Miss World Canada

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Miss World Canada
Formation 1957
Type Beauty pageant
Headquarters Toronto
Location
Membership
Miss World
Official language
English
Website www.missworldcanada.net

The Miss World Canada contest is a beauty pageant, held annually and has had several different names since 1957, to select Canada's representative to the Miss World contest. In 2017 MTC-W Inc. obtained the exclusive rights to send the Canadian representative to Miss World lead by Executive Director and Former Miss World Canada'96 Michelle Weswaldi. The annual pageant will be held each summer in Toronto Ontario. They have implemented provincial pageants in each province to select the national finalists. MTC-W Inc. also produces Miss Teenage Canada www.missteenagecanada.com and Top Model Search Canada www.topmodelsearchcanada.com

www.missworldcanada.net is the new site

2017 result[edit]

Miss World Canada 2017: TBA

  • 1st Runner-up: TBA
  • 2nd Runner-up: TBA
  • 3rd Runner-up: TBA
  • 4th Runner-up: TBA

2016 results[edit]

Anastasia Lin, competed at Miss World 2016.

2015 result[edit]

Miss World Canada 2015: Anastasia Lin

  • 1st Runner-up: Betty Lu
  • 2nd Runner-up: Raven Yray
  • 3rd Runner-up: Becky Molly
  • 4th Runner-up: Safia Nazarali

2014 results[edit]

Miss World Canada 2014: Annora Bourgeault

  • 1st Runner-up: Erika Virk
  • 2nd Runner-up: Pooja Anand
  • 3rd Runner-up: Tayler Jotie
  • 4th Runner-up: Betsy Leimbigler

2013 results[edit]

Miss World Canada 2013: Camille Munro

  • 1st Runner-up: Tamara Jemuovic
  • 2nd Runner-up: Anastasia Lin
  • 3rd Runner-up: Katie Zeppieri
  • 4th Runner-up: Sofiya Chorniy

2012 results[edit]

A photograph of a large group of women and two men, those in the back standing in a line and those in the front sitting on chairs
The Miss World Canada 2012 contestants

Miss World Canada 2012: Tara Teng

  • 1st Runner-up: Lisa Deane
  • 2nd Runner-up: Tanya Halata

The other competitors in the top five were Thalia Kiriopolous and Courtney Woodford.[1]

Top 10 Semi-Finalists

  • Nisheeth Proshanti (Fast Tracked)[2]
  • Poonam Punni (Fast Tracked)[2]
  • and others

2011 results[edit]

Miss World Canada 2011: Riza Santos

  • 1st Runner-up: Poonam Punni[3] (Fast tracked)
  • 2nd Runner-up: Keatha Walsh[3]
  • 3rd Runner-up: Dionne Ng[3]
  • 4th Runner-up: Pooja Anand[3]

Top 11 Semi-Finalists

  • Nalani Wakita (Fast tracked)
  • Melissa Muirhead (Fast tracked)
  • Andrea Glisic (Fast tracked)
  • Priya Banerjee (Fast tracked)
  • Jessica Ferreira (Fast tracked)
  • Malti Chaudhary

2010 results[edit]

Miss World Canada 2010: Denise Garrido

  • 1st Runner-up: Lacey Budge
  • 2nd Runner-up: Poonam Puni (Fast tracked)

Top 12 Semi-Finalists

  • Angel Bhathal
  • Sarah Davidson-Gurney (Fast tracked)
  • Deanna Gold
  • Sherry Jobani
  • Sapna Sehravat
  • Dona Sharma (Fast tracked)
  • Sidney Shindle
  • Sofia Teleguina (Fast tracked)
  • Jessica Tsang

Special Awards

  • Top Promotions: Dona Sharma (Fast track award to semifinalist position)
  • Best International Costume: Sofia Teleguina (Fast track award to semifinalist position)
  • Top Swimsuit: Denise Garrido (Fast track award to semifinalist position)
  • Beauty With A Purpose: Poonam Puni (Fast track award to semifinalist position)
  • People's Choice: Ziyah Karmali (Fast track award to semifinalist position)* Note: this spot was not awarded see 2010 controversy below
  • Top Talent: Sarah Davidson-Gurney (Fast track award to semifinalist position)
  • Miss Friendship: Ziyah Karmali
  • Miss Photogenic: Denise Garrido
  • Best Scrap Book: Poonam Puni

Semi-Finalist and Finalist Judging Format

Delegates who choose to compete in the received the optional competitions and receive the highest score in either the International Costume, Talent Competition, Swimsuit Competition, Fundraising, People’s Choice or Top Promotions are automatically fast-tracked (guaranteed a spot) to one of the 12 semi-finalist positions.[4] The remaining 6 semifinalists are chosen by the judges based on their scores for Evening Gown and Personal interview.[4] Once the 12 Semi-Finalists are chosen, they are then asked an impromptu question based on their biography and these marks (Out of a bonus of 50) will be added to their overall score. From these scores, the semi-finalists will be narrowed down to the Top Finalist positions and each of these contestants will be asked to answer another impromptu question. This will also be given an additional bonus of 50 points to the previous score. The MISS WORLD CANADA 2010 Title holder will be the highest scorer out of 200 points.[5][6]

2010 controversy[edit]

The 2010 edition winner of the People's Choice Fast Track (also winner of Miss Friendship), Ziyah Karmali, was unannounced and not awarded her guaranteed semifinalist spot, casting doubt to the validity of the published scoring system.[7] Taking part as a semifinalist would have allowed her to compete for an additional 100 points which could have changed the entire winner/finalist lineup. Additionally, a contestant of the Miss Teen Global pageant (which was held on stage concurrently alongside Miss World Canada) was also denied her People's Choice award. Upstage This! Productions and Katherine Grefner have refused to issue a public apology and have threatened to remove Ziyah from the official pageant DVD.

2009 results[edit]

Miss World Canada 2009: Lena Ma

  • 1st Runner-up: Nelly Hadi
  • 2nd Runner-up: Sabeen Chaudhary
  • 3rd Runner-up: Jasmine Pham
  • 4th Runner-up: Patricia Singh

Top 10 Semi-Finalists

  • Dana Cullen
  • Gagan Chahal
  • Hasti Vahidi
  • Megan Edwards
  • Sapna Sehravat

Special Awards

  • Point Zero Ocean Swimwear: Nelly Hadi
  • Miss Fitness: Katherine Slack
  • Beauty With A Purpose: Lena Ma
  • People's Choice: Lacey Tippett
  • Miss Talent: Lena Ma
  • Miss Charity: Gwen Elliot
  • “Best in Evening Gown: Lena Ma
  • Fiorio Woman of Style Award: Lena Ma
  • Miss Friendship: Alyssa Genier
  • Sherrida Top Model Award: Lena Ma
  • Miss Photogenic: Danika Brazeau
  • Venue:St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts

2008 results[edit]

Miss World Canada 2008: Leah Ryerse

  • 1st Runner-up: Simranjit Singh
  • 2nd Runner-up: Shaileen Stanley
  • 3rd Runner-up: Tea-Nercita Savic
  • 4th Runner-up: Lena Ma

Top Ten

  • Diana Schousten
  • Leslie Ann Wilsher
  • Netasha Ramganesh
  • Rena Kawabata
  • Nicole Hemmer

Special Awards

  • Beauty With A Purpose: Natalie Lapointe
  • Miss Talent: Natalie Lapointe
  • Miss Charity: Lena Ma
  • “Best in Evening Gown: Leah Ryerse
  • Sherrida Top Model Award: Simranjit Singh
  • Point Zero Ocean Swimwear: Leah Ryerse
  • Miss Fitness: Rena Kawabata
  • Venue:St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts

2007 results[edit]

Miss World Canada 2007: Sara Ghulam

  • 1st Runner-up: Alyson Lozoff
  • 2nd Runner-up: Maria Vdov
  • 3rd Runner-up: Leah Ryerse
  • 4th Runner-up: Geneviève Poirier

Top 10 Semi-Finalists

  • Kate Kucz
  • Lisa Harrigan
  • Natalie Lefrançois
  • Natasha B.
  • Yasmine Rassem

Special Awards

  • Best In Interview: Alyson Lozoff
  • Best In Swimwear: Geneviève Poirier
  • ' Fitness Award: Lori O'Keefe
  • Beauty With A Purpose Award: Lisa Harrigan
  • People's Choice Award: Natasha B.
  • Miss Talent: Sara Ghulam
  • Miss Entrepreneur: Saphia Khambalia
  • Best in Evening Gown: Sara Ghulam
  • Miss Congeniality: Theresa Turay
  • Sherrida Supermodel Award: Leah Ryerse
  • Miss Photogenic: Tiffany Goulding
  • Venue:Dominion Club, One King Street West

2006 results[edit]

Miss World Canada 2006: Malgosia Majewska, Miss Peel Region

  • 1st Runner-up: Ashley Bursey, Miss Newfoundland & Labrador
  • 2nd Runner-up: Grace Russell, Miss Edmonton
  • 3rd Runner-up: Aminata Farmo, Miss Gatineau
  • 4th Runner-up: Shannon Bowles, Miss Victoria

Top 10 Semi-Finalists

  • Kate Manigold, Miss Stoney Creek
  • Chelsea Dunda, Miss Hamilton
  • Jenna-Lee Creelman, Miss Brampton
  • Adwoa Yamoah, Miss Calgary
  • Elena Soboleva, Miss Downtown Toronto


Special Awards

  • Best In Interview: Sasha Abunnadi, Miss B.C. Coast
  • Best In Swimwear: Shannon Bowles, Miss Victoria
  • Fitness Award: Malgosia Majewska, Miss Peel Region
  • Beauty With A Purpose Award: Daphne Choi, Miss North York
  • People's Choice Award: Jenna-Lee Creelman, Miss Brampton
  • Miss Congeniality: Abigail Lee, Miss York Region & Sandi Vincient, Miss Nunavut
  • Woman of Style: Jenna-Lee Creelman, Miss Brampton
  • Miss Photogenic: Simin Bagheri, Miss London
  • Venue:Diesel Playhouse, downtown Toronto

2005 results[edit]

Miss World Canada 2005: Ramona Amiri, Miss Vancouver

Top 10 Semi-Finalists

  • Anna Maria Ezechiels, Miss Toronto Harbourfront
  • Dalia Rene, Miss Willowdale
  • Erna Colakovic, Miss Calgary
  • Galyna Skrypnyk, Miss Etobicoke
  • Sherry Rampersaud, Miss Toronto

Special Awards

  • Heart & Soul: Chelsea Dunda, Miss Hamilton
  • Beauty With A Purpose Award: Kim Murphy, Miss Victoria
  • People's Choice: Christina Walls, Miss Salt Spring Island
  • Swimwear/Beach Beauty: Fanny Samaniego, Miss Southern Ontario
  • Sport: Katherin Lessard, Miss Central Quebec
  • Photogenic: AnnaMaria Ezechiels, Miss Toronto Harbourfront
  • Woman Of Style: Ramona Amiri, Miss Vancouver

Old judging format[edit]

Contestants compete in three preliminary competitions:

  • Personal Interview – A group of judges interviews each contestant individually, on things like involvement in charitable causes, and commitment to the Miss World organization's ideals, including "Beauty With A Purpose".
  • Swimsuit – The winner of this portion is named Miss Point Zero Ocean Swimwear.
  • Evening Wear – Contestants are judged on how they present themselves in a dress.

The scores are combined, and the finalists are selected, from which the winner is selected.

Titleholders[edit]

Color key
  •      Declared as Winner
  •      Ended as runner-up
  •      Ended as one of the finalists or semifinalists
  • In years 1985-1986 Miss Canada 1st Runner-Up Represented her country at Miss World and in some years the winners of Miss Dominion of Canada or Miss Canada sent to the contest.
Year Miss World Canada Region Achievement
2017 TBA TBA TBA
2016 Anastasia Lin Toronto, Ontario, Canada Unplaced
2015 Did not compete
2014 Annora Bourgeault Regina, Saskatchewan Unplaced
2013 Camille Munro Regina, Saskatchewan Top 20
2012 Tara Teng Fort Langley, British Columbia Unplaced
2011 Riza Santos Calgary, Alberta Top 31
2010 Denise Garrido Bradford, Ontario Top 25
2009 Lena Ma North York, Ontario 4th Runner-up & Miss World Talent
2008 Leah Ryerse Hamilton, Ontario Unplaced
2007 Sara Ghulam Pickering, Ontario Unplaced
2006 Malgosia Majewska Brampton, Ontario Top 17 & Miss World Sport
2005 Ramona Amiri Vancouver, British Columbia Top 12
2004 Tijana Arnautovic Ottawa, Ontario Unplaced
2003 Nazanin Afshin-Jam Vancouver, British Columbia 1st Runner-up, Queen of the Americas & Miss World Sport
2002 Lynsey Bennett Ottawa, Ontario Unplaced
2001 Tara Hall Thornhill, Ontario Unplaced
2000 Christine Cho Toronto, Ontario Unplaced
1999 Mireille Eid Vanier, Ontario Unplaced
1998 Leanne Baird Stoney Creek, Ontario Unplaced
1997 Keri-Lynn Power Churchill Falls, Newfoundland and Labrador Unplaced
1996 Michelle Weswaldi Woodbridge, Ontario Unplaced
1995 Alissa Lehinki Edmonton, Alberta Unplaced
1994 Shawna Roberts Calgary, Alberta Unplaced
1993 Tanya Memme Wainfleet, Ontario Unplaced
1992 Nina Khilji Toronto, Ontario Best National Costume
1991 Tara Paat (withdrew) Coquitlam, British Columbia Unplaced
1990 Natasha Palewandram Ottawa, Ontario Unplaced
1989 Leanne Caputo Milton, Ontario 1st Runner-up & Queen of the Americas
1988 Morgan Fox Richmond, British Columbia Unplaced
1987 Tracy Westerholm North Vancouver, British Columbia Unplaced
1986 Wynne Kroontje Sarnia, Ontario Unplaced
1985 Mia Tambling Elora, Ontario Unplaced
1984 Connie Fitzpatrick Hamilton, Ontario 1st Runner-up
1983 Katharine Durish Toronto, Ontario Unplaced
1982 Jody Jensen Calgary, Alberta Unplaced
1981 Earla Stewart Pembroke, Ontario Top 15
1980 Annette Labrecque Quebec City, Quebec Miss Personality
1979 Catherine MacKintosh Thunder Bay, Ontario Unplaced
1978 Brigitte Hofmann Hamilton, Ontario Unplaced
1977 Marianne McKeen Comber, Ontario Unplaced
1976 Pamela Mercer Burnaby, British Columbia Unplaced
1975 Normande Jacques Blind River, Ontario Unplaced
1974 Sandra Margaret Campbell Leamington, Ontario Unplaced
1973 Deborah Ducharme Port Colborne, Ontario Unplaced
1972 Bonny Brady Perth, Ontario Unplaced
1971 Lana Drouillard Windsor, Ontario Unplaced
1970 Norma Joyce Hickey Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island Unplaced
1969 Jacquie Perrin Toronto, Ontario Unplaced
1968 Nancy Wilson Chatham, Ontario Unplaced
1967 Donna Marie Barker Toronto, Ontario Top 15
1966 Diane Coulter Wheatley, Ontario Top 15
1965 Carol Ann Tidey Hamilton, Ontario Top 6
1964 Mary Lou Farrell St. John's, Newfoundland Unplaced
1963 Jane Kmita Regina, Saskatchewan Unplaced
1962 Marlene Leeson Scotia, Ontario Unplaced
1960 Danica d'Hondt Vancouver, British Columbia Top 6
1959 Huguette Demers Montreal, Quebec Unplaced
1958 Marilyn Anne Keddie Flin Flon, Manitoba Top 12[8]
1957 Judy Welch Toronto, Ontario Unplaced


See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Marhgil Macuha (May 15, 2012). "Miss World Canada 2012: Tara Teng Wins The Crown". Batangas Today. Retrieved May 19, 2013. 
  2. ^ a b [1]
  3. ^ a b c d "Andrew Chin Photography". 
  4. ^ a b "Miss World Canada HandBook" (PDF). MWC 2010. Retrieved 2010-05-30. 
  5. ^ "Miss World Canada HandBook" (PDF). MWC 2010. Retrieved 2010-05-30. 
  6. ^ "Denied a shot at the Crown". Metro News. Retrieved 2010-05-30. 
  7. ^ "Beauty Pageant Gets Ugly". Metro News. Retrieved 2010-05-30. 
  8. ^ Miss World 1958 Result

7. CBC: Miss World Canada is back to challenge China on organ-harvesting

External links[edit]