List of South American countries by population

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of South American countries by population based on the country population estimates published by the UN.[1]

South American population by country (top 10)

  Brazil (49.4%)
  Colombia (11.8%)
  Argentina (10.5%)
  Peru (7.6%)
  Venezuela (6.7%)
  Chile (4.4%)
  Ecuador (4.1%)
  Bolivia (2.7%)
  Paraguay (1.6%)
  Uruguay (0.8%)
  Other (0.4%)
CountryProjected population
(3 July 2022)
Pct of
total
Annual growth[a]Doubling time
(years)[b]
IncrementRate
 Brazil215,871,04149.24%1,580,2040.75%92
 Colombia52,434,69311.96%678,3951.37%51
 Argentina46,065,62310.51%419,5270.95%74
 Peru34,128,6037.79%521,1931.63%43
 Venezuela27,428,3796.26%−371,289−1.29%−54
 Chile19,638,0034.48%222,8781.19%59
 Ecuador18,273,0074.17%289,3041.69%41
 Bolivia12,007,5572.74%159,9581.41%50
 Paraguay7,317,6851.67%88,5701.27%55
 Uruguay3,499,4210.80%12,4490.36%192
 Guyana794,1760.18%3,7600.48%144
 Suriname597,8530.14%5,3820.93%75
 French Guiana304,9180.07%7,0182.55%28
 Falkland Islands3,8460.00%1434.42%16
Total438,364,806100%3,617,4920.85%82
  1. ^ Population growth calculation from UN estimates for 2018 and 2019.[1]
  2. ^ At the current growth rate (halving time for negative numbers).

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Total Population - Both Sexes" (EXCEL). World Population Prospects, the 2019 Revision. United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division, Population Estimates and Projections Section. June 2019. Retrieved 17 June 2019.