Bhagmati Express
Overview | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Service type | Superfast | ||||
Locale | Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh & Bihar | ||||
First service | February 19, 2007 | ||||
Current operator(s) | East Central Railways | ||||
Route | |||||
Termini | Darbhanga (DBG) Mysore (MYS) | ||||
Stops | 37 | ||||
Distance travelled | 3,041 km (1,890 mi) | ||||
Average journey time | 55 hrs 05 min | ||||
Service frequency | Weekly | ||||
Train number(s) | 12577 / 12578 | ||||
On-board services | |||||
Class(es) | AC 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper Class, General Unreserved. | ||||
Seating arrangements | Yes | ||||
Sleeping arrangements | Yes | ||||
Catering facilities | Available | ||||
Observation facilities | Large windows | ||||
Technical | |||||
Rolling stock | LHB Coaches | ||||
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) Broad Gauge | ||||
Operating speed | 55 km/h (34 mph) average with halts | ||||
|
The 12577 / 12578 Bagmati Express is a weekly train from Darbhanga in Bihar to Mysore in Karnataka, a 3041 km long route and it is operated by Indian Railway-East Central Railway zone.
This train is named after the Bagmati River which originates in Nepal and flows through Darbhanga.[1]
Overview
Bagmati Express is one of the most important train for the passengers of Bihar. Inaugural Run was Fri Feb 23, 2007 from Darbhanga. Its Connect the Indian states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharastra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka. Its Super Fast train and managed by ECR
Coach composition
The coach composition of the 12578 / 12579 train is:
- 3 AC II Tier
- 3 AC III Tier
- 10 Sleeper Coaches
- 2 General Unreserved
- 1 Pantry Car
- 2 End On Generator Cars (EOG)
Loco | Loco | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LOCO | EOG | UR | S1 | S2 | S3 | S4 | S5 | S6 | S7 | S8 | S9 | S10 | PC | B3 | B2 | B1 | A3 | A2 | A1 | UR | UR | EOG |
Route & Halts
It runs, from Darbhanga via Samastipur Junction, Barauni Junction, Mokama, Patna Junction, Danapur, Ara Junction, Buxar, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Junction, Prayagraj Chheoki, Satna, Katni Junction, Jabalpur Junction, Itarsi Junction, Nagpur, Balharshah, Warangal, Vijayawada Junction, Gudur Junction, Chennai Central, Katpadi Junction, KSR Bengaluru City to Mysore
Locomotive
Both trains are hauls by an electric & diesel locomotive,
- DBG to ET it is hauls by a Samastipur Junction based WDM 3A locomotive.
- ET to MAS it is hauls by a Itarsi Junction based WAP 4 locomotive.
See also
References
- ^ "Train Names". irfca.org. p. 5. Retrieved 26 November 2016.
External links
- Transport in Mysore
- Transport in Darbhanga
- Named passenger trains of India
- Rail transport in Bihar
- Rail transport in Karnataka
- Express trains in India
- Rail transport in Madhya Pradesh
- Rail transport in Uttar Pradesh
- Rail transport in Maharashtra
- Rail transport in Telangana
- Railway services introduced in 2007
- Rail transport in Andhra Pradesh
- Rail transport in Tamil Nadu
- India rail transport stubs