1991 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1991 New Year Honours were announced on 28–31 December 1990[1][2] to celebrate the year passed and mark the beginning of 1991.

Contents

United Kingdom[edit]

Life Peers[edit]

Privy Counsellors[edit]

Knights Bachelor[edit]

Order of the Bath[edit]

Knights Grand Cross (GCB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Civil Division

Knights Commander (KCB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Civil Division

Companions (CB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Rear-Admiral Christopher Hope Layman D.S.O., L.V.O.
  • Surgeon Rear-Admiral Ronald Edward Snow, L.V.O., O.B.E., Q.H.P.
  • Rear-Admiral Christopher Lainson Wood.
Army
Royal Air Force
Civil Division

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Companions (CMG)[edit]

Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Knight Grand Cross (GCVO)[edit]

Knights Commander (KCVO)[edit]

Commanders (CVO)[edit]

  • David Michael Dixon.
  • Major-General Roy Laurence Cayley Dixon, C.B., M.C.
  • Major Michael John Parker, M.B.E.
  • Susan Louise Wigley, L.V.O.

Lieutenants (LVO)[edit]

  • Davina Mary, The Countess Alexander of Tunis.
  • Paul George Canham.
  • Commander Hugh Douglas Younger Faulkner.
  • John Eric Handcock.
  • John Richard Hickish.
  • Chief Superintendent Alfred Ernest Frederick Longhurst, Metropolitan Police.
  • Sarah Elizabeth Anne Marsh, M.V.O.

Members (MVO)[edit]

  • Peter Graham Cooke.
  • Richard Laurence Fitch.
  • Squadron Leader David Warwick Gale, Royal Air Force.
  • James Murray Grant.
  • George Albert Griffiths.
  • Squadron Leader Denis Laurence Mooney, Royal Air Force.
  • Rachel Anne Wells.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Donald James Charles Wickes.
  • Captain Edward Patrick Whealing, Royal Marines.

Royal Victorian Medal[edit]

Silver[edit]

  • Gladys Byworth.
  • Roy Couch.
  • Chief Technician John Entwhistle, A. ENG TECH A/P., Royal Air Force.
  • Audrey French.
  • Marine Steven Gilson, Royal Marines.
  • Walter Gimpel.
  • Robin Michael Hampstead.
  • Andrew Littlejohn Kemp.
  • Chief Technician Robert Holden Pinch, A. TECH E., Royal Air Force.
  • Acting Petty Officer Marine Engineering Mechanic (Mechanical) Richard Wilfred Simpkins, Royal Navy.
  • Raymond Slater.
  • Joan Taylor.
  • Frank Webb.

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dames Commander (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division

Knights Commander (KBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Vice-Admiral Robert Charles Finch Hill.
Royal Air Force
Civil Division

Commanders (CBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Commandant Anthea Larken, A.D.C., Women's Royal Naval Service.
  • Captain Donald Andrew McVean.
  • Colonel Ian Melville Hume Moore, A.D.C.
  • Captain Hugh Peltor.
Army
Royal Air Force
  • Air Commodore John Anthony Cheshire, O.B.E.
  • Group Captain Joseph Charles French, O.B.E, A.D.C.
  • Group Captain Richard Hugh Gould.
  • Group Captain John Edward Rooum, A.F.C.
  • Air Commodore George Edward Winch (Ret'd).
Civil Division

Officers (OBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Commander David Austin Blythe, M.B.E.
  • Acting-Captain Christopher David Seymour Brown.
  • Commander Hilary Laskey Foxworthy.
  • Commander Michael Patrick Glancy.
  • Commander Richard Higgins
  • Commander Julian Giles Malec.
  • Commander Timothy Pentreath McClement.
  • Commander Michael John Norman, A.F.C.
  • Major Trevor Acton Philpott, Royal Marines.
  • Commander William George Samways.
  • Commander Patrick John Tyrrell.
  • Commander Thomas Steven Wittich.
Army
Royal Air Force
  • Wing Commander Dennis Michael Baker.
  • Wing Commander Anthony William Billinghurst, RAF Volunteer Reserve (Training).
  • Wing Commander Andrew John Burton, M.B.E.
  • Wing Commander Ian Dewhurst.
  • Wing Commander Richard Allan Forsythe.
  • Wing Commander Peter Willmott Giles.
  • Wing Commander Raymond James Horwood.
  • Wing Commander Raymond Leonard Lomas (Ret'd).
  • Wing Commander William Anthony Brereton Roberts.
  • Wing Commander David Michael Shannon.
  • Wing Commander Peter William Stannard,
  • Wing Commander Peter John Storey.
  • Wing Commander William John Taylor.
Civil Division
  • Roy Kenneth Ackerman, Chairman, Hotel and Catering Training Board.
  • John Kenneth Adams, lately Grade 7, Department of Transport.
  • Roy Thomas Adams, Deputy Chief Probation Officer, Merseyside.
  • Douglas Herbert Allam. For political service.
  • William Joseph Allen, Deputy Chief Nursing Officer, Department of Health and Social Services, Northern Ireland.
  • William Keith Arnold, Chairman and Managing Director, Assembly and Automation Electronics Group, Treforest, Mid-Glamorgan.
  • Peter Edgar Arscott. For services to the Engineering Employers' Federation.
  • Bernard Peter Atha. For services to Sport, particularly Sport for the Disabled.
  • Frederick Harper Atkinson, lately Manager, Offshore Division, Lloyd's Register.
  • Harold Eric Avery, Principal, Tile Hill College of Further Education, Coventry.
  • Joyce Elizabeth Leslie Baird, lately Joint General Secretary, Assistant Masters and Mistresses Association.
  • John William Bamford, lately Chairman of the Council, Order of St. John, London.
  • Joseph Robert Banks, Senior Principal Research Officer, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Professor Bryan Conway Barrass, Senior Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Norman Noel Ingersent Batten, Director of Supplies and Services, Metropolitan Police.
  • Thomas Notman Alexander Begg, Board Member, Scottish Homes.
  • Maire Patricia Bellew, General Medical Practitioner, Bamber Bridge, Preston, Lancashire.
  • Allan Benjamin, Co-ordinator Governor Training, West Glamorgan.
  • George Keith Benson, Vice-President, The National Autistic Society.
  • Christopher John Bentley, Senior Principal, Ministry of Defence.
  • Edward Geoffrey Watson Bill, Librarian and Archivist, Lambeth Palace.
  • Robert James Birrell, Inspector of Taxes (SP), Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Thomas Babington Boulton TD, E.R.D., Consultant Anaesthetist and Clinical Lecturer, Nuffield Department of Anaesthetics, Oxford and Royal Berkshire Hospital, Reading, Past President, Association of Anaesthetists of Great Britain and Ireland.
  • Arthur Bevan Midgley Braithwaite, Chief Executive, The Welding Institute.
  • Randal Anthony Maddock Brew. For political and public service.
  • Brian Aubrey Brown, Grade 5, The British Library, Property Services Agency.
  • Kenneth Alfred Buckley. For services to agriculture and land drainage.
  • John Hedley Burrows. For services to Music.
  • Simon Peter Quentin Byworth, Director of Engineering, Military Engines, Rolls-Royce plc.
  • Duncan Inglis Cameron, lately Director of Administration and Secretary, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh.
  • Harry Leonard Carpenter, Sports Commentator, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Major Murray Alexander Carson. For political service.
  • Alan Dennis Chapman. For political service.
  • The Reverend Michael Wilford Clark. For services to the community in Derbyshire.
  • Alexander Collerton, Senior Partner, Napper Collerton Partnership.
  • David William Alexander Collett, Director, WaterAid.
  • Brian Cecil Cook, Chief Milk and Products Officer, Intervention Board.
  • Joan Bostock Cox, Chairman, Merseyside Branch; Member, Council North-West Region, Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association.
  • Eric John Crozier. For services to Music.
  • Catherine Holway Cruft, Curator Grade 6, National Monuments Record of Scotland.
  • Charles William Cunnington, lately Chairman, South East Derbyshire Advisory Sub-Committee on Justices of the Peace.
  • Nicol Buchanan Currie, Headteacher, Garthamlock Secondary School, Glasgow.
  • James Raymond Cutler, Senior Principal Scientific Officer, Scottish Office.
  • Michael Davies, Chairman, Thames Regional Flood Defence Committee, National Rivers Authority.
  • Peter Denniss, Senior Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Joseph Dickinson. For services to Agriculture.
  • Sheila Marion Dobie, Head Movement Studies Department, Moray House College of Education, Edinburgh.
  • David Kester-Dodgson, lately Design Director, Christie-Tyler plc.
  • Hugh Dodgson, Grade 7, Ministry of Defence.
  • David Donovan. For services to Karate.
  • Derek James Dormer, National President, Working Men's Club and Institute Union.
  • Diana Dowdeswell, Chairman and Managing Director, Dowdeswell Engineering Company Ltd.
  • Walter Eric Duckworth, lately Managing Director, Fulmer Ltd.
  • Patricia Duff, Director, Quality Assurance and Human Resources; District Nursing Adviser, Basingstoke and North Hampshire Health Authority.
  • Helen Audrey Dunlop, President, Somerset Branch, British Red Cross Society.
  • Ronald Charles Dunn, Regional Managing Director, John Laing Construction, Northern Ireland.
  • George Dyce, Chairman, Committee of the Aberdeen and North East Scotland Wing, Air Training Corps.
  • Professor Anthony Roy Emerson, Chairman, Norfolk Family Practitioner Committee.
  • Bersey Ian Evans, lately Vice-Chairman, UK Pilots' Association (Marine); Member, Pilotage Commission.
  • Nancy Evans. For services to Music.
  • John Reginald Farthing, lately Management Development Co-ordinator, Dorset Education Authority.
  • Barry Flanagan, Sculptor.
  • Robert Walter Fordham. For services to Industry in the West Midlands.
  • John Frederick Foster. For services to road safety education.
  • Elizabeth Mary Gallagher, M.B.E. For services to the handicapped and travelling people in Northern Ireland.
  • Peter Harold Gilbert, Chief Officer, Royal Parks Constabulary, Department of the Environment.
  • John Goddard, Grade 7, Department of Social Security.
  • Jack Philip Goldstone. For charitable services in Northern Ireland.
  • Graham Alan Gooch, For services to Cricket.
  • Michael Arthur John Gossip, Chief Executive, Argyll and Bute District Council.
  • Elizabeth Ann Gray, Deputy Head Teacher and former Head of English Department, Wakefield Girls High School.
  • George Bovill Rennie Gray, D.L. For services to Agriculture in East Lothian.
  • Egerton Gerard Hope Green, Head of Air Traffic Services Standards, Civil Aviation Authority.
  • Myra Green, Overseas Director, Voluntary Service Overseas.
  • Tom Greenwood, Senior Fire Prevention Inspector, HM Fire Service Inspectorate.
  • Scott Grier, Managing Director, Loganair, Ltd.
  • Eugenie Cynthia Hampton, D.L. For services to the community and the Probation Service, Hampshire.
  • James Allitt Hancock. For services to Ornithology.
  • John Hardwick. For political service.
  • Ronald Dobson Harkness, Secretary, The Scottish Agricultural College.
  • John Henry Harland, Deputy Chief Constable, Avon and Somerset Constabulary.
  • Anthony John Harrison, M.B.E., Chief Scientific Adviser, Avon County Council; Public Analyst and Official Agricultural Analyst, Avon and Gloucestershire County Council.
  • Sandra June Harrison, Headteacher, Mossbrook School, Sheffield.
  • Miss Evelyn Hastings, Chief Area Nursing Officer, Lanarkshire Health Board.
  • Brenda Hatton, lately Principal, City and East London College.
  • Christopher William Dupen Holt, Vice-President, Victim Support.
  • Richard Threlfall Hurst, Chairman, Richard Threlfall Ltd. For services to the community in Bolton.
  • Robert Francis Jackson, Director, Forward Strategy and Planning, British Aerospace (Dynamics) Ltd.
  • Thomas Gordon Jackson, Political Editor, Thomson Regional Newspapers.
  • Donald James Jeffrey. For services to the Leicester Engineering Training Group Ltd.
  • Michael Nicholas Howard Jenkins, Chief Executive, London International Financial Futures Exchange.
  • Joan Johnson. For political and public service.
  • Elizabeth Jane Lloyd-Jones, Principal Architect, Department of Education and Science.
  • Evan Michael Jones. For political and public service.
  • Jacqueline Maud Wynne-Jones, Area Organiser, South and West Yorkshire Metropolitan Area, Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
  • Alfred Nevill Joseph, Governor, HM Prison Liverpool.
  • Michael Kaye. For services to Music.
  • Alan Keith, Broadcaster, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Robert Deans Kernohan, lately Editor, Life and Work.
  • Peter Kiddle, Sales and Marketing Director, Philips Telecom.
  • Nora Elizabeth King, Vice-President, Scottish Council, Save The Children Fund.
  • Cecilia Madeliena Knowles, Principal, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Margaret Rita Kyrle. For political and public service.
  • Meriel Denison Laverack, lately National Heritage Adviser, The Countryside Commission.
  • John Leggate, Biochemist, Department of Biochemistry, Stobhill Hospital, Glasgow.
  • Richard Stuart Lines, Chairman and Chief Executive, MTM plc.
  • George Howard Longden, lately Chief Executive and Borough Treasurer, Hove Borough Council.
  • Peter Herent Lord, Consultant Surgeon, Wycombe General Hospital, High Wycombe.
  • Ewen McKinnon Low. For services to the Home Grown Cereals Authority.
  • William Lowther, Managing Director, UCB Sidac Ltd.
  • Sister Joan Kathleen Lynam, lately Principal, Rathmore Grammar School, Belfast.
  • William Ewan Maclean, Principal Medical Officer, Remploy Ltd.
  • Alexander Mitchell MacPherson, lately Headmaster, Lord Mayor Treloar College, Hampshire.
  • Nigel Ernest James Mansell. For services to Motor Racing.
  • Peter David Marshall, Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Peter Holland Martin, lately Courts Administrator, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • Alasdair Burnett Matheson, Consultant, Accident and Emergency Department, Aberdeen Royal Infirmary.
  • The Right Honourable William Basil McIvor, Chairman, Board of Governors, Lagan College.
  • Patrick Arthur McKeown, Chairman and Chief Executive, Cranfield Precision Engineering Ltd; Professor of Precision Engineering, Cranfield Institute of Technology.
  • Robert McKinney, Principal, Ayr College.
  • Rosemary Mellor. For political and public service.
  • Christopher Stewart Metcalf, Chairman, The Chaseley Trust.
  • Ivor Neil Morgan, Headteacher, Horndean School, Portsmouth.
  • Herbert Edward Harnett Murphy, Public Affairs Director, Scotland Automobile Association.
  • Elsie Emily Nash, Chairman, Women's Section, The Royal British Legion.
  • Heather Mary Nightingale, Chief Nursing Officer, Canterbury and Thanet Health Authority.
  • David Baird Nisbet, Deputy Managing Director, GEC Ferranti Defence Systems Ltd.
  • Tom Timothy Norreys, M.B.E., Managing Director, Avon Inflatables, Ltd, Llanelli, Dyfed.
  • Squadron Leader Harold Walter Oliver (Ret'd). For political and public service.
  • Eric Ollerenshaw. For political and public service.
  • Ann Doric Orme, Chairman, Board of Visitors, HM Prison Erlestoke.
  • Mohan Sankar John Pathy, Professor of Geriatric Medicine, University of Wales College of Medicine.
  • Captain Michael John Perry, lately Marine Manager and Deputy Superintendent, Research Vessel Services, Natural Environment Research Council.
  • William Petrie, D.L., Provost, Dumbarton District Council.
  • Gordon Charles Pettitt, Director, Regional Railways, British Railways Board.
  • Neville Phillips. For political and public service.
  • John Richard Plant, Chief Executive, Royal Brompton National Heart and Lung Hospitals.
  • Ronald John Presley, President, Lawn Tennis Association.
  • William John Reaprice, lately Director, Social Services, Islington.
  • George Priestley, Managing Director, Old Mill Marketing Ltd.
  • Jane Priestman, Director of Architecture and Design, British Railways Board.
  • Reginald Henry Pyne, Assistant Registrar, Standards and Ethics, United Kingdom Central Council for Nursing, Midwifery and Health Visiting.
  • Anthony Charles George Raggett, Technical Director, Marine and Aviation, RFD Ltd.
  • James Maynard Rainbow, Managing Director, Monarch Aircraft Engineering Ltd.
  • Richard Walsh Rallison, Deputy Managing Director, Ratcliff Tail Lifts Ltd.
  • Esther Rantzen, Producer and Presenter, British Broadcasting Corporation; Chairman of ChildLine.
  • Donald Gordon Rennie. For political service.
  • Dudley Raymond Richards D.L. For services to the community and the Llangollen International Eisteddfod.
  • Charles Michael Dennison Roberts, Appeals Director, St, Gemma's Hospice, Leeds.
  • Patrick Dugan Robertson, Chairman, Highland Region, Children's Panel Advisory Committee.
  • Frank Elms Robson, Registrar, Diocese of Oxford; Provincial Registrar, Province of Canterbury.
  • William Henry Robson. For services to Agriculture.
  • Graham Tullis Ross, L.V.O., lately Director, Scottish Business in the Community.
  • Helmut Rothenberg. For charitable services.
  • Herbert Morrison Runciman, Top Grade Consultant, Barr and Stroud Ltd.
  • Joy Elizabeth Rose Ryley. For political and public service.
  • Bhagwan Khushaldas Samtani, Consultant Physician and Unit General Manager, Kettering District Health Authority.
  • Daniel Sharpe, Grade 6, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Roy Edwin Shaw. For services to Local Government External Audit.
  • Peter Leslie Shilton, M.B.E. For services to Association Football.
  • Peter Douglas Stark, Director, Northern Arts.
  • Robert Noel David Stephenson, Managing Director, Newcastle Breweries Ltd.
  • Arthur John Crispin Stevenson, Headmaster, St Marylebone School, Westminster.
  • Nancy Stewart. For political service.
  • John Walbridge Sumsion, Registrar of Public Lending Right.
  • John Tait, Principal Nursing Officer, Department of Health.
  • John William Ransom Taylor, Editor Emeritus Jane's All the World's Aircraft.
  • Major Anthony Leslie Thres, lately Regional Secretary, Devon Branch, Country Landowners' Association.
  • Lorna Margaret Timms, Principal Scientific Officer, Central Veterinary Laboratory.
  • James Sadler Treasure, lately Technical Director, Sadlers (Lytham) Ltd.
  • David Trowbridge. For political service.
  • Antony Neville Twine, Chairman, GRI Group plc, Perth.
  • John Reginald Tylar, Head of Technical Audit, Aeroengine and Technology Division, Ruston Gas Turbines Ltd.
  • Albert Bryan Upton, Chairman, Richardson Sheffield, Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Charles John Uridge, Counselling Adviser, Small Firms Service.
  • John Richard Uttley, Group Director, Finance and Administration, National Grid Company.
  • Eric Arthur Vallis, Member, Estates Committee, Canterbury Cathedral; Fellow and Estates Bursar, Oriel College, Oxford.
  • Angela Mary Vivian, Inspector of Taxes (SP), Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Ian Nicoll Walden. For services to Urban Regeneration.
  • Professor David Walker, lately Chairman, Agricultural Wages' Board.
  • Raymond James Walker, Chief Executive, The Simpler Trade Procedures Board. For services to Export.
  • James Rennie Watt, Director, March Consulting Group.
  • Sidney Shalom Wayne, Chairman, Waltham Forest Health Authority.
  • Clement Trevor Wheatley, Chairman, Control Techniques plc, Newtown, Powys.
  • Rosemary Heather White, Member, Interim Advisory Committee on School Teachers' Pay and Conditions.
  • Winston Timothy White. For services to the Luton and South Bedfordshire Hospice.
  • Christine Margaret Elizabeth Whitehead. For services to Housing.
  • Frederick John Wells Whiting, Leader, Independent Group Association of County Councils.
  • Arthur Ronald Williams, Chief Executive, Timber Growers United Kingdom.
  • Oliver Darien Willmore, Member, Building Regulations Advisory Committee.
  • Ian Edmund Wooldridge, Sports Columnist, Daily Mail.
  • Norman Arthur Wragg, Principal Scientific Officer, Health and Safety Executive.
  • John Keith Wright, Director, Health and Safety, Nuclear Electric plc.
  • Lieutenant-Commander John Walter Lloyd Zehetmayr, V.R.D., R.N.R. (Retd.) For services to Forestry and Conservation.

Members (MBE)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Warrant Officer 2 (Bandmaster) Trevor John Attwood, Royal Marines.
  • Warrant Officer Edward Cameron Clamp.
  • Lieutenant-Commander James Andrew Davies R.D., Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Lieutenant-Commander John Alexander Downie.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Gavin John Richard Eyre.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Nicholas Acklom Franks.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Philip Faulder Hasler Helby.
  • Warrant Officer David Howard Jones.
  • Lieutenant-Commander (SCC) Frank Arthur Pettifer, Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Derek Edward Rowland.
  • Lieutenant (now Lieutenant-Commander) Christopher John Straughan.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Henry Francis Farnall Thurstan.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Lyndsay Donald Walton-Waters.
  • Lieutenant-Commander David Ernest Western.
  • Warrant Officer John Trevor Willmitt.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Gordon Barry John Wilson.
Army
  • Major Nigel Athelstan Afford, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Warrant Officer Class 2 Christopher Leslie Aston, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Major Balkrishna Rana, Gurkha Transport Regiment.
  • Warrant Officer Class 1 Norman Beavis, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major John Alfred Blackmore, T.D., Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Warrant Officer Class 1 Alan David Bradshaw, Corps of Royal Military Police.
  • Major Jonathan Michael Bray, The Royal Highland Fusiliers (Princess Margaret's Own Glasgow and Ayrshire Regiment).
  • Captain Douglas Graham Bridges, The Staffordshire Regiment, (The Prince of Wales's), Territorial Army.
  • Major Andrew Thomas Bruce, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Captain Terence Christopher Byrne, Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Warrant Officer Class 1 (now Lieutenant) Michael John Roberts Cotton, Royal Army Pay Corps.
  • Major Dalman Golay, 7th Duke of Edinburgh's Own Gurkha Rifles.
  • Major James Stewart Douglas, The Royal Irish Rangers, (27th (Inniskilling) 83rd and 87th).
  • Major David Waring Eustace, The Light Infantry.
  • Warrant Officer Class 1 Philip John Everitt, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Captain John Alexander Farr, The Parachute Regiment.
  • Major David Gordon Fisher, Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Major Geoffrey Arthur Fryatt, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Warrant Officer Class 1 William Gibson, Royal Corps of Transport, Territorial Army.
  • Major Robert Barry Hobson, Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Major Roderick Alexander Ingleby-Mackenzie, Scots Guards.
  • Acting Major Barry Dennis Jeffries, Army Cadet Force,Territorial Army.
  • Major Edward Cyril Kimberley, The Royal Hampshire Regiment.
  • Captain Robert William Lockwood, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • The Reverend Terence John Makings, Chaplain to the Forces 3rd Class, Royal Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Major Raymond McCall, Royal Army Pay Corps.
  • Warrant Officer Class 1 Malbon Arthur Peaple, Army Air Corps.
  • Warrant Officer Class 2 Ellis Graham Pittaway, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Captain Alan William Richards, M.M., The Parachute Regiment.
  • Major John Hughes Richardson, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Warrant Officer Class 1 Harold Scott, The King's Own Royal Border Regiment.
  • Captain Roy Ian Shipton, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Major Nicholas Anthony Shryane, 13th/18th Royal Hussars, (Queen Mary's Own).
  • Warrant Officer Class 1 David Anthony Simpson, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Major (now Lieutenant-Colonel) Kenneth Simpson, T.D., General List, Territorial Army.
  • Captain Peter Gordon William Smith, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Major Derek Alan Craig Smyth, T.D., Royal Army Pay Corps, Territorial Army
  • Warrant Officer Class 2 (now Lieutenant) Robin Thornton, The Queen's Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • Major Godfrey Harold Robert Tilney, 14th/20th King's Hussars.
  • Major Ian Alexander Vere-Nicholl, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Warrant Officer Class 1 Roy Gordon Whitford, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major Christopher William Wilks, The Royal Regiment of Wales (24th/41st Foot).
  • Captain Richard John Williams, The Royal Regiment of Wales (24th/41st Foot), Territorial Army.
  • Major Allan George Wise, T.D., Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Territorial Army.
Royal Air Force
  • Warrant Officer Samuel Colin Allen.
  • Flight Lieutenant John David Anderson.
  • Warrant Officer James Armstrong.
  • Flight Lieutenant Roy William Arnol, RAFVR(T).
  • Flight Lieutenant Mervyn Humphrey Astle.
  • Warrant Officer Hugh William Barnfather.
  • Warrant Officer Eileen Joan Beasley, B.E.M., Women's Royal Air Force.
  • Warrant Officer David Desmond Brailey.
  • Flight Lieutenant Frederick George Chapman, RAFVR(T).
  • Squadron Leader Roger Victor Davis.
  • Master Aircrew Geoffrey Edwards.
  • Warrant Officer Maxine Jeanette Gore, WRAF.
  • Squadron Leader Michael Keith Green, (Ret'd).
  • Squadron Leader Robert William Grundy.
  • Squadron Leader Eric Clive Harrison.
  • Squadron Leader Timothy John Kerss.
  • Squadron Leader Nicholas Julian Eugene Kurth.
  • Master Aircrew Michael Muttitt.
  • Squadron Leader Edward Finbar O'Toole.
  • Flight Lieutenant Ian McCulloch Pride.
  • Squadron Leader Frank Frederick Pullen.
  • Warrant Officer Eric Robertson.
  • Squadron Leader Michael George Salter.
  • Flight Lieutenant Alfred James Shears.
  • Squadron Leader James Philip Stenson.
  • Flight Lieutenant Graham Edward Thomas.
  • Warrant Officer John Willows.
Civil Division
  • William Desmond Aisthorpe. For political service.
  • Alexander Bayliss Alexander, Auxiliary Lieutenant, Staff Port Naval Auxiliary Officer, Royal Naval Auxiliary Service, Clyde.
  • John Fleming Allan, Chief Administrative Dental Officer, Shetland.
  • Arthur Ernest Anderson, Divisional Director, Conveyor Belting Division, J.H. Fenner and Co. Ltd.
  • John Graham Anderson, lately Constabulary Superintendent, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority.
  • William John Baird, Northern Ireland Chairman, Institute of Fisheries Management.
  • Jean Baker, Headteacher, Alderman Smith County Infant School, Bury, Lancashire.
  • Margaret Baker. For services to the community in Saughall, Chester.
  • Captain Lancelot Ball, Captain of the Mobil Lubchem.
  • Maureen Joan Bane, Nursing Officer (Hospital Manager), South East Kent Health Authority.
  • Hazel Margaret Barbour, Community Affairs Advisor, Shell UK.
  • Douglas Godfrey Barrett, T.D., Deputy Chairman, Domestic Coal Consumers' Council.
  • The Reverend Canon John Barton, lately Chaplain, Oxford Hospitals.
  • John Carmichael Beard, County Librarian, Hampshire.
  • Bill Bellerby. For services to the community in Guildford, Surrey.
  • Doreen Bellerby. For services to the community in Guildford, Surrey.
  • Constance Mary Bent. For services to the community in Rochdale.
  • George Alan Berry. For services to Journalism.
  • Doris Rose Besant, Chairman, Covent Garden Estate and Kensington and Chelsea Residents' Association.
  • Clive Henry Best, Technical Manager (Iron), Davy McKee (Stockton) Ltd.
  • Iris Beynon, Officer-in-Charge, Caemaen Residential Home for the Elderly, Llanelli, Dyfed.
  • Juliet Martin Bingley. For services to St. Mark's Hospital, City and Hackney Health Authority.
  • John Samuel Binks. For political and public service.
  • David Bloom, Senior Executive Officer, HM Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Walter Harold Blore, Group Controller, Lincoln Group, United Kingdom Warning and Monitoring Organisation.
  • John Bond, Marketing Executive, British Federal Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Anne Eileen Bone, Co-ordinator, Grampian Sudden Bereavement Helpline Service.
  • Myriam Margaret Lucia Booth, Senior Clerk, British Antarctic Survey, Stanley Office, Falkland Islands, Natural Environment Research Council.
  • Beryl Bradford, lately Officer-in-Charge, Burton's Orchard Social Services Department, Somerset.
  • Joan Egerton Bouverie-Brine. For political and public service.
  • Eric Harrison Broadley, Chairman, Lola Cars Ltd. For services to Export.
  • Allin Brookfield, Controller, Philips Radio Communications Systems Ltd.
  • Martin Christopher Broom, Chairman and Managing Director, Broom Boats Ltd.; lately Chairman National Boat Shows Ltd.
  • Christopher Bratton Brown. For political and public service.
  • Carl Albert Burton, Senior Site Representative, APEX.
  • Iris Bozier Butcher. For services to the community in Reading, Berkshire.
  • John Derek Byrne, Manager, Employee Relations, Fina plc.
  • Pearl Langsdale Cain, President, County Committee, Royal British Legion Women's Section, Isle of Man.
  • Susan Catherine Campbell, Director, National Coaching Foundation.
  • Desmond John Edward Carter, lately Commander, Roxeth, and Harrow Company, Church Lads' and Church Girls' Brigade.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald Cartwright (Ret'd) T.D., Member, Limavady, Borough Council.
  • Nora Elizabeth Casey. For services to the community in Lisnaskea.
  • John Cawley, Higher Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Margaret Ruth Chadd. For services to the community in Suffolk.
  • Michael Chew Koon Chan, Chairman, Chinese Overseas Christian Mission.
  • Leonard Kingsley Gordon Chick, Higher Executive Officer, Crown Prosecution Service.
  • William John Chignell, Chairman, Solihull Branch, The Royal Air Force Association.
  • Freda Child, Higher Executive Officer, Training Agency, Department of Employment.
  • Wilfrid John Chippendale, Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • John William Clark, lately Divisional General Manager and Deputy Director Nursing, Mental Handicap Services Unit, Southampton, and South West Hampshire Health Authority.
  • Margaret Hepburn Clark, Cancer Registration Officer, Grampian Health Board.
  • Donald Ralph Clarke, Honorary Secretary and Founder, Mildenhall Register, (15-149-622 Bomber Squadrons RAF).
  • George Coates, Deputy Area Commissioner, East Devon, St. John Ambulance Brigade.
  • Marjory Cockburn. For services to St. Luke's Hospice, Sheffield.
  • Elspeth Alison Lydford Cole, lately Council Member, World Wide Fund for Nature, UK.
  • Ronald Cook, Assistant Divisional Officer, East Sussex Fire Brigade.
  • Robert Cottam, Trainer and Organiser for Youth Training.
  • George Courtney, For services to Association Football.
  • Alan John Coxon, Chief Superintendent, Metropolitan Police.
  • Philip Lee Craven. For services to Sport for the Disabled.
  • David Cripps, Photographer.
  • John Edward Crisp, Assistant Housing Officer, Rheindahlen Garrison, West Germany.
  • Robert Cuckney, Senior Administrative Officer (Grade 7), London Fire Brigade.
  • Peter George Cull, Director, Education and Medical Illustration Services, St Bartholomew's Hospital, Medical College, University of London.
  • Bronwen Cullinane, lately Domestic Services Manager, National Health Service.
  • Gerald Frank Curtis, lately Clerk to the Lord Chief Justice, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • Margaret Ann Dale, Director of Nursing, London Chest Hospital.
  • Trevor Bryan Davey, Chief Superintendent, West Yorkshire Police.
  • Frena Elizabeth Macintyre Davidson. For political and public service.
  • John Davies. For services to the Disabled in Wales.
  • Ada Bell Dixon, Higher Executive Officer, Department of Health.
  • Alan Dixon, Engineering Manager (West), North West Water Ltd.
  • Patricia Dixon. For services to the Royal Marines' School of Music.
  • Joan Pamela Dobby, Senior Programmer, University of Kent, Canterbury.
  • William Donaldson, Superintendent, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Joseph William Edward Douglas, Higher Executive Officer, Paymaster General's Office.
  • Sadie Naomi Douglas, Administrative Director, Scottish Civic Trust.
  • Robert Patrick Duffy, Representative, International Affairs, Road Haulage Association.
  • Paul William James Dunsby, Chairman, Vale Plums.
  • Pauline Mary Edwards. For services to Archery.
  • Alexander Pirie Elrick, Choirmaster, Kevock Choir, Midlothian.
  • Hugh Alexander Evans, General Medical Practitioner, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.
  • Peter John Francis Faithfull, Project Manager, Ground Systems, Marconi Space Systems Ltd.
  • Jean Margaret Faulkner, Senior Personal Secretary to the Chief Executive, Horticultural Research International.
  • Alban Thomas Fay, Advisory Head Teacher, Deputy Chief Education Officer, Manchester.
  • Alexander Wilson Ferrier, Assistant Principal, Inverness College of Further and Higher Education.
  • Gordon Sydney Flory, Lay Member, Hampshire Family Practitioners' Committee.
  • David Forder, lately Administrative Director, Colchester Mercury Theatre.
  • Elma Forteath, Executive Officer, Department of Social Security.
  • Albert Lewis Fowler, Education Liaison Manager, Hughes Microelectronics Ltd., Glenrothes.
  • William Henry John Frost. For political service.
  • Isaac Gabay, Executive Chef, Refreshment Department, House of Commons.
  • Teresa Mignon Gaisman. For political service.
  • William Malcolm Galbraith. For services to the community in Liverpool.
  • David Gale. For services to Ballet.
  • David Ronald Gibbard, lately Tariffs and Contracts Manager, Eastern Electricity plc.
  • Frederick Henry Gibbons, Senior Probation Officer, South East London.
  • Kenneth Sidney Goddard, General Manager, Market Finance, Corporation of Lloyd's.
  • Mary Frances Gough, Managing Director, The Bury St. Edmunds Hotel Company.
  • George Paul Graham. For political service.
  • Christopher Graves, Secretary, Galloway Cattle Society of Great Britain and Ireland.
  • Geoffrey Greed, Lecturer, Bishop Grosseteste College, Lincoln.
  • Trevor Green, lately Head, Department of Science, Senior Pro-Director, Bristol Polytechnic.
  • Annette Frances Mary Griffith, Vice-President, Carmarthen Dyfed Branch, British Red Cross Society.
  • David Ernest John Guy, Managing Director, Packhouse Properties.
  • Frederick Brian Haffern, Programme Co-ordinator, Northern Ireland Small Business Institute.
  • Helen Neva MacDonald-Haig. For services to Scottish Riding for the Disabled Association.
  • Leslie James Hall, Technical Director, Dairy Trade Federation.
  • Charles Halliday. For political and public service.
  • John Stuart Hambridge, Director, Sheffield Chamber of Commerce.
  • Francis Hand, Programmes Manager, Defence Fabrications Division, Lucas Aerospace, UK.
  • Derek Davison Hardy, Local Officer II, Department of Social Security.
  • Basil Vernon Harfield, Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Ronald Harrison, Business Editor, The Journal, Newcastle upon Tyne.
  • Peter Hawkey, Warden/Naturalist, The National Trust, Farne Islands.
  • The Reverend Thomas Russell Hawthorn. For services to the community in Lowestoft.
  • Jean Henderson, Metropolitan Organiser, Sheffield Branch, Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
  • Mary May Hewitt, Executive Officer, Department of Social Security.
  • Edward Gerald Higson. For public service in Bolton.
  • Barbara Iolen Hill, lately Vice-Chairman, Wolverhampton Health Authority.
  • Peter Charles Hoare, Director, the National Inspection Council for Electrical Installation Contracting.
  • Roy Hodgkinson, lately Senior Professional and Technology Officer, Home Office.
  • Edward Michael Hollingsworth, Chairman, Hyde Housing Association.
  • Alfred Basil Howell, Management Consultant, Jobs Club.
  • Hugh Calderwood Hunter, Assistant Firemaster, Strathclyde Fire Brigade.
  • John Douglas Ingham. For services to BLESMA.
  • Albert Ronald Isherwood, Workshop Manager, Development Department, Birmingham City Metropolitan Council.
  • James Stanley Jackson. For services to the Pottery Industry.
  • Helen Muriel James, Founder Member, St. Giles Club, Newton Stewart.
  • Sheila James, Head Teacher, St. Agnes Primary School, Manchester.
  • Lewis Johnston Murray Jamieson, lately Deputy Branch Medical Officer, Northumbria Branch, British Red Cross Society.
  • Margaret Johnston. For services to Bowls.
  • Bruce Edward Fayrer-Jones. For services to the Coal Industry.
  • Thomas John Leslie Jones. For services to Athletics.
  • Joan Kempe. For political and public service.
  • Alan John Kendall, Divisional Director, Barnardo's, North West Division.
  • John Martin Kennair, Chief Executive, Romag Holdings plc.
  • Leighton James Kent, District Controller, Maritime Rescue Co-ordinating Centre, Swansea, HM Coastguard.
  • Michael Wallace Kenyon, B.E.M., lately Senior Executive Officer, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Gerry Kinsella, Scheme Manager, Greenbank Project.
  • Sheila Margaret Coleby Klopper, Founder, Ready Call General Good Neighbour Scheme.
  • Henry John Bannister Knowles. For services to the community in Melbourne, Derbyshire.
  • Peter Herbert Lambert, lately Group Station Manager, Clapham South.
  • Margaret Lawford, Secretary, Dancers' Resettlement Fund and Trust.
  • William Burgess Lawrenson, Regional Information Officer, Department of Social Security.
  • The Reverend Hubert Brian Leathley. For services to The Clapham Junction Rail Disaster Fund.
  • Edward Joseph Lee, lately President, Cinema Exhibitors' Association.
  • Jessie Mac Farlane Leighton, lately Headmistress, Newlands School, Maidenhead, Berkshire.
  • Colin Maurice Leon, Principal in General Practice Gateshead; Associate Adviser in General Practice, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
  • Pamela Jean Lessin. For services to the Save the Children Fund.
  • Hazel Penelope Lewis, Senior Personal Secretary, Ministry of Defence.
  • Terence Victor Lewis, Senior Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Vincent James Linklater, Auctioneer, Kirkwall Auction Mart Ltd.
  • Margaret Evelyn Littlefield, Assistant Youth Worker, Hillside Youth and Community Centre, Portsmouth, Hampshire.
  • Elizabeth Janette Lloyd. For services to the community in Derbyshire.
  • Shirley Ann Lockwood, Secretary to Managing Director, FR Aviation Ltd.; Main Board Director, FR Group plc.
  • Margaret Rita Lough, Medical Ward Sister, Specialist Diabetes Clinical Nurse, Gateshead, Health Authority.
  • Hazel Noreen Love. For political service.
  • Marjorie Edna Lyne, President, Teignmouth, League of Friends.
  • John Patrick Lyon. For services to Amateur Boxing.
  • Mairi MacKinlay. For services to Glasgow Branch, Soldiers' Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association.
  • Angus Macrae, President, Scottish Crofters' Union.
  • Marion Mallon. For services to the community in Kilmarnock.
  • Mary Mann. For political service.
  • Victor James Alban Manton. For services to Zoo Management.
  • Arthur Harry Martin, lately Field Commissioner, The Scout Association.
  • Ramsay Quayle Martin, Marine Equipment Engineer.
  • Ronald Alexander Matthews, Chief Superintendent, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • James Maynard, Senior Executive Officer, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Dennis McCarthy, Broadcaster, Radio Nottingham, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Samuel McClelland, lately Director of Nursing Services, Muckamore Abbey Hospital, Eastern Health and Social Services Board.
  • Iris Ellen McGowran, Member, Post Office Users' Council for Scotland and Scottish Advisory Committee for Telecommunications; Member, Post Office Users' National Council.
  • Marion Scott McGregor, Personal Assistant to the Secretary, Chartered Institute of Management Accountants.
  • Mary Morgan McIntosh. For services to the community in Walkerburn.
  • Ian McLennan McIntyre, Divisional Manager Production, Yarrow Shipbuilders, Ltd.
  • William Rolf Semple McMaster, Clerk and Chief Executive, Magherafelt District Council.
  • John Michael McMeeking, Chairman, Nottinghamshire Wildlife Trust.
  • Mary McMullan. For services to the community in Belfast.
  • Geoffrey William Meetham, Chief, Non-Metal and Composite Manufacturing Technology, Rolls-Royce plc.
  • John Mitchell, Manager, Health and Safety Department, Vickers Shipbuilding and Engineering Ltd, Barrow-in-Furness.
  • Michael John Moore, Member and former Chairman, Manchester Port Health Authority and for services to local government.
  • Kenneth Charles Morby. For services to Charity.
  • John Frederick Charles Morris, Secretary, Freight Transport Association.
  • Donald Alexander Morrison, Chairman, Skye and Lochalsh, Housing Association.
  • Gerard Francis Murphy, Bakery Manager, Arthur McCann Ltd, Victoria Bakery, Newry.
  • Yvonne Carol Grace Murray. For services to Athletics.
  • Eileen Dorothy Murrell, Senior Executive Officer, HM Board of Customs and Excise.
  • George Nelson, Senior Engineer Construction Dundee, Scottish Hydro Electric plc.
  • Mike Neville, Presenter, Look North, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Molly Lee Norris. For political and public service.
  • Rosaleen O'Hanlon, Staff Officer, Industrial Development Board, for Northern Ireland.
  • Ursula Evelyn Lloyd-Owen, County President, Norfolk St. John Ambulance Brigade.
  • Gladys Violet Parke. For political service.
  • Peter Irwyn Pavey, lately Senior Field Service Engineer, Martin-Baker Aircraft Ltd.
  • Esther Jane Pearson, Higher Executive Officer, Department of Social Security.
  • John Mervyn Pell, Secretary, Hampshire Playing Fields Association.
  • John Hamilton Pendered, General Practitioner, Sussex.
  • Dorcas Phelps, Nursing Officer, South East Kent Health Authority.
  • Cora Frances Phillips, Vice-President, Alzheimer's Disease Society.
  • Gladys Phillipson. For services to the community in Carnforth, Lancashire.
  • John Joseph Philpott, Mapping and Charting Officer, Ordnance Survey.
  • Evelyn Jessie Pigott, Member, Executive Council, National Grocers' Benevolent Fund.
  • Robert Raymond Pittam, Chairman, Home Office Retired Staff Association.
  • Joan Irene Plumb, lately Chief Education Officer, Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons.
  • Bryan Harold Powell, Chairman, Berkshire War Pensions Committee.
  • Pamela Mary Elizabeth Powell. For services to the promotion of tourism in Wales.
  • Tessa Gillian Rosamond Preece. For political service.
  • Robert Priestley, lately Senior Scientific Officer, Scottish Office.
  • Patricia Dorothy Prince, Principal Photographer, Health and Safety Executive.
  • The Reverend William Robert Pryce, lately Senior Training Adviser, Training Agency, Department of Employment.
  • Dorothy Purcell, Personal Secretary, Territorial, Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve Association.
  • Betty Raitt, lately Nursing Officer, Accident and Emergency Department, Aberdeen Royal Infirmary.
  • Mary-Elizabeth Raw, Veterinary Surgeon, Weston-super-Mare, Avon.
  • Irene Rayner, Director, Wallasey, Council for Voluntary Service.
  • Robert Heslop Reay. For services to the North Sunderland, Lifeboat Station.
  • Michael John Reid, Managing Director, John Reid and Sons (Strucsteel) Ltd.
  • Leslie Rheinberg, Chairman and Secretary, Silk Association of Great Britain.
  • Allan Richmond, Engineering Director, Huwood Ltd.
  • Joyce Mary Rimmer, lately Lecturer in Social Work, Birmingham University.
  • Jenny Ritchie, Co-ordinator, Family Support Project, Voluntary Service Aberdeen.
  • Ronald Anthony George Rivett, Credit and Commercial Manager, Perkins Group Ltd.
  • Elizabeth Christina Rogers, Senior Nurse, National Spinal Injuries Centre, Stoke Mandeville Hospital, Aylesbury, Vale Health Authority.
  • William James Gerald Rogers. For political and public service.
  • Colin Ronald, Director, International Sales, Motherwell Bridge Projects Ltd., Motherwell.
  • Frank Roper, Sculptor.
  • Alan Harwood Roscoe, lately Company Medical Adviser, Britannia Airways.
  • Harold Wilfred Rose. For services to the community in Sunderland.
  • Ronald Robertson Rose, Wildlife Manager, Eskdalemuir.
  • Shannie Ross, Founder ASPIRE; Charity for rehabilitation for orthopaedic patients.
  • Mary Rowland, Nursing Sister, Warrenpoint Health Centre.
  • John William Sabourn, Master, MV Silver Pit.
  • Katherine Satchell, Head Office Services, City and East London Health Authority.
  • Jack Schofield, Senior Lecturer, Liverpool Polytechnic.
  • Harry Edward Schulman TD, Member, North Creake Parish Council, Norfolk.
  • John James Scully. For services to Amateur Dramatics in Bristol.
  • Patrick Michael Scutt, Director Development, British Rail Property Board.
  • Gordon Aldous Sewell, Executive Officer, Department of Energy.
  • Margaret Sharich, lately Head Teacher, Penywaun Infants School, Aberdare, Mid-Glamorgan.
  • Elizabeth Monica Shaw, Sister-in-Charge, Taylor Brooks House, Dartford and Gravesend Health Authority.
  • Ian Kirk Shaw, Regional Secretary, Yorkshire Region, Royal Institute of British Architects.
  • James Shaw, National Officer, Foundry Section, Amalgamated Engineering Union.
  • Peter Henry Shepherd, Director, A.H. Worth.
  • Derrick Sheridan, Senior Executive Officer, Department of Employment.
  • John Nigel Shillabeer, Divisional Officer, Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service.
  • Shiv Ranjan Singh, Chairman, Bristol Race Equality Council.
  • Jean Kathleen Skeggs, Senior Personal Secretary, Department of the Environment.
  • Melita Slatter, Assistant Principal Engineer, Development Control, Buckinghamshire County Council.
  • John Smillie, Staff Officer, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Graham Neil Smith. For political service.
  • Isobel Anderson Smith, lately Assistant Headteacher Guidance, Craigroyston Community High School.
  • Philip Dawson Smith, Chairman, Committee for the Employment of Disabled People, Leicestershire.
  • Frederick Arthur Stallard, Manager Buyer Credits, General Electric Company plc.
  • John Raymond Stevens. For services to the community in Swindon, Wiltshire.
  • Thomas Stevenson, Inspector, Strathclyde Police.
  • John Michael Stone, Chairman, Sims Food Group plc.
  • Ian Stuart. For political service.
  • Brian Roland Sutcliffe, Chairman, The Friends of the Settle and Carlisle Line.
  • John Crawford Sutherland, Secretary, The Committee of Scottish Clearing Bankers.
  • Ann Sutton, Textile Artist and Writer.
  • Terence Albert Sutton, Deputy Editor, Dover Express.
  • Richard Warwick Taper, Inspector, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Elizabeth Anne Tarr, Headteacher, Thornbury County Primary School.
  • Isabel Millar Barr Taylor, Headteacher, Gretna Primary School.
  • Sheila Telford. For political and public service.
  • Colin Terris, Design and Marketing Director, Caithness Glass plc, Perth.
  • Michael George Theobald, lately Chief Superintendent, Metropolitan Police.
  • Helen Margaret Tatlor-Thompson. For public service.
  • Keith Fulton Scott Thompson, Chairman, Express Engineering (Thompson) Ltd, and Exact Engineering (Thompson) Ltd.
  • David John Tingey, Chief Inspecting Officer, Metropolitan Police (Civil Staff).
  • Evelyn May Tomlinson, Deputy Leader, High Peak Borough Council; Member, Peak Park Joint Planning Board.
  • Mike Townsend. For services to the Fishing Industry.
  • Violet Martha Turner, lately Typing Manager, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • Josephine Gillespie Veitch, Records Co-ordinator, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Elizabeth Waddell. For political service.
  • Geoffrey John Wainwright, Principal Inspector Ancient Monuments, English Heritage.
  • Douglas Dalton Walker, Inspector, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • John Walker, Valuer I, Department of Finance and Personnel, Northern Ireland.
  • Ernest Herbert Warrell, Organist and Choirmaster, King's College London.
  • David George Wassell, Chief Landscape Adviser, Telford, Development Corporation.
  • Brian Foreman Webb, Assistant Inspector, HM Fire Service Inspectorate.
  • Charles John Frederick Webb, B.E.M., lately Driver, Government Car Service, Department of the Environment.
  • Ernest Hoyland Webster, Technical Consultant, British Textile Technology Group.
  • John Alfred Weston, Chief Commandant, Leicestershire Special Constabulary.
  • Peter Richard White. For services to Waterways Conservation.
  • Ivy Whiting, Branch Training Officer, British Red Cross Society, Humberside.
  • Charlotte Helen Wilde, Member, The National Asthma Campaign.
  • Hugh Pritchard Williams, Higher Professional Technology Officer, Welsh Office.
  • Patricia Mary Miles Williams. For services to the Ceredigion, Red Cross Society.
  • Mavis Wood, Education Officer (Careers Service), Bolton.
  • Michael Alexander Wood, Director and Chief Executive, Ulster Cancer Foundation.
  • Harry George Wrixton, Senior Professional and Technology Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Kenneth Frank Yeo, Inspector (S), Board of Inland Revenue.

Imperial Service Order (ISO)[edit]

  • Margaret Norma Armstrong, Principal, Department of the Environment, Northern Ireland.
  • Peter Bellamy, Grade 7, Department of Employment.
  • William Martin Bowman, Inspector (P), Board of Inland Revenue.
  • June Doris Bulley, Grade 6, Training Enterprise Education Directorate, Department of Employment.
  • Anthony John Burroughs, Chief Clerk, Supreme Court Taxing Office, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • Arthur Barry Cawthorn, lately Agricultural Adviser, British High Commission, Wellington, New Zealand.
  • John Edwin Charlton, Inspector (P), Board of Inland Revenue.
  • William Douglas RD, Senior Principal, Ministry of Defence.
  • John Robert Morris Flucker, lately Principal, Scottish Office.
  • Enid Mabel Foster, lately Grade 7, Department of Transport.
  • Max Anthony Granger, Principal, Ministry of Defence.
  • Alan Stuart Grover, Grade 7, Department of the Environment.
  • William Hood, Assistant Collector, HM Board of Customs and Excise.
  • John Mann, Grade 7, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Kenneth Marshall, lately Grade 7, Department of Social Security.
  • Hugh McCormick, First Class Valuer, Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Derek Edwin Parker, Senior Principal Civil Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Hong Kong.
  • Desmond Cecil Pinnock. Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

Bar to British Empire Medal[edit]

Military Division
Army

British Empire Medal[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Chief Petty Officer (Local Acting Charge Chief) Marine Engineering Artificer (ML) David Alexander Anderson.
  • Chief Marine Engineering Mechanic (M) Brian David Bogie, Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Chief Petty Officer (Operations) (Missile) (CAS) James Albert Cox.
  • Colour Sergeant Keith Fordy, Royal Marines.
  • Charge Chief Weapon Engineering Artificer David Victor Gerrey.
  • Colour Sergeant Colin Graham Gillingham, Royal Marines
  • Chief Petty Officer Air Engineering Artificer (WL) Raymond Michael Goodby.
  • Charge Chief Marine Engineering Artificer (M) Patrick Ronald Halsey.
  • Chief Petty Officer (Operations) (Missile) Barry Homer.
  • Chief Petty Officer Airman (AH) William John Thomas Hulston.
  • Enrolled Nurse (General) Teresa Margaret Kerr, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.
  • Chief Petty Officer Marine Engineering Artificer (M) Geoffrey William Mecham.
  • Chief Marine Engineering Mechanic (M) (CAS) Barry Nash.
  • Chief Petty Officer (Operations) (Missile) Kevin Ronald Price.
  • Colour Sergeant Robert William Sidney, Royal Marines.
  • Chief Petty Officer (Operations) (HQ) Gordon William Peter Warner, Royal Naval Reserve.
  • Chief Weapon Engineering Mechanic (O) Allan Whiting.
  • Leading Writer John George Wilkinson.
Army
  • Sergeant John David Andrews, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Sergeant William Brian Andrews, Irish Guards.
  • Staff Sergeant Christopher Aslett, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Sergeant Duncan Gregory Astley, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant Neville Walter James Barnard, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Staff Sergeant Stephen James Barratt, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Bandsman Jason Bendix, The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • Corporal Andris Richards Berzins, Corps of Royal Military Police.
  • Staff Sergeant Kenneth Barry Brown, Royal Tank Regiment.
  • Staff Sergeant Jeffrey John Burgess, Corps of Royal Military Police.
  • Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class 2) Neil Johnstone Burke, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Lance Corporal Guy Crispin Douglas Burrows, The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • Sergeant Roderick Kenneth Butler, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
  • Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class 2) Robert Brian Cleaves, The Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters Regiment, (29th/45th Foot), Territorial Army.
  • Staff Sergeant Neil Andrew Coleman, Intelligence Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant Albert William Dickens, The Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry, Territorial Army.
  • Staff Sergeant Reginald Arthur Albert Dicks, Army Catering Corps, Territorial Army.
  • Staff Sergeant Alan Donnelly, The King's Own Royal Border Regiment.
  • Corporal Ricky Alan Duff, Army Catering Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant Mark Eaton, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Staff Sergeant Alexander Ferguson, The Royal Scots, (The Royal Regiment).
  • Sergeant Graham James Finlayson, The Royal Regiment of Wales (24th/41st Foot), Territorial Army.
  • Bombardier Kelvin Alan John Ford, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Staff Sergeant Geoffrey Harding, The Yorkshire Volunteers, Territorial Army.
  • Staff Sergeant Geoffrey Harmer, The Queen's Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • Staff Sergeant Hitparsand Thakali, 6th Queen Elizabeth's Own Gurkha Rifles.
  • Corporal Robert Desmond Inglesant, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Staff Sergeant William David Ivison, The Queen's Lancashire Regiment.
  • Private David Alan James, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant Richard Maurice Jones, Corps of Royal Military Police.
  • Sergeant Clive George Edward Kersey, The Parachute Regiment.
  • Staff Sergeant Krishna Gurung, Queen's Gurkha Signals.
  • Staff Sergeant Leung Mak Shun, Gurkha Transport Regiment.
  • Staff Sergeant Terence Arthur Lingard, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial Army.
  • Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class 2) Ronald Lowes, The Parachute Regiment, Territorial Army.
  • Corporal Michael Arthur Lynn, The Royal Anglian Regiment.
  • Sergeant Nigel Andrew Mandella, Intelligence Corps.
  • Sergeant Francis David Mann, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Staff Sergeant Michael John Maughan, The Queen's Own Hussars.
  • Gunner Anthony Patrick McKenzie, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Sergeant Michael Molyneux, 51st Highland Volunteers, Territorial Army.
  • Corporal William Craig Moore, Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Corporal Paul Anthony O'Callaghan, Army Catering Corps.
  • Sergeant Robert Parry, The Parachute Regiment.
  • Sergeant Kevin James Parsons, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant Brian Michael Resoun, Royal Corps of Signals, Territorial Army.
  • Staff Sergeant Michael William Roberts, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Staff Sergeant Isaac Edward Robertson, The King's Own Royal Border Regiment.
  • Staff Sergeant Anthony Paul Salter, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Staff Sergeant Reginald Sargeant, Grenadier Guards.
  • Staff Sergeant Satish Rajpall Sharma, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Staff Sergeant Malcolm Small, The Light Infantry.
  • Corporal Alfred Smith, 17th/21st Lancers.
  • Staff Sergeant Gerard William Smith, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Staff Sergeant James John Smith, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant Philip Gregory Spencer, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Sergeant James Thom, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Corporal Alan James Tipping, Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class 2) Charles Edward Tomkins, Royal Corps of Transport.
  • Corporal Carl Roland Tomlinson, Corps of Royal Engineers.
  • Staff Sergeant Lee Andrew Wookey, Royal Corps of Signals.
  • Bombardier Brian Worden, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
  • Corporal Robert Joseph Wright, The Staffordshire Regiment, (The Prince of Wales's).
  • Staff Sergeant William Thomas Wright, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
Royal Air Force
  • Sergeant David John Baker.
  • Flight Sergeant Brian Ronald Basting.
  • Chief Technician Patrick Gerard Daly.
  • Flight Sergeant Michael Joseph Fields.
  • Flight Sergeant Robert Foster.
  • Chief Technician Reginald John Gooding.
  • Flight Sergeant Peter Darryll Gough.
  • Sergeant Kenneth Robin Gray.
  • Sergeant Ian Douglas George Keyan (Ret'd).
  • Flight Sergeant Eric Raymond Lewis.
  • Sergeant Donald Anthony Meechan.
  • Flight Sergeant James Alexander Moffat.
  • Chief Technician John Anthony Morley.
  • Chief Technician (now Flight Sergeant) Michael Robert Morris.
  • Sergeant Edward Pike, RAF Regiment.
  • Flight Sergeant Adrian Peter Rawle.
  • Sergeant David Eric Rose.
  • Flight Sergeant John Vater.
  • Flight Sergeant Roy James Waldock.
  • Flight Sergeant Neil Edwin Williams.
  • Flight Sergeant Lynn Williamson.
  • Chief Technician Harry Kenneth Wilson.
  • Sergeant Ian Colin Wright.
  • Chief Technician Roland Henry Wright.
Civil Division
  • Samuel Cyril Abbott, Craftsman, Northern Ireland Electricity.
  • Ernest Henry John Adams, lately Sheetmetal Worker, Royal Aerospace Establishment, Farnborough, Ministry of Defence.
  • John Patrick Airton, Superintendent Gardener, Durham Health Authority.
  • Gwendoline Winifred Anson, Welfare Officer, West Midlands Branch, British Red Cross Society.
  • Clive Ambler Appleton, Police Constable, Northamptonshire Police.
  • George Paul Joseph Aquilina, Club Manager, Navy, Army and Air Force Institutes, (NAAFI).
  • William Beattie Arlow, Groundsman, Collegian's Club, Belfast.
  • Margaret Hilda Bailey. For services to the Alsager Committee, Cancer Research Campaign.
  • Sigfroy Baldwin. For services to the West Midlands Royal British Legion, and Burma Star Association.
  • Arthur Ernest Spence Barr. For services to the community and the Waterside Churches for Community Needs in Londonderry.
  • Kathleen Ethel Bates, Membership and Examinations Supervisor, Chartered Institute of Building.
  • Joy Bean. For services to the community in Biddenham, Bedford.
  • Dorothy Beeson. For services to the Egham, Swan Sanctuary, Surrey.
  • Terence Desmond Belshaw, Deputy Area Commissioner, St. John Ambulance Brigade.
  • Alexander Charles Benford, Sergeant, Devon and Cornwall Constabulary.
  • John Walter Charles Bilson, Process and General Supervisory (Grade E), Ministry of Defence.
  • Norman Bimpson, Ambulance Liaison Officer, Preston Health Authority.
  • John Ronald McMaster Black, Master of Works, Dundee Institute of Technology.
  • Peter Anthony Bland. For services as Chauffeur to the Cheshire Lieutenancy.
  • Agnes Isabella Blenkinship. For services to the community in Penrith, Cumbria.
  • Eric Arthur Bonser, Volunteer Observer, Meteorological Office.
  • Edith Boon. For services to Horses and Horse Riding in Saddleworth.
  • Irene Lilian Boot, Resident Warden, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
  • Barbara Gaynor Boxhall, Administrative Officer, Welsh Office.
  • John Boyd, Sergeant, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • John Michael Bradley, Constable, British Transport Police.
  • Arthur Joseph Bray, Area Road Safety Organiser, Hereford and Worcester County Council.
  • Miss Claire Mary Beatrice Bridcut, Personal Assistant to the Chairman and General Manager, Lancashire Family Practitioner Committee.
  • Ann Brockington, Counters Manager, Witney, Branch Office, The Post Office.
  • John William Brown, lately Housing Depot Manager, Leicester City Council.
  • Robert Buchanan, Cook and Steward, Andrew Weir Shipping Ltd.
  • Herbert Douglas Budd, Garagehand, Metropolitan Police.
  • Bernard George Bullock, Senior Production Operator, J. C. Bamford Excavators Ltd.
  • James Frederick Bunyan, Superintendent, Anglian Water plc.
  • Royston Craig Burgess, lately Driver, Eastern Region, British Railways.
  • Jennifer Bush, Constable, West Yorkshire Police.
  • Cecelia Dorothy Butcher, Postmistress, Rudgwick, West Sussex.
  • Arthur Henry Ernest Butler, lately Company Sergeant Major, Scarborough College, Combined Cadet Force.
  • Eric Butler, Workshop Foreman, Durham Fire Brigade.
  • Mary Pamela Care. For services to the Kingston and Merton Boys' Brigade.
  • Avanda Murylene Carter, Administrative Officer, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority.
  • Marcelle Yvonne Carter, Centre Organiser, Norwich Branch, British Red Cross Society.
  • Maurice Owen Case. For services to Young People in Dorset.
  • Jacqueline Iris Cashmore. For services to Animal Rescue in Kenilworth, Warwickshire.
  • Sandra Chenery, Secretary to Chief Constable, Suffolk Constabulary.
  • George Benjamin Cheshire. For services to the Long Eaton, Operatic Society.
  • Elsie Ann Christie. For services to the Angus District Council.
  • Robert Edwin Clapham, Arbroath, Town Missionary.
  • Brian Arthur Clark, Senior Operating Department Assistant, Southmead Hospital, Bristol.
  • Albert Wilfred Colley, Service Supervisor, West Midlands British Gas plc.
  • William Overton Conboy, lately Caretaker, St. Wilfrid's Catholic High School, West Yorkshire.
  • James Conlon. For services to the Mount St. Nicholas Parish Action for Community Employment Project in Co. Antrim.
  • Sydney Alfred George Cook. For services to Sport and the community in Windlesham, Surrey.
  • Margaret Cooper, Personal Secretary, Department of Transport.
  • Basil Donald James Coppard, Leading Hand Carpenter, Department of the Environment.
  • James Andrew Coyle. For services to the Cockermouth, Mountain Rescue Team.
  • Cornelious Crowley. Foreman Porter, University College London.
  • Edmund Robert Bolam Cummings, Fireman Retained, Northumberland Fire and Rescue Service.
  • Ronald Arthur Charles Victor Cummins. For services to the community in Nettlebed, Oxfordshire.
  • Thomas Davidson, Supervisor, Remploy.
  • Brian Hayes Davies. Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Harry Walton Davies. For services to MENCAP, in Smethwick, West Midlands.
  • Joy Florence Davies. For services to the community in Leominster, Herefordshire.
  • Richard Archibald Davis, Postman, Bristol Letter District Office, The Post Office.
  • David Harry Dawson, Director, Dawson Lightning Conductors Ltd.
  • Peggy Marjorie Dean. For services to the community in St Albans, Hertfordshire.
  • Paul Vernon Derek Deburgh, Freelance Film Restorer.
  • Francis John Disney, Prison Officer, HM Prison Shepton Mallet.
  • Ann Dixon, Administrative Officer, Department of Social Security.
  • Frank Dixon. For services to the community in Melbourne, Derbyshire.
  • James Ormandy Dixon, Chief Technician, Stott Park Bobbin Mill.
  • Brian David Donnell, Chief Petty Officer Instructor, Lincoln Unit Sea Cadet Corps.
  • Margaret Drain. For services to the community in Ayrshire.
  • Anne Drysdale, lately Senior Commercial Officer, International Military Services Ltd.
  • Dorothy Duxbury, Caretaker, Woodnook County Primary School, Blackburn.
  • Ivy Marie Dye, Clerical Officer, General Optical Council.
  • Annie Eccles, Ward Orderly, Mater Infirmorum Hospital, Belfast.
  • William James Edmunds, Burner, Property Services Agency, Department of the Environment.
  • Albert Edwards, Ganger, Newborough Forest, Forestry Commission (Wales).
  • Valentine Albert Eggleston, Prepayment Collector, Southern British Gas plc.
  • Irene Violet Elliott, Support Manager, Department of Health.
  • Doris English. For services to the community in Wakefield, West Yorkshire.
  • Asneth Jane Evans, Typist, Board of Customs and Excise.
  • Constance Eileen Harrison Fawcett. For services to the community in Nottingham.
  • William Clifford Fennell. Forest Craftsman, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Forestry Commission).
  • Donald Grenville Few, Treasurer and Welfare Officer, Cambridge Branch, Far Eastern Prisoners of War Association.
  • Edward William Finch. For services to the Blind in Thetford, Norfolk.
  • Campbell Findlay, Sergeant, Northumbria Police.
  • Ronald Albert Fisher. For services to the Blind in Ripon, North Yorkshire.
  • Kenneth Frank Fitzjohn, Constable, Ministry of Defence Police, Ministry of Defence.
  • Donald Wells Foord, Regional Administrative Officer, Chartered Institute of Building.
  • Davannah Isobel Mitchell Merson Forbes, Accident Prevention Officer, Grampian Regional Council.
  • Charles Frederick Ford, Caretaker, Hawley Primary School, Hampshire.
  • Peter Fox, lately for services to the Motorcyclist Training Scheme of the former Royal Automobile Club, and Auto-Cycle Union.
  • Derek France, Dust Suppression Officer, British Coal Corporation.
  • Esther French, Officer-in-Charge, Group Home for the Mentally Handicapped, Newport.
  • Noel Thomas Frizell, Prison Officer, Northern Ireland Prison Service.
  • Miss Pamela Iris Fry, Administrative Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Albert John Fynney, Tractor Driver, Slindon House Farm.
  • Edmund Francis Hubert Gale. For services to Firmin and Sons plc.
  • Miss Martha Rene Gallagher, lately Social Security Officer 2, Department of Health and Social Services, Northern Ireland Civil Service.
  • William James George, School Bus Driver, Southern Education and Library Board.
  • William Davies Gibson. Foreman, Scottish Power.
  • Barbara Marion Glendinning. For services to the Devizes Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
  • Lettice Ursula Godfrey. For services to the community in Dorchester on Thames, Oxfordshire.
  • Jean Alison Golding, lately Support Grade Band 2, Board of Customs and Excise.
  • John Gosling, Convenor Steward, Union of Construction, Allied Trades and Technicians.
  • Betty Irene Green, Secretary, Churchill Hospital, Oxford.
  • Violet May Green, Support Grade Band 1, Laboratory of the Government Chemist, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Joan Greenall, School Crossing Patrol, Cumbria County Council.
  • John Joseph Greene, Head Porter, Queen Mary College, University of London.
  • Adelaide Felicia Greenidge, Matron, Metropolitan Police.
  • Lily Alberta Helen Gregory. For services to the Women's Royal Voluntary Service Speech-after-Stroke Clubs.
  • Catherine Frances Guilding. For services to the community in Bushley, Gloucestershire.
  • Joan Mary Hall, Senior Telephonist, British Steel Seamless Tubes.
  • Bernard Joseph Hand, Shift Supervisor, Calder Hall, British Nuclear Fuels.
  • William Curtis Harley, Road Signs and Markings Superintendent, North Tyneside Council.
  • Alexander Harper, Site Manager, Double Dykes Travelling People Site, Perth, Scotland.
  • Richard Russell Harpur. For services to the St. John Ambulance Brigade.
  • Malcolm John Harris, Postman, Batley District Office, The Post Office.
  • Gertrude Hart. For services to the community in Elmstead Market, Essex.
  • John Richard Hayfield. For services to the Upton Branch, Royal British Legion.
  • Mary Fisher Hunter Heaney. For services to the community in Mosspark, Glasgow.
  • Ronald Scott Henderson, Administrative Officer, Dounreay, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority.
  • Kenneth Hylton Henry, lately Coxswain of the Aith Shetland Lifeboat.
  • Percy Leslie Edwin Hewitt, Excavator Driver, Lower Bure, Halvergate Fleet, and Acle Marshes Internal Drainage Board.
  • Sylvia Kathleen Hewitt, Support Grade Band 1, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Norman Basil Higgins, Motor Transport Driver, Ministry of Defence.
  • Frederick John Hill, Sergeant, Metropolitan Police.
  • Ernest Archibald Holwill. For services to the community in Torrington, Devon.
  • James Arthur Horton, Head Observer, No.7 Group, Bedford Royal Observer Corps.
  • Reginald Horton, Construction Foreman, Leicestershire County Council.
  • Margaret Annie Houghton. For services to the community in Welton, Lincolnshire.
  • Peter Howe, Sergeant, Cleveland Constabulary.
  • Anthony Hudson, Divisional Superintendent, High Wycombe Division, St. John Ambulance Brigade.
  • Ronald Thomas Humphreys, General Handyman, Portland Training College for the Disabled, Mansfield.
  • Alan William Hutchings, Process and General Supervisory Grade C, Ministry of Defence.
  • Edward Francis Jackson. For services to the Royal Air Forces Association.
  • Francis Agnes Jackson, Domestic Assistant, Muckamore Abbey Hospital, Antrim.
  • Joan Margaret Jay, Secretary to the Director, National Wool Textile Export Corporation.
  • Arthur Philip Jellings, Driver, London Midland Region, British Railways.
  • George Thomas Edward Jellings. For services to Campanology.
  • Maurice John . For services to the community in Hay-on-Wye.
  • Robert Johnson, lately Milk Roundsman.
  • Clifford William Jones, Water Treatment Superintendent, The South Staffordshire Water Company.
  • Reverend Richard Jones, Chaplain, Royal British Legion, Wales.
  • Joyce Joynson. For services to the Moray District Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
  • David Albert Juland, Senior Transmitter Technician, Daventry, British Broadcasting Corporation.
  • Francis Patrick Keenan, Production Controller, London Underground Ltd.
  • John Kelly, Distribution Supervisor, South Western British Gas plc.
  • Lilian Mary Kennedy, Warehouse Employee, Hall Forster and Company Ltd.
  • Malcolm Keslake, Instructional Officer I, HM Prison Channings Wood.
  • Cecily King. For services to the community in Tamworth, Staffordshire.
  • Lilian Daisy Lamb, lately Support Grade Band 1 (Senior Messenger), Home Office.
  • Francis William Lane, lately Headquarters Administrator, Young Men's Christian Association.
  • Peter John Langridge, Personnel Officer, Southern Water plc.
  • Bernard Victor Laughlin, Bailiff, Brentwood County Court, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • Alastair Thomas John Lean, Sub-Officer Retained, Cornwall Fire Brigade.
  • James Lemin, Ambulanceman, Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
  • Alec Lewis, lately Secretary, 8th Army Veterans' Association.
  • Robert John Lewis, Process and General Supervisory Grade C, Ministry of Defence.
  • Trevor Cenydd Lewis. For services to the Royal Marine Light Infantry Cadet Marching Band.
  • George Hawkins Lilly, Process Worker, Calder Hall, British Nuclear Fuels.
  • Dorothy Jean Lister, Typist, Ministry of Defence.
  • Miss Euphemia Bryce Little, Administrative Officer, Department of Agriculture for Scotland, Scottish Office.
  • David James Henry Lock, lately Administrative Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Joyce Pamela Lock, lately Support Manager 3 (Telephone Supervisor), Ministry of Defence.
  • Ronald Charles Lockley, lately Chief Clerk, Rugby Cement.
  • Annette Diana Logan, Nursing Auxiliary, Basingstoke District Hospital.
  • Edward Charles Long. For services to the Lockwood Day Centre, Surrey.
  • William MacDonald, Field Assistant Driver, Ordnance Survey, Department of the Environment.
  • William James George MacDonald, Stores Officer Grade C, Ministry of Defence.
  • Euphemia Christeen Munro MacKinnon, lately Administrative Officer, Forestry Commission (Scotland).
  • John Stewart MacLennan, Fitter, Scottish Region, British Railways.
  • Clive MacLeod, Police Constable, City of London Police.
  • Muriel Mainwood, Prison Auxiliary, HM Young Offenders Institution Werrington.
  • Margaret Doreen March, lately Administrative Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • Annie Maria Mark, Ambulance Officer, British Red Cross Society.
  • David Moore Matthews, Sergeant, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Lilian Elizabeth McAvoy, Administrative Officer, Peterborough Passport Office, Home Office.
  • Elizabeth McCarthy, Laundry Maid, Hillsborough Castle, Northern Ireland Civil Service.
  • Miss Mary Winifred McCloskey, School Meals Supervisor, St. Louise's School, Belfast.
  • Fredrick Victor McCurry, Sergeant Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Joseph McDonald, Driver, Ulsterbus Ltd.
  • David Henry McDonald McLauchlan, lately Principal Officer, HM Prison Friarton.
  • Gilbert McMillan, Farm Grieve, D. W. Gourlay and Company.
  • James Pachelli McSorley, Site Supervisor, Enterprise Ulster.
  • Carole Margaret Meek, Administrative Officer, Department of Energy.
  • Harold Vernon Meek, Station Supervisor, Western Region British Railways.
  • Charles Still Louttit Millar, Clerk of Works, Orkney Islands Council.
  • Lilian Mabel Mitchell, Administrative Officer, Office of Fair Trading, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • James Pearl Moffat, Flockmaster.
  • Margaret Imelda Moran. For services to the Multiple Sclerosis Action Group in Co. Londonderry.
  • John William Morgan, Travelling Ticket Inspector, London Midland Region, British Railways.
  • George Edward Morris, Catering Manager, Rampton Hospital, Nottinghamshire.
  • Miss Frances Duke Smith Mullan, Cook-in-Charge, Burnfoot Primary School, Dungiven, Co. Londonderry.
  • Frank Mytton, Production Worker, Warrington, Workshop for the Disabled.
  • Josephine Jean Nash, Administration Officer, St. Albans Unit, Sea Cadet Corps.
  • Nellie Needham, Laundry Supervisor, St George's Hospital, Tooting.
  • Victor George Nelson, lately Courtkeeper, Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • William Nelson, Subpostmaster, South Normanton, The Post Office.
  • Harold Claud Nobes, Farm Worker, Robert Watts Farms.
  • Derek James Noblett, Police Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • James O'Rourke. Foreman, Royal Strathclyde Blindcraft Industries.
  • Cecilia Gertrude O'Shea. For services to Physically and Mentally Handicapped Children in Surrey.
  • Peter Owen, Driver, Western Region, British Railways.
  • Flora Elizabeth Martha Parker. For services to the Sunderland Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
  • Thomas Peter Parry, Radiation and Vacuum Officer, Science and Engineering Research Council.
  • Barbara Perriss, Administrative Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Hilda Alice May Perry, Administrative Assistant, Ministry of Defence.
  • Daphne Gertrude Pester, Administrative Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Edward William Piper, Works Engineer, Stone Manganese Marine Ltd.
  • Edward Arthur Pither, Sub-Officer Retained, Hampshire Fire Service.
  • June Beverly Pitts. For services to the Leeds Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
  • Elizabeth Julia Poczopko, lately Assistant Secretary Joint Committee of St. John of Jerusalem and the British Red Cross Society.
  • Eric Gordon Poole, Production Supervisor, British Aerospace (Military Aircraft) Ltd.
  • Maurice Richard Potter, lately Examinations Administrator, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors.
  • Emyr Pugh, Craft Attendant, Nuclear Electric plc.
  • David Stanley Purdy. Foreman, Property Services Agency, Department of the Environment.
  • Catherine Jane Rae, Assistant Linen Service Manager, Ninewells Hospital, Dundee.
  • Albert William Randolph, Shorthand Typist, Cossor Electronics Ltd.
  • Denis James Charles Ray, lately Baker, Smarts Hill Bakery.
  • Valeda May Rees. For services to the community in Aberdare.
  • Christina McFarlane Reid. For services to the Kilbirnie, and Glengarnock, Age Concern.
  • Hazel Mary Temple Reid, Telephonist, Department of the Environment, Northern Ireland Civil Service.
  • George William Reincke, Chairman's Chauffeur, Essex County Council.
  • Muriel Eva Rich, Audio Typist, South Wales Electricity plc.
  • James Gordon Richards, District Service Officer, Southern British Gas plc.
  • Margaret Richards, Administrative Officer, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Centre, Swansea, Department of Transport.
  • Peter Francis Richardson. For services to the Romford, Royal British Legion Boys' Band.
  • Joan Rimmer. For services to the community in Warrington, Cheshire.
  • Brenda Violet Robbins, School Crossing Patrol, Blean County Primary School, Canterbury.
  • Norman Roberts, lately Administrative Officer, Ministry of Defence.
  • Diane Robinson, Cleaner, Coventry Letter District, The Post Office.
  • Maureen Joyce Robinson, Personal Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Arnold Herbert Rosher, Chairman's Chauffeur, Eastern Electricity plc.
  • Muriel Winifred Rossiter, lately Librarian, The Marine Society.
  • George Rowley, Service Engineer, West Midlands British Gas plc.
  • Evelyn Elizabeth Jane Ruck. For services to the community in Canterbury, Kent.
  • Stella May Ruff, Volunteer Typist, Victoria and Albert Museum.
  • Frank Eric Ruggles, Sergeant, Essex Police.
  • Clarice Kate Rumble. For services to the Wycombe General Hospital, League of Friends.
  • Cyril David John Russell. For services to the New Tredegar Community Centre, Gwent.
  • Joan Lilian Russell, Administrative Officer, Kent Army Cadet Force.
  • Ralph Joseph Ryan, Constable, Merseyside Police.
  • Stanley Frederick Salmon, lately Support Grade Band 2 (Usher), Lord Chancellor's Department.
  • Rodney William Samuels, Police Constable, Bedfordshire Police.
  • Robert Renwick Sanderson, Warehouse Manager, Robert Noble Ltd.
  • George Henry Sands. For services to the Leukaemia Fund Trust, Walton Hospital, Liverpool.
  • Anthony Martin Sansome. For services to the Smethwick Old Church Scout Group.
  • David Graham Sargent, Detective Constable, West Midlands Police.
  • William Rennie Shanks. For services to the Balerno Burns Club.
  • Mella Elizabeth Shannon, Cook, Northern Ireland Railways.
  • George Frank Shaw, Divisional Superintendent, British Rail Division, Rugby St. John Ambulance Brigade.
  • Gladys Elizabeth Shaw, lately Administrative Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
  • Kenneth Lawrence Sherwood, lately Parks Manager, Middlesbrough District Council.
  • James Marr Davidson Sim, lately Vehicle Mechanic, Ministry of Defence.
  • Albert Victor Skinner, Chargeman, Eastern Region British Railways.
  • Robert David Smith, Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • John Spink, Qualified Ambulanceman, West Midlands Regional Health Authority.
  • Harold James William Stagey. For services to the Tedburn St. Mary Parish Council.
  • Leslie Stainthorp, Head Custodian, Whitby Abbey.
  • Kenneth George Starky, Local Officer II, Department of Social Security.
  • Barbara Helen Statham. For services to the Bedfordshire Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
  • Janette Stewart, Personal Secretary, Scottish Office.
  • Morag Donnelly Stewart, Senior Pharmacy Technician, Glasgow Royal Infirmary.
  • William MacDonald Stirton, Head Stockman, Stirling Auction Mart.
  • William Joseph Storer, Mace-bearer to Lord Mayor, Stoke-on-Trent City Council.
  • Kevin Storey, Postal Officer, Silver Street Branch Office, The Post Office.
  • Robin Sunley. Foreman Electrician, Yorkshire Electricity Group plc.
  • Derek Fleetwood Tasker, Observer No.21 Group, Preston Royal Observer Corps.
  • John Henry Tatterton, Constable, West Yorkshire Police.
  • Ernest Charles Taylor, lately Administrative Officer, Department of Employment.
  • Alan Frederick Thomas, Sergeant, Metropolitan Police.
  • Charles Alfred Thomas, Petty Officer (Bosun), Cunard Line Ltd.
  • George Edmund Thompson, Marine Pilot, Harwich Haven Authority.
  • Evelyn May Thorne. For services to the communities in Crudwell, and Oaksey, Wiltshire, and Ashley, Gloucestershire.
  • Jean Todd. For services to the Bromley Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
  • James Eric Tomlinson, Process and General Supervisory Grade B, Science and Engineering Research Council.
  • Michael Edwin Towndrow, Postal Officer, Gloucester Letter District Office, The Post Office.
  • Edgar George Harold Tucker TD, lately Technical Officer, British Telecommunications plc.
  • Keith Allan Tutty, Industrial Craftsman, Transport Road Research Laboratory, Department of Transport.
  • Kathleen Mary Tyson. For services to the Girl Guides Association.
  • Christopher Bernard Upham, Detective Constable, Cheshire Constabulary.
  • Edwin John Vanstone, School Crossing Patrol, Devon County Council.
  • Pauline Sylvia Verlander, Administrative Officer, Office of Fair Trading, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Iris May Voinus, Typist, Department of Social Security.
  • William Roy Wadeson, Constable, Cumbria Constabulary.
  • Derek Harry Walker, Workshop Manager, London Fire Brigade.
  • David William Walkerdine, Technical Sales Representative, East Midlands British Gas plc.
  • Alan William Waller. For services to the 13th Bromley Company Boys' Brigade.
  • Stanley Wallwork, Works Manager, H. Marcel Guest Ltd.
  • Stanley Cyril Walters. For services to the South Wales Cancer Research Council.
  • Joyce Mary Walton. For services to the Lincoln Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
  • Jacob Ralph Warren, lately Head Forester, Pitcairn Island, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
  • Irene Muriel Webb, School Crossing Patrol, St. Luke's Church of England First School, Redditch, Worcestershire.
  • Robert Webster, Fireman, Wick Airport.
  • John Westwell. For services to the Burton-on-Trent Scout Band.
  • Roy Allen Wheeler, Tanker Station Supervisor, Guinness plc.
  • Brian Frederick Whitworth, Head Groundsman, London School of Economics.
  • Henry Wilkinson, Head Observer No.21 Group, Preston Royal Observer Corps.
  • Bryn Owen Williams, Professional Toastmaster.
  • Terry Joseph James Kettle-Williams, Stores Officer Grade C, Ministry of Defence.
  • Patricia Joan Wilsher, Personal Secretary, Ministry of Defence.
  • Jane Wilson, lately Subpostmistress, Elvanfoot, Sub-Office Biggar, The Post Office.
  • John Wilson, Senior Warden Royal Society for the Protection of Birds.
  • John Henry Wilson. For services to the Handicapped in Fife.
  • Thomas William Winfield, Base Engineer, Brymon Airways.
  • George Albert Wood. For services to the Derby Council for Voluntary Service.
  • Alan Woodcock, Quality Engineer, Jasmin plc.
  • Maurice Alec Woodman, Police Constable, Metropolitan Police.
  • Joseph Raymond Wyatt, Station Officer Retained, Avon Fire Brigade.
  • Heulwen Kathleen Yates, Civilian Clerk, Gwent Constabulary.
  • David Young, Underground Mechanic, British Coal Corporation.

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

Royal Navy
  • Acting Lieutenant-Commander Peter Kenneth Hulett.
Royal Air Force
  • Squadron Leader David Reginald Bagshaw.
  • Squadron Leader Timothy William Leslie Miller.

Royal Red Cross[edit]

Members (RRC)[edit]

Army

Associates (ARRC)[edit]

Army
  • Major Jean Alexander, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
  • Major Patricia Ann McKay, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
  • Major Stephanie Lynn Margaret Webster, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
Royal Air Force

Queen's Police Medal (QPM)[edit]

England and Wales
  • John William Botterill, Assistant Chief Constable, West Yorkshire Police.
  • Kenneth Philip Douglas Cooper, Assistant Chief Constable, Northamptonshire Police.
  • Percy Dennis Gatiss, Assistant Chief Constable, Durham Constabulary.
  • Richard Henry Gregory, Chief Superintendent, Derbyshire Constabulary.
  • Peter Neville Howse, Deputy Chief Constable, Norfolk Constabulary.
  • Edward John Innes, Detective Chief Superintendent, British Transport Police.
  • William Robert Lawrence, Chief Constable, South Wales Constabulary.
  • Pauline Cynthia Low, lately Chief Superintendent, Avon and Somerset Constabulary.
  • Robert Clive Marsh, Commander, Metropolitan Police.
  • John Edward Metcalfe, Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police.
  • Robert Aubrey Mills, lately Chief Superintendent, West Midlands Police.
  • Henry Donald Milner, Detective Constable, Greater Manchester Police.
  • Alan Ronald Rose, Assistant Chief Constable, Dorset Police.
  • Michael Bradley Taylor, Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police.
  • William Taylor, Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police.
  • Raymond White, Chief Constable, Dyfed Powys Police.
  • Raymond William Wood, lately Chief Inspector, Nottinghamshire Constabulary.
  • Arthur Ernest Yates, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
Northern Ireland
  • Robert Keith Donnelly, Chief Inspector, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
  • Francis Thomas Gilleece, Chief Inspector, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
Scotland
  • David Leith Allan, Assistant Chief Constable, Deputy Commandant, Scottish Police College.
  • Ian Malcolm Gordon, Superintendent, Grampian Police.
  • Alistair Birch Ritchie, Detective Superintendent, Grampian Police.

Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)[edit]

England and Wales
  • Jeremy Wilson Beech, Chief Officer, Kent Fire Brigade.
  • Adrian Robert Currie, Chief Officer, Gloucestershire Fire and Rescue Service.
  • Frank Noel David, Assistant Chief Officer, London Fire Brigade.
  • David Harry Blackwell Seal, Divisional Officer III, Warwickshire Fire and Rescue Service.
  • John Henry Taylor, Deputy Assistant Chief Officer, London Fire Brigade.

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air[edit]

Royal Navy
  • Lieutenant-Commander Allan James Howden.
  • Chief Petty Officer Aircrewman Steven Lionel McNaughton.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Ross Thoburn.
Army
Royal Air Force
  • Flight Lieutenant David Alexander Beveridge.
  • Squadron Leader Thomas Leonard Boyle.
  • Flight Lieutenant Max Burton.
  • Flight Lieutenant John Barrie Clark.
  • Flight Lieutenant Andrew Gerald Dakin.
  • Squadron Leader Keith Everest.
  • Flight Lieutenant David Keith Fletcher.
  • Flight Lieutenant Peter Wayne Gregory.
  • Squadron Leader Michael John Harwood.
  • Squadron Leader Edward Gareth Jones.
  • Master Aircrew John Richard Denis Mellor.
  • Flight Lieutenant Paul Michael Millikin.
  • Squadron Leader Christopher Hugh Moran.
  • Squadron Leader Garry Reginald Roy Porter.
  • Squadron Leader Michael John Whybro.
Civil

Diplomatic Service and Overseas[edit]

Order of St Michael and St George[edit]

Knight Grand Cross (GCMG)[edit]

Knights Commander (KCMG)[edit]

Companions (CMG)[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Commanders (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Chan Wa-Shek, I.S.O., J.P., Commissioner for Correctional Services, Hong Kong.
  • Cheung Yan-lung, O.B.E, J.P. For public services in Hong Kong.
  • Augustine Chui Kam, J.P., Secretary for Recreation and Culture, Hong Kong.
  • Nigel Clayton. For services to British commercial interests and to the community in Natal.
  • Michael Dealtry, lately Deputy Head, Monetary and Economic Department, Bank for International Settlements, Basel.
  • Michael Edward John Gore, lately HM Ambassador Monrovia.
  • Brian Anthony Lavers. For services to British commercial and community interests in Nigeria.
  • Niall MacDermot, O.B.E, Q.C., lately Secretary-General, International Commission of Jurists, Geneva.
  • Anthony McClellan, lately Director, European Commission Legal Service, Brussels.
  • Justice Rory O'Connor, Judge of the High Court Hong Kong.

Officers (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Raymond Joseph Addington. For services to British commercial interests in Canada.
  • Dr, Austin Keith Auckland. For services to horticultural development in the Philippines.
  • Leslie Walter Boxer, lately Deputy Head of Research and Development, IEA, Paris.
  • Dr. Andrew Adam Brzechwa-Ajdukiewicz. For medical services to the community in the Solomon Islands.
  • Gordon Edward Charles Burrows. For services to British commercial interests in Rome.
  • John Michael Candlish, lately British Exhibition Unit, Kiev.
  • Ronald Robert Capie, M.B.E., lately British Deputy High Commissioner, Port of Spain.
  • Philip Hugh Champniss. For services to British aviation interests in Saudi Arabia.
  • Philip Victor Coggins. For services to British commercial and community interests in Guatemala.
  • Dr, Michael John Condon, Principal Dental Officer, Ministry of Health, Botswana.
  • John Alexander Coope, British Council Representative, Colombia.
  • Florence Edna Daley, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Communications and Works, Montserrat.
  • The Venerable Thomas Dyson, Archdeacon of Bermuda.
  • John Richard Harry Evans, lately First Secretary, HM Embassy Caracas.
  • Guy Dunning George Gribble, lately Head of Interpreting Services, NATO HQ, Brussels.
  • Kenneth Heald, First Secretary and Consul-General HM Embassy Madrid.
  • Michael John Holden, lately Fisheries Division, EC Commission, Brussels.
  • Alan Norman Hoole, Deputy Governor, Anguilla.
  • Allen Henry John Jenkins, M.B.E., lately Police Special Branch Adviser, Government of Belize.
  • Edward Stanley Jones. For services to British commercial and community interests in Los Angeles.
  • Malcolm Stuart Keeley. For services to British commercial and community interests in Tanzania.
  • Captain Charles Leonard Kirkconnell. For public and community services in the Cayman Islands.
  • Lau Wan-sum, J.P. For public and community services in Hong Kong.
  • David Li Kwok-po, J.P. For public and community services in Hong Kong.
  • Peter Edward Lyner, lately Cultural Attache (British Council), HM Embassy Sofia.
  • Professor Donald Gillies McLarty. For services to medical education in Tanzania.
  • Anthony Reginald Matthews, M.B.E. For services to British commercial interests in the United States.
  • David John Miller. For services to the British community in Tokyo.
  • Roy Duffell Mitchell. For services to British commercial and community interests in Paris.
  • Iain Richard Murray, Chargé d'Affaires HM Embassy San Salvador.
  • Ransom James Murray. For services to British commercial interests in Nigeria.
  • George Simeon Papadopoulos, lately Deputy Director of Education, OECD, Paris.
  • Alison Jane Phillips, lately First Secretary, HM Embassy Paris.
  • Dr, John William Powell. For services to technical education in Ghana.
  • Michael James Schofield. For services to British commercial interests in Japan.
  • Solomon Abraham Seruya. For public services in Gibraltar.
  • Alan William Shave, First Secretary and Consul, HM Embassy La Paz.
  • William Sheckleston, M.B.E., Vice-Consul British Embassy Office Berlin.
  • James So Yiu-cho, J.P., Director of Urban Services, Hong Kong.
  • Melvyn Richard Stewart. For services to British commercial interests in Dubai.
  • Michael Hardwick Tomalin. For services to the British community in Tokyo.
  • John Campbell Matheson Trail. For services to animal husbandry in Africa.

Members (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division'
  • Elizabeth Jane Allan-Ritson. For services to the British community in Antwerp.
  • Attallah Joseph Attallah, Visa Examiner, HM Embassy Beirut.
  • John Clement Buffery, lately Communications Officer, Cyprus.
  • Jocelyn Mary Ricci Cammack, Consular Clerk, HM Embassy Buenos Aires.
  • Chow Kwan-sing. For community services in Hong Kong.
  • Lloyd Edwin Crooker, lately Second Secretary, British Embassy Office Berlin.
  • John George William Crossland, Head of Communications Section, HM Embassy Bonn.
  • Gwendoline Mary Gushing. For educational and welfare services to the community in South India.
  • Ada Verbena Daniels, Registrar of Companies, Ministry of Finance, Bermuda.
  • Graham Vaughan De Vere Lane, lately Third Secretary (Communications), HM Embassy Moscow.
  • Ann Mary Douthwaite, lately Personal Assistant to HM Ambassador Algiers.
  • Ilid Evans, lately Senior Security Officer, HM Embassy Baghdad.
  • Frances Irene Freeman, lately Translator, NATO HQ, Brussels.
  • Fu Kam-hung, Assistant Director of Municipal Services, Hong Kong.
  • Joseph Garcia. For services to journalism in Gibraltar.
  • Kearney Sidney Gomez, Principal Secretary, Ministry of Communications, Cayman Islands.
  • William Arthur Gomez. For services to music in Gibraltar.
  • The Reverend Donald Morrison Harper. For services to the British community in Sicily.
  • Alexander Hay, lately British Exhibition Unit, Kiev.
  • Barbara Logan Hay, First Secretary (Information), HM Embassy Moscow.
  • Lorna Phyllis Lalliede Lannoy Hayes. For services to the British community in Kenya.
  • Joane Ethel Jordan. For welfare services to the community in Brussels.
  • Dr, Anthony Lee Yip-chuen, Assistant Director, Shipping Register, Hong Kong.
  • Richard Alfred Lee. For public and community services in Montserrat.
  • Lo King-man. For services to education in Hong Kong.
  • The Reverend Andrew Mair McCabe. For educational and welfare services to the community in Eastern India.
  • Dr, Peter Roger Morgan. For services to the community in Zimbabwe.
  • Mariejeanne Morphy-Karatza, Honorary British Vice-Consul, Patras, Greece.
  • Joan Brown Learmonth Ellis Nakhla. For welfare services to the community in Cairo.
  • George Charles Newman. For services to the British community in Berlin.
  • Ng Kai-kai, Chief Maintenance Surveyor, Public Works Department, Hong Kong.
  • Catherine Mary Park. For services to the British community in Paris.
  • Christopher Alan Ramsden. For services to education in Somalia.
  • Richard George Rowe, Vice-Consul, HM Consulate Seville.
  • Michael Ernest Rowney, lately Vice-Consul, HM Embassy Monrovia.
  • Clarence Saunders. For services to athletics in Bermuda.
  • Stephen James Seaman, Second Secretary, HM Embassy Monrovia.
  • Monika Maria Katharina Segbert, Librarian, British Council, Germany.
  • Dr, Daniel Orlando Smith, Chief Medical Officer, British Virgin Islands.
  • John Smith, Curator, Port Stanley Museum, Falkland Islands.
  • Jean Margaret Spayne. For services to the British community in Lisbon.
  • Margaret Goodwillie Stark. For services to the British community in Oslo.
  • Susan Jayne Tucknott, Vice-Consul HM Embassy Beirut.
  • Dr, Keith Mortimer Waddell. For medical welfare services to the community in Uganda.
  • Margaret Pauline Waugh, lately Second Secretary and Consul, HM Embassy Baghdad.
  • Edward John Williams. For services to the British community in Brunei.
  • Mary Jane Wilson. For nursing welfare services to the community in Kenya.
  • Laurence Allan Wright, B.E.M. For services to the British community in Monaco.
  • Edward James MacGregor Potter, lately Greffier, and Chief Law Draftsman, States of Jersey.
  • Brian Charles Sherhard, Grade 7, Treasury Solicitor's Department.
  • Clifford William Smith, Inspector (P), Board of Inland Revenue.
  • Sybil Joyce Smith, Grade 7, Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Robert Spence, Principal Scientific Officer, Department of Economic Development, Northern Ireland.
  • Derek Philip Stevens, Deputy Director, Wales Employment Service, Department of Employment.
  • Frank Alfred Sumner, Principal, Department of Health.
  • Brian Victor Surridge, Principal, Scottish Office.

Imperial Service Order (ISO)[edit]

  • Hyder Hatim Tyebjee Barma, J.P., Director of Regional Services, Hong Kong.
  • Benjamin Mok Ni-hung, J.P., Commissioner of Census and Statistics, Hong Kong.
  • Michael Sze Cho-cheung, J.P., Director of Marine, Hong Kong.
  • Patrick John Williamson, J.P., Commissioner of Customs and Excise, Hong Kong.

British Empire Medal[edit]

  • Ana Maria Ballqui, Legal Secretary, Law Department, Gibraltar.
  • Donald William Bonner, Steward and Chauffeur, Government House, Falkland Islands.
  • Amy Chan Lim-chee. For services to Badminton in Hong Kong.
  • Fok Yat-sang, lately Grade A Clerk, Naval Department, Hong Kong.
  • Ling Chun-shing, Personal Chauffeur to the Chief Secretary, Hong Kong.
  • Wong King-chiu, Grade III Section Leader, Civil Aid Services, Hong Kong.
  • Marjorie May Young, lately Community Nursing Officer, St Helena.

Queen's Police Medal (QPM)[edit]

Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)[edit]

Colonial Police and Fire Service Medal (CPM)[edit]

  • Michael John Benson, Senior Superintendent, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Chan Hung, Principal Ambulanceman, Hong Kong Fire Services.
  • James Clements, Superintendent, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Fong Hung-Kwan, Inspector, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Leonard Briton Hill, Senior Superintendent, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Ho Kit-pui, Principal Fireman, Hong Kong Fire Services.
  • Donald Kee Yau-yin, Chief Inspector, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • William Henry Kirkhope, Chief Superintendent, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Li Sing-kwong, Senior Divisional Officer, Hong Kong Fire Services.
  • Arthur John Luke, Chief Inspector, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • John Richard Finch Mason, Senior Superintendent, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Francis Murphy, Superintendent, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Wayne Norris Maxwell Perinchief, Detective Superintendent, Bermuda Police Force.
  • Angus John Delano Stevenson-Hamilton, Senior Superintendent, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Tam She-sang, Principal Fireman, Hong Kong Fire Services.
  • Richard John Tudor, Senior Superintendent, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Gerald Vianney Lovell Willy-Furth, Superintendent, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Yau Tong, Station Sergeant, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Yeung Kwing, Superintendent, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Yeung Kwok-fai, Station Sergeant, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
  • Yuen Yuk-kwan, Chief Inspector, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.

New Zealand[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Mrs Stella Katherine Casey. For services to the community.

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Dr Donald Maurice Geddes Beasley OBE. For services to the intellectually handicapped, health administration and the community.
  • James Alan Burnet. For services to the newspaper industry.
  • David James Frith – Chairman, New Zealand Meat Producers Board.
  • Prof. Barbara Farnsworth Heslop. For services to medical education.
  • Canon Wi Te Tau Huata QSO MC. For services to the community
  • Phoebe Churchill Meikle. For services to education and literature.
  • Arthur Douglas Myers. For services to business management.
  • John James (Jack) Shallcrass. For services to education.
Military Division
  • Air Commodore John Stewart Boys OBE AFC (H784905) – Royal New Zealand Air Force

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Frederick Richard Allen. For services to rugby.
  • Peter James Blake MBE. For services to yachting.
  • John Edward Bolderson. For services to local government.
  • The Honourable Trevor Albert de Cleene. For public services.
  • Patrick James Downey. For services to the community.
  • Edward Farnon. For services to international trade.
  • Dr Elizabeth Alice Flint. For services to botany.
  • Arnot Malcolm McConnell. For services to engineering and export.
  • Ian Barry Mune. For services to the theatre and film industry.
  • Richard Barton Rainey. For services to the community.
  • Prof. David Christopher Graham Skegg. For services to medicine.
  • David John Stock. For services to the legal profession.
  • Peter William Taylor. For services to the fruit industry.
  • Graeme Allen Thompson. For services to export.
  • Gladys Ellen Walker. For services to bowls.
  • Guyon Russell Wells. For services to music.
  • Ian Lindsay Mills LVO – Assistant Commissioner, New Zealand Police.
Military Division
  • Captain John Andrew Westphall (K14982) – Royal New Zealand Navy
  • Colonel David George Flux (D785522) – Colonel's List, New Zealand Army

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Dr Peter Walter Theodore Brandt. For services to cardiac radiology.
  • Joseph Annis Corban. For services to viticultural industry, and the community.
  • Mrs Noel Effie Burn. For services to women's bowls.
  • Dr Grahame David Craig. For services to business management and the community.
  • Noel Edward Crawley JP. For services to education and the community.
  • Egbert Feist. For services to local government and the community.
  • Edward Kingsley Fletcher JP. For services to local authorities and the community.
  • Robert Charles Francis. For services to local government and the community.
  • Terence Charles Hansen. For services to the furniture industry and the community.
  • Ronald Fife Hardie JP. For services to local government.
  • Mrs Karen Margaret Holliday. For services to cycling.
  • Kevin Louis Hope JP. For services to trade union affairs and the community.
  • Murray Clarke Loudon. For services to the dental profession and the community.
  • Hugh Joseph McGahan. For services to rugby league.
  • Ronald Marston JP. For services to local body and community affairs.
  • Mrs Rora Pakititi. For services to the community.
  • Archibald John Philpot. For services to the community.
  • Samuel Kevin Prime. For services to the community.
  • Selwyn Ingram Rowley. For services to crippled children.
  • William Alexander Russ. For services to the community.
  • Wayne Thomas Shelford. For services to rugby.
  • Miss Heather Victoria Spurle. For services to sports.
  • Miss Julie-Ann Townsend. For services to netball.
  • Dr John Moore Tweed. For services to rheumatology.
  • Leslie Wightman Barber – Superintendent, New Zealand Police.
Military Division
  • Lieutenant Michael Arthur Edsall (G825729) – The Corps of Royal New Zealand Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (Territorial Force).
  • Warrant Officer Leslie Ross Marfell (K78899) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Service Order[edit]

Companion of the Queen's Service Order for Community Service (QSO)[edit]

Companion of the Queen's Service Order for Public Services (QSO)[edit]

  • Mrs Judith Ola Bassett.
  • Arnold Frank Crothall.
  • Robert Anthony Regis Harvey.
  • Andrew Kirkland – lately Managing Director, New Zealand Forestry Corporation.
  • Judy Margaret Lessing (Mrs Popkin).
  • Ian McLean.
  • Dr (Elizabeth) Anne Meade.
  • Mrs Barbara Gay Williams JP.

Queen's Service Medal[edit]

Queen's Service Medal for Community Service (QSM)[edit]

  • Mrs Evelyn Ellen Mary Baigent.
  • Mrs Brysson Gurle le Comte Bartley.
  • Mrs Isabella May Blair JP.
  • Mrs Patricia Gweneith Broad.
  • Norman Colin Brown.
  • Winiata Brown.
  • Mrs Doris Elizabeth Church.
  • Sydney Cormack
  • Te Haruru (Ruru) Cook.
  • Johannes Gerardus de Jager JP.
  • Anthony William Finnigan.
  • William Robert Hamer.
  • Stanley Lionel Harris.
  • Francis Leo Hendrey.
  • Te Aukura David Isaia.
  • Francis William James Jennings.
  • Lawrence Fredrick Cecil Johnson.
  • Mrs Valerie Merle Jones.
  • The Reverend Romana Tautari Kingi JP.
  • Mrs Amy Anealeise Laban.
  • The Reverend Father Michael Lapsley.
  • Robert Francis McCallum.
  • Mrs Eva Ruth Mann.
  • Miss Daphne Meyer.
  • Mrs Frances Betty Monehan.
  • Joseph Murray.
  • Mrs Helen Nicoll JP.
  • Cyril O'Neill.
  • Mrs Shanti Thakor Parbhu Patel JP.
  • Mrs Donna Marguerite Philpott.
  • Mrs Sai Mere Ro Ikadroka Powley.
  • The Reverend John Scott.
  • The Reverend Leiite Setefano.
  • Ganges Singh JP.
  • Frederick Strachan.
  • Wilfred Allen Subritzky.
  • Mrs Heni Materoa Sunderland JP.
  • Laurie Oliver Wallace Sutton JP.
  • Thomas Robert Taylor.
  • Mrs Daphne Joan Terpstra.
  • Robert Timu JP.

Queen's Service Medal for Public Services (QSM)[edit]

  • Rey Sevlin Aanensen – Traffic Sergeant, Ministry of Transport.
  • Michael Gunter Ahrens.
  • Mrs Patricia Cameron Allan JP.
  • Roy Middlemiss Atkin.
  • Francis Edmund Barnard.
  • Angus Ross Black.
  • Mrs Ngaire Elizabeth Bone JP.
  • Edward Cranley Britnell JP.
  • Mrs Joan Catherine Brocklehurst.
  • Mrs Hilary Megan Brown.
  • Peter George Bush.
  • Philip Alan Powell Chitty – Regional Manager (Border Operations), Customs Department, Auckland.
  • MacDonald William Garioch Clunie.
  • Graeme Michael Cockroft JP – lately District Manager, Traffic Safety Service, Ministry of Transport (Invercargill City).
  • Fredrick Charles Domanic Cole JP.
  • Robert Yeoman Collins – lately District Conservator, Department of Conservation.
  • Barry Neville Colman.
  • Mrs Margaret Walker Cosgrove.
  • Jonathan Spencer Dennis.
  • Graham David Egarr.
  • Mrs Bessie Jean Honoré JP.
  • Ivan Derrick Quentin Hope JP.
  • Basil William Leech.
  • Mrs Violet Constance McHerron.
  • Dr Jean Winsome McLean.
  • Richard Halstead Marryatt.
  • Michael Mattar.
  • The Reverend Father Gerard Matthew Mills.
  • William George Mudgway.
  • James Douglas Murray.
  • Charles Pearce JP.
  • Alan James Ryan.
  • Anthony John Srhoy.
  • Roger Bruce Stevenson.
  • Sidney George Tonks.
  • Edward Walker JP.
  • Farquhar Davis Wilkinson.
  • Arnold Manaaki Wilson.
  • Miss Margaret Anne Wilson.
  • Peter Albert Norwood – Senior Constable, New Zealand Police.

Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)[edit]

  • Kevin Harvey Henderson – Senior Fire Commander, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Donald Munro Matheson – Senior Station Officer, Invercargill Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.
  • Martin Richard Wynn – Fireman, Waipawa Volunteer Fire Brigade, New Zealand Fire Service.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Military Division
  • Temporary Warrant Officer Class II Paul Edward Napier (U47490) – Royal New Zealand Armoured Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant Stephen John Yates (F49156) – Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment.
  • Flight Sergeant Clive Peter Harragan (J86925) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Police Medal (QPM)[edit]

  • John Graeme Scott – Detective Senior Sergeant, New Zealand Police.

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

  • Squadron Leader Andrew John McWilliam (P87252) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air[edit]

  • Flight Lieutenant Peter Myles Walters (G90626) – Royal New Zealand Air Force.

Cook Islands[edit]

Order of the British Empire[edit]

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Dr Pupuke Robati. For public services.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

Civil Division
  • Tiki Tetava Ariki. For services to education and the community.
  • Tutai Tutai teura JP. For services to the community.
  • Michael Toki JP. For services to education.

References[edit]