1996 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The New Year Honours 1996 were appointments by most of the sixteen Commonwealth realms of Queen Elizabeth II to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of those countries, and honorary ones to citizens of other countries. They were announced on 29–30 December 1995 to celebrate the year passed and mark the beginning of 1996.[1][2]

Contents

United Kingdom[edit]

Life Peers[edit]

Privy Counsellors[edit]

Knights Bachelor[edit]

Civil Division
Diplomatic Division

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knights / Dames Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (G.C.B.)[edit]

Military Division
Army
Royal Air Force
Civil Division

Knights / Dames Commander of the Order of the Bath (K.C.B. / D.C.B.)[edit]

Military Division
Army
Civil Division

Companions of the Order of the Bath (C.B.)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Royal Air Force
Civil Division

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Knights / Dames Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (K.C.M.G. / D.C.M.G.)[edit]

Diplomatic Division

Companions of the Order of St Michael and St George (C.M.G.)[edit]

Civil Division
Diplomatic Division

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Commanders of the Royal Victorian Order (C.V.O.)[edit]

  • Adrian Francis Patrick Barnes, Remembrancer, The City of London.
  • Herrick Cyril William Bunney, L.V.O., Organist and Master of Music, St Giles' Cathedral, Edinburgh.
  • Commander Hugh Douglas Younger Faulkner, L.V.O., Secretary, The Royal Warrant Holders' Association.
  • Marcus de laune Faunce, O.B.E., A.M., Honorary personal physician to the Governor-General of Australia.
  • John Patrick Kyle, L.V.O., lately Clerk Accountant to Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother.
  • Brigadier Thomas Longland, O.B.E., Head of the World War II Commemoration Team.
  • Delia Mary, Lady Millar. For services to the Royal Collection.
  • Group Captain Godfrey Hugh Rolfe, C.B.E., lately Her Majesty's Deputy Air Equerry.

Lieutenants of the Royal Victorian Order (L.V.O.)[edit]

  • Sarah Rose, Viscountess Campden, Lady in Waiting to The Princess of Wales.
  • Jennifer Mary Coulson, M.V.O., Chief Clerk, Private Secretary's Office, Buckingham Palace.
  • Captain Jeremy Chilton Dreyer, lately Assistant Clerk of the Course, Ascot Racecourse.
  • Anthony Charles Everett, O.B.E., lately Deputy Chief Executive of The Prince's Youth Business Trust.
  • Philip Langton Forwood, lately Financial Adviser, Duchy of Lancaster.
  • Gerald Stanley Harman, M.V.O., lately Head of Administration, Duchy of Lancaster.
  • Michael Edward Kilby Hewlett, Managing Director, Royal Collection Enterprises Limited.
  • Police Superintendent George John Kirchin, M.V.O., Royalty and Diplomatic Protection Department, Metropolitan Police.
  • Christopher Hamilton Lloyd, Surveyor of the Queen's Pictures.
  • Helen Joanna Page, Lady in Waiting to The Duchess of Gloucester.

Members of the Royal Victorian Order (M.V.O.)[edit]

  • Ashley Brett Bonner, lately Director of The Queen's Anniversary Prizes Office.
  • Beryl Court, Clerk to the Lieutenancy, Berkshire.
  • Police Inspector Simon David Cousins, Royalty and Diplomatic Protection Department, Metropolitan Police.
  • Kenneth Spencer Fleetwood, Design Director, Hardy Amies Limited.
  • Warrant Officer Cook Lawrence Marsh, R.V.M., H.M. Yacht BRITANNIA.
  • Susan Marilyn Martin, Property Services Administrator, Duchy of Cornwall.
  • Geraldine Miriam May, Protocol Officer, Nova Scotia.
  • Robert Guy Mitchell, Management Accountant, Duchy of Cornwall.
  • Sergeant Bruce Michael Peardon, B.E.M., lately Royalty and Diplomatic Protection Department, Metropolitan Police.
  • Lieutenant Commander Andrew Raggett, 32 (The Royal) Squadron.
  • Gerald Twiss, Head Clerk, Crewe Survey Estate Office, Duchy of Lancaster.
  • Police Inspector David Edward Voller, Royalty and Diplomatic Protection Department, Metropolitan Police.
  • James Seath Wilkie Westwood, Accountant, Balmoral Estates.

Companion of Honour[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dames Commander (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Knights Commander (KBE)[edit]

Military Division
Civil Division

Commanders (CBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Captain Rodney de Forges Browne, Royal Navy.
  • Captain Hugh Wilson Rickard, A.D.C., Royal Navy.
  • Colonel Tresham Dames Gregg (485734), late The Light Dragoons.
  • Colonel Charles Michael Lake (480349), late Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Colonel Christopher David Mackenzie Beevor, O.B.E. (491496), late The Queen's Dragoon Guards.
  • Air Commodore Michael Paul Crotty, Royal Air Force (Retired).
  • Group Captain Geoffrey Dennis Simpson, A.F.C., Royal Air Force.
  • Group Captain Brian Arthur Wright, O.B.E., A.F.C., Royal Air Force (Retired).
Civil Division
  • Professor Margaret Forbes Alexander, lately Head, Department of Nursing and Community Health, Glasgow Caledonian University. For services to Health Care.
  • Roger Hugh Allen, Assistant Director, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue.
  • John Norman Anderson, Chairman, Sunderland City Training and Enterprise Council. For services to Training.
  • Professor Struther Arnott, Principal, St Andrews University. For services to Higher Education.
  • Edward John Billington, R.D., Chairman, Edward Billington and Son Ltd. For services to Industry in Merseyside.
  • Clive Bradley, Chief Executive, the Publishers Association. For services to Publishing.
  • Rodney George Brooke, Secretary, Association of Metropolitan Authorities. For services to Local Government.
  • Peter Wilfred Henry Brown, Secretary and Accounting Officer, the British Academy. For services to the British Academy.
  • James Bruxner, lately Chairman, Scotch Whisky Association. For services to the Scotch Whisky Industry.
  • Professor Charles Anthony Butterworth, Professor of Community Nursing, University of Manchester. For services to Nursing.
  • Patrick Joseph Caulfield, Artist. For services to Art.
  • Peter Frederick Chalke. For political and public service.
  • Professor Forrester Cockburn, Samson Gemmell Professor of Child Health, University of Glasgow. For services to Medicine.
  • Andrew Cook, Chairman, William Cook plc. For services to the Steel Castings Industry.
  • John Richard Corrin, Chief Executive, Allied Textile Companies pic. For services to the Textile Industry.
  • John Peter Coverdale, O.B.E., lately Chairman, MAFF's North Eastern Regional Panel. For services to Agriculture.
  • David Garfield Davies, General Secretary, Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers. For services to Industrial Relations.
  • Professor John Michael Newsom-Davis, F.R.S., Professor of Clinical Neurology, University of Oxford. For services to Medicine.
  • Roy Dietz, Director (Bioscience and Innovation), Laboratory of the Government Chemist, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Kenneth Herbert Morley Dixon, D.L., Chairman of Council, University of York. For services to Higher Education.
  • Heather Le Mercier, Mrs. Du Quesnay, Director of Education, Hertfordshire County Council. For services to Education.
  • John Anthony East, O.B.E. For services to Tourism.
  • Miss Diana Ann Mary Ernaelsteen, Grade 5, Department for Education and Employment.
  • Terence Farrell, O.B.E. For services to Architecture.
  • Brigadier Anne Field, C.B. For services to the Women's Royal Army Corps Association.
  • Caroline Joyce, Mrs. FRryd, M.B.E. For services to the Royal Society for Mentally Handicapped Children and Adults.
  • Professor Alexander Mclntosh Geddes, Professor of Infectious Diseases, University of Birmingham. For services to Medicine.
  • Robin John Geldard, President, Associated British Chambers of Commerce. For services to Business in Wales.
  • William Richard Philip George. For services to Local Government in Wales.
  • Archibald Gillespie, Director of Finance, Strathclyde Regional Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Daniel George Goyder, Deputy Chairman, Monopolies and Mergers Commission. For services to Industry.
  • Peter Anthony Gribben, Q.F.S.M., lately County Fire Officer and Chief Executive, Greater Manchester Fire and Civil Defence Authority. For services to the Fire Service.
  • Richard Victor Grobler, Deputy Secretary of Commissions, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • Professor Harold Charles Arthur Hankins, lately Principal and Vice-Chancellor, University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology. For services to Education.
  • Brian John Taylor Hanson, Registrar and Legal Adviser to the General Synod, and Joint Principal Registrar, Provinces of Canterbury and York. For services to the Church of England.
  • Professor Rodney Harris, Professor of Medical Genetics and Consultant Physician, St Mary's Hospital, Manchester. For services to Medicine.
  • Timothy Charles Harris, Assistant Managing Director, P&O Ltd and President, Chamber of Shipping. For services to the Shipping Industry.
  • Iain Victor Robinson Harrison, Chairman, Harrisons (Clyde) Ltd. For services to the Shipping Industry.
  • Michael Anthony Haughey, Chief Nursing Officer, Department of Health and Social Services.
  • Professor David Leslie Hawksworth, Director, International Mycological Institute Science. For services to Science.
  • Professor Julia Stretton Higgins, Professor of Polymer Science, Department of Chemical Engineering, Imperial College, London. For services to Science.
  • Anthony Strother Hopkins. For services to Industry.
  • Professor John Garvie Robertson Howie, Professor of General Practice, University of Edinburgh. For services to Medicine.
  • Hugh Royston Jenkins, lately Chairman, Property Advisory Group. For services to the Property Industry.
  • Reginald Robert Jeune, O.B.E., States Senator, Jersey. For services to the community in Jersey.
  • Elton Hercules John (Reginald Kenneth Dwight). For services to Music and for charitable services.
  • Samuel Jones, D.L., Town Clerk, Corporation of London. For services to the City of London.
  • Donald Herbert Kirkham, Chief Executive, Woolwich Building Society. For services to the Building Society Movement.
  • Andrew David Lansley. For political service.
  • Hugh Albert Graeme Lapsley. For political service.
  • William Thomas Little, lately head of Laboratory, Unilever Research. For services to the Food Industry.
  • Alan Richard William Lotherington, Grade 5, Royal Mint.
  • Robin Charles Mabey, lately Grade 5, Department of the Environment.
  • Robert Emile Mabro, Director, Oxford Institute for Energy Studies. For services to the Energy Industry.
  • Peter James Macdonald, Grade 4, Her Majesty's Stationery Office.
  • Neil Mackie. For services to Music.
  • Terence Stuart Mallinson, D.L. For services to Forestry.
  • Laurence John Martin, lately Senior Medical Officer, Department of Health.
  • Bernard Piers Dewe Mathews, T.D., Head of International Projects Division, J Henry Schroder and Co. Ltd. For financial services to Industry and Exports.
  • Ian Gerald McAllister, Chairman, Managing Director and Chief Executive, Ford Motor Company Ltd. For services to the Motor Manufacturing Industry.
  • Diana Mary, Mrs. McConnell, D.L. For political and public service.
  • Professor Alan McGown, Professor of Civil Engineering, University of Strathclyde. For services to Geotextile Research.
  • Robert Henry McGuigan. For services to Higher Education.
  • Professor Ian Dews Mercer, lately Chief Executive, Countryside Council for Wales. For services to the Environment in Wales.
  • Professor Anthony Patrick Leslie Minford, Edward Gonner Professor of Applied Economics, University of Liverpool. For services to Economics.
  • Ernie David Drummond Money. For political service.
  • Anne-Marie Sabina, Mrs. Nelson. For political and public service.
  • Peter Carl Nilsson, Grade 4, Department of Social Security.
  • Benjamin Roland Norton, Deputy Director General and Solicitor, Federation of Civil Engineering Contractors. For services to Construction Industry Safety.
  • David Walter Pace, Regional Director of Finance, South Thames Regional Health Authority. For services to Health Care.
  • Major Michael John Parker, C.V.O., M.B.E. For services to the VE Day Commemorations.
  • Michael Ambrose Pattison, lately Secretary General and Chief Executive, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors. For services to Chartered Surveying.
  • Robert Cameron Paul, Chief Executive, Albright and Wilson plc. For services to Business and to the Environment.
  • Harold Lloyd Payne, O.B.E., President, National Federation of Far Eastern Prisoners of War Clubs and Associations. For services to ex-Servicemen and Women.
  • Miss Denise Platt, Under-Secretary, Association of Metropolitan Authorities. For services to the Social Services.
  • James Andrew Pollock, Chief Executive, Livingston Development Corporation. For services to Industry in Scotland.
  • Professor Brian Norman Christopher Pritchard. For political service.
  • Raymond Proctor, lately Finance/Privatisation Director, British Coal Corporation. For services to the Coal Industry.
  • Alan Frederick Roberts, lately Chief Executive, Health and Safety Laboratory, Health and Safety Executive, Department of the Environment.
  • John Morris Roberts, Historian. For services to History and to Education.
  • William Nelson Robertson, lately Chief Executive, General Accident Group. For services to the Insurance Industry.
  • Christopher John Robinson, lately Chairman, National Association of Health Authorities and Trusts. For services to Health Care.
  • Nicolas Jack Roeg, Film Director. For services to the Film Industry.
  • Arthur James Rose, Grade 4, Office for Standards in Education.
  • Major Robert Mark Sherriff, Chairman, Territorial, Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve Association, Highland Region.
  • Margaret Stella, Mrs. Singh, lately Chair, Association of District Councils. For services to Local Government.
  • Alan Christopher Smith, Chief Executive, Test and County Cricket Board. For services to Cricket.
  • Barry Vernon Smith, lately Grade 5, Home Office.
  • Dugal Nisbet-Smith, Director, the Newspaper Society. For services to Newspaper Industry.
  • Peter Dryburgh Smith, For political service.
  • John Garrett Speirs, Managing Director, Norsk Hydro (UK) Ltd. For services to Business and the Environment.
  • Bernard Arthur Sperring, lately Grade 4, Highways Agency, Department of Transport.
  • James Stobo, O.B.E. For services to Agriculture.
  • Derek John Thomas, lately Chief Executive, Surrey County Council. For services to Local Government.
  • Jill, Mrs. Paton-Walsh, Writer. For services to Children's Literature.
  • Raymond White, Q.P.M., Chief Constable, Dyfed-Powys Police. For services to the Police.
  • Paul Randall Williams, Chairman and Chief Executive, Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils. For services to Science.
  • Peter John Wood, Chairman, Direct Line Insurance pic. For services to the Insurance Industry.
  • Evan Clive Woodcock, Chief Crown Prosecutor, Crown Prosecution Service.
  • James Wyness, Lord Provost, City of Aberdeen District Council. For services to Local Government in Scotland.
  • Patricia, Mrs. Wynne, O.B.E. For political and public service.

Officers (OBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Commander Charles Peregrine George ABBOTT, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Robin Michael Howard BAWTREE, Royal Navy.
  • Commander John Nicholas EDGELL, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Christopher Arthur John HILL, Royal Navy.
  • Commander Matthew Cruickshanks ROBB, Royal Navy.
  • Major David James STEWART, M.C., Royal Marines.
  • Commander Rosemary WILSON, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Roderick Norman HINE (490519), Royal Tank Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Malcolm Douglas INGRAM (487521), The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Lieutenant Colonel Roger David LEWIS (505695), Adjutant General's Corps (ALS).
  • Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Frederick SHERRY (506486), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Colonel John Montagu WYATT (484978), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Wing Commander Peter Alan BARRETT (2607679), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander John Ernest BATES (2590543), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training)(Retired).
  • Wing Commander James David BELL, M.B.E. (1943505), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Richard Geoffrey BOX (5201258), Royal Air Force. (To be dated 4 November 1995.)
  • Wing Commander Malcolm John CARLYLE (4233134), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Michael Greville DUDGEON (0608502), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Nicholas Julian Eugene KURTH, M.B.E. (8015609), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander (now Group Captain) Clive Robert LOADER (5202189), Royal Air Force.
  • Wing Commander Michael Philip WESTWOOD (4231753), Royal Air Force.
Civil Division

Members (MBE)[edit]

Military Division
  • Chief Petty Officer Air Engineering Artificer (M) Michael Albert John BARNARD, D114649N.
  • Marine David Charles BARNETT, P029653D.
  • Band Colour Sergeant Vivian Gareth John DAVIES, Royal Marines, Q004101A.
  • Lieutenant Marie Eole Benjamin GENEVIEVE, Royal Navy.
  • Chief Petty Officer Physical Trainer Terence Bruce GODFREY, D089344W.
  • Lieutenant Commander David Edwin HAMBROOK, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Commander William Craig HANNAFORD, Royal Navy.
  • Surgeon Lieutenant Commander Paul Michael KEMP, Royal Navy.
  • Warrant Officer John Francis KIRK.
  • Lieutenant Commander David Malcolm John LEWIS, Royal Navy.
  • Petty Officer (Radar) Neil Anthony MAGEE, D179356X.
  • Captain David Jones MARINO, Royal Marines.
  • Lieutenant Commander (SCC) Michael Lyden O'CONNOR, Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Chief Petty Officer Wren Quarters Administrator Sandra PALMER, W128736X.
  • Acting Chief Petty Officer Physical Trainer Robert Michael PENFOLD, D142512B.
  • Chief Petty Officer Steward Anthony REDDEN, D137442M.
  • Lieutenant Commander Duncan REID, Royal Navy.
  • Lieutenant Commander Melvin Erroll ROBINSON, Royal Navy.
  • Warrant Officer David Paul STOKES.
  • Lieutenant Commander Kevin TODD, Royal Navy.
  • Warrant Officer Class 2 Robert Mason WARD, Royal Marines.
  • Charge Chief Marine Engineering Artificer (ML) Paul Stephen WINCOTT, D148123D.
  • Major Stephen John de Mansfield ABSOLON, B.E.M. (526154), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • 24340628 Warrant Officer Class 1 Charles Richard AGGETT, The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • 24639781 Sergeant Stuart ARMSTRONG, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Major Philip Anthony ASTLE (509483), The Cheshire Regiment.
  • Major (Queen's Gurkha Officer) BALASING GURUNG (521505), The Queen's Own Gurkha Transport Regiment.
  • 24341527 Warrant Officer Class 1 Ian Paul BAVERSTOCK, The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Q1013772 Sergeant Teresa Ann BIRKENSHAW, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
  • 24300689 Warrant Officer Class 1 William Burns BRODIE, The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • F0448001 Warrant Officer Class 2 Margaret Pearl Lynette BULGIN, The Royal Irish Regiment.
  • Major Shaun Alex BURLEY (513298), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) Simon CARAFFI (502391), Royal Tank Regiment.
  • Major Robert Gordon CARD, B.E.M. (510821), The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Major Nicholas Patrick CARTER (505216), The Royal Green Jackets.
  • Lieutenant Colonel John Anthony CHARTERIS, M.C. (468963), The Royal Scots.
  • Major John Anthony Spencer CLUNN (522561), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • W0478612 Sergeant Rachel COOPER, Adjutant General's Corps (SPS).
  • Major John Gordon Harvey CORRIGAN (471236), The Royal Gurkha Rifles.
  • 24357447 Warrant Officer Class 1 Bernard DOCHERTY, Adjutant General's Corps (SPS).
  • Captain Simon John DUNN (530071), Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • 24590186 Corporal Stephen Francis FOSTER, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • W0467858 Warrant Officer Class 2 Teresa Alison GRIFFITHS, Adjutant General's Corps (SPS).
  • Lieutenant (Acting Captain) David Leslie HAYNES (541370), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major Simon Patrick HOGGE (477775), The Queen's Lancashire Regiment.
  • 24378013 Staff Sergeant Peter Leslie Arthur George HUMPHREY, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Captain Keith Malcolm JEFFERY (526563), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • 24558227 Sergeant (now Colour Sergeant) Colin Richard JONES, The Royal Welch Fusiliers.
  • 21164171 Sergeant KAMALBAHADUR NEPALI, The Royal Gurkha Rifles.
  • 24220499 Sergeant James Joseph Francis KELLY, Irish Guards.
  • Lieutenant (Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Hugh Wilson Ostle KENNON (475925), Combined Cadet Force, Territorial Army.
  • Captain Carlisle KINGHAN (512793), Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Major John Frank KNOPP (486681), The Prince of Wales's Own Regiment of Yorkshire.
  • 24407914 Corporal John LAMB, The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) Michael Richard LANHAM (497454), The Royal. Logistic Corps.
  • 23845268 Warrant Officer Class 2 David John Andrew LARAMAN, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • 24742400 Sergeant (now Staff Sergeant) Steven John LEVICK, Adjutant General's Corps (PRO).
  • 24233403 Warrant Officer Class 2 Gary Lee LONG, The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • 23994580 Warrant Officer Class 2 David Geoffrey LONGCAKE, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • 24191925 Warrant Officer Class 1 Frank LYNCH, The Royal Regiment of Wales.
  • Captain Peter David McCARTEN (532690), The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Major Selby Charles MACDUFF-DUNCAN (495550), The Black Watch.
  • Major James King McKEE (509316), Royal Corps of Signals.
  • 25002783 Private (now Lance Corporal) Martin MARYAN, Adjutant General's Corps (SPS). .
  • Lieutenant (now Captain) Peter Henry Keogh MAY (541863), The Royal Dragoon Guards.
  • 24210836 Lance Corporal David Edward METCALF, The Royal Logistic Corps, Territorial Army.
  • Major William John MOONEY, T.D. (519907), The Royal Logistic Corps, Territorial Army.
  • Major William Michael Gibson MORRIS (503881), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major Thomas Anthony Philip MULLARKEY (500841), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • W0806564 Corporal Louise Kennedy NOONE, The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Major Stephen James OXLADE (495565), The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment.
  • Major Stephen PICKLES (511449), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • 24333295 Warrant Officer Class 2 (now Warrant Officer Class 1) John PINKNEY, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) Andrew Charles POPE (493078), Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant (Acting Captain) Douglas Brian POVER (516494), Army Cadet Force, Territorial Army.
  • Major Christopher Thomas Stanton PRESTWICH (488823), The Light Dragoons.
  • Major Robert James REID (511158), Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • 24093991 Warrant Officer Class 2 Kevin RILEY, The Parachute Regiment.
  • Major Brian Murdoch RITCHIE (514935), The Highlanders.
  • Major Paul Trevor ROBERTS, T.D. (463019), Adjutant General's Corps (SPS), Territorial Army.
  • Major John William ROLLINS (497498), The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • 24327737 Warrant Officer Class 1 John Todd SELKIRK, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • 24841463 Corporal Dominic SEYMOUR, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • 23862109 Warrant Officer Class 1 Kenneth TAYLOR, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • 24408503 Warrant Officer Class 1 Paul Kevin TIDEY, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment.
  • 24293621 Warrant Officer Class 1 Scott TRAYNOR, The Royal Logistic Corps.
  • Major Frederick David TUCKER (528167), The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • Major Charles Graeme LARGE, Royal Hong Kong Regiment (The Volunteers).
  • Squadron Leader Mark Lawrence ASHWELL (5204644), Royal Air Force.
  • Sergeant Neil BAILEY (B8140087), Royal Air Force.
  • Sergeant (now Chief Technician) John Gerard BRIMLEY, B.E.M. (H8197981), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Paul Anthony BYRAM (4232874), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant (now Master Aircrew) Ian Leonard CHEESE (R8141281), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Alan James DAY, B.E.M. (A8072048), Royal Air Force.
  • Chief Technician Stuart DODD (A4271765), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer John HAMILTON (C1935924), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Kevin HANN (8023466), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Lieutenant Stephen Sautelle HAYES (0230391), Royal Australian Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Michael Arthur HOLLIN (8023707), Royal Air Force.
  • Chief Technician Patrick John JAMISON (G8142049), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Robert Morton JOY (0687277), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant George David LAIT (D8070432), Royal Air Force.
  • Flight Sergeant Robert George LOEW (Q8077855), Royal Air Force.
  • Senior Aircraftman David MACKELL (Q8247363), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader The Honourable David Paul MURRAY (8023715), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader David Graham PARRY (5203735), Royal Air Force.
  • Senior Aircraftwoman Serena Helen RICHFORD . (D8237207), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader John ROOKE (0208228), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training).
  • Warrant Officer Alistair Buchanan STEWART (PI 950442), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Peter Harry STOCKDALE (B4290558), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Brian William SUTHERLAND (M4286430), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Lionel Greyham George CARTWRIGHT-TERRY (0608919), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader Stephen Eric THOMAS (8140958), Royal Air Force.
  • Senior Aircraftwoman Debby WALKER (L8237427), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader David WARNEFORD (0683555), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Peter WHYTE (LI941170), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Anthony Thomas WILLIAMS (T1937947), Royal Air Force.
  • Squadron Leader John Graham WILLIAMS (4232606), Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer Peter Townshend WOOD (L0687676), Royal Air Force.
Civil Division

New Zealand[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Order of the Bath[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
  • Rear Admiral John Edwin Nugent Welch (B16584) – Royal New Zealand Navy, Chief of Naval Staff.

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • Patrick George Morrison – of Darfield, Canterbury. For services to the wool industry.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Miss (Jacqueline) Nancy Mary Adams QSO – of Wellington. For services to botany.
  • Emeritus Professor Bruce Grandison Biggs OBE – of Auckland. For services to education and the Māori people.
  • Major Eunice Mary Eichler – of Auckland. For services to welfare work.
  • John Herbert Heslop, of Dunedin – For services to medicine, sport and the community.
  • Emeritus Professor Margaret Wyn Loutit – of Dunedin. For services to science.
  • Grant Stewart Ellis Milne – of Auckland. For services to the transport industry.
  • Ms Rose Rangimarie Turuki Lambert Pere – of Waikaremoana. For services to Māori education.
  • The Honourable Koro Tainui Wetere MP – of Wellington. For services to the Māori people.
  • Mrs Mona Guilford Wikaira QSO JP – of Te Awamutu. For services to the community.
Military Division
  • Air Commodore Graeme James Wharton Goldsmith AFC (S80861) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Officer of the Order the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division

  • Mrs Betina Adams – of Walton, Waikato. For services to bowls.
  • Ms Fleur Adcock – of Wellington. For services to literature.
  • Anthony John Anselmi – of Te Kuiti. For service to manufacturing.
  • Barry Edward Brill JP – of Auckland. For services to manufacturing.
  • Richard John Fraser – of Auckland. For service to engineering and the community.
  • Dr Ruth Elizabeth Harley – of Wellington. For services to broadcasting.
  • Ieuan John Honnor – of New Plymouth. For services to the community.
  • Miss Jean Alice Horsley – of Auckland. For services to art.
  • Dr Thomas Harry Marshall – of Auckland. For services to medicine and the community.
  • Guilford Montgomerie-Davidson JP – of Wellington. For services to business management and the community.
  • Ms Marcia Grace Russell – of Auckland. For services to journalism.
  • Dr William Stanley Simpson – of Christchurch. For services to the wool industry.
  • Richard Norman Somerfield – of Tauranga. For services to the handicapped and the berryfruit industry.
  • Ms Suzanne Helen Suckling – of Christchurch. For services to business management.
  • Connell Percy Thode – of Auckland. For services to yachting.
  • Mrs Dawn Marie Wylie – of Greytown. For services to business development.
Military Division
  • Group Captain Donald Miller Hamilton (K80785) – Royal New ZealandAir Force.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division

  • William George Auld JP – of Mosgiel. For services to rugby and the community.
  • David Bay JP – of Te Aroha. For services to the dairy industry and the community.
  • Mrs Helen Brew – of Wellington. For services to the community.
  • Mrs Barbara Douglas Cox – of Auckland. For services to soccer.
  • Kenneth Ewen Stanley Fenwick ED – of Hamilton. For services to aviation.
  • Graham Scott Fuller JP – of Blenheim. For services to the community.
  • George Alexander Harford – of Tauranga. For services to agriculture and tourism.
  • Stanley Frank Hill – of Christchurch. For services to rugby.
  • William James Kelso – of Wellington. For services to the community.
  • Thomas George Alan Kiely – of Auckland. For services to tennis and the community.
  • Malcolm Edward Law JP – of Whakatane. For services to farming and the community.
  • Dr Gam Poy Lee JP – of Auckland. For services to medicine and the community.
  • Mrs Jeanette Maud McIntyre – of Gore. For services to the community.
  • Ms Bronwyn Anne Monopoli – of Nelson. For services to business management.
  • Mrs Mary Margaret Mourant – of Auckland. For services to the community.
  • John Rodney Nimon – of Havelock North. For services to business management and the community.
  • Captain Leslie Malcolm Page – of Christchurch. For services to aviation.
  • Mrs Lynette Therese Pivac – of Auckland. For services to the deaf.
  • Mrs June Elaine Read – of Wellington. For services to mental health.
  • Ronald Jack Scarlett – of Christchurch. For services to science.
  • Mrs Tuerei O Arera Taramai JP – of Lower Hutt. For services to the community.
  • Ms Bridget Rosamund Williams – of Wellington. For services to book publishing.
  • Mrs Helen Elizabeth Winter – of Blenheim. For services to the girl guides.
Military Division
  • Lieutenant Commander Edward David James Isaac (P16941) – Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Warrant Officer Terrence Lund Whimp (R21750) – Royal New Zealand Navy.
  • Major Jonathan Peter Broadley (L51875) – Royal New Zealand Corps of Transport.
  • Major Arthur David Gawn (E769101) – Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.
  • Warrant Officer Robert Joseph Cox (L82695) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Service Order[edit]

Companion of the Queen's Service Order for Community Service (QSO)[edit]

  • Wilfred Henry Colley – of Christchurch.
  • Arthur Richard Paton Eustace – of Otaki.
  • Mrs Alexia Helen Pickering JP – of Hamilton.
  • Alan McKenzie Smith JP – of Invercargill.
  • Miss Elizabeth Mary Tait – of Napier.
  • The Reverend Arthur John Templeton – of Dunedin.

Companion of the Queen's Service Order for Public Services (QSO)[edit]

  • Mrs Maxine Arnold – of Porirua.
  • Miss Irene Ann Crawford JP – of Ngongotaha.
  • Mrs Carole Joyce Evans JP – of Christchurch.
  • Mrs Margaret Alice Fitzgerald – of Lower Hutt.
  • Dr John Peter Larkindale – of Wellington.
  • Dr Edward Colin Selby Little MBE – of Auckland.
  • Mrs Winifred Potter JP – of Pukekohe.
  • The Honourable Frances Helen (Fran) Wilde – of Wellington.

Queen's Service Medal[edit]

Queen's Service Medal for Community Service (QSM)[edit]

  • Mrs Joan Bullock-Morrell – of Wanganui.
  • Mrs Phyllis Kathleen Chapman – of Pleasant Point, South Canterbury.
  • Mrs Myra Ella Chase – of Oamaru.
  • Mrs Yeraleena Mary Chick – of Dargaville.
  • Miss Marjorie Joan Codlin – of Auckland.
  • Mrs Emma Alice Birdie Cowsill – of Pukekohe.
  • Trevor Darcy Down JP – of Auckland.
  • Miss Patricia Kathleen Duncan – of Rakaia.
  • Mrs Vera Fenton – of Auckland.
  • Miss Johanna Mary Frances Galvin (Sister Loyola Galvin) – of Wellington.
  • Aubrey George Harris JP – of Te Kuiti.
  • Miss Mary Ellen Horan (Sister Mary Carmel) – of Hamilton East.
  • Mrs Ngaire Lee – of Rotorua.
  • Ms Susan Moya Lytollis – of Auckland.
  • Nicholas Graham Metzger – of Bluff.
  • James Patrick Moriarty – of Wellington.
  • Mrs Elizabeth Morrison – of Auckland.
  • Mrs Shirley Margaret Mary Murphy – of New Plymouth.
  • Miss Amiria Ngairo (Miss Amiria Jaro) – of Greytown.
  • Mrs Phyllis Emily Nuttall – of Auckland.
  • Raymond John Peek – of Mataura.
  • Ormond Poppleton JP – of Palmerston North.
  • Grant Wayne Quinn – of Lower Hutt.
  • Atawua Robati – of Auckland.
  • Leslie Percy Robert – of Palmerston North.
  • John Alexander Robinson – of Auckland.
  • Mrs Susan Jane Ruffell – of Blenheim.
  • Mrs Angela Joan Scott – of Tauranga.
  • Mrs Nola Mary Simpson – of Palmerston North.
  • Norman Leslie Skilton – of Auckland.
  • Mrs Jo-Anne Sopoaga – of Pukerua Bay.
  • Denni Dionysios Soulis – of Wellington.
  • Mrs Violet Orleen Stephens – of Upper Hutt.
  • Mrs Beryl Eileen Stewart JP – of Whangarei.
  • Mrs Mary (Mollie) Eliza Courtenay Townshend – of Darfield, Canterbury.
  • Frank Vilich – of Auckland.
  • Mrs Tepara Mabel Waititi – of Kawakawa, Bay of Islands.

Queen's Service Medal for Public Services (QSM)[edit]

  • Ernest Kenyon Alexander – of Pukekohe.
  • Mrs Beverley Ratene Anaru – of Rotorua.
  • Wilfred Canning JP – of Oneroa, Waiheke Island.
  • Mrs Rosemary Ruth Carr – of Christchurch.
  • William Alan Cleghorn JP – of Rotorua.
  • Mrs Pansy Nell Cogger – of Kaiata, Greymouth.
  • Mrs Florence Joya Wynne Costley – of Wanganui East.
  • Mrs Elsie Elizabeth Davison – of Eastbourne.
  • Mrs Grace Emilee Evans – of Napier.
  • Alexander Topham Fletcher – of Levin.
  • Gerald Carolan Grace JP – of Stratford.
  • Jack Lawson Inglis – of Motueka.
  • Laurie Desmond King – of Christchurch.
  • Mrs June Levet – of Wellsford.
  • Leonard Stanly Lulich JP – of Dargaville.
  • Gerald Allister John McDonald – of Masterton.
  • John Howard McGhie – of Mosgiel.
  • Robert Ewan Miln MM – of Te Kuiti.
  • Neville John Carl Moller – of Auckland.
  • Eric James Murtagh – of Auckland.
  • Ivan Raymond Oakley – of Ashburton.
  • Jack William Paraha – of Rotorua.
  • Bernard Francis Ross – of Auckland.
  • Edward Robert Stewart – of Woodville.
  • Miss Elizabeth Valante Stewart JP – of Nelson.
  • John Frederick Thomson – of Wellington.
  • Francis Arthur John Timblick – of Geraldine.
  • Alan John Monk – Sergeant, New Zealand Police.
  • William James Noster – Senior Chief Traffic Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)[edit]

  • Trevor James Bean – Chief Fire Commander, Auckland Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Alan Stuart Cockburn – Chief Fire Officer, New Brighton Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Arthur Donald Drower – Station Officer, Tokoroa Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

Queen's Police Medal (QPM)[edit]

  • Anthony John Manning – Detective Inspector, New Zealand Police.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Military Division
  • Sergeant Abraham Paul Pourau (Y52324) – Royal New Zealand Corps of Transport.
  • Lance Corporal Awanui A Rangi Melbourne (C54489) – Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.
  • Flight Sergeant James Ross Connochie (L20871) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

  • Wing Commander Gavin John Howse (N87251) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Cook Islands[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

  • Iaveta Taunga o-te-tini Short. For public services, lately as High Commissioner for the Cook Islands in New Zealand.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

  • George Cowan. For public services, lately as Secretary of Works.

References[edit]

  1. ^ United Kingdom list: The London Gazette list, 29 December 1995
  2. ^ New Zealand and Cook Islands list: New Year Honours List 1996. Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet. Retrieved 6 January 2013.