Wikipedia:Media copyright questions
[…] 2. In this case, the images are very clearly in the public domain, which means that adding any tag other than a public domain could be confusing (and downright misleading) to someone who isn't familiar with public domain laws. In addition, any accurate model of these molecules will be highly similar to these images, however there wouldn't be any copyright infringement, simply because the creator of these images can't copyright them.
    3. Finally, under 17 USC §506 (c), it is illegal to place "on any article a notice of copyright or words of the same purport that such person knows to be false." Now, I do admit it was a little brash on my part to change the copyright tags (and I will go explain to the uploader why I did so and that they can change the tags back if they so choose), however I believe all of my points remain valid. A. L. H. 04:53, 24 February 2013 (UTC)[reply]