United States presidential line of succession
[…] This possibility has caused some discussion on constitutional or legal remedies, although no formal action has been taken.
See also
References
- ^ S. 442, 109th Cong., February 17, 2005
- ^ Alexander Haig, Time Magazine, April 02, 1984
- ^ "Is the Presidential Succession Law Constitutional?", Akhil Reed Amar, Stanford Law Review, November 1995.
- ^ uchicago.edu
- ^ First Report p. 15, continuityofgovernment.org
External links
- Ask Gleaves: Presidential Succession
- 3 U.S.C. § 19 - "Vacancy in offices of both President and Vice President; officers eligible to act"
- Presidential Succession Act of 1792, 1 Stat. 239
- "Presidential Line of Succession Examined", September 20 2003
- "WI Presidential Succession Act of 1947 held unconstitutional", David Tenner, Usenet group: soc.history.what-if, January 14 2003.