Visa policy of Venezuela

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Visitors to Venezuela must obtain a visa from one of the Venezuelan diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries. Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination. Visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused entry. Naturalized Venezuelan citizens, must hold in addition to their passport and National Identity Card (Cedula de Identidad), the original (or certified copy) of the official decree (Gaceta Oficial) of their naturalization issued by the Venezuelan government. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Venezuela

Visa policy[edit]

Holders of passports of the following 71 jurisdiction can visit Venezuela without a visa for up to 90 days (extendable once for the same period except the citizens of Bolivia and Colombia):[1][2][3][4]

ID - citizens of these countries may cross the border with an ID card only when travelling as tourists.
1 - must hold confirmation of hotel reservation or notarized invitation letter.
2 - Applies to holders of normal passports endorsed "For Public Affairs" only.

See also[edit]

References[edit]