United States congressional delegations from Tennessee

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Tennessee's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Tennessee to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

House of Representatives[edit]

Current Representatives[edit]

List of members of the Tennessean United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 9 members, with 7 Republicans, and 2 Democrats.

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st Phil Roe, Official Portrait, 112th Congress.jpg Phil Roe (RJohnson City) Republican R+25 January 3, 2009 – present Tennessee US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd John J. Duncan, official photo portrait.jpg John Duncan Jr. (RKnoxville) Republican R+20 November 8, 1988 – present Tennessee US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd Chuck Flieschmann, Official Portrait, 112th Congress.jpg Chuck Fleischmann (ROoltewah) Republican R+16 January 3, 2011 – present Tennessee US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th Scott DesJarlais, Official Portrait, 112th Congress.jpg Scott DesJarlais (RJasper) Republican R+18 January 3, 2011 – present Tennessee US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th Jimcooper.jpeg Jim Cooper (DNashville) Democratic D+5 January 3, 2003 – present Tennessee US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th RepBlack OfficialPhoto.jpg Diane Black (RGallatin) Republican R+21 January 3, 2011 – present Tennessee US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th Marsha blackburn congress.jpg Marsha Blackburn (RBrentwood) Republican R+18 January 3, 2003 – present Tennessee US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th Congressman Stephen Fincher Official Headshot.jpg Stephen Fincher (RFrog Jump) Republican R+19 January 3, 2011 – present Tennessee US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif
9th Stevecohen.jpeg Steve Cohen (DMemphis) Democratic D+25 January 3, 2007 – present Tennessee US Congressional District 9 (since 2013).tif

Delegation timeline (1793 – present)[edit]

Tables showing membership in the Tennessee federal House delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.


1789 - 1791: Part of North Carolina[edit]

John Sevier was elected in North Carolina's 5th congressional district, which included the territory of the former State of Franklin. He continued to serve after the entirety of his district was ceded to the federal government and formed the Southwest Territory.

1793 - 1796: 1 non-voting delegate[edit]

Congress Delegate
3rd
(1793–1795)
James White
4th
(1795–December 4, 1796)

1796 - 1803: 1 seat[edit]

Until 1803, Tennessee elected one representative, at-large, statewide.

Congress At-large
4th
(December 4, 1796 – 1797)
Andrew Jackson
(D-R)
William C.C. Claiborne
(D-R)
5th
(1797–1799)
6th
(1799–1801)
7th
(1801–1803)
William Dickson
(D-R)

1803 - 1813: 3 seats[edit]

Tennessee elected three representatives, at-large, statewide for the 8th Congress, and then in separate districts after that.

Congress 1st At-large seat 2nd At-large seat 3rd At-large seat
8th
(1803–1805)
William Dickson
(D-R)
George W. Campbell
(D-R)
John Rhea
(D-R)
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
9th
(1805–1807)
John Rhea
(D-R)
George W. Campbell
(D-R)
William Dickson
(D-R)
10th
(1807–1809)
Jesse Wharton
(D-R)
11th
(1809–1811)
Robert Weakley
(D-R)
Pleasant Moorman Miller
(D-R)
12th
(1811–1813)
John Sevier
(D-R)
Felix Grundy
(D-R)

1813 - 1823: 6 seats[edit]

Tennessee elected six representatives from districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th

13th
(1813–1815)


John Rhea
(D-R)



John Sevier
(D-R)


Thomas K. Harris
(D-R)


John Henry Bowen
(D-R)

Felix Grundy
(D-R)

Parry Wayne Humphreys
(D-R)

Newton Cannon
(D-R)

14th
(1815–1817)

Samuel Powell
(D-R)
Isaac Thomas
(D-R)
Bennett H. Henderson
(D-R)
James B. Reynolds
(D-R)
William Grainger Blount
(D-R)

15th
(1817–1819)

John Rhea
(D-R)
Francis Jones
(D-R)
Samuel E. Hogg
(D-R)
Thomas Claiborne
(D-R)
George Washington Lent Marr
(D-R)

16th
(1819–1821)

John Alexander Cocke
(D-R)
Robert Allen
(D-R)
Newton Cannon
(D-R)
Henry Hunter Bryan
(D-R)

17th
(1821–1823)

Vacant

1823 - 1833: 9 seats[edit]

From 1823 to 1833, Tennessee elected nine representatives.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
18th
(1823–1825)
John Blair
(Jackson
D-R)
John Alexander Cocke
(Jackson
D-R)
James Israel Standifer
(Jackson
D-R)
Jacob C. Isacks
(Jackson
D-R)
Robert Allen
(Jackson
D-R)
James T. Sandford
(Jackson
D-R)
Sam Houston
(Jackson
D-R)
James B. Reynolds
(Jackson
D-R)
Adam Rankin Alexander
(Jackson
D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
John Blair
(J)
John Alexander Cocke
(J)
James Coffield Mitchell
(J)
Jacob C. Isacks
(J)
Robert Allen
(J)
James K. Polk
(J)
Sam Houston
(J)
John Hartwell Marable
(J)
Adam Rankin Alexander
(J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Pryor Lea
(D)
Robert Desha
(D)
John Bell
(D)
Davy Crockett
(Anti-J)
21st
(1829–1831)
James Israel Standifer
(J)
Cave Johnson
(J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Thomas Dickens Arnold
(Anti-J)
William Hall
(J)
William Fitzgerald
(J)

1833 - 1843: 13 seats[edit]

For the ten years following the 1830 census, Tennessee had its largest apportionment of 13 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
23rd
(1833–1835)
John Blair
(J)
Samuel Bunch
(J)
Luke Lea
(J)
James Israel Standifer
(J)
John B. Forester
(J)
Balie Peyton
(J)
John Bell
(J)
David W. Dickinson
(J)
James K. Polk
(J)
William Marshall Inge
(J)
Cave Johnson
(J)
Davy Crockett
(Anti-J)
William Claiborne Dunlap
(J)
24th
(1835–1837)
William Blount Carter
(Anti-J)
Samuel Bunch
(Anti-J)
Luke Lea
(Anti-J)
James Israel Standifer
(Anti-J)
John B. Forester
(Anti-J)
Balie Peyton
(Anti-J)
John Bell
(Anti-J)
Abram Poindexter Maury
(Anti-J)
Ebenezer J. Shields
(Anti-J)
Adam Huntsman
(J)
25th
(1837–1839)
William Blount Carter
(W)
Abraham McClellan
(D)
Joseph Lanier Williams
(W)
James Israel Standifer
(W)
Hopkins Lacy Turney
(D)
William B. Campbell
(W)
John Bell
(W)
Abram Poindexter Maury
(W)
James K. Polk
(D)
Ebenezer J. Shields
(W)
Richard Cheatham
(W)
John Wesley Crockett
(W)
Christopher Harris Williams
(W)
William Stone
(W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Julius W. Blackwell
(D)
Meredith Poindexter Gentry
(W)
Harvey Magee Watterson
(D)
Aaron V. Brown
(D)
Cave Johnson
(D)
27th
(1841–1843)
Thomas Dickens Arnold
(W)
Thomas Jefferson Campbell
(W)
Robert Looney Caruthers
(W)
Milton Brown
(W)

1843 - 1853: 11 seats[edit]

After the 1840 census, Tennessee lost 2 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
28th
(1843–1845)
Andrew Johnson
(D)
William Tandy Senter
(W)
Julius W. Blackwell
(D)
Alvan Cullom
(D)
George Washington Jones
(D)
Aaron V. Brown
(D)
David W. Dickinson
(W)
Joseph Hopkins Peyton
(W)
Cave Johnson
(D)
John Baptista Ashe
(W)
Milton Brown
(W)
29th
(1845–1847)
William Michael Cocke
(W)
John Hervey Crozier
(W)
Barclay Martin
(D)
Meredith Poindexter Gentry
(W)
Lucien Bonaparte Chase
(D)
Frederick Perry Stanton
(D)
Edwin Hickman Ewing
(W)
30th
(1847–1849)
Hugh Lawson White Hill
(D)
James Houston Thomas
(D)
Washington Barrow
(W)
William T. Haskell
(W)
31st
(1849–1851)
Albert Galiton Watkins
(W)
Josiah M. Anderson
(W)
John Houston Savage
(D)
Andrew Ewing
(D)
Isham G. Harris
(D)
Christopher Harris Williams
(W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
William Montgomery Churchwell
(D)
William Hawkins Polk
(Ind. D)
William Cullom
(W)

1853 - 1863: 10 seats[edit]

After the 1850 census, Tennessee lost 1 seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
33rd
(1853–1855)
Brookins Campbell
(D)
William Montgomery Churchwell
(D)
Samuel Axley Smith
(D)
William Cullom
(W)
Charles Ready
(W)
George Washington Jones
(D)
Robert Malone Bugg
(W)
Felix Zollicoffer
(W)
Emerson Etheridge
(W)
Frederick Perry Stanton
(D)
Nathaniel Green Taylor
(W)
34th
(1855–1857)
Albert Galiton Watkins
(D)
William Henry Sneed
(K-N)
John Houston Savage
(D)
Charles Ready
(K-N)
John Vines Wright
(D)
Felix Zollicoffer
(K-N)
Emerson Etheridge
(K-N)
Thomas Rivers
(K-N)
35th
(1857–1859)
Horace Maynard
(K-N)
John DeWitt Clinton Atkins
(D)
William Tecumsah Avery
(D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Thomas Amos Rogers Nelson
(O)
Horace Maynard
(O)
Reese Bowen Brabson
(O)
William Brickly Stokes
(O)
Robert Hopkins Hatton
(O)
James Houston Thomas
(D)
James Minor Quarles
(O)
Emerson Etheridge
(O)
37th
(1861–1863)
Nelson reelected but failed to take office Horace Maynard
(U)
George Washington Bridges
(U)
Andrew Jackson Clements
(U)
American Civil War

1863 - 1873: 8 seats[edit]

After the 1860 census, Tennessee lost 2 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
38th
(1863–1865)
American Civil War
39th
(1865–1867)
Nathaniel Green Taylor
(U)
Horace Maynard
(Unconditional U)
William Brickly Stokes
(U)
Edmund Cooper
(U)
William B. Campbell
(U)
Samuel Mayes Arnell
(Unconditional U)
Isaac Roberts Hawkins
(U)
John W. Leftwich
(U)
40th
(1867–1869)
Roderick R. Butler
(R)
Horace Maynard
(R)
William Brickly Stokes
(R)
James Mullins
(R)
John Trimble
(R)
Samuel Mayes Arnell
(R)
Isaac Roberts Hawkins
(R)
David Alexander Nunn
(R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Lewis Tillman
(R)
William Farrand Prosser
(R)
William Jay Smith
(R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Abraham Ellison Garrett
(D)
John Morgan Bright
(D)
Edward Isaac Golladay
(D)
Washington C. Whitthorne
(D)
Robert Porter Caldwell
(D)
William Wirt Vaughan
(D)

1873 - present: 10 seats[edit]

After the 1870 census, Tennessee gained 2 seats.

Congress District At-large seat
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Roderick R. Butler
(R)
Jacob Montgomery Thornburgh
(R)
William Crutchfield
(R)
John Morgan Bright
(D)
Horace Harrison
(R)
Washington C. Whitthorne
(D)
John DeWitt Clinton Atkins
(D)
David Alexander Nunn
(R)
Barbour Lewis
(R)
Horace Maynard
(R)
44th
(1875–1877)
William McFarland
(D)
George Gibbs Dibrell
(D)
Samuel McClary Fite
(D)
John Morgan Bright
(D)
John Ford House
(D)
Washington C. Whitthorne
(D)
John DeWitt Clinton Atkins
(D)
William Parker Caldwell
(D)
10th district
H. Casey Young
(D)
Haywood Yancey Riddle
(D)
45th
(1877–1879)
James Henry Randolph
(R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Robert Love Taylor
(D)
Leonidas C. Houk
(R)
Benton McMillin
(D)
Charles Bryson Simonton
(D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Augustus Herman Pettibone
(R)
Richard Warner
(D)
William Robert Moore
(R)
48th
(1883–1885)
Andrew Jackson Caldwell
(D)
John Goff Ballentine
(D)
John May Taylor
(D)
Rice Alexander Pierce
(D)
H. Casey Young
(D)
49th
(1885–1887)
John R. Neal
(D)
James D. Richardson
(D)
Presley T. Glass
(D)
Zachary Taylor
(R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Roderick R. Butler
(R)
Joseph E. Washington
(D)
Washington C. Whitthorne
(D)
Benjamin A. Enloe
(D)
James Phelan
(D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Alfred A. Taylor
(R)
Henry Clay Evans
(R)
Rice Alexander Pierce
(D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Henry C. Snodgrass
(D)
Nicholas N. Cox
(D)
Josiah Patterson
(D)
John C. Houk
(R)
53rd
(1893–1895)
James C. McDearmon
(D)
54th
(1895–1897)
William Coleman Anderson
(R)
Henry R. Gibson
(R)
Foster V. Brown
(R)
John E. McCall
(R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Walter P. Brownlow
(R)
John A. Moon
(D)
John W. Gaines
(D)
Thetus W. Sims
(D)
Rice Alexander Pierce
(D)
Edward W. Carmack
(D)
56th
(1899–1901)
Charles Edward Snodgrass
(D)
57th
(1901–1903)
Lemuel P. Padgett
(D)
Malcolm R. Patterson
(D)
58th
(1903–1905)
Morgan Cassius Fitzpatrick
(D)
59th
(1905–1907)
Nathan W. Hale
(R)
Mounce G. Butler
(D)
William C. Houston
(D)
Finis J. Garrett
(D)
60th
(1907–1909)
Cordell Hull
(D)
George W. Gordon
(D)
61st
(1909–1911)
Richard W. Austin
(R)
Joseph W. Byrns
(D)
Zachary D. Massey
(R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Sam R. Sells
(R)
Kenneth D. McKellar
(D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
Hubert Fisher
(D)
66th
(1919–1921)
J. Will Taylor
(R)
Ewin L. Davis
(D)
67th
(1921–1923)
B. Carroll Reece
(R)
Joseph Edgar Brown
(R)
Wynne F. Clouse
(R)
Lon A. Scott
(R)
Clarence W. Turner
(D)
68th
(1923–1925)
Samuel Davis McReynolds
(D)
Cordell Hull
(D)
William C. Salmon
(D)
Gordon Browning
(D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Edward E. Eslick
(D)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
Jere Cooper
(D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Oscar B. Lovette
(R)
John R. Mitchell
(D)
Edward H. Crump
(D)
Willa McC. Blake Eslick
(D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
B. Carroll Reece
(R)
Jo Byrns
(D)
Clarence W. Turner
(D)
Gordon Browning
(D)
Jere Cooper
(D)
Edward H. Crump
(D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Herron C. Pearson
(D)
Walter "Clift" Chandler
(D)
75th
(1937–1939)
Richard M. Atkinson
(D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Al Gore, Sr.
(D)
Jo Byrns, Jr.
(D)
John Jennings, Jr.
(R)
Estes Kefauver
(D)
W. Wirt Courtney
(D)
Clifford Davis
(D)
77th
(1941–1943)
J. Percy Priest
(D)
78th
(1943–1945)
Jim N. McCord
(D)
J. Percy Priest
(D)
W. Wirt Courtney
(D)
Tom J. Murray
(D)
Jere Cooper
(D)
Clifford Davis
(D)
79th
(1945–1947)
Harold Earthman
(D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Dayton E. Phillips
(R)
Joe L. Evins
(D)
81st
(1949–1951)
James B. Frazier, Jr.
(D)
James P. Sutton
(D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
B. Carroll Reece
(R)
Howard Baker, Sr.
(R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Joe L. Evins
(D)
J. Percy Priest
(D)
James Patrick Sutton
(D)
Tom J. Murray
(D)
Jere Cooper
(D)
Clifford Davis
(D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Joe L. Evins
(D)
Ross Bass
(D)
85th
(1957–1959)
J. Carlton Loser
(D)
Fats Everett
(D)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
Louise G. Reece
(R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Jimmy Quillen
(R)
Bill Brock
(R)
Dick Fulton
(D)
Irene Bailey Baker
(R)
89th
(1965–1967)
John Duncan, Sr.
(R)
William R. Anderson
(D)
George W. Grider
(D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Ray Blanton
(D)
Dan Kuykendall
(R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Ed Jones
(D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
LaMar Baker
(R)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Robin L. Beard, Jr.
(R)
Ed Jones
(D)
Dan Kuykendall
(R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Marilyn Lloyd
(D)
Harold Ford, Sr.
(D)
Clifford Allen
(D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Al Gore
(D)
96th
(1979–1981)
Bill Boner
(D)
97th
(1981–1983)
98th
(1983–1985)
Jim Cooper
(D)
Al Gore
(D)
Don Sundquist
(R)
Ed Jones
(D)
Harold Ford, Sr.
(D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Bart Gordon
(D)
100th
(1987–1989)
John Duncan
(R)
Bob Clement
(D)
101st
(1989–1991)
John S. Tanner
(D)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
Zach Wamp
(R)
Van Hilleary
(R)
Ed Bryant
(R)
105th
(1997–1999)
William L. Jenkins
(R)
Harold E. Ford, Jr.
(D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Lincoln Davis
(D)
Jim Cooper
(D)
Marsha Blackburn
(R)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
David Davis
(R)
Steve Cohen
(D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Phil Roe
(R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Chuck Fleischmann
(R)
Scott DesJarlais
(R)
Diane Black
(R)
Stephen Fincher
(R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
District
Key[edit]
Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated



United States Senate[edit]

Current delegation
Bob Corker
Senator Bob Corker
(R)
Alexander
Senator Lamar Alexander
(R)

Senate delegation timeline (1795 – present)[edit]

Tables showing membership in the Tennessee federal Senate delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.


Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
William Cocke (D-R) 4th (1795–1797) William Blount (D-R)
5th (1797–1799)
Andrew Jackson (D-R) Joseph Anderson (D-R)
Daniel Smith (D-R)
Joseph Anderson (D-R) 6th (1799–1801) William Cocke (D-R)
7th (1801–1803)
8th (1803–1805)
9th (1805–1807) Daniel Smith (D-R)
10th (1807–1809)
11th (1809–1811)
Jenkin Whiteside (D-R)
12th (1811–1813)
George W. Campbell (D-R)
13th (1813–1815)
Jesse Wharton (D-R)
George W. Campbell (D-R) 14th (1815–1817)
John Williams (D-R)
15th (1817–1819)
John H. Eaton (D-R)
16th (1819–1821)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825) Andrew Jackson (D-R)
19th (1825–1827)
Hugh Lawson White (D-R)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
Felix Grundy (D-R)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)
25th (1837–1839)
Ephraim H. Foster (W)
Felix Grundy (D) 26th (1839–1841)
Alfred O. P. Nicholson (D) Alexander O. Anderson (D)
27th (1841–1843) Vacant
Ephraim H. Foster (W) 28th (1843–1845) Spencer Jarnagin (W)
Hopkins L. Turney (D) 29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849) John Bell (W)
31st (1849–1851)
James C. Jones (W) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857)
Andrew Johnson (D) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861) Alfred O. P. Nicholson (D)
37th (1861–1863) American Civil War
American Civil War
38th (1863–1865)
David T. Patterson (U) 39th (1865–1867) Joseph S. Fowler
(Unconditional U)
40th (1867–1869)
William G. Brownlow (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Henry Cooper (D)
43rd (1873–1875)
Andrew Johnson (D) 44th (1875–1877)
David M. Key (D)
James E. Bailey (D)
45th (1877–1879) Isham G. Harris (D)
46th (1879–1881)
Howell E. Jackson (D) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
Washington C. Whitthorne (D)
William B. Bate (D) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
Thomas B. Turley (D)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903) Edward W. Carmack (D)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
James B. Frazier (D)
60th (1907–1909) Robert Love Taylor (D)
61st (1909–1911)
Luke Lea (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
Newell Sanders (R)
William R. Webb (D)
63rd (1913–1915) John K. Shields (D)
64th (1915–1917)
Kenneth D. McKellar (D) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927) Lawrence D. Tyson (D)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
William E. Brock I (D)
72nd (1931–1933) Cordell Hull (D)
73rd (1933–1935) Nathan L. Bachman (D)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
George L. Berry (D)
Tom Stewart (D)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Estes Kefauver (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
Al Gore, Sr. (D) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
Herbert S. Walters (D)
Ross Bass (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969) Howard Baker (R)
91st (1969–1971)
Bill Brock (R) 92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
Jim Sasser (D) 95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987) Al Gore (D)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Harlan Mathews (D)
Fred Thompson (R)
Bill Frist (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) Lamar Alexander (R)
109th (2005–2007)
Bob Corker (R) 110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated


Living former U.S. Senators from Tennessee[edit]

As of November 2015, there are four former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Tennessee who are currently living at this time, three from Class 1 and two from Class 2.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Bill Brock 1971–1977 1 (1930-11-23) November 23, 1930 (age 85)
Jim Sasser 1977–1995 1 (1936-09-30) September 30, 1936 (age 79)
Al Gore 1985–1993 2 (1948-03-31) March 31, 1948 (age 67)
Bill Frist 1995–2007 1 (1952-02-22) February 22, 1952 (age 63)

See also[edit]


References[edit]

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Retrieved February 2, 2014.