Visa policy of Turkey

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Entry stamp
Exit stamp
Entry and exit stamps.

Visitors to Turkey must obtain a visa from one of the Turkish diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the 120 countries and territories that are either visa exempt or whose citizens may obtain a visa on arrival. There is also an online visa facility.[1]

Turkey will completely replace the visa on arrival program with e-visa by the end of 2014.[2]

Turkey, even though a candidate country for the membership in the European Union has a more complicated visa policy than the Visa policy of the Schengen Area.[3] Turkey even requires visas from certain EU member states – Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Cyprus, Ireland, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Spain and the United Kingdom as well as Norway.[3] However all visitors who are from EU Countries to Turkey can obtain a visa through a simple electronic visa system or a visa on arrival so they do not have to apply at the embassy or consulate.[4]

Turkey also requires visas from citizens of the following Schengen Annex II countries - Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Canada, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Taiwan and the United States.[3] On the other hand Turkey grants visa-free access to many other countries and territories – Belize, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Georgia, Iran, Kosovo, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Peru, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Syria, Trinidad and Tobago and Tunisia.[3]

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Turkey

Visa-free[edit]

Citizens of the following countries and territories may enter Turkey without a visa:[5]

Unlimited period[edit]

90 days[edit]

60 days[edit]

30 days[edit]

1 - Countries whose citizens are allowed to enter Turkey with their national ID.[6]
2 - Countries whose citizens are allowed to enter Turkey with their expired passports (up to 5 years)
3 - Allowed to enter Turkey with their passports or ID cards expired within the last year.

e-Visa[edit]

Citizens of these countries are eligible to apply for a multiple entry e-Visa valid for 3 months (unless otherwise stated):[7] [8]

1 - Countries whose citizens are allowed to enter Turkey with their national ID.[10]
2 - Countries whose citizens are allowed to enter Turkey with their expired passports (up to 5 years)

Conditional e-Visa[edit]

Citizens of these countries and territories are also eligible under certain conditions to apply for a single entry e-Visa valid for 1 month:[7]

Conditions are:

  • all except citizens of Moldova, Namibia, Taiwan and Zambia, must hold a valid visa or residence from one of the OECD (except electronic visas) or Schengen countries. Iraqi citizens must fulfill this requirement only if arriving via land border other than Habur. Egyptian citizens who are under 20 or over 45 years old do not need to fulfill this requirement.
  • all except citizens of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Egypt, India, Iraq, Mexico, Moldova, Pakistan and Taiwan must hold a round-trip ticket to Istanbul Ataturk Airport with Turkish Airlines.[16]
  • must hold a hotel reservation and adequate financial means (US$ 50 per day).

Visa required[edit]

Citizens of the following countries and territories must obtain a visa in advance at one of the Turkish diplomatic missions:[17]

Visa on arrival (phased out)[edit]

Turkey will replace visa-on-arrival facility requiring all previously eligible travellers obtain an e-visa in advance.[19][20]

1 - Countries whose citizens are allowed to enter Turkey with their national ID.[22]
2 - Countries whose citizens are allowed to enter Turkey with their expired passports (up to 5 years)

Many other nationalities may obtain a visa on arrival if they are in possession of an OECD country valid visa.

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Visa Information For Foreigners, Republic of Turkey Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  2. ^ Turkish E-Visa Update – Stickers to Continue
  3. ^ a b c d Visa Information For Foreigners
  4. ^ e-Visa
  5. ^ "Visa Information - Turkey". Timatic. IATA. Retrieved 17 December 2013. 
  6. ^ Countries whose citizens are allowed to enter Turkey with their national ID’s
  7. ^ a b e-Visa is ready to be downloaded!
  8. ^ Electronic Visa Application System
  9. ^ Foreign ministry calls on Cypriots not to travel to Turkey in wake of visa change
  10. ^ Countries whose citizens are allowed to enter Turkey with their national ID’s
  11. ^ Must be below 18 or over 35 years old.
  12. ^ May also use Egypt Air.
  13. ^ May also arrive via Sabiha Gökçen, Ankara Esenboğa or Antalya airports or through Habur Land Border.
  14. ^ Must arrive by air.
  15. ^ May also arrive at Sabiha Gökçen or Ankara Esenboğa Airports.
  16. ^ Are there any restrictions on airline companies to fly to Turkey?
  17. ^ [1]
  18. ^ May obtain visa on arrival at Istanbul Ataturk Airport if holding a valid Schengen or OECD visa or residence.
  19. ^ http://www.travelweekly.co.uk/Articles/2014/01/08/46562/abta-issues-warning-over-turkey-e-visas.html Abta issues warning over Turkey e-visas 8 January 2014
  20. ^ Turkish E-Visa Update – Stickers to Continue
  21. ^ The Dutch identity card is also valid based on the European Agreement on Regulations governing the Movement of Persons between Member States of the Council of Europe; CETS No.: 025 of the Council of Europe.
  22. ^ Countries whose citizens are allowed to enter Turkey with their national ID’s