)
Jan van Reede and Hans
Pierre Versteegh and His Excellence
Gerard le Heux and Valérine
1932 Los Angeles
details
 France (FRA)
Xavier Lesage and Taine
Charles Marion and Linon
André Jousseaume and Sorelta
 Sweden (SWE)
Bertil Sandström and Kreta
Thomas Byström and Gulliver
Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Jr. and Ingo
 United States (USA)
Hiram Tuttle and Olympic
Isaac Kitts and American Lady
Alvin Moore and Water Pat
1936 Berlin
details
 Germany (GER)
Heinz Pollay and Kronos
Friedrich Gerhard and Absinth
Hermann von Oppeln-Bronikowski and Gimpel
 France (FRA)
André Jousseaume and Favorite
Gérard de Ballorre and Debaucheur
Daniel Gillois and Nicolas
 Sweden (SWE)
Gregor Adlercreutz and Teresina
Sven Colliander and Kål XX
Folke Sandström and Pergola
1948 London
details
 France (FRA)
André Jousseaume and Harpagon
Jean Saint-Fort Paillard and Sous les Ceps
Maurice Buret and Saint Quen
 United States (USA)
Robert Borg and Klingson
Earl Foster Thomson and Pancraft
Frank Henry and Reno Overdo
 Portugal (POR)
Fernando Paes and Matamas
Francisco Valadas and Feitiço
Luís Mena e Silva and Fascinante
1952 Helsinki
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Henri Saint Cyr and Master Rufus
Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Jr. and Krest
Gehnäll Persson and Knaust
 Switzerland (SUI)
Gottfried Trachsel and Kursus
Henri Chammartin and Wöhler
Gustav Fischer and Soliman
 Germany (GER)
Heinz Pollay and Adular
Ida von Nagel and Afrika
Fritz Thiedemann and Chronist
1956 Stockholm
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Henri Saint Cyr and Juli
Gehnäll Persson and Knaust
Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Jr. and Krest
 Germany (EUA)
Liselott Linsenhoff and Adular
Hannelore Weygand and Perkunos
Anneliese Küppers and Afrika
 Switzerland (SUI)
Gottfried Trachsel and Kursus
Henri Chammartin and Wöhler
Gustav Fischer and Vasello
1960 Rome not included in the Olympic program
1964 Tokyo
details
 Germany (EUA)
Harry Boldt and Remus
Reiner Klimke and Dux
Josef Neckermann and Antoinette
 Switzerland (SUI)
Henri Chammartin and Wörmann
Gustav Fischer and Wald
Marianne Gossweiler and Stephan
 Soviet Union (URS)
Sergei Filatov and Absent
Ivan Kizimov and Ikhor
Ivan Kalita and Moar
1968 Mexico City
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Josef Neckermann and Mariano
Reiner Klimke and Dux
Liselott Linsenhoff and Piaff
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yelena Petushkova and Pepel
Ivan Kizimov and Ikhor
Ivan Kalita and Absent
 Switzerland (SUI)
Henri Chammartin and Wolfdietrich
Marianne Gossweiler and Stephan
Gustav Fischer and Wald
1972 Munich
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yelena Petushkova and Pepel
Ivan Kizimov and Ikhor
Ivan Kalita and Tarif
 West Germany (FRG)
Karin Schlüter-Schmidt and Liostro
Liselott Linsenhoff and Piaff
Josef Neckermann and Venetia
 Sweden (SWE)
Ulla Håkansson and Ajax
Ninna Swaab and Casanova
Maud von Rosen and Lucky Boy
1976 Montreal
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Harry Boldt and Woycek
Reiner Klimke and Mehmed
Gabriela Grillo and Ultimo
 Switzerland (SUI)
Christine Stückelberger and Granat
Ulrich Lehmann and Widin
Doris Ramseier and Roch
 United States (USA)
Hilda Gurney and Keen
Dorothy Morkis and Monaco
Edith Master and Dahlwitz
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yuri Kovshov and Igrok
Viktor Ugryumov and Shkfval
Vera Misevich and Plot
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Petar Mandajiev and Stchibor
Svetoslav lvanov and Aleko
Gheorghi Gadjev and Vnimatelen
 Romania (ROU)
Anghelache Donescu and Dor
Dumitru Veliku and Decebal
Petre Rosca and Derbist
1984 Los Angeles
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Reiner Klimke and Ahlerich
Uwe Sauer and Montevideo
Hubert Krug and Muscadeur
 Switzerland (SUI)
Otto Hofer and Limandus
Christine Stückelberger and Tansanit
Amy De Bary and Aintree
 Sweden (SWE)
Ulla Hakansson and Flamingo
Louise Nathorst and Inferno
Ingamay Bylund and Aleks
1988 Seoul
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Reiner Klimke and Ahlerich 2
Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff and Courage 10
Monica Theodorescu and Ganimedes
Nicole Uphoff and Rembrandt
 Switzerland (SUI)
Otto Josef Hofer and Andiamo
Christine Stückelberger and Gauguin de Lully CH
Daniel Ramseier and Random
Samuel Schetzmann and Rochus
 Canada (CAN)
Cynthia Neale-Ishoy and Dynasty
Eva Pracht and Emirage
Gina Smith and Malte
Ashley Nicoll and Reipo
1992 Barcelona
details
 Germany (GER)
Klaus Balkenhol and Goldstern
Nicole Uphoff and Rembrandt
Monica Theodorescu and Grunox
Isabell Werth and Gigolo
 Netherlands (NED)
Tineke Bartels and Courage
Anky van Grunsven and Bonfire
Ellen Bontje and Larius
Annemarie Sanders and Sanders-Keyzer
 United States (USA)
Robert Dover and Lectron
Carol Lavell and Gifted
Charlotte Bredahl and Monsieur
Michael Poulin and Graf George
1996 Atlanta
details
 Germany (GER)
Klaus Balkenhol and Goldstern
Martin Schaudt and Durgo
Monica Theodorescu and Grunox
Isabell Werth and Gigolo
 Netherlands (NED)
Tineke Bartels and Barbria
Anky van Grunsven and Bonfire
Sven Rothenberger and Weyden
Gonnelien Rothenberger and Gonnelien
 United States (USA)
Robert Dover and Metallic
Michelle Gibson and Peron
Steffen Peters and Udon
Guenter Seidel and Graf George
2000 Sydney
details
 Germany (GER)
Isabell Werth and Gigolo
Nadine Capellmann and Farbenfroh
Ulla Salzgeber and Rusty
Alexandra Simons de Ridder and Chacomo
 Netherlands (NED)
Ellen Bontje and Silvano
Anky van Grunsven and Bonfire
Arjen Teeuwissen and Goliath
Coby van Baalen and Ferro
 United States (USA)
Susan Blinks and Flim Flam
Robert Dover and Ranier
Guenter Seidel and Foltaire
Christine Traurig and Etienne
2004 Athens
details
 Germany (GER)
Heike Kemmer and Bonaparte
Hubertus Schmidt and Wansuela Suerte
Martin Schaudt and Weltall
Ulla Salzgeber and Rusty
 Spain (ESP)
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat and Beauvalais
Juan Antonio Jimenez and Guizo
Ignacio Rambla and Oleaje
Rafael Soto and Invasor
 United States (USA)
Lisa Wilcox and Relevant 5
Günter Seidel and Aragon
Deborah McDonald and Brentina
Robert Dover and Kennedy
2008 Beijing
details
 Germany (GER)
Heike Kemmer and Bonaparte
Nadine Capellmann and Elvis Va
Isabell Werth and Satchmo
 Netherlands (NED)
Hans Peter Minderhoud and Nadine
Imke Schellekens-Bartels and Sunrise
Anky van Grunsven and Salinero
 Denmark (DEN)
Anne van Olst and Clearwater
Princess Nathalie of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg and Digby
Andreas Helgstrand and Don Schufro
2012 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Carl Hester on Uthopia
Laura Bechtolsheimer on Minstral Hojris
Charlotte Dujardin on Valegro
 Germany (GER)
Dorothee Schneider on Diva Royal
Kristina Sprehe on Desperados
Helen Langehanenberg on Damon Hill
 Netherlands (NED)
Anky van Grunsven on Salinero
Edward Gal on Undercover
Adelinde Cornelissen on Parzival

Eventing, individual[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Axel Nordlander (SWE) on Lady Artist  Friedrich von Rochow (GER) on Idealist  Jean Cariou (FRA) on Cocotte
1920 Antwerp
details
 Helmer Mörner (SWE) on Germania  Åge Lundström (SWE) on Yrsa  Ettore Caffaratti (ITA) on Caniche
1924 Paris
details
 Adolph van der Voort van Zijp (NED) on Silver-Piece  Frode Kirkebjerg (DEN) on Metoo  Sloan Doak (USA) on Pathfinder
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Charles Pahud de Mortanges (NED) on Marcroix  Gerard de Kruijff (NED) on Va-T'en  Bruno Neumann (GER) on Ilja
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Charles Pahud de Mortanges (NED) on Marcroix  Earl Foster Thomson (USA) on Jenny Camp  Clarence von Rosen, Jr. (SWE) on Sunnyside Maid
1936 Berlin
details
 Ludwig Stubbendorf (GER) on Nurmi  Earl Foster Thomson (USA) on Jenny Camp  Hans Lunding (DEN) on Jason
1948 London
details
 Bernard Chevallier on Alglonne (FRA)  Frank Henry on Swing Low (USA)  Robert Selfelt on Claque (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Hans von Blixen-Finecke, Jr. on Jubal (SWE)  Guy Lefrant on Verdun (FRA)  Wilhelm Büsing on Hubertus (GER)
1956 Stockholm
details
 Petrus Kastenman on Iluster (SWE)  August Lütke-Westhues on Trux von Kamax (EUA)  Francis Weldon on Kilbarry (GBR)
1960 Rome
details
 Lawrence Morgan on Salad Days (AUS)  Neale Lavis on Mirrabooka (AUS)  Anton Buhler on Gay-Spark (SUI)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Mauro Checcoli on Surbean (ITA)  Carlos Moratorio on Chalan (ARG)  Fritz Ligges on Donkosak (EUA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Jean-Jacques Guyon on Pitou (FRA)  Derek Allhusen on Lochinvar (GBR)  Michael Page on Foster (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Richard Meade on Laurieston (GBR)  Alessandro Argenton on Woodland (ITA)  Jan Jönsson on Sarajevo (SWE)
1976 Montreal
details
 Edmund Coffin on Bally-Cor (USA)  Michael Plumb on Better & Bette (USA)  Karl Schultz on Madrigal (FRG)
1980 Moscow
details
 Federico Roman on Rossinan (ITA)  Aleksandr Blinov on Galzun (URS)  Yuri Salnikov on Pintset (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Mark Todd on Charisma (NZL)  Karen Stives on Ben Arthur (USA)  Virginia Holgate on Priceless (GBR)
1988 Seoul
details
 Mark Todd on Charisma (NZL)  Ian Stark on Sir Wattie (GBR)  Virginia Leng on Master Craftsman (GBR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Matthew Ryan on Kibah Tic Toc (AUS)  Herbert Blocker on Feine Dame (GER)  Blyth Tait on Messiah (NZL)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Blyth Tait on Ready Teddy (NZL)  Sally Clark on Squirrel Hill (NZL)  Kerry Millikin on Out and About (USA)
2000 Sydney
details
 David O'Connor on Custom Made (USA)  Andrew Hoy on Swizzle In (AUS)  Mark Todd on Eyespy II (NZL)
2004 Athens
details
 Leslie Law on Shear L'Eau (GBR)  Kimberly Severson on Winsome Adante (USA)  Philippa Funnell on Primmore's Pride (GBR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Hinrich Romeike on Marius (GER)  Gina Miles on McKinlaigh (USA)  Kristina Cook on Miners Frolic (GBR)
2012 London
details
 Michael Jung on Sam (GER)  Sara Algotsson Ostholt on Wega (SWE)  Sandra Auffarth on Opgun Louvo (GER)

Eventing, team[edit]

A dark brown horse with a rider on its back in mid-air, jumping out of the water to land on a grassy bank.
An eventer jumps out of a water obstacle at the 2012 Summer Olympics
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Axel Nordlander and Lady Artist
Nils Adlercreutz and Atout
Ernst Casparsson and Irmelin
Henric Horn af Åminne and Omen
 Germany (GER)
Friedrich von Rochow and Idealist
Richard von Schaesberg and Grundsee
Eduard von Lütcken and Blue Boy
Carl von Moers and May-Queen
 United States (USA)
Ben Lear and Poppy
John Montgomery and Deceive
Guy Henry and Chiswell
Ephraim Graham and Connie
1920 Antwerp
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Helmer Mörner and Germania
Åge Lundström and Ysra
Georg von Braun and Diana
Gustaf Dyrsch and Salamis
 Italy (ITA)
Ettore Caffaratti and Caniche
Garibaldi Spighi and Otello
Giulio Cacciandra and Facetto
Carlo Asinari and Savari
 Belgium (BEL)
Roger Moeremans d'Emaüs and Sweet Girl
Oswald Lints and Martha
Jules Bonvalet and Weppelghem
Jacques Misonne and Gaucho
1924 Paris
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Adolph van der Voort van Zijp and Silver Piece
Charles Pahud de Mortanges and Johnny Walker
Gerard de Kruijff and Addio
Antonius Colenbrander and King of Hearts
 Sweden (SWE)
Claës König and Bojar
Torsten Sylvan and Anita
Gustaf Hagelin and Varius
Carl Gustaf Lewenhaupt and Canter
 Italy (ITA)
Alberto Lombardi and Pimplo
Alessandro Alvisi and Capiligio
Emanuele Beraudo di Pralormo and Mount Félix
Tommaso Lequio di Assaba and Torena
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Charles Pahud de Mortanges and Marcroix
Gerard de Kruijff and Va-T'en
Adolph van der Voort van Zijp and Silver Piece
 Norway (NOR)
Bjart Ording and And Over
Arthur Qvist and Hidalgo
Eugen Johansen and Baby
 Poland (POL)
Michał Antoniewicz and Moja Miła
Józef Trenkwald and Lwi Pazur
Karol Rómmel and Doneuse
1932 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Earl Foster Thomson and Jenny Camp
Harry Chamberlin and Pleasant Smiles
Edwin Argo and Honolulu Tomboy
 Netherlands (NED)
Charles Pahud de Mortanges and Marcroix
Karel Schummelketel and Duiveltje
Aernout van Lennep and Henk
No Bronze awarded[note 3]
1936 Berlin
details
 Germany (GER)
Ludwig Stubbendorf and Nurmi
Rudolf Lippert and Fasan
Konrad Freiherr von Wangenheim and Kurfürst
 Poland (POL)
Henryk Roycewicz and Arlekin III
Zdzisław Kawecki and Bambino
Seweryn Kulesza and Tóska
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alec Scott and Bob Clive
Edward Howard-Vyse and Blue Steel
Richard Fanshawe and Bowie Knife
1948 London
details
 United States (USA)
Frank Henry and Swing Low
Charles Anderson and Reno Palisade
Earl Foster Thomson and Reno Rhythm
 Sweden (SWE)
Robert Selfelt and Claque
Olof Stahre and Komet
Sigurd Svensson and Dust
 Mexico (MEX)
Humberto Mariles and Parral
Raúl Campero and Tarahumara
Joaquín Solano and Malinche
1952 Helsinki
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Hans von Blixen-Finecke, Jr. and Jubal
Olof Stahre and Komet
Folke Frölén and Fair
 Germany (GER)
Wilhelm Büsing and Hubertus
Klaus Wagner and Dachs
Otto Rothe and Trux von Kamax
 United States (USA)
Charles Hough, Jr. and Cassivellannus
Walter Staley, Jr. and Craigwood Park
John Wofford and Benny Grimes
1956 Stockholm
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Francis Weldon and Kilbarry
Arthur Rook and Wild Venture
Bertie Hill and Countyman III
 Germany (EUA)
August Lütke-Westhues and Trux von Kamax
Otto Rothe and Sissi
Klaus Wagner and Prinzeß
 Canada (CAN)
John Rumble and Cilroy
Jim Elder and Colleen
Brian Herbinson and Tara
1960 Rome
details
 Australia (AUS)
Lawrence Morgan and Salad Days
Neale Lavis and Mirrabooka
Bill Roycroft and Our Solo
 Switzerland (SUI)
Anton Bühler and Gay Spark
Hans Schwarzenbach and Burn Trout
Rudolf Günthardt and Atbara
 France (FRA)
Jack le Goff and Image
Guy Lefrant and Nicias
Jehan le Roy and Garden
1964 Tokyo
details
 Italy (ITA)
Mauro Checcoli and Surbean
Paolo Angioni and King
Giuseppe Ravano and Royal Love
 United States (USA)
Michael Page and Grasshopper
Kevin Freeman and Gallopade
Michael Plumb and Bold Minstrel
 Germany (EUA)
Fritz Ligges and Donkosak
Horst Karsten and Condora
Gerhard Schulz and Balza X
1968 Mexico City
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Derek Allhusen and Lochinvar
Richard Meade and Cornishman V
Reuben Jones and The Poacher
 United States (USA)
Michael Page and Foster
James C. Wofford and Kilkenny
Michael Plumb and Plain Sailing
 Australia (AUS)
Wayne Roycroft and Zhivago
Brien Cobcroft and Depeche
Bill Roycroft and Warrathoola
1972 Munich
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Richard Meade and Laurieston
Mary Gordon-Watson and Cornishman V
Bridget Parker and Cornish Gold
Mark Phillips and Great Ovation
 United States (USA)
Kevin Freeman and Good Mixture
Bruce Davidson and Plain Sailing
Michael Plumb and Free and Easy
James C. Wofford and Kilkenny
 West Germany (FRG)
Harry Klugmann and Christopher Robert
Ludwig Gössing and Chicago
Karl Schultz and Pisco
Horst Karsten and Sioux
1976 Montreal
details
 United States (USA)
Edmund Coffin and Bally-Cor
Michael Plumb and Better & Better
Bruce Davidson and Irish-Cap
Mary Anne Tauskey and Marcus Aurelius
 West Germany (FRG)
Karl Schultz and Madrigal
Herbert Blöcker and Albrant
Helmut Rethemeier and Pauline
Otto Ammermann and Volturno
 Australia (AUS)
Wayne Roycroft and Laurenson
Mervyn Bennet and Regal Reign
Bill Roycroft and Version
Denis Pigott and Hillstead
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Blinov and Galzun
Yuri Salnikov and Pintset
Valery Volkov and Tskheti
Sergei Rogozhin and Gelespont
 Italy (ITA)
Federico Roman and Rossinan
Anna Casagrande and Daleye
Mauro Roman and Dourakine 4
Marina Sciocchetti
 Mexico (MEX)
Yocupicio Manuel Mendivil and Alymony
Rios David Barcena and Bombon
Soto Jose Luis Perez and Quelite
Lopez Fabian Vazquez
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Michael Plumb and Blue Stone
Karen Stives and Ben Arthur
Torrance Fleischmann and Finvarra
Bruce Davidson and JJ Babu
 Great Britain (GBR)
Virginia Leng and Priceless
Ian Stark and Oxford Blue
Diana Clapham and Windjammer
Lucinda Green and Regal Realm
 West Germany (FRG)
Bettina Overesch and Peacetime
Burkhard Tesdorpf and Freedom
Claus Erhorn and Fair Lady
Dietmar Hogrefe and Foliant
1988 Seoul
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Claus Erhorn and Justyn Thyme
Matthias Andreas Baumann and Shamrock 11
Thies Kaspareit and Sherry 42
Ralf Ehrenbrink and Uncle Todd
 Great Britain (GBR)
Captain Mark Phillips and Cartier
Karen Straker and Get Smart
Virginia Leng and Master Craftsman
Ian Stark and Sir Wattie
 New Zealand (NZL)
Mark Todd and Charisma
Margaret Knighton and Enterprise
Andrew Bennie and Grayshott
Tinks Pottinger and Volunteer
1992 Barcelona
details
 Australia (AUS)
David Green and Duncan II
Gillian Rolton and Peppermint Grove
Andrew Hoy and Kiwi
Matthew Ryan and Kibah Tic Toc
 New Zealand (NZL)
Blyth Tait and Missiah
Andrew Nicholson and Spinning Rhombus
Mark Todd and Welton Greylag
Victoria Latta and Chief
 Germany (GER)
Herbert Bloecker and Feine Dame
Ralf Ehrenbrink and Kildare II
Matthias Baumann and Alabaster
Cord Mysegages and Ricardo
1996 Atlanta
details
 Australia (AUS)
Wendy Schaeffer and Sunburst
Gillian Rolton and Peppermint Grove
Andrew Hoy and Darien Powers
Phillip Dutton and True Blue Girdwood
 United States (USA)
Karen O'Connor and Biko
David O'Connor and Giltedge
Bruce Davidson and Heyday
Jill Henneberg and Nirvana
 New Zealand (NZL)
Blyth Tait and Chesterfield
Andrew Nicholson and Jaggermeister II
Vaughn Jefferis and Bounce
Victoria Latta and Broadcast News
2000 Sydney
details
 Australia (AUS)
Phillip Dutton and House Doctor
Andrew Hoy and Darien Powers
Stuart Tinney and Jeepster
Matt Ryan and Kibah Sandstone
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ian Stark and Jaybee
Jeanette Brakewell and Over To You
Pippa Funnell and Supreme Rock
Leslie Law and Shear H2O
 United States (USA)
Nina Fout and 3 Magic Beans
Karen O'Connor and Prince Panache
David O'Connor and Giltedge
Linden Wiesman and Anderoo
2004 Athens
details
 France (FRA)
Arnaud Boiteau and Expo du Moulin
Cédric Lyard and Fine Merveille
Didier Courrèges and Débat D'Estruval
Jean Teulère and Espoir de la Mère
Nicolas Touzaint and Galan de Sauvegère
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jeanette Brakewell and Over To You
Mary King and King Solomon III
Leslie Law and Shear L'Eau
Pippa Funnell and Primmore's Pride
William Fox-Pitt and Tamarillo
 United States (USA)
Kimberly Severson and Winsome Adante
Darren Chiacchia and Windfall II
John Williams and Carrick
Amy Tryon and Poggio II
Julie Richards and Jacob Two Two
2008 Beijing
details
 Germany (GER)
Peter Thomsen and The Ghost of Hamish
Frank Ostholt and Mr. Medicott
Andreas Dibowski and Butts Leon
Ingrid Klimke and Abraxxas
Hinrich Romeike and Marius
 Australia (AUS)
Shane Rose and All Luck
Sonja Johnson and Ringwould Jaguar
Lucinda Fredericks and Headley Britannia
Clayton Fredericks and Ben Along Time
Megan Jones and Irish Jester
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sharon Hunt and Tankers Town
Daisy Dick and Spring Along
William Fox-Pitt and Parkmore Ed
Kristina Cook and Miners Frolic
Mary King and Call Again Cavalier
2012 London
details
 Germany (GER)
Peter Thomsen on Barny
Dirk Schrade on King Artus
Ingrid Klimke on Butts Abraxxas
Sandra Auffarth on Opgun Louvo
Michael Jung on Sam
 Great Britain (GBR)
Nicola Wilson on Opposition Buzz
Mary King on Imperial Cavalier
Zara Phillips on High Kingdom
Kristina Cook on Miners Frolic
William Fox-Pitt on Lionheart
 New Zealand (NZL)
Jonelle Richards on Flintstar
Jonathan Paget on Clifton Promise
Caroline Powell on Lenamore
Andrew Nicholson on Nereo
Mark Todd on Campino

Show-jumping, individual[edit]

A gray horse, ridden by a woman, in mid-air over a red and white striped fence.
Show jumping at the 2012 Summer Olympics
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Aimé Haegeman on Benton II (BEL)  Georges van der Poële on Windsor Squire (BEL)  Louis de Champsavin on Terpischore (FRA)
1904–1908 not included in the Olympic program
1912 Stockholm
details
 Jean Cariou (FRA) on Mignon  Rabod von Kröcher (GER) on Dohna  Emmanuel de Blommaert (BEL) on Clonmore
1920 Antwerp
details
 Tommaso Lequio di Assaba (ITA) on Trebecco  Alessandro Valerio (ITA) on Cento  Carl Gustaf Lewenhaupt (SWE) on Mon Coeur
1924 Paris
details
 Alphonse Gemuseus (SUI) on Lucette  Tommaso Lequio di Assaba (ITA) on Trebecco  Adam Królikiewicz (POL) on Picador
1928 Amsterdam
details
 František Ventura (TCH) on Elliot  Pierre Bertran de Balanda (FRA) on Papillon  Charles-Gustave Kuhn (SUI) on Pepita
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Takeichi Nishi (JPN) on Uranus  Harry Chamberlin (USA) on Show Girl  Clarence von Rosen, Jr. (SWE) on Empire
1936 Berlin
details
 Kurt Hasse (GER) on Tora  Henri Rang (ROU) on Delfis  József von Platthy (HUN) on Sello
1948 London
details
 Humberto Mariles on Arete (MEX)  Rubén Uriza on Harvey (MEX)  Jean-François d'Orgeix on Sucre de Pomme (FRA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola on Ali Baba (FRA)  Oscar Cristi on Bambi (CHI)  Fritz Thiedemann on Meteor (GER)
1956 Stockholm
details
 Hans Günter Winkler on Halla (EUA)  Raimondo D'Inzeo on Merano (ITA)  Piero D'Inzeo on Uruguay (ITA)
1960 Rome
details
 Raimondo D'Inzeo on Posillipo (ITA)  Piero D'Inzeo on The Rock (ITA)  David Broome on Sunsalve (GBR)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola on Lutteur (FRA)  Hermann Schridde on Dozent (EUA)  Peter Robeson on Firecrest (GBR)
1968 Mexico City
details
 William Steinkraus on Snowbound (USA)  Marion Coakes on Stroller (GBR)  David Broome on Mister Softee (GBR)
1972 Munich
details
 Graziano Mancinelli on Ambassador (ITA)  Ann Moore on Psalm (GBR)  Neal Shapiro on Sloopy (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Alwin Schockemöhle on Warwick Rex (FRG)  Michel Vaillancourt on Branch County (CAN)  Francois Mathy on Gai Luron (BEL)
1980 Moscow
details
 Jan Kowalczyk on Artemor (POL)  Nikolai Korolkov on Espadron (URS)  Joaquin Perez Heras on Alymony (MEX)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Joseph Fargis on Touch of Class (USA)  Conrad Homfeld on Abdullah (USA)  Heidi Robbiani on Jessica V (SUI)
1988 Seoul
details
 Pierre Durand, Jr. on Jappeloup (FRA)  Greg Best on Gem Twist (USA)  Karsten Huck on Nepomuk (FRG)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Ludger Beerbaum on Classic Touch (GER)  Piet Raymakers on Ratina Z (NED)  Norman Dello Joio on Irish (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Ulrich Kirchhoff on Jus de Pommes (GER)  Willi Melliger on Calvaro (SUI)  Alexandra Ledermann on Rochet M (FRA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Jeroen Dubbeldam on De Sjiem (NED)  Albert Voorn on Lando (NED)  Khaled Al-Eid on Khashm Al Aan (KSA)
2004 Athens
details
 Rodrigo Pessoa on Baloubet du Rouet (BRA)  Chris Kappler on Royal Kaliber (USA)  Marco Kutscher on Montender 2 (GER)
2008 Beijing
details
 Eric Lamaze on Hickstead (CAN)  Rolf-Göran Bengtsson on Ninja (SWE)  Beezie Madden on Authentic (USA)
2012 London
details
 Steve Guerdat on Nino Des Buissonets (SUI)  Gerco Schroder on London (NED)  Cian O'Connor on Blue Loyd 12 (IRL)

Show-jumping, team[edit]

A brown horse with a rider in mid-air over a jump, surrounded by potted plants, in a dirt ring.
A show-jumper at the 2008 Olympic Games
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Gustaf Lewenhaupt and Medusa
Gustaf Kilman and Gåtan
Hans von Rosen and Lord Iron
Fredrik Rosencrantz and Drabant
 France (FRA)
Michel Dufourt and Amazone
Jean Cariou and Mignon
Bernard Meyer and Allons-y
Albert Seigner and Cocotte
 Germany (GER)
Sigismund Freyer and Ultimus
Wilhelm von Hohenau and Pretty Girl
Ernst Deloch and Hubertus
Prince Friedrich Karl of Prussia and Gibson Boy
1920 Antwerp
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Claës König and Tresor
Hans von Rosen and Poor Boy
Daniel Norling and Eros II
Frank Martin and Kohort
 Belgium (BEL)
Henri Laame and Biscuit
André Coumans and Lisette
Herman de Gaiffier d'Hestroy and Miss
Herman d'Oultromont and Lord Kitchener
 Italy (ITA)
Ettore Caffaratti and Tradittore
Alessandro Alvisi and Raggio di Sole
Giulio Cacciandra and Fortunello
Carlo Asinari and Varone
1924 Paris
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Åke Thelning and Loke
Axel Ståhle and Cecil
Åge Lundström and Anvers
 Switzerland (SUI)
Alphonse Gemuseus and Lucette
Werner Stuber and Girandole
Hans Bühler and Sailor Boy
 Portugal (POR)
António Borges and Reginald
Hélder de Souza and Avro
José Mouzinho and Hetrugo
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Spain (ESP)
José Navarro Morenes and Zapatazo
José Álvarez de Bohórquez and Zalamero
Julio García Fernández de los Ríos and Revistade
 Poland (POL)
Kazimierz Gzowski and Mylord
Kazimierz Szosland and Ali
Michał Antoniewicz and Readgleadt
 Sweden (SWE)
Karl Hansén and Gerold
Carl Björnstjerna and Kornett
Ernst Hallberg and Loke
1932 Los Angeles
details
No medalists (no nation completed the course with three riders).
1936 Berlin
details
 Germany (GER)
Kurt Hasse and Tora
Marten von Barnekow and Nordland
Heinz Brandt and Alchimist
 Netherlands (NED)
Johan Greter and Ernica
Jan de Bruine and Trixie
Henri van Schaik and Santa Bell
 Portugal (POR)
José Beltrão and Biscuit
Domingos de Sousa and Merle Blanc
Luís Mena e Silva and Fossette
1948 London
details
 Mexico (MEX)
Humberto Mariles and Arete
Rubén Uriza and Harvey
Alberto Valdés and ChihuchocP
 Spain (ESP)
Jaime García and Bizarro
José Navarro Morenes and Quórum
Marcellino Gavilán and Forajido
 Great Britain (GBR)
Harry Llewellyn and Foxhunter
Henry Nicoll and Kilgeddin
Arthur Carr and Monty
1952 Helsinki
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Wilfred White and Nizefela
Douglas Stewart and Aherlow
Harry Llewellyn and Foxhunter
 Chile (CHI)
Óscar Cristi and Bambi
César Mendoza and Pillán
Ricardo Echeverría and Lindo Peal
 United States (USA)
William Steinkraus and Hollandia
Arthur McCashin and Miss Budweiser
John William Russell and Democrat
1956 Stockholm
details
 Germany (EUA)
Hans Günter Winkler and Halla
Fritz Thiedemann and Meteor
Alfons Lütke-Westhues and Ala
 Italy (ITA)
Raimondo D'Inzeo and Merano
Piero D'Inzeo and Uruguay
Salvatore Oppes and Pagoro
 Great Britain (GBR)
Wilfred White and Nizefela
Pat Smythe and Flanagan
Peter Robeson and Scorchin
1960 Rome
details
 Germany (EUA)
Hans Günter Winkler and Halla
Fritz Thiedemann and Meteor
Alwin Schockemöhle and Ferdl
 United States (USA)
Frank Chapot and Trail Guide
William Steinkraus and Ksar d'Esprit
George H. Morris and Sinjon
 Italy (ITA)
Raimondo D'Inzeo and Posillipo
Piero D'Inzeo and The Rock
Antonio Oppes and The Scholar
1964 Tokyo
details
 Germany (EUA)
Hermann Schridde and Dozent II
Kurt Jarasinski and Torro
Hans Günter Winkler and Fidelitas
 France (FRA)
Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola and Lutteur B
Janou Lefèbvre and Kenavo D
Guy Lefrant and Monsieur de Littry
 Italy (ITA)
Piero D'Inzeo and Sun Beam
Raimondo D'Inzeo and Posillipo
Graziano Mancinelli and Rockette
1968 Mexico City
details
 Canada (CAN)
James Day and Canadian Club
Thomas Gayford and Big Dee
Jim Elder and The Immigrant
 France (FRA)
Jean Rozier and Quo Vadis
Janou Lefèbvre and Rocket
Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola and Nagir
 West Germany (FRG)
Hermann Schridde and Dozent II
Alwin Schockemöhle and Donald Rex
Hans Günter Winkler and Enigk
1972 Munich
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Fritz Ligges and Robin
Gerhard Wiltfang and Askan
Hartwig Steenken and Simona
Hans Günter Winkler and Trophy
 United States (USA)
William Steinkraus and Main Spring
Neal Shapiro and Sloopy
Kathryn Kusner and Fleet Apple
Frank Chapot and White Lightning
 Italy (ITA)
Vittorio Orlandi and Fulmer Feather
Raimondo D'Inzeo and Fiorello
Graziano Mancinelli and Ambassador
Piero D'Inzeo and Easter Light
1976 Montreal
details
 France (FRA)
Hubert Parot and Rivage
Jean-Marcel Rozier and Bayard de Maupas
Marc Roguet and Belle de Mars
Michel Roche and Un Espoir
 West Germany (FRG)
Alwin Schockemöhle and Warwick Rex
Hans Günter Winkler and Torphy
Sönke Sönksen and Kwepe
Paul Schockemöhle and Agent
 Belgium (BEL)
Eric Wauters and Gute Sitte
François Mathy and Gai Luron
Edgar-Henri Cuepper and Le Champion
Stanny Van Paesschen and Porsche
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vyacheslav Chukanov and Gepatit
Viktor Poganovsky and Topky
Viktor Asmaev and Reis
Nikolai Korolkov and Espadron
 Poland (POL)
Marian Kozicki and Bremen
Jan Kowalczyk and Artemor
Wiesław Hartman and Norton
Janusz Bobik and Szampan
 Mexico (MEX)
Joaquin Perez Heras and Alymony
Jesus Gomez Portugal and Massacre
Valencia Gerardo Tazzer and Caribe
Alberto Valdes Lacarra and Lady Mirka
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Joseph Fargis and Touch of Class
Conrad Homfeld and Abdullah
Leslie Howard and Albany
Melanie Smith and Calypso
 Great Britain (GBR)
Michael Whitaker and Overton Amanda
John Whitaker and Ryans Son
Steven Smith and Shining Example
Timothy Grubb and Linky
 West Germany (FRG)
Paul Schockemöhle and Deister
Peter Luther and Livius
Franke Sloothaak and Farmer
Fritz Ligges and Ramzes
1988 Seoul
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Ludger Beerbaum and The Freak
Wolfgang Brinkmann and Pedro
Dirk Hafemeister and Orchidee 76
Franke Sloothaak and Walzerkonig 19
 United States (USA)
Greg Best and Gem Twist
Lisa Ann Jacquin and For the Moment
Anne Kursinski and Starman
Joseph Fargis and Mill Pearl
 France (FRA)
Hubert Bourdy and Morgat
Frédéric Cottier and Flambeau C
Michel Robert and La Fayette
Pierre Durand, Jr. and Jappeloup de Luze
1992 Barcelona
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Piet Raymakers and Ratina Z
Bert Romp and Waldo E
Jan Tops and Top Gun
Jos Lansink and Egano
 Austria (AUT)
Boris Boor and Love Me Tender
Joerg Muenzner and Graf Grande
Hugo Simon and Apricot D
Thomas Fruehmann and Genius
 France (FRA)
Hervé Godignon and Quidam de Revel
Hubert Bourdy and Razzina du Poncel
Michel Robert and Nonix
Eric Navet and Quito de Baussy
1996 Atlanta
details
 Germany (GER)
Franke Sloothaak and Joly Coeur
Lars Nieberg and For Pleasure
Ulrich Kirchhoff and Jus De Pommes
Ludger Beerbaum and Ratina Z
 United States (USA)
Peter Leone and Legato
Leslie Burr-Howard and Extreme
Anne Kursinski and Eros
Michael R. Matz and Rhum
 Brazil (BRA)
Luiz Felipe De Azevedo and Cassiana
Álvaro Miranda Neto and Aspen
André Johannpeter and Calei
Rodrigo Pessoa and Tomboy
2000 Sydney
details
 Germany (GER)
Ludger Beerbaum and Goldfever 3
Lars Nieberg and Esprit FRH
Marcus Ehning and For Pleasure
Otto Becker and Dobels Cento
 Switzerland (SUI)
Markus Fuchs and Tinka's Boy
Beat Maendli and Pozitano
Lesley McNaught and Dulf
Willi Melliger and Calvaro V
 Brazil (BRA)
Rodrigo Pessoa and Baloubet du Rouet
Luiz Felipe De Azevedo and Ralph
Álvaro Miranda Neto and Aspen
André Johannpeter and Calei
2004 Athens
details
 United States (USA)
Peter Wylde and Fein Cera
McLain Ward and Sapphire
Beezie Madden and Authenic
Chris Kappler and Royal Kaliber
 Sweden (SWE)
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson and Mac Kinley
Malin Baryard and Butterfly Flip
Peter Eriksson and Cardento
Peder Fredericson and Magic Bengtsson
 Germany (GER)
Otto Becker and Dobels Cento
Marco Kutscher and Montender 2
Christian Ahlmann and Cöster
2008 Beijing
details
 United States (USA)
McLain Ward and Sapphire
Laura Kraut and Cedric
Will Simpson and Carlsson vom Dach
Beezie Madden and Authentic
 Canada (CAN)
Jill Henselwood and Special Ed
Eric Lamaze and Hickstead
Ian Millar and In Style
Mac Cone and Ole
 Switzerland (SUI)
Christina Liebherr and No Mercy
Pius Schwizer and Nobless M
Niklaus Schurtenberger and Cantus
Steve Guerdat and Jalisca Solier
2012 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Scott Brash on Hello Sanctos
Peter Charles on Vindicat
Ben Maher on Tripple X
Nick Skelton on Big Star
 Netherlands (NED)
Marc Houtzager on Tamino
Gerco Schroder on London
Maikel van der Vleuten on Verdi
Jur Vrieling on Bubalu
 Saudi Arabia (KSA)
Ramzy Al Duhami on Bayard Van the Villa There
HRH Prince Abdullah Al Saud on Davos
Kamal Bahamdan on Noblesse Des Tess
Abdullah Waleed Sharbatly on Sultan

Discontinued events[edit]

A dark horse, moving in a grassy area. The horse is ridden by two women, one on the others shoulders, and both women are wearing white dresses. In the background is a large seated crowd.
A 1958 photo of a German vaulting team

High jump[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Dominique Gardères (FRA) none awarded[note 4]  Georges van der Poële (BEL)
 Giovanni Giorgio Trissino (ITA)

Long jump[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Constant van Langhendonck (BEL)  Giovanni Giorgio Trissino (ITA)  de Bellegarde (FRA)

Vaulting, individual[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
 Daniel Bouckaert (BEL)  Field (FRA)  Louis Finet (BEL)

Vaulting, team[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
 Belgium (BEL)
Daniel Bouckaert
Louis Finet
van Ranst
[note 5]
 France (FRA)
Field
Salins
Cauchy
 Sweden (SWE)
Carl Green
Anders Mårtensson
Oskar Nilsson

Unofficial events[edit]

These two events were contested only at the 1900 Summer Games. Today, the IOC does not recognize them as official events, but instead as unofficial or demonstration events.

Four dark horses, harnessed to a black cart driven by three people. The horses are moving quickly through water, and in the background a bank covered with grass and rocks is visible.
A four-in-hand driving team

Mixed hacks and hunters combined[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Louis Napoléon Murat (FRA)  Archenoul (FRA)  Robert de Montesquiou-Fézensac (FRA)

Mail coach[edit]

This event was also known as the "Mixed four-in-hand", and appears that way in some references.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Georges Nagelmackers (BEL)  Léon Thome (FRA)  Jean, Baron de Neuflize (FRA)

Statistics[edit]

Athlete medal leaders[edit]

Athletes who have won at least five medals are listed below.

Athlete Nation Gender Olympics Gold Silver Bronze Total
Klimke, ReinerReiner Klimke  Germany (GER) Male 1960, 1964, 1968, 1976, 1984, 1988 6 0 2 8
Werth, IsabellIsabell Werth  Germany (GER) Female 1992, 1996, 2000, 2008 5 3 0 8
Winkler, Hans GünterHans Günter Winkler  Germany (GER) Male 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976 5 1 1 7
Mortanges, Charles Pahud deCharles Pahud de Mortanges  Netherlands (NED) Male 1924, 1928, 1932, 1936 4 1 0 5
van Grunsven, AnkyAnky van Grunsven  Netherlands (NED) Female 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 3 5 1 9
Plumb, MichaelMichael Plumb  United States (USA) Male 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1984, 1992 2 4 0 6
Foster Thomson, EarlEarl Foster Thomson  United States (USA) Male 1932, 1936, 1948 2 3 0 5
Neckermann, JosefJosef Neckermann  Germany (GER) Male 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972 2 2 2 6
Jousseaume, AndréAndré Jousseaume  France (FRA) Male 1932, 1936, 1948, 1952, 1956 2 2 1 5
Linsenhoff, LiselottLiselott Linsenhoff  Germany (GER) Female 1956, 1968, 1972 2 2 1 5
Todd, MarkMark Todd  New Zealand (NZL) Male 1984, 1988, 1992, 2000, 2008 2 1 2 5
Stückelberger, ChristineChristine Stückelberger  Switzerland (SUI) Female 1972, 1976, 1984, 1988, 1996, 2000 1 3 1 5
D'Inzeo, RaimondoRaimondo D'Inzeo  Italy (ITA) Male 1948, 1952, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976 1 2 3 6
Chammartin, HenriHenri Chammartin  Switzerland (SUI) Male 1952, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968 1 2 2 5
Fischer, GustavGustav Fischer  Switzerland (SUI) Male 1952, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968 0 3 2 5
D'Inzeo, PieroPiero D'Inzeo  Italy (ITA) Male 1948, 1952, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976 0 2 4 6

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ This number is approximate, because the number of competitors in early games is uncertain in many cases.
  2. ^ Note that this is only the medals won Germany as a whole country; medals won by the Unified Team of Germany (EUA) and the Federal Republic of Germany (West Germany) are not included. The IOC considers these three separate National Olympic Committees and lists their results as such, but another major database combines Germany and the EUA, while leaving the FRG separate.[1]
  3. ^ This was because only two teams finished the competition.[16]
  4. ^ Two gold medals were awarded due to the top two competitors tying for the highest jump, at 1.8 metres (71 in)[17]
  5. ^ The IOC medal database shows two more team members van Schauwbroeck and van Cauwenberg,[18] however another major database shows only three medalists, although it also includes two men named Van Schauwenbroeck and Albert Van Cauwenburg in the individual vaulting category.[19]

References[edit]

General
  • "All the Medallists since 1896". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved November 9, 2009. 
  • Kubatko, Justin. "Equestrianism". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved October 21, 2009. 
  • "Stats: Paris 1900". Beijing 2008. Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved November 10, 2009. 
  • Bryant, Jennifer O. (2000). Olympic Equestrian: The Sports and the Stories from Stockholm to Sydney. Canada: The Blood-Horse, Inc. ISBN 1-58150-044-0. 
Specific
  1. ^ a b c d e Kubatko, Justin. "Equestrianism". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved October 21, 2009. 
  2. ^ Bryant, Jennifer O. (2000). Olympic Equestrian: The Sports and the Stories from Stockholm to Sydney. Canada: The Blood-Horse, Inc. pp. 24–25. ISBN 1-58150-044-0. 
  3. ^ a b "Equestrian". The Beijing Organizing Committee for the Games of the XXIX Olympiad. Retrieved October 21, 2009. 
  4. ^ "Modern Pentathlon: Inside this Sport". NBC Beijing 2008. NBC Universal. Retrieved October 29, 2009. 
  5. ^ Bryant, Jennifer O. (2000). Olympic Equestrian: The Sports and the Stories from Stockholm to Sydney (1st ed.). Canada: The Blood-Horse, Inc. pp. 14–15. ISBN 1-58150-044-0. 
  6. ^ Edwards, Elwyn Hartley and Candida Geddes (editors) (1987). The Complete Horse Book. North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, Inc. p. 292. ISBN 0-943955-00-9. 
  7. ^ Edwards, Elwyn Hartley and Candida Geddes (editors) (1987). The Complete Horse Book. North Pomfret, VT: Trafalgar Square, Inc. p. 296. ISBN 0-943955-00-9. 
  8. ^ Reuters (August 7, 2008). "Factbox for Equestrianism". Reuters Website. Reuters. Retrieved August 7, 2008. 
  9. ^ "Equestrian: Inside this Sport". NBC Beijing 2008. NBC Universal. Retrieved October 21, 2009. 
  10. ^ "Sailing: Inside This Sport". NBC Beijing 2008. NBC Universal. Retrieved November 9, 2009. 
  11. ^ "Badminton: Inside this Sport". NBC Beijing 2008. NBC Universal. Retrieved November 9, 2009. 
  12. ^ a b Kubatko, Justin. "1956 Stockholm Equestrian Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference, LLC. Retrieved November 11, 2009. 
  13. ^ "Three countries boycott the Games in Melbourne". CBC Sports (Canadian Broadcasting Corporation). August 7, 2009. Retrieved November 18, 2009. 
  14. ^ Bradsher, Keith (August 3, 2008). "Haze, Humidity and Horses". The New York Times. Retrieved November 11, 2009. 
  15. ^ "Olympic Moments". Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. August 24, 2008. Retrieved January 18, 2011. 
  16. ^ "Games of the X Olympiad" (PDF). Fédération Equestre Internationale. Retrieved January 18, 2011. 
  17. ^ Kubatko, Justin. "Equestrianism at the 1900 Paris Summer Games: Mixed High Jump". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference, LLC. Retrieved November 10, 2009. 
  18. ^ "All the Medallists since 1896 - Vaulting". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved October 9, 2009. 
  19. ^ Kubatko, Justin. "Belgium Equestrianism at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved October 9, 2009.