List of Sundance Film Festival selections
This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages)
|
This is a partial list of films shown at the Sundance Film Festival (called the Utah/US Film Festival in its earliest years and then the U.S. Film and Video Festival before becoming Sundance).
1978
Dates: September 6–12; Theme: "American Landscapes: Cycles of Hope and Despair";[1] stylized as the Utah-USFilm Festival[2]
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Apartment | Billy Wilder | Billy Wilder | Retrospective | ||
Babydoll | Elia Kazan | Retrospective | |||
Badlands | Terrence Malick | Terrence Malick | Retrospective | ||
Bushman | David Schickele | Regional Cinema Competition | |||
Deliverance | John Boorman | Retrospective | |||
Flying Leathernecks | Nicholas Ray | Retrospective | |||
Johnny Vik | Charles Nauman | Charles Nauman | Regional Cinema Competition | ||
Girlfriends | Claudia Weill | Vicki Polon | Regional Cinema Competition | Jury Prize | |
The Left-Handed Gun | Arthur Penn | Retrospective | |||
Local Color | Mark Rappaport | Mark Rappaport | Regional Cinema Competition | ||
Martin | George A. Romero | George A. Romero | Regional Cinema Competition | ||
McCabe and Mrs. Miller | Robert Altman | Retrospective | |||
Mean Streets | Martin Scorsese | Retrospective | |||
Midnight Cowboy | John Schlesinger | Retrospective | |||
My Darling Clementine | John Ford | Retrospective | |||
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid | Sam Peckinpah | Retrospective | |||
Next Stop, Greenwich Village | Paul Mazursky | Regional Cinema Competition | |||
Not a Pretty Picture | Martha Coolidge | Regional Cinema Competition | |||
Property | Penny Allen | Penny Allen | Regional Cinema Competition | ||
The Quiet Man | John Ford | Retrospective | |||
Red River | Howard Hawks | Retrospective | |||
The Reivers | Mark Rydell | Retrospective | |||
Rio Bravo | Howard Hawks | Retrospective | |||
Sands of Iwo Jima | Allan Dwan | Retrospective | |||
The Searchers | John Ford | Retrospective | |||
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon | John Ford | Retrospective | |||
Stagecoach | John Ford | Retrospective | |||
True Grit | Henry Hathaway | Retrospective | |||
The Whole Shootin' Match | Eagle Pennell | Eagle Pennell, Lin Sutherland | Regional Cinema Competition | Jury Prize |
1979
Dates: October 26–30; Theme: "Fear and Fantasy"
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1988: The Remake | Richard Schmidt | Honorable Mention—Independent Film Competition | |||
Agee | Ross Spears | Ross Spears | Documentary | Honorable Mention—Independent Film Competition | |
American Madness | Frank Capra | Robert Riskin | Retrospective | ||
Badlands | Terrence Malick | Terrence Malick | Retrospective | ||
The Birds | Alfred Hitchcock | Evan Hunter | Retrospective | ||
Caprice | Frank Tashlin | Jay Jason and Frank Tashlin | Retrospective | ||
Casablanca | Michael Curtiz | Retrospective | |||
Chameleon | Jon Jost | Jon Jost | Finalist—Independent Film Competition | ||
Citizens' Band | Jonathan Demme | Jonathan Demme | |||
The Day the Earth Stood Still | Robert Wise | Retrospective | |||
The Demon Seed | Donald Cammell | ||||
Dirty Harry | Retrospective | ||||
Down in the Valley | Mort Rosenfeld | Mort Rosenfeld | |||
Dr. Strangelove | Retrospective | ||||
Easy Rider | Dennis Hopper | Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, Terry Southern | Retrospective | ||
Effects | John Harrison, Dusty Nelson, and Pat Buba | Finalist—Independent Film Competition | |||
Family Plot | Alfred Hitchcock | ||||
Five Easy Pieces | Bob Rafelson | Retrospective | |||
Forbidden Planet | Fred M. Wilcox | Retrospective | |||
The Front | Martin Ritt | Walter Bernstein | |||
Fun with Dick and Jane | Ted Kotcheff | David Giler, Jerry Belson, Mordecai Richler | |||
Gas City | Jeff Meyers | Honorable Mention—Independent Film Competition | |||
The Goddess | John Cromwell | Retrospective | |||
The Golden Voyage of Sinbad | Gordon Hessler | ||||
Halloween | John Carpenter | John Carpenter, Debra Hill | |||
How to Murder Your Wife | Richard Quine | Retrospective | |||
In Cold Blood | Richard Brooks | Richard Brooks | Retrospective | ||
The Incredible Shrinking Man | Jack Arnold | Retrospective | |||
Invasion of the Body Snatchers | Philip Kaufman | ||||
It Happened One Night | Frank Capra | Retrospective | |||
It's a Wonderful Life | Frank Capra | Retrospective | |||
Jason and the Argonauts | Don Chaffey | Beverley Cross, Jan Read | Retrospective | ||
The Last Picture Show | Peter Bogdanovich | Larry McMurtry, Peter Bogdanovich | Retrospective | ||
Lost Horizon | Frank Capra | Robert Riskin | Retrospective | ||
Marnie | Alfred Hitchcock | Retrospective | |||
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town | Frank Capra | Retrospective | |||
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington | Frank Capra | Retrospective | |||
Northern Lights | Rob Nilsson, John Hansen | John Hanson, Rob Nilsson | Finalist—Independent Film Competition | ||
Obsession | Brian De Palma | ||||
Over-Under Sideways-Down | Eugene Corr, Steve Wax, Peter Gessner | Eugene Corr, Peter Gessner | Finalist—Independent Film Competition | ||
Platinum Blonde | Frank Capra | Retrospective | |||
Play It Again Sam | Herbert Ross | Retrospective | |||
Pretty Poison | Noel Black | Retrospective | |||
Psycho | Alfred Hitchcock | Retrospective | |||
The Raven | Roger Corman | Retrospective | |||
The Seven-Year Itch | Billy Wilder | Retrospective | |||
The Seventh Voyage of Sinbad | Ray Harryhausen | Kenneth Kolb | Retrospective | ||
Sleeper | Woody Allen | Retrospective | |||
Some Like It Hot | Billy Wilder | Retrospective | |||
Spirit in the Wind | Ralph Liddle | Ralph Liddle, John Logue | Grand Prize—Independent Film Competition | ||
The Stepford Wives | Bryan Forbes | William Goldman | Retrospective | ||
Straw Dogs | Sam Peckinpah | Retrospective | |||
Sugarland Express | Steven Spielberg | Retrospective | |||
Targets | Peter Bogdanovich | Retrospective | |||
The Thomas Crown Affair | Norman Jewison | Retrospective | |||
A Thousand Clowns | Fred Coe | Retrospective | |||
To Catch a Thief | Alfred Hitchcock | Retrospective | |||
Watermelon Man | Melvin Van Peebles | Retrospective | |||
Wonder Man | Bruce Humberstone | Retrospective | |||
You Can't Take It with You | Frank Capra | Retrospective |
1981
Dates: January 12–18; Utah/U.S. Film Festival
1982
Dates: January 17–??; Utah/U.S. Film Festival
John Ford Medallion: Stanley Kramer
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5,000 Fingers of Dr. T | Stanley Kramer | Stanley Kramer Retrospective | |||
A Lady Named Baybie | Martha Sandlin | Documentary Competition | |||
Amarillo News Tapes | Doug Hall, Chip Lord, Jody Procter | Video Art Competition | |||
An Acquired Taste | Ralph Arlyck | Special Programs (Shorts) | |||
Artifacts: Pure and Applied | Video Art Competition | ||||
Atomic Television | Trent Harris | Special Programs | |||
Between a Rock and a Hard Place | Kenneth Fink | Kenneth Fink | Documentary Competition | ||
Body Heat | Lawrence Kasdan | Lawrence Kasdan | Director's Showcase | ||
Booming | Dennis Lanson | Documentary Competition | |||
The Case of the Legless Veteran | Howard Petrick | Documentary Competition | |||
Chott el-Djerid | Carol Brandenburg | Video Art Competition | |||
Close Harmony | Nigel Noble | Special Programs (Shorts) | |||
The Complete Dale Hoyt, Vol. 7 | Dale Hoyt | Video Art Competition | |||
The Crisco Kid | Jeanne Wolf | Jeanne Wolf | Video Documentary Competition | ||
The Curse of Fred Astaire | Mark Berger | Mark Berger | Dramatic Competition | ||
Cutter's Way | Ivan Passer | Jeffrey Alan Fiskin | New Directors | ||
The Defiant Ones | Stanley Kramer | Stanley Kramer Retrospective | |||
Don't Cry, It's Only Thunder | Peter Werner | Paul G. Hensler | New Directors | ||
The Dozens | Randall Conrad, Christine Dall | Randall Conrad, Christine Dall | Dramatic Competition | ||
Dreamland | Oz Scott | Nancy Baker | Documentary Competition | ||
Elephant Parts | William Dear | Special Programs | |||
El Salvador: Another Vietnam | Glenn Silber, Teté Vasconcellos | Documentary Competition | |||
End of Innocence | Stephen Sept | Special Programs (Shorts) | |||
Frank: A Vietnam Veteran | Mark Horowitz | Video Documentary Competition | |||
Gates of Heaven | Errol Morris | Documentary Competition | |||
Get Rollin' | J. Terrence Mitchell | J. Terrence Mitchell | Documentary Competition | ||
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner | Stanley Kramer Retrospective | ||||
Heartworn Highways | James Szalapski | James Szalapski | Documentary Competition | ||
The Hideout | Brian Patrick | Special Programs (Shorts) | |||
How to Fly | Ed Bowes | Video Art Competition | |||
In Our Water | Meg Switzgable | Documentary Competition | |||
I Remember Barbra | Special Programs (Shorts) | ||||
Killer of Sheep | Charles Burnett | Charles Burnett | Dramatic Competition | ||
Knightriders | George A. Romero | George A. Romero | New Directors | ||
Love in a Taxi | Robert Sickinger | Michael Kortchmar | Dramatic Competition | ||
Love Tapes | Wendy Clarke | Video Art Competition | |||
Melanie | Rex Bromfield | Michael Green, Richard Paluck, Robert Guza Jr. | New Directors | ||
Missing | Costa-Gavras | Costa-Gavras, Donald E. Stewart | Premieres | ||
Model | Frederick Wiseman | Documentary Competition | |||
Mystique | Bobby Roth | Beth Sullivan | Dramatic Competition | ||
No World for Men | William Rosser | Shorts (Doc) | |||
On Golden Pond | Mark Rydell | Ernest Thompson | Premieres | ||
Out | Eli Hollander | Eli Hollander | Dramatic Competition | ||
Paydirt | Penny Allen | Penny Allen | Dramatic Competition | ||
Possum Living | Nancy Schreiber | Special Programs (Shorts) | |||
Raggedy Man | Jack Fisk | William D. Wittliff | New Directors | ||
Return of the Secaucus Seven | John Sayles | John Sayles | Dramatic Competition | ||
Savage/Love | Sam Shepard, Joseph Chaiken | Video Art Competition | |||
The Sky Is Gray | Stan Lathan | Special Programs (Shorts) | |||
Soldier Girls | Nick Broomfield and Joan Churchill | Documentary Competition | |||
Strange Fruit | Seth Pinsker | Special Programs (Shorts) | |||
Street Music | Jenny Bowen | Jenny Bowen | Dramatic Competition | ||
Strong-Willed Women Subdue and Subjugate Reptiles | C. Larry Roberts | Special Programs (Shorts) | |||
Thief | Michael Mann | Michael Mann | New Directors | ||
Tibetan Death Rites | Norman Dhyrenfurth | Special Programs (Shorts) | |||
The Third Coast | Alan Raymond, Susan Raymond | Documentary Competition | |||
TV: The Enchanted Mirror | Julene Bair | Special Programs (Shorts) | |||
Union City | Mark Reichert | Mark Reichert | Dramatic Competition | ||
We Are the Guinea Pigs | Joan Harvey | Documentary Competition | |||
The Weavers: Wasn't That a Time! | Jim Brown | Documentary Competition | |||
The Willmar 8 | Lee Grant | ||||
The Whole Shootin' Match | Eagle Pennell | Eagle Pennell, Lin Sutherland | |||
Wolfen | Michael Wadleigh | David Eyre, Michael Wadleigh | New Directors | ||
Zootsuit | Luis Valdez | Luis Valdez | New Directors |
1983
Dates: Jan. 17–23; Utah/U.S. Film Festival
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Atomic Artist | Glen Silber | Documentary Shorts | |||
Atomic Cafe | Kevin Rafferty, Jayne Loader, Pierce Rafferty | Documentary Competition | |||
The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez | Robert M. Young | Victor Villasenor, Robert M. Young | Dramatic Competition | ||
Ballet Robotique | Bob Rogers | Shorts | |||
Becoming American | Ken Levine, Ivory Waterworth Levine | Documentary Competition | |||
The Brig | |||||
Burden of Dreams | Les Bland | Les Bland | Documentary Competition | ||
Chan Is Missing | Wayne Wang | Isaac Cronin, Terrel Seltzer, Wayne Wang | Dramatic Competition | ||
Citizen | William Farley | William Farley | Dramatic Competition | ||
Clotheslines | Roberta Cantow | Shorts | |||
Come Back Africa | Lionel Rogosin | Lionel Rogosin, Lewis Nkosi, | Retrospective | ||
Coming of Age | Josh Hanig | Documentary Competition | |||
Conversations with Willard van Dyke | Amalie R. Rothschild | Documentary Competition | |||
The Cool World | Shirley Clarke | New Wave Retrospective | |||
Dark Circle | Judy Irving | Documentary Competition | |||
David Holzman's Diary | Jim McBride | James McBride | Retrospective | ||
Dream On! | Ed Harker | Ed Harker | Dramatic Competition | ||
Eating Raoul | Paul Bartel | Paul Bartel | Dramatic Competition | ||
The Escape Artist | Caleb Deschanel | Premieres | |||
The Eyes of the Amaryllis | Frederick King Keller | Frederick King Keller, Stratton Rawson | Dramatic Competition | ||
Fire on the Water | Robert Hillman | Robert Hillman | Documentary Competition | ||
Frances | Graeme Clifford | Eric Bergren, Christopher De Vore, Nicholas Kazan | Premieres | ||
The Gates of Hell | Iris Cantor, David Saxon | Documentary Competition | |||
The Grey Fox | Phillip Borsos | John Hunter | Premieres | ||
How Much Is Enough? Decision-Making in the Nuclear Age | Samuel R. Shore | Video Competition | |||
Man on the Empire State | Teodoro Maus | Video Competition | |||
Max Reber: Billboard Artist | Robert Marshall, James Christiansen | Documentary Short | |||
The Mediterranean | Yan Nascimbene | Yan Nascimbene | Dramatic Competition | ||
Miles to Go | Hilary Maddux, Deborah Boldt | Documentary Competition | |||
Mission Hill | Robert Jones | Ann Jones, Robert Jones | Dramatic Competition | ||
Moses Pendleton Presents Moses Pendleton | Robert Elfstrom | Documentary Competition | |||
No World for Men | William Rosser | ||||
The Personals | Peter Markle | Dramatic Competition | |||
Phantom Cowboy | Swain Wolfe | Documentary Shorts | |||
Portrait of Jason | Shirley Clarke | Retrospective | |||
Poto and Cabengo | Jean-Pierre Gorin | Documentary Competition | |||
Pull My Daisy | New Wave Retrospective | ||||
Purple Haze | David Burton Morris | Victoria Wozniak | Dramatic Competition | ||
The Savage Eye | Ben Maddow | New Wave Retrospective | |||
Say Amen, Somebody | George T. Nierenberg | Documentary Competition | |||
Shadows | John Cassavetes | New Wave Retrospective | |||
SL-1 | Diane Orr, C. Larry Roberts | Documentary Competition | |||
Smithereens | Susan Seidelman | Premieres | |||
Sophie's Choice | Allan J. Pakula | Premieres | |||
Valley Town | Willard Van Dyke | Retrospective | |||
Vernon, Florida | Errol Morris | Documentary Competition |
1984
Dates: ???; Utah/U.S. Film Festival
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Android | Aaron Lipstadt | Dramatic | |||
Angelo, My Love | Robert Duval | ||||
Black Wax | Robert Mugge | Documentary | |||
Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? | Henry Jaglom | Henry Jaglom | Premieres | ||
Chicken Ranch | Nick Broomfield and Sandi Sissel | Documentary | |||
Circus | Lear Levin | Documentary | |||
Citizen: The Political Life of Allard K. Lowenstein | Julie Thompson | Documentary | |||
Comedienne | Katherine Matheson | Documentary | |||
Crackers | Louis Malle | ||||
The Draughtsman's Contract | Peter Greenaway | ||||
The Electric Valley | Ross Spears | Documentary | |||
El Norte | Gregory Nava | ||||
Enormous Changes at the Last Minute | Mirra Bank, Ellen Hovde, Muffie Meyer | John Sayles, Susan Rice | Premieres | ||
Enter the Bassett (aka Awesome Lotus) | David O'Malley | Dramatic | |||
The Good Fight | Noel Buckner, Mary Dore, Sam Sills | Documentary | |||
Hero | Alexandre Rockwell | Alexandre Rockwell | Dramatic | ||
Home Free All | Stewart Bird | Stewart Bird | |||
Last Night at the Alamo | Eagle Pennell | Kim Henkel | Dramatic | ||
Made in America | Bill Donovan | Shorts | |||
My Brother's Wedding | Charles Burnett | Dramatic | |||
Nightsongs | Marva Nabili | Dramatic | |||
Old Enough | Marisa Silver | Dramatic | |||
Plague Dogs | Martin Rosen | Martin Rosen | Premieres | ||
Vietnam: The Secret Agent | Jacki Ochs | Documentary | |||
Seeing Red | Julia Reichert, Jim Klein | Documentary | |||
Signal 7 | Rob Nilsson | Rob Nilsson | |||
Splash | Ron Howard | Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel, Bruce Jay Friedman | |||
Stranger's Kiss | Matthew Chapman | Matthew Chapman, Blaine Novak | |||
Streamers | Robert Altman | ||||
Style Wars | Tony Silver | Documentary | |||
Suburbia | Penelope Spheeris | Penelope Spheeris | Dramatic | ||
Summerspell | Lina Shanklin | Lina Shanklin | Dramatic | ||
Tomorrow | Joseph Anthony | Horton Foote | Retrospective | ||
Vamping | Frederick King Keller | Michael Healy, Frederick King Keller, Robert Seidman | Dramatic | ||
We Are Not the Jet Set | Robert Duvall | Documentary | |||
When the Mountains Tremble | Pamela Yates | Documentary | |||
Wildrose | John Hanson | Eugene Corr, John Hanson, Sandra Schulberg | Dramatic |
1985
Dates: ???; Sundance Institute Presents the United States Film Festival
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The 400 Blows | Les quatre cents coups | François Truffaut | Retrospective | ||
Almost You | Domicile conjugal | Adam Brooks | Dramatic Competition | Special Jury Prize: Dramatic | |
America and Lewis Hine | Nina Rosenblum | Documentary | Special Jury Prize: Documentary | ||
Antoine et Colette | François Truffaut | Retrospective | |||
Battle Beyond the Stars | Jimmy T. Murakami | John Sayles | Retrospective | ||
Bed and Board | Francois Truffaut | Retrospective | |||
Before Stonewall: The Making of a Gay and Lesbian Community | Greta Schiller | Documentary | |||
Blood Simple | Joel Coen | Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Dramatic | Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic | |
A Boring Afternoon | Fádní odpoledne | Ivan Passer | Ivan Passer | Retrospective | |
Boxcar Bertha | Martin Scorsese | Joyce H. Corrington, John William Corrington | Retrospective | ||
Brady's Escape | Hosszú vágta | Pál Gábor | Pál Gábor, William W. Lewis | ||
The Brother from Another Planet | John Sayles | John Sayles | Dramatic | ||
The Business of America | Larry Adelman, Lawrence Daressa, Bruce Schmiechen | Documentary | |||
Caged Heat | Jonathan Demme | Jonathan Demme | Retrospective | ||
Chinese Boxes | Christopher Petit | ||||
Cold Feet | Bruce Van Dusen | Dramatic Competition | |||
Cutter's Way | Ivan Passer | Jeffrey Alan Fiskin | Dramatic | ||
Day for Night | La nuit Americaine | François Truffaut | François Truffaut, Jean-Louis Richard | Retrospective | |
Death Race 2000 | Paul Bartel | Robert Thom, Charles B. Griffith, Ib Melchior | Retrospective | ||
Dementia 13 | Francis Ford Coppola | Francis Ford Coppola, Jack Hill | Retrospective | ||
Dialogue with a Woman Departed | Leo Hurwitz | Leo Hurwitz | Documentary | ||
The Falcon and the Snowman | John Schlesinger | Steven Zaillian | |||
Far From Poland | Jill Godmilow | Documentary | |||
Distant Thunder | Enrai | Kichitaro Negishi | Haruhiko Arai | ||
A Flash of Green | Victor Nunez | Victor Nunez | Dramatic | ||
Flight to Berlin | Fluchtpunkt Berlin | Christopher Petit | |||
Gas-s-s! | Roger Corman | George Armitage | |||
The Go Masters | Mikan no taikyoku | Ji-shun Duan, Junya Satô, Shu'an Liu | Tang-tong Ge, Fumio Kônami, Hong-zhou Li, Yasuko Ôno | ||
The Gold Diggers | Sally Potter | Sally Potter, Rose English | |||
The Gospel According to Al Green | Robert Mugge | Documentary | |||
Where the Green Ants Dream | Werner Herzog | Werner Herzog, Bob Ellis | |||
Hard Choices | Rick King | Rick King, Robert Mickelson | Dramatic | ||
Heartbreakers | Bobby Roth | Bobby Roth | Dramatic | ||
In Heaven There Is No Beer? | Les Blank | Documentary | Special Jury Prize: Documentary | ||
The Hit | Stephen Frears | Peter Prince | |||
The Hopi: Songs of the Fourth World | Pat Ferrero | Documentary | |||
The Illusionist | De Illusionist | Jos Stelling | Freek de Jonge, Jos Stelling | ||
Intimate Lighting | Intimní osvětlení | Ivan Passer | Ivan Passer, Jaroslav Papoušek, Václav Šašek | Retrospective | |
Jack Kerouac's America | John Antonelli | Documentary | |||
A Joke of Destiny | Lina Wertmüller | Lina Wertmüller, Agenore Incrocci | |||
Kaddish | Steve Brand | Documentary | Special Jury Prize: Documentary | ||
The Killing Fields | Roland Joffé | Documentary | |||
The Killing Floor | Bill Duke | Leslie Lee, Ron Milner, Elsa Rassbach | Dramatic | Special Jury Prize: Dramatic | |
The Last Seduction | Kim Dempster | Short | |||
Law and Disorder | Ivan Passer | Ivan Passer, William Richert, Kenneth Harris Fishman | Retrospective | ||
The Lift | De Lift | Dick Maas | Dick Maas | ||
The Little Shop of Horrors | Roger Corman | ||||
A Love in Germany | Eine Leibe in Deutschland | Andrzej Wajda | |||
Low Visibility | Patricia Gruben | Patricia Gruben | Drama | ||
Mass Appeal | Glenn Jordan | Bill C. Davis | |||
Monkey Grip | Ken Cameron | ||||
Mosquito on the Tenth Floor | Jukai No Mosukiito | Yoichi Sai | Yoichi Sai | ||
Mother Meat and Freud's Flesh | Demetri Estdelacropolis | Demetri Estdelacropolis | |||
Moving Out | Michael Pattinson | Jan Sardi | |||
Mrs. Soffel | Gillian Armstrong | Ron Nyswaner | |||
The Night the Prowler | Jim Sharman | Patrick White | |||
Not for Publication | Paul Bartel | Paul Bartel, John Meyer | |||
Paris, Texas[5] | Wim Wenders | L.M. Kit Carson, Sam Shepard | |||
Pebbles | Kieselstein | Lukas Stepanik | World Cinema | ||
Piranha | Joe Dante | Retrospective | |||
The Purple Rose of Cairo | Woody Allen | Woody Allen | |||
Radio On | Chris Petit | ||||
The Real Thing | Peter Schnall | ||||
Rock 'n' Roll High School | Allan Arkush | Retrospective | |||
The Roommate | Neil Cox | Neal Miller, Paul Pekin, Randall Fried | Dramatic | ||
Secret Honor | Robert Altman | Donald Freed, Arnold M. Stone | |||
Seventeen[6] | Joel DeMott, Jeff Kreines | Documentary | Grand Jury Prize: Documentary | ||
Silver Bears | Ivan Passer | Dramatic | |||
Silver City | Sophia Turkiewicz | Thomas Kenneally, Sophia Turkiewicz | Dramatic | ||
Sprout Wings and Fly | Les Blank | Documentary | |||
Squizzy Taylor | Kevin James Dobson | Roger Simpson | |||
Stolen Kisses | Baisers Voles | François Truffaut | François Truffaut, Claude de Givray, Bernard Revon | Retrospective | |
Stranger Than Paradise[7] | Jim Jarmusch | Jim Jarmusch | Dramatic | Special Jury Prize: Dramatic | |
Strategic Trust: The Making of a Nuclear Free Palau | James Heddle | Documentary | |||
Streetwise | Martin Bell | Documentary | Special Jury Prize: Documentary | ||
Strikebound | Richard Lowenstein | Richard Lowenstein | |||
Targets | |||||
Tattoo [Irezumi] Ari | Toshiaki Takahasi | ||||
The Times of Harvey Milk | Rob Epstein | Documentary | Special Jury Prize: Documentary | ||
The Trip to Bountiful | Peter Masterson | Horton Foote | |||
An Unsuitable Job for a Woman | Chris Petit | P. D. James, Elizabeth McKay, Chris Petit, Brian Scobie | |||
Way Down East | D. W. Griffith | Retrospective | |||
Wild Angels | Roger Corman | Retrospective | |||
The Work I've Done | Kenneth Fink | Documentary | |||
The World of Tomorrow | Tom Johnson | Documentary |
1986
Dates: January 17–26; The United States Film Festival
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Allies | Marian Wilkinson | Independent Australia (Documentary) | |||
Belizaire: The Cajun | Glen Pitre | Glen Pitre | Dramatic Competition | ||
Bliss | Ray Lawrence | Peter Carey, Ray Lawrence | Independent Australia (Dramatic) | ||
Camera Natura | Ross Gibson | Independent Australia (Short) | |||
Chain Letters | Mark Rappaport | Mark Rappaport | Dramatic Competition | ||
Chimes at Midnight | Orson Welles | Chimes of Midnight: Orson Welles Remembered | |||
Citizen Kane | Orson Welles | Chimes of Midnight: Orson Welles Remembered | |||
Contrary Warrior: A Story of the Crow Tribe | Connie Poten | Beth Ferris | Documentary Competition | ||
The Cosmic Eye | Faith Hubley | Faith Hubley, John Hubley | Dramatic Competition | ||
Couldn't Be Fairer | Dennis O'Rourke | Mick Miller | Independent Australia (Documentary) | ||
Cowgirls | Nancy Kelly | Shorts | |||
The Day Time Noon | Sandy Smolan | Shorts | |||
A Decade of Women | Gillian Armstrong | Independent Australia (Shorts) | |||
Desert Bloom | Eugene Corr | Eugene Corr, Linda Remy | |||
Desert Hearts | Donna Deitch | Natalie Cooper | Dramatic Competition | Special Jury Prize: Dramatic | |
Dim Sum | Wayne Wang | Terrel Seltzer | |||
Double Negative | Sam Irvin | Sam Irvin | Short | ||
The Drover’s Wife | Sue Brooks | Sue Castrique | Independent Australia (Short) | ||
Einstein on the Beach | Mark Obenhaus | Documentary | |||
Emoh Ruo | Denny Lawrence | Paul Leadon, David Paltorak | Independent Australia (Dramatic) | ||
F/X | Robert Mandel | Gregory Fleeman, Robert T. Megginson | |||
Fast Talking | Ken Cameron | Ken Cameron | Independent Australia (Dramatic) | ||
For Love or Money | Megan McMurchy, Jeni Thornley | Megan McMurchy, Jeni Thornley | Independent Australia (Documentary) | ||
Fran | Glenda Hambly | Glenda Hambly | Independent Australia (Dramatic) | ||
Going Down | Haydn Keenan | Julie Berry, Moira Maclaine-Cross | Independent Australia (Dramatic) | ||
The Great Wall Is a Great Wall | Peter Wang | Shirley Sun, Peter Wang | Dramatic Competition | ||
Growing Up with Rockets | Nancy Yasecko | Documentary | |||
Half Life | Dennis O'Rourke | Dennis O'Rourke | Independent Australia (Documentary) | ||
Hannah and Her Sisters | Woody Allen | Woody Allen | |||
Hard Traveling | Dan Bessie | Dan Bessie | |||
Heartbreakers | Bobby Roth | Bobby Roth | Seminar Screenings | ||
Imagine the Sound | Ron Mann | The Films of Ron Mann | |||
In Her Own Time | Lynne Littman | Documentary | |||
Huey Long | Ken Burns | Geoffrey C. Ward | Documentary | ||
Imagine the Sound | Ron Mann | Documentary | |||
Kemira: Diary of a Strike | Tom Zubrycki | Independent Australia (Documentary) | |||
The Lady from Shanghai | Orson Welles | Chimes of Midnight: Orson Welles Remembered | |||
Las Madres: The Mothers of the Plaza del Mayo | Susana Munoz, Lourdes Portillo | Documentary | Special Jury Prize: Documentary | ||
Lion in the Doorway | Prabhubodha John Walker | Prabhubodha John Walker | Independent Australia (Short) | ||
Listen to the City | Ron Mann | The Films of Ron Mann | |||
Lost Horizon | Frank Capra | Retrospective | |||
Louie Bluie | Terry Zwigoff | Documentary | |||
The Magnificent Ambersons | Orson Welles | Chimes of Midnight: Orson Welles Remembered | |||
The Man You Know | Steve Jacobs | Steve Jacobs | Independent Australia (Short) | ||
Marcia Resnick’s Bad Boys | Ron Mann | The Films of Ron Mann | |||
Nicaragua Was Our Home | Lee Shapiro | ||||
On the Loose | Jane Oehr | Jane Oehr, Ken Cameron, Mark Stiles, Tom McPartland, Tom Gooding | Independent Australia (Dramatic) | ||
On Valentine’s Day | Kenneth Harrison | Horton Foote | |||
One Woman or Two | Une Femme ou Deux | Daniel Vigne | Daniel Vigne, Élisabeth Rappeneau | ||
The Orkly Kid | Trent Harris | Trent Harris | Shorts | ||
Othello | Orson Welles | Chimes of Midnight: Orson Welles Remembered | |||
Parting Glances | Bill Sherwood | Bill Sherwood | Dramatic | ||
Poetry in Motion | Ron Mann | The Films of Ron Mann | |||
Power | Sidney Lumet | David Himmelstein | |||
Private Conversations | Christian Blackwood | Documentary | |||
Rate It X | Paula De Koenigsberg, Lucy Winer | Documentary | |||
Raw Tunes | Dan Lewk, Gary Levy | Dan Lewk, Gary Levy | Dramatic | ||
Restless Natives | Michael Hoffman | Ninian Dunnett | Dramatic | ||
The Return of Ruben Blades | Robert Mugge | Robert Mugge | Documentary | ||
Rocking the Foundations | Pat Fiske | Independent Australia (Documentary) | |||
Serious Undertakings | Helen Grace | Independent Australia (Short) | |||
Seven Minutes in Heaven | Linda Feferman | Jane Bernstein, Linda Feferman | Dramatic | Special Jury Prize for the Genre of Youth Comedy: Dramatic | |
Singles | Karl McPhee | Independent Australia (Documentary) | |||
Smooth Talk | Joyce Chopra | Tom Cole | Dramatic | Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic | |
Static | Mark Romanek | Keith Gordon, Mark Romanek | Dramatic | ||
Stations | Jackie McKimmie | Independent Australia (Short) | |||
A Street to Die | Bill Bennett | Bill Bennett | Independent Australia (Dramatic) | ||
Stripper | Jerome Gary | Charles Gaines | Documentary | ||
Tom Goes to the Bar | Dean Parisot | Michael Taav | Short | ||
Touch of Evil | Orson Welles | Chimes of Midnight: Orson Welles Remembered | |||
Traps | John Hughes | John Hughes | Independent Australia (Dramatic) | ||
The Trip to Bountiful | Peter Masterson | Horton Foote | Premiere | Opening Night | |
Trouble In Mind | Alan Rudolph | Alan Rudolph | |||
Troupers | Glenn Silber, Claudia Vianello | Documentary Competition | |||
Unfinished Business | Bob Ellis | Bob Ellis | Independent Australia (Dramatic) | ||
The Unheard Music | W.T. Morgan | W.T. Morgan | Seminar Screenings | ||
Valley Girl | Martha Coolidge | Jury Member Screenings | |||
The Waiting | Scott Williams | Amy Dundleberger | Shorts | ||
Wildcatter: The Story of Texas Oil | Robert Tranchin | Documentary Competition | |||
The Woman and the Stranger | Rainer Simon | Rainer Simon | |||
Wrong Side of the Road | Ned Lander | Ned Lander | Independent Australia (Dramatic) | ||
Wrong World | Ian Pringle | Doug Ling, Ian Pringle | Independent Australia (Dramatic) | ||
A Year of the Quiet Sun | Krzysztof Zanussi | Jury Member Screenings | |||
You Got to Move | Lucy Massie Phenix, Veronica Selver | Documentary |
1987
Festival dates: January 16–25; Sundance Institute Presents the United States Film Festival
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
84 Charing Cross Road | David Hugh Jones | Hugh Whitmore | Premieres | ||
90 Days | Giles Walker | Giles Walker, David Wilson | Canada: The Next Wave | ||
All-American High | Keva Rosenfield | Documentary | |||
Anne Trister | Léa Pool | Léa Pool, Marcel Beaulieu | Canada: The Next Wave | ||
A Promise | Yoshishige Yoshida | Fukiko Miyauchi, Yoshishige Yoshida | Special Screenings | ||
Are We Winning, Mommy? | Barbara Margolis | Documentary | |||
As Seen on TV | David Rimmer | Canada: The Next Wave | |||
Beehive | Frank Moore, Jim Self | Shorts | |||
Betty Blue | 37˚2 Le Matin | Jean-Jacques Beineix | Jean-Jacques Beineix | Special Screenings | |
Beyond Therapy | Robert Altman | Robert Altman | Premieres | ||
The Big Easy | Jim McBride | Premieres | |||
Bingo Inferno | David O. Russell | David O. Russell | Shorts | ||
Bullfighter and the Lady | Budd Boetticher | Retrospective | |||
The Cabinet of Jan Svankmajer | The Quay Brothers | Four from Four (and Four More) | |||
Chile: When Will It End? | Chile: Hasta Cuando? | David Bradbury | Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary, Special Jury Prize: Documentary | ||
A Composer’s Notes | Michael Blackwood | Documentary | |||
Crime Wave | John Paizs | John Paizs | Canada: The Next Wave | ||
Dancing in the Dark | Leon Marr | Leon Marr | Canada: The Next Wave | ||
Dead End Kids | JoAnne Akalaitis | JoAnne Akalaitis | Dramatic Competition | ||
The Decline of the American Empire | Le Declin de L’Empire Americain | Denys Arcand | Denys Arcand | Canada: The Next Wave | |
Do Not Enter: The Visa War Against Ideas | Robert Richter, Catherine Hiller | Documentary | |||
Drive-In Blues | Jan Krawitz | Documentary Short | |||
The Electronic Sweatshop | Quel Numero | Sophie Bissonnette | Canada: The Next Wave | ||
Fatherland | Ken Loach | Four from Four (and Four More) | |||
Final Offer | Sturla Gunnarsson, Robert Collison | Canada: The Next Wave | |||
Forest of Bliss | Robert Gardner | Special Screenings | |||
Frances Steloff | Deborah Dickson | Documentary Short | |||
The Fringe Dwellers | Bruce Beresford | Bruce Beresford, Rhoisin Beresford | Premieres | ||
The Great Horseshoe Crab Field Trip | Grania Gurievitch, Ann Schaetzel | Documentary | |||
Hellfire: A Journey From Hiroshima | Michael Camerini, John Junkerman, James MacDonald | Documentary | |||
Her Name Is Lisa | Rachid Kerdouche | Ron Gott | Dramatic Competition | ||
Hoosiers | David Anspaugh | Angelo Pizzo | Premieres | ||
Impure Thoughts | Michael A. Simpson | Michael J. Malloy, Michael A. Simpson | Dramatic Competition | ||
Intimate Power | Pouvoir Intime | Yves Simoneau | Pierre Curzi, Yves Simoneau | Canada: The Next Wave | |
Isaac in America | Amram Nowak | ||||
Islands | Albert Maysles, David Maysles | Documentary | |||
Jacques and November | Jacques et Novembre | François Bouvier, Jean Beaudry | François Bouvier, Jean Beaudry | Canada: The Next Wave | |
Jimi Plays Monterey | Chris Hegedus, D.A. Pennebaker | Documentary Competition | |||
John and the Missus | Gordon Pinsent | Gordon Pinsent | Canada: The Next Wave | ||
Karen Blixen | Nic Lichtenberg | Documentary Short | |||
The Last Glacier | Le Dernier Glacier | Roger Frappier, Jacques Leduc | Roger Frappier, Jacques Leduc | Canada: The Next Wave | |
Leos Janaceck: Intimate Excursions | Keith Griffiths | Four from Four (and Four More) | |||
Lily Tomlin | Nick Broomfield, Joan Churchill | Documentary Competition | |||
Linda Joy | Linda Busby, William MacGillivray | Canada: The Next Wave | |||
Little Songs of the Chief Officer of Hunar Louse | Brothers Quay | Four from Four (and Four More) | |||
Living On Tokyo Time | Steven Okazaki | Dramatic Competition | |||
Loyalties | Anne Wheeler | Sharon Riis | Canada: The Next Wave | ||
My American Cousin | Sandy Wilson | Sandy Wilson | Canada: The Next Wave | ||
My Little Girl | Connie Kaiserman | Connie Kaiserman, Nan Mason | Dramatic Competition | ||
Next of Kin | Atom Egoyan | Canada: The Next Wave | |||
No Picnic | Philip Hartman | Philip Hartman | Dramatic Competition | Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic | |
Off Season | Mary Arbuckle | Mark Rance, L.M. Kit Carson, Richard Barber | Special Screenings | ||
Ozawa | David Maysles, Albert Maysles, Susan Froemke, Deborah Dickson | Documentary Competition | |||
Invisible Thread | Bob Balaban | Shorts | |||
Pica-Don | Renzo Kinoshita | Shorts | |||
Ping Pong | Po-Chih Leong | Jerry Liu | Four from Four (and Four More) | ||
Playing Away | Horace Ové | Caryl Phillips | Four from Four (and Four More) | ||
Positive I.D. | Andy Anderson | Andy Anderson | Dramatic Competition | ||
Precious Images | Chuck Workman | Chuck Workman | Documentary short | ||
Ranch | Steven DeNure, Christopher Lowry | Canada: The Next Wave | |||
Richard Cardinal: Cry from a Diary of a Metis Child | Alanis Obomsawin | Canada: The Next Wave | |||
Rita, Sue and Bob Too | Alan Clarke | Andrea Dunbar | Four from Four (and Four More) | ||
River’s Edge | Tim Hunter | Neal Jimenez | Dramatic Competition | ||
Seize the Day | Fielder Cook | Ronald Ribman | Dramatic Competition | ||
Shake!: Otis at Monterey | D. A. Pennebaker, Chris Hegedus, David Dawkins | Documentary Competition | |||
Sherman's March | Ross McElwee | Ross McElwee | Documentary Competition | Grand Jury Prize: Documentary | |
Sitting in Limbo | John N. Smith | Richard Nichol | Canada: The Next Wave | ||
Sleepwalk | Sara Driver | Kathleen Brennan, Sara Driver, Lorenzo Mans | Dramatic Competition | ||
Sonatine | Micheline Lanctôt | Micheline Lanctôt | Canada: The Next Wave | ||
Spark Among the Ashes: A Bar Mitzvah in Poland | Oren Rudavsky | Documentary Competition | |||
Square Dance | Daniel Petrie | Daniel Petrie | Premieres | Opening Night | |
Stacking | Martin Rosen | Victoria Jenkins | Dramatic Competition | ||
Stations | William D. MacGillivray | William D. MacGillivray | Canada: The Next Wave | ||
Street of Crocodiles | Brothers Quay | Four from Four (and Four More) | |||
Sullivan's Pavilion | Fred G. Sullivan | Fred G. Sullivan | Dramatic Competition | Special Jury Prize: Dramatic | |
Trouble with Dick | Gary Walkow | Gary Walkow | Dramatic Competition | Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic | |
Up | Sam Kaufman | Shorts | |||
Waiting for the Moon | Jill Godmilow | Mark Magill | Dramatic Competition | Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic | |
A Walk on the Moon | Raphael D. Silver | William Mai | Dramatic Competition | ||
Welcome Back Mr. Fox | Walter Pitt | Walter Pitt | Short | ||
William Carlos Williams | Richard P. Rogers | Jill Janows | Documentary Competition | ||
Working Girls | Lizzie Borden | Lizzie Borden | Dramatic Competition | Special Jury Prize: Dramatic |
1988
Festival dates: January 15–24; Sundance Institute Presents the United States Film Festival
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Acting Our Age | Michal Aviad | Documentary Competition | |||
Ain’t No King Coming | Tia J.T. Lemke | Tia J.T. Lemke | Rogue's Gallery: New American Shorts | ||
Anna Spilt the Oil | John F. Allen | Rogue's Gallery: New American Shorts | |||
Arctic Wolves | Jim Brandenberg | The National Geographic Society: A Centennial Celebration | |||
Astronomy | Susan Rogers | Shorts | |||
Bad Connection | Malayunta | José Santiso | José Santiso | New Argentine Cinema | |
Barbeque Death Squad from Hell | Art Wolff | Penn and Teller | Shorts | ||
Beirut: The Last Home Movie | Jennifer Fox | Jennifer Fox, John Mullen | Documentary | ||
Belinda in the Water | Christine Roum | Christine Roum | Shorts | ||
Ben-Hur | Fred Niblo | Restoration Premiere | |||
The Birthday Fish | Alex Zamm | Shorts | |||
Black Menu | Megan Daniels | Rogue's Gallery: New American Shorts | |||
The Brave Little Toaster | Jerry Rees | Jerry Rees | Dramatic Competition | ||
Break of Dawn | Isaac Artenstein | Isaac Artenstein | Dramatic Competition | ||
Broken Noses | Bruce Weber | Documentary Competition | |||
Camila | María Luisa Bemberg | María Luisa Bemberg, Beda Docampo Feijóo, Juan Bautista Stagnaro | New Argentine Cinema | ||
Cannibal Tours | Dennis O'Rourke | Special Screenings | |||
Chuck Solomon: Coming of Age | Marc Huestis | Documentary Competition | |||
The Crimson Kimono | Samuel Fuller | Tribute to Samuel Fuller | |||
The Days of June | Los Dias de Junio | Alberto Fischerman | Alberto Fischerman, Gustavo Wagner | New Argentine Cinema | |
Dear America | Bill Couturié | Bill Couturié, Richard Dewhurst | Documentary Competition | ||
Dim Sum Take Out | Wayne Wang | Shorts | |||
Distant Harmony | DeWitt Sage | Documentary Competition | |||
Dogs of the Night | Perros de la Noche | Teo Kofman | Pedro Espinosa | New Argentine Cinema | |
Drawing on my Mind | Bob Kurtz | Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts) | |||
Easy Money | Plata Dulce | Fernando Ayala | Oscar Viale, Jorge Goldenberg | New Argentine Cinema | |
Elvis '56 | Susan Raymond, Alan Raymond | Documentary Competition | |||
Evita: Listen If You Want To | Evita: Qien Quiea Oir Que Oica | Eduardo Mignogna | New Argentine Cinema | ||
The Family Album | Alan Berliner | Documentary Competition | |||
Fire From the Mountain | Deborah Shaffer | Documentary Competition | |||
Fixed Bayonets! | Samuel Fuller | Tribute to Samuel Fuller | |||
Friendship's Death | Peter Wollen | Peter Wollen | Special Screenings | ||
George and Rosemary | Alison Snowden, David Fine | Alison Snowden, David Fine | Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts) | ||
Geronima | Raúl Alberto Tosso | Carlos Paola, Jorge Pellegrini | New Argentine Cinema | ||
The Golden Ass | R.O. Blechman | Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts) | |||
Goodbye, Children | Au Revoir Les Enfants | Louis Malle | Premieres | ||
The Great O'Grady | Robbie Fox | Robbie Fox | The Discovery Program (Shorts) | ||
Hairspray | John Waters | John Waters | Dramatic Competition | ||
The Harshness of Destiny | Del Rigor del Destino | Gerardo Vallejo | Gerardo Vallejo | New Argentine Cinema | |
Heat and Sunlight | Rob Nilsson | Rob Nilsson | Dramatic Competition | Grand Jury Prize | |
Hell and High Water | Samuel Fuller | Tribute to Samuel Fuller | |||
The Houses Are Full of Smoke | Allan Francovich | Documentary Competition | |||
I Shot Jesse James | Samuel Fuller | Tribute to Samuel Fuller | |||
Interplast | Stephen Burns | The National Geographic Society: A Centennial Celebration | |||
Inside the Soviet Circus | Miriam Birch | Miriam Birch | The National Geographic Society: A Centennial Celebration | ||
The Jogger | Robert Resnikoff | Robert Resnikoff | Shorts | ||
John Huston & The Dubliners | Lilyan Sievernich | Documentary Competition | |||
John Lennon Sketchbook | John Canemaker | Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts) | |||
Juan: As if Nothing Ever Happened | Juan: Coma si Nada Hubiera Sucedido | Carlos Echeverría | New Argentine Cinema | ||
A King and His Movie | La Pelicula Del Rey | Carlos Sorín | Carlos Sorín, Jorge Goldenberg | New Argentine Cinema | |
Land of the Tigers | Dennis B. Kane, Thomas Skinne, Belinda Wrightr | The National Geographic Society: A Centennial Celebration | |||
Lazar | Gavrilo Gnatovich | Gavrilo Gnatovich | Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts) | ||
Lemon Sky | Jan Egleson | Lanford Wilson | Dramatic Competition | ||
Loose Ends | David Burton Morris | Victor Wozniak | Special Screenings | ||
The Lost Republic: Part Two | La Republica Perdida II | Miguel Pérez | New Argentine Cinema | ||
Love Is a Fat Woman | El Amore es Una Mujer Gorda | Alejandro Agresti | Alejandro Agresti | New Argentine Cinema | |
Made in USA | Ken Friedman | Ken Friedman | Dramatic Competition | ||
The Man Who Planted Trees | Frédéric Back | Jean Roberts | Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts) | ||
Miss... or Myth? | Geoffrey Dunn | Documentary Competition | |||
Missile | Frederick Wiseman | Documentary Competition | |||
Moonstruck | Norman Jewison | Premieres | |||
The Night of the Pencils | La Noche de Los Lapices | Héctor Olivera | Héctor Olivera, Daniel Kon | New Argentine Cinema | |
No Applause, Just Throw Money | Karen Goodman | Shorts | |||
Nobody's Wife | Señora de Nadie | María Luisa Bemberg | María Luisa Bemberg | New Argentine Cinema | |
Not Just Any Flower | Terry deRoy Gruber | Terry deRoy Gruber | Shorts | ||
Organic Fragment | Oskar Fischinger | Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts) | |||
Paradisia | Marcy Page | Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts) | |||
Park Row | Samuel Fuller | Tribute to Samuel Fuller | |||
Passages | Tony Venezia | Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts) | |||
Patti Rocks | David Burton Morris | John Jenkins, Karen Landry, David Burton Morris, Chris Mulkey | Dramatic Competition | ||
Photographer of the Year | Stephen Burns | The National Geographic Society: A Centennial Celebration | |||
Picture Window | Sara Petty | Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts) | |||
The Price of Life | Stephen Tolkin | Stephen Tolkin, Michel Montreaux | The Discovery Program (Shorts) | ||
Promised Land | Michael Hoffman | Michael Hoffman | Dramatic Competition | ||
Propagandance | Tom Sito | Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts) | |||
Rachel River | Sandy Smolan | Judith Guest | Dramatic Competition | ||
Radio Bikini | Robert Stone | Documentary Competition | |||
Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall | Bryan Gordon | Bryan Gordon | The Discovery Program (Shorts) | ||
The Rhino War | Philip Cayford | Philip Cayford, Nancy LeBrun | The National Geographic Society: A Centennial Celebration | ||
The River Lethe | Amy Kravitz | Picture Independence: The Best of North American Animation (Shorts) | |||
Run of the Arrow | Samuel Fuller | Samuel Fuller | Tribute to Samuel Fuller | ||
Shock Corridor | Samuel Fuller | Samuel Fuller | Tribute to Samuel Fuller | ||
Signed: Lino Brocka | Christian Blackwood | Special Screenings | |||
The Silence at Bethany | Joel Oliansky | Joyce Keener | Dramatic Competition | ||
Sofia | Alejandro Doria | Alejandro Doria | New Argentine Cinema | ||
South of Reno | Mark Rezyka | T.L. Lankford, Mark Rezyka | Dramatic Competition | ||
The Steel Helmet | Samuel Fuller | Samuel Fuller | Tribute to Samuel Fuller | ||
Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story | Todd Haynes | Todd Haynes, Cynthia Schneider | Rogue's Gallery: New American Shorts | ||
Tangos: The Exile of Gardel | Tangos: El Exilio de Gardel | Fernando Solanas | Jacobo Langsner | New Argentine Cinema | |
Tapeheads | Bill Fishman | Bill Fishman, Peter McCarthy | Premieres | ||
Thy Kingdom Come, Thy Will Be Done | Antony Thomas | Documentary Competition | |||
Underworld U.S.A. | Samuel Fuller | Samuel Fuller | Tribute to Samuel Fuller | ||
Verboten! | Samuel Fuller | Samuel Fuller | Tribute to Samuel Fuller | ||
Walking on Water | Ramon Menendez | Ramon Menendez, Tom Musca | Dramatic Competition | ||
Where the Heart Roams | George Paul Csicsery | Documentary Competition | |||
Whimsy | Dorna Khazeni | Rogue's Gallery: New American Shorts | |||
White Dog | Samuel Fuller | Tribute to Samuel Fuller | |||
Whitney, John's | John Whitney | Shorts | |||
Who Gets to Water the Grass | Luis Meza | Rogue's Gallery: New American Shorts |
1989
Dates: January 20–29; United States Film Festival
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
84 Charlie Mopic | Patrick Sheane Duncan | Patrick Sheane Duncan | Dramatic Competition | ||
Apartment Zero | Conviviendo con la muerte | Martin Donovan | Martin Donovan, David Koepp | Dramatic Competition | |
Behind the Screen | Charlie Chaplin | Charlie Chaplin | Charlie Chaplin: A Centennial Celebration | ||
The Big Dis | Gordon Eriksen, John O'Brien | Gordon Eriksen, John O'Brien | Dramatic Competition | ||
The Big Picture | Christopher Guest | Michael Varhol, Christopher Guest, Michael McKean | Premieres | ||
A Bitter Message of Hopeless Grief | Jon Reiss | Shorts | |||
Cheap Shots | Jerry Stoeffhaas, Jeff Ureles | Jerry Stoeffhaas, Jeff Ureles | Dramatic Competition | ||
Chet's Romance | Bertrand Fevre | Shorts | |||
A Child Is Waiting | John Cassavetes | Tribute to John Cassavetes | |||
Clownhouse | Victor Salva | Victor Salva | Dramatic Competition | ||
Comic Book Confidential | Ron Mann | Ron Mann | Documentary Competition | ||
Coming Out | Ted Reed | Documentary Competition | |||
Cover Up: Behind the Iran-Contra Affair | Barbara Trent, David Kasper | Eve Goldberg | Documentary Competition | ||
Crime in the Streets | Don Siegel | Reginald Rose | Tribute to John Cassavetes | ||
A Day's Pleasure | Charlie Chaplin | Charlie Chaplin | Charlie Chaplin: A Centennial Celebration | ||
Dead Man Out | Richard Pearce | Ron Hutchinson | Premieres | ||
Edge of the City | Martin Ritt | Robert Allan Arthur | Tribute to John Cassavetes | ||
Eyeplay | Andrew Langton | Rogues Gallery: New American Shorts | |||
Fable of the Beautiful Pigeon Fancier | Fabula de la Bella Palomera | Ruy Guerra | Ruy Guerra, Gabriel García Márquez | Dangerous Loves | |
Faces | John Cassavetes | Tribute to John Cassavetes | |||
Flying Blind | Vince DiPersio | Vince DiPersio | Special Screenings | ||
For All Mankind | Al Reinert | Documentary Competition | Grand Jury Prize: Documentary, Audience Award: Documentary | ||
Funny | Bran Ferren | Documentary Competition | |||
Ginger Ale Afternoon | Rafal Zielinski | Gina Wendkos | Dramatic Competition | ||
Gloria | John Cassavetes | Tribute to John Cassavetes | |||
The Haircut | Tamar Hoffs | Tamar Hoffs | Tribute to John Cassavetes | ||
A Happy Sunday | Un Domingo Feliz | Olegario Barrera | Eliseo Alberto, Olegario Barrera | Dangerous Loves | |
Heathers | Michael Lehmann | Daniel Waters | Dramatic Competition | ||
Heavy Petting | Obie Benz, Joshua Waletzky | Documentary Competition | |||
Homesick | Johanna Demetrakas | Robert Gordon | Discovery Program (Shorts) | ||
How to Kiss | Bill Plympton | Bill Plympton | Shorts | ||
Husbands | John Cassavetes | Tribute to John Cassavetes | |||
I'm the One You're Looking For | Yo Soy El Que Tu Buscas | Jaime Chávarri | Jaime Chávarri, Juan Tébar | Dangerous Loves | |
Isadora Duncan: Movement from the Soul | Dan Geller, Dayna Goldfine | Documentary Competition | |||
John Huston | Frank Martin | Martin and Charles Beagelman | Documentary Competition | Filmmakers Trophy: Documentary | |
Journey to Spirit Island | László Pal | László Pal, Crane Webster | Special Screenings | ||
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie | John Cassavetes | Tribute to John Cassavetes | |||
La Ofrenda: The Days of the Dead | Lourdes Portillo, Susanna Munoz | Documentary Competition | |||
The Laser Man | Peter Wang | Peter Wang | Dramatic Competition | ||
Let’s Get Lost | Bruce Weber | Documentary Competition | |||
Letters from the Park | Cartas del Parque | Tomás Gutiérrez Alea | Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, Gabriel García Márquez, Eliseo Alberto Diego | Dangerous Loves | |
Lighting Over Braddock: A Rust Bowl Fantasy | Tony Buba | Documentary Competition | |||
Limelight | Charlie Chaplin | Charlie Chaplin | Charlie Chaplin: A Centennial Celebration | ||
Lobster Man from Mars | Stanley Sheff | Stanley Sheff, Bob Greenberg | Dramatic Competition | ||
Lodz Ghetto | Alan Adelson, Kate Taverna | Alan Adelson | Documentary Competition | ||
Love Streams | John Cassavetes | Tribute to John Cassavetes | |||
Mikey and Nicky | Elaine May | Elaine May | Tribute to John Cassavetes | ||
Minnie and Moskowitz | John Cassavetes | Tribute to John Cassavetes | |||
Miracle in Rome | Milagro en Roma | Lisandro Duque Naranjo | Lisandro Duque Naranjo | Dangerous Loves | |
Miracle Mile | Steve De Jarnatt | Steve De Jarnatt | Dramatic Competition | ||
Morgan’s Cake | Rick Schmidt | Rick Schmidt | Dramatic Competition | ||
Motel | Christian Blackwood | Documentary Competition | |||
Mr. Fixit | Topper Lillien | Topper Lillien | Discovery Program (Shorts) | ||
Muddy Hands | Evan Dunsky | Rogues Gallery: New American Shorts | |||
Murderers Among Us: The Simon Wiesenthal Story | Brian Gibson | Premieres | |||
Of Men and Angels | William Farley | Marjorie Berger, William Farley, Deborah Rogin | Dramatic Competition | ||
One A.M. | Charlie Chaplin | Charlie Chaplin | Charlie Chaplin: A Centennial Celebration | ||
One Day the Refrigerator Broke | Eric Mueller | Rogues Gallery: New American Shorts | |||
Open Window | Rupert Wainwright | Rupert Wainwright | Discovery Program (Shorts) | ||
Opening Night | John Cassavetes | Tribute to John Cassavetes | |||
The Pawnshop | Charlie Chaplin | Charlie Chaplin | Charlie Chaplin: A Centennial Celebration | ||
Peacemaker | Jonathan Sanger | Jana Sue Memel, Jonathan Sanger, Robert N. Skir | Discovery Program (Shorts) | ||
The Personal Life of Mr. Phelps | David E. Tolchinsky | David E. Tolchinsky | Rogues Gallery: New American Shorts | ||
Portrait of Imogen | Meg Partridge | Shorts | |||
Powwow Highway | Jonathan Wacks | Janet Heaney, Jean Stawarz | Dramatic Competition | Filmmakers Trophy: Dramatic | |
Prisoners of Inertia | Jeff Scher | Jeff Scher | Dramatic Competition | ||
The Rink | Charlie Chaplin | Charlie Chaplin | Charlie Chaplin: A Centennial Celebration | ||
The Roommate | Oley Sassone | David DuBos | Shorts | ||
Saint Catherine’s Wedding Ring | Debra Kahn, Dave Edelson | Shorts | |||
sex, lies, and videotape | Steven Soderbergh | Steven Soderbergh | Dramatic Competition | Audience Award: Dramatic | |
Shadows | John Cassavetes | Tribute to John Cassavetes | |||
Short-Term Bonds | Michael H. Lengsfield | Shorts | |||
A Slice of Life | William Kent | Shorts | |||
Some Girls | Michael Hoffman | Rupert Walters | Special Screenings | ||
Soviet Power | Marina Goldovskaya | ||||
The Summer of Miss Forbes | El Verano de la Senora Forbes | Jaime Humberto Hermosillo | Jaime Humberto Hermosillo | Dangerous Loves | |
Sunnyside | Charlie Chaplin | Charlie Chaplin | Charlie Chaplin: A Centennial Celebration | ||
Sunrise | F.W. Murnau | Carl Mayer | Retrospective | Opening Night | |
Swimming | Daniel Algrant | Shorts | |||
Teach 109 | Richard Kletter | Richard Kletter | Discovery Program (Shorts) | ||
The Tempest | Paul Mazursky | Tribute to John Cassavetes | |||
That's Adequate | Harry Hurwitz | Harry Hurwitz | Dramatic Competition | ||
Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser | Charlotte Zwerin | Premieres | |||
They Haven't Seen This... | Eric Bergren | Eric Bergren | Discovery Program (Shorts) | ||
Those Guys | Chris Matheson | Rogues Gallery: New American Shorts | |||
Too Late Blues | John Cassavetes | Tribute to John Cassavetes | |||
Tracks | Rupert A. Nadeau | Rupert A. Nadeau | Shorts | ||
True Love | Nancy Savoca | Nancy Savoca, Richard Guay | Dramatic Competition | Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic | |
Trust Me | Robert Houston | Robert Houston | Special Screenings | ||
Two-Lane Blacktop | Monte Hellman | Special Events | |||
Tzara and Joyce | Todd O'Connell | Rogues Gallery: New American Shorts | |||
A Very Old Man with Enormous Wings | Un Senior Muy Viejo con Unas Alas Enormes | Fernando Birri | Fernando Birri | Dangerous Loves | |
Who Killed Vincent Chin? | Renee Tajima-Peña, Christine Choy | Documentary Competition | |||
A Woman Under the Influence | John Cassavetes | John Cassavetes | Tribute to John Cassavetes | ||
Yosemite: The Fate of Heaven | Jon H. Else | Jon H. Else | Premieres | ||
Zadar! Cow from Hell | Robert C. Hughes | Ian Shoales | Premieres |
1990
Dates: January 19–27; Sundance United States Film Festival
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Accordionist’s Wedding | La Boda del Accordeonista | Luis Fernando Bottia | Luis Fernando Bottia | Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism | |
A Cup of Tea | Aviva Slesin | Aviva Slesin: The Long and Short of It | |||
Agnes Escapes from the Nursing Home | Eileen O'Meara | Eileen O'Meara | Shorts | ||
A Hard Day's Night | Richard Lester | Happy Birthday, Richard Lester! | |||
The Ambassador from India | El Embajador de la India | Mario Ribero Ferreira | Mário González | Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism | |
Arcata Brain Closet | Steven Vander Meer | Steven Vander Meer | Shorts | ||
At Arm’s Length | Camilla Calamandrei | Shorts | |||
Berkeley in the Sixties | Mark Kitchell | Documentary Competition | |||
A Bird for All Seasons | Aviva Slesin | Aviva Slesin: The Long and Short of It | |||
Blind Curve | Gary Markowitz | Shorts | |||
Blue Lobster | Langosta Azul | Álvaro Cepeda Samudio | Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism | ||
The Blue Room | Cindy Canejo | Shorts | |||
Blue Steel | Kathryn Bigelow | Kathryn Bigelow, Eric Red | Premieres | ||
Cause and Effect | John Sanborn, Mary Perillo | Shorts | |||
Chameleon Street | Wendell B. Harris Jr. | Wendell B. Harris Jr. | Dramatic Competition | Grand Jury Prize | |
Cinema Paradiso | Giuseppe Tornatore | Giuseppe Tornatore | Special Screenings | ||
Conquering Space | Mark Stratton | Mark Stratton | The 1989/90 Discovery Program (Shorts) | ||
Current Events | Ralph Arlyck | Documentary Competition | |||
Dance of Hope | Deborah Shaffer | Documentary Competition | |||
Dancing for Mr. B.: Six Balanchine Ballerinas | Anne Belle, Deborah Dickson | Documentary Competition | |||
The Day You Love Me | El Dia Que Me Quieras | Sergio Dow | José Ignacio Cabrujas, Sergio Dow | Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism | |
Details of a Duel: A Question of Honor | Tecnicas de Duelo | Sergio Cabrera | Humberto Dorado | Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism | |
Dog of Paris | Chris Hume | Shorts | |||
The Dogs | Aviva Slesin | Aviva Slesin: The Long and Short of It | |||
Duck, You Sucker | Sergio Leone | Gone But Not Forgotten | |||
First Love | Aviva Slesin | Aviva Slesin: The Long and Short of It | |||
Four from the New Yorker | Aviva Slesin | Aviva Slesin: The Long and Short of It | |||
Funky Beat | Melvin Van Peebles | Celebrating Melvin Van Peebles | |||
H-2 Worker | Stephanie Black | Documentary Competition | Grand Jury Prize: Documentary | ||
Hairway to the Stars | Shorts | ||||
He Was Once | Mary Hestand | Mary Hestand | Rogues Gallery (Shorts) | ||
Hollywood Mavericks | Florence Dauman, Dale Ann Stieber | Special Screenings | |||
Home | Sandy Perlbinder | Shorts | |||
The Horseplayer | Kurt Voss | David Birke, Larry Rattner | Dramatic Competition | ||
House Party | Reginald Hudlin | Reginald Hudlin | Dramatic Competition | ||
How I Won the War | Richard Lester | Happy Birthday, Richard Lester! | |||
How to Be Louise | Anne Flournoy | Anne Flournoy | Dramatic Competition | ||
I.F. Stone's Weekly | Jerry Bruck | Gone But Not Forgotten | |||
Identity Crisis | Melvin Van Peebles | Mario Van Peebles | Celebrating Melvin Van Peebles | ||
In the Blood | George Butler | Documentary Competition | |||
Interview with Anne Frank | Donnell Corelle | Shorts | |||
Iron and Silk | Shirley Sun | Mark Salzman | Dramatic Competition | ||
James Baldwin: The Price of the Ticket | Karen Thorsen | Documentary Competition | |||
The Kill Off | Maggie Greenwald | Maggie Greenwald | Dramatic Competition | ||
The Killer | Dip huet seung hung | John Woo | John Woo | Special Screenings | |
The Knack... and How to Get It | Richard Lester | Happy Birthday, Richard Lester! | |||
Last Images of the Shipwreck | Eliseo Subiela | Eliseo Subiela | Special Screenings | ||
The Last Smoker | Der letzte Raucher | Jürgen Podzkiewitz | Special Screenings | ||
The Last Stop | Serik Aprimov | Serik Aprimov | Kazakhstan New Wave | ||
The Lathe of Heaven | David Loxton, Fred Barzyk | Gone But Not Forgotten | |||
Law of the Jungle | La Ley del Monte | Alberto Mariscal | Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism | ||
Little Feet | Connie Grappo | The 1989/90 Discovery Program (Shorts) | |||
Little Fish in Love | Abai Karpykov | Abai Karpykov | Kazakhstan New Wave | ||
The Long Way Home | Michael Apted | Special Screenings | |||
Longtime Companion | Norman René | Craig Lucas | Dramatic Competition | ||
Denial | Erin Dignam | Erin Dignam | Dramatic Competition | ||
Love at Large | Alan Rudolph | Alan Rudolph | Premieres | ||
Love, Women and Flowers | Amor, Mujeres y Flores | Marta Rodríguez, Jorge Silva | Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism | ||
A Man of Principle | Condores No Entierran Todos Los Dias | Francisco Norden | Gustavo Álvarez Gardeazábal | Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism | |
Manchild | Gordon Eriksen, David Chan | Shorts | |||
Manic Denial | Hal Rucker | Shorts | |||
A Matter of Degrees | W.T. Morgan | W.T. Morgan | Dramatic Competition | ||
Metamorphosis: Man into Woman | Lisa Leeman | Documentary Competition | |||
Metropolitan | Whit Stillman | Whit Stillman | Dramatic Competition | ||
Mortal Passions | Andrew Lane | Alan Moskowitz | Dramatic Competition | ||
Mr. Hoover and I | Emile de Antonio | Documentary Competition | |||
My Degeneration | Jon Moritsugu | Daryl Chin, Jon Moritsugu | Rogues Gallery (Shorts) | ||
Myriam's Look | La Mirada de Myriam | Clara Riascos | Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism | ||
The Natural History of Parking Lots | Everett Lewis | Everett Lewis | Dramatic Competition | ||
The Needle | Rashid Nugmanov | Alexander Baranov, Bakhyt Kilibaev | Premieres | ||
Never Leave Nevada | Steve Swartz | Steve Swartz | Dramatic Competition | ||
No More Disguises | Tom Sigel, Boryana Varbanov | Shorts | |||
No Pain, No Gain | Tom Brozovich | Shorts | |||
Nuestra Maquina | Karen Kennedy | Shorts | |||
On Ice | Andrew Takeuchi, Grover Babcock | Shorts | |||
The Other Side of the Moon | Mickey Lemle | Documentary Competition | |||
Painting the Town | Andrew Behar | Documentary Competition | |||
Petulia | Richard Lester | Happy Birthday, Richard Lester! | |||
The Plot Against Harry | Michael Roemer | Michael Roemer | Dramatic Competition | ||
Preston Sturges | Kenneth Bowser | Documentary Competition | |||
Reborn | Nacer de Nuevo | Marta Rodriguez | Marta Rodriguez | Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism | |
Robin and Marian | Richard Lester | James Goldman | Happy Birthday, Richard Lester! | ||
Rock | Alexei Uchitel | Yuri Filinov | Special Screenings | ||
Rodrigo D: (No Future) | Rodrigo D. (No Futuro) | Víctor Gaviria | Víctor Gaviria | Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism | |
Roger and Me | Michael Moore | Premieres | |||
Samsara: Death and Rebirth in Cambodia | Ellen Bruno | Documentary Competition | |||
Sapphire Man | Craig Bolotin | Craig Bolotin | The 1989/90 Discovery Program (Shorts) | ||
Seasick on Dry Land | Ilana Shulman | Shorts | |||
Secret Wedding | Alejandro Agresti | Alejandro Agresti | Special Screenings | ||
Shut-In | Trancado | Arthur Fontes | Country Focus | ||
Son of Jonah | Sam Dunn | Shorts | |||
Sophisticated Gents | Harry Falk | Celebrating Melvin Van Peebles | |||
Soulmate | Lincoln Hiatt | Shorts | |||
The Spider Game | Pisigana | Leopoldo Pinzon | Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism | ||
Stanley and Iris | Martin Ritt | Premieres | Opening Night | ||
The Story of a Three-Day Pass | La permission | Melvin Van Peebles | Celebrating Melvin Van Peebles | ||
Suelto | Chris Emmanouilides, Tim Sexton | Shorts | |||
The Summer Heat | Derezhan Omirbaev | Derezhan Omirbaev, Leila Akhinzhanova | Kazakhstan New Wave | ||
Sunlight | Melvin Van Peebles | Celebrating Melvin Van Peebles | |||
Sweet Sweetback's Baadassss Song | Melvin Van Peebles | Celebrating Melvin Van Peebles | |||
Sweetie | Jane Campion | Gerard Lee, Jane Campion | Special Screenings | ||
Teatro! | Ruth Shapiro, Edward Burke, Pamela Yates | Documentary Competition | |||
The Ten-Year Lunch: Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table | Aviva Slesin | Aviva Slesin: The Long and Short of It | |||
That Grip | Greg Grieg | Shorts | |||
Three Pickup Men for Herrick | Melvin Van Peebles | Celebrating Melvin Van Peebles | |||
The Three | Fofan | Alexander Baranov, Bakhyt Kilibaev | Alexander Baranov, Bakhyt Kilibaev | Kazakhstan New Wave | |
A Time to Die | Tiempo de Morir | Jorge Ali Triana | Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism | ||
To Protect Mother Earth | Joel L. Freedman | Documentary Competition | |||
To the Moon, Alice | Jessie Nelson | Jessie Nelson | The 1989/90 Discovery Program (Shorts) | ||
Toro | Talgat Temenov | Nadezhda Kozhushannaya, Talgat Temenov | Kazakhstan New Wave | ||
The Unbelievable Truth | Hal Hartley | Dramatic Competition | |||
Vienna Is Different | Susan Korda, David W. Leitner | Documentary Competition | |||
Visa U.S.A. | Lisandro Duque Naranjo | Lisandro Duque Naranjo | Colombian Cinema: From Magic to Realism | ||
Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey | Eugene Corr | Eugene Corr, Michael Chandler | Gone But Not Forgotten | ||
Water and Power | Pat O'Neill | Documentary Competition | Grand Jury Prize: Documentary | ||
Watermelon Man | Melvin Van Peebles | Celebrating Melvin Van Peebles | |||
The Way of the Wicked | Christine Vachon | Christine Vachon | Rogues Gallery (Shorts) | ||
Winterwheat | Mark Street | Shorts | |||
Wonderland, U.S.A. | Zoe Beloff | Shorts | |||
Ya-Ha | Rashid Nugmanov | Rashid Nugmanov | Kazakhstan New Wave |
1991
Dates: January 17–27, 1991; Sundance Film Festival
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 N.Y., N.Y. | Kyle Kibbe | Shorts | |||
122 Webster | Pat Baum, Daniel Robin | Shorts | |||
12:01 PM | Jonathan Heap | Stephen Tolkin, Jonathan Heap | The 1991 Discovery Program (Shorts) | ||
A Brief History of Time | Erroll Morris | Documentary Competition | Grand Jury Prize: Documentary (tie) | ||
Absolutely Positive | Peter Adair | Documentary Competition | |||
After the Storm | Despues de la Tormenta | Tristan Bauer | Images of Mexico and Latin America | ||
Afternoon Breezes | Hitoshi Yazaki | Hitoshi Yazaki | A New Generation of Japanese Cinema | ||
All the Vermeers in New York | Jon Jost | Dramatic Competition | |||
Alaska | Mike Van Diem | Mike Van Diem, Paul Ruven | New! Shorts | ||
Amazonia: Voices From the Rainforest | Monti Aguirre, Glenn Switkes | Monti Aguirre, Glenn Switkes, Michael Rudnick | Documentary Competition | ||
American Dream | Barbara Kopple | Documentary Competition | |||
Archangel | Guy Maddin | Guy Maddin, George Toles | Park City at Midnight | ||
Barbosa | Jorge Furtado, Ana Luiza Azevedo | Rogues of Latin America: Casa de Cinema (Shorts) | |||
Belle de Jour | Luis Buñuel | Luis Buñuel | Special Screenings | ||
Bicycle Sighs | Sion Sono | Sion Sono, Saito Hitashi | A New Generation of Japanese Cinema | ||
Blood in the Face | Anne Bohlen, Kevin Rafferty, James Ridgeway | Documentary Competition | |||
Broken Angel | Margot Niederland | Shorts | |||
Broken Meat | Pola Rapaport | Documentary Competition | |||
Cadence | Martin Sheen | Dennis Shryack | Special Screenings | ||
Christo in Paris | Albert Maysles, Susan Froemke, Deborah Dickson, David Maysles | Documentary Competition | |||
City of Hope | John Sayles | John Sayles | Premieres | ||
Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean | Robert Altman | Robert Altman | A Salute to Robert Altman | ||
Coney Island | Ric Burns | Richard Snow | Documentary Competition | ||
Cool Water | Kahane Corn | Shorts | |||
Daughters of the Dust | Julie Dash | Julie Dash | Dramatic Competition | ||
The Day Dorival Faced the Guard | Jorge Furtado, José Pedro Goulart | Rogues of Latin America: Casa de Cinema (Shorts) | |||
Dimwit's Day | Luke Jaeger | Luke Jaeger | Shorts | ||
Dr. Petiot | Docteur Petiot | Christian de Chalonge | Premieres | ||
The Enchantment | Nagasaki Shunichi | A New Generation of Japanese Cinema | |||
End of the Night | Keith McNally | Keith McNally | Dramatic Competition | ||
Enid Is Sleeping | Maurice Phillips | A.J. Tipping, James Whaley, and Maurice Phillips | Premieres | ||
Fallen from Heaven | Caidos del Cielo | Francisco José Lombardi | Augusto Cabada, Giovanna Pollarolo | Images of Mexico and Latin America | |
The Flat | Jan Svankmajer | Banned Films: Czech Verite | |||
Glycerine Tears | Michael Miner | New! Shorts | |||
The Golden Boat | Raúl Ruiz | Raúl Ruiz | Park City at Midnight | ||
Gone to Earth | Powell and Pressburger | Gone But Not Forgotten | |||
The Grifters | Stephen Frears | Premieres | Opening Night | ||
Hangin' with the Homeboys | Joseph Vásquez | Joseph Vásquez | Dramatic Competition | ||
Heart of the Deal | Yuri Neyman, Marina Levikova | Gregg Bryan Goldman | The 1991 Discovery Program (Shorts) | ||
Hello Mary | Cort Tramontin | New! Shorts | |||
House without a Home | Chris Hume | Shorts | |||
In the Shadow of the Stars: The Lives of Singers | Allie Light, Irving Saraf | Documentary Competition | |||
Intimacy | Intimidad | Dana Rotberg | Leonardo García Tsao | Images of Mexico and Latin America | |
Iron Maze | Hiroaki Yoshida | Dramatic Competition | |||
Island of Flowers | Jorge Furtado | Rogues of Latin America: Casa de Cinema (Shorts) | |||
J.S. Bach Fantasy in C Minor | Jan Svankmajer | Banned Films: Czech Verite | |||
Jaguar | Calton Chase | Shorts | |||
The Juniper Tree | Nietzchka Keene | Nietzchka Keene | Dramatic Competition | ||
Kitchen Sink | Alison Maclean | Alison Maclean | Short | ||
Lava, Jr. | Randy Bauer | Randy Bauer | Animated short | ||
Legends | Ilana Bar-Din | Documentary Competition | |||
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp | Powell and Pressburger | Gone But Not Forgotten | |||
Little Feet | Connie Grappo | Connie Grappo | The 1991 Discovery Program (Shorts) | ||
Little Noises | Jane Spencer | Jane Spencer | Dramatic Competition | ||
A Little Stiff | Caveh Zahedi, Greg Watkins, Gregory H. Watkins | Caveh Zahedi, Greg Watkins, Gregory H. Watkins | Dramatic Competition | ||
Lola | María Novaro | Beatriz Novaro, María Novaro | Images of Mexico and Latin America | ||
Margarit and Margarita | Nikolai Volev | Banned Films: Czech Verite | |||
Maria's Story | Pamela Cohen, Monona Wali | Documentary Competition | |||
The Mass | Dusan Hanak | Banned Films: Czech Verite | |||
A Matter of Life and Death | Michael Powell | Gone But Not Forgotten | |||
McCabe and Mrs. Miller | Robert Altman | Robert Altman | A Salute to Robert Altman | ||
Memory | Roberto Henkin | Rogues of Latin America: Casa de Cinema (Shorts) | |||
Mindwalk | Bernt Capra | Floyd Byars | Premieres | ||
Missing Parents | Martin Nicholson | Nevin Schreiner | The 1991 Discovery Program (Shorts) | ||
The Most Important Thing in Life | Rogues of Latin America: Casa de Cinema (Shorts) | ||||
Naked Tango | Leonard Schrader | Leonard Schrader | Premieres | ||
Nashville | Robert Altman | Robert Altman | A Salute to Robert Altman | ||
The New Morning of Billy the Kid | Naoto Yamakawa | Naoto Yamakawa, Genichiro Takahashi | A New Generation of Japanese Cinema | ||
Nowon | Peter Judson | Peter Judson | Shorts | ||
Nut Feed | Verna Huiskamp | Shorts | |||
Obscenities | Roberto Henkin | Rogues of Latin America: Casa de Cinema (Shorts) | |||
Old Shatterhand Has Come to See Us | Dusan Hanak | Banned Films: Czech Verite | |||
Once Around | Lasse Hallström | Premieres | Opening Night | ||
Once in a Blue Moon | Charley Lang | Nadine Van der Velde | The 1991 Discovery Program (Shorts) | ||
One Cup of Coffee | Robin Armstrong | David Eyre Jr. | Dramatic Competition | ||
Over the Threshold | Christine Lloyd-Fitt, Yoshi Tezuka | A New Generation of Japanese Cinema | |||
Paradise View | Paradaisu byû | Go Takamine | Go Takamine | A New Generation of Japanese Cinema | |
Paris Is Burning | Jennie Livingston | Documentary Competition | |||
Partita | Francesca Talenti | Shorts | |||
The Passion of Martin | Alexander Payne | Alexander Payne | New! Shorts | ||
Peering from the Moon | Henry Chow | Henry Chow, Joslyn Grieve | New! Shorts | ||
Pictures of the Old World | Dusan Hanak | Banned Films: Czech Verite | |||
Poison | Todd Haynes | Todd Haynes | Dramatic Competition | ||
Pool of Thanatos | Peter McCandless | New! Shorts | |||
Popeye | Robert Altman | Robert Altman | A Salute to Robert Altman | ||
Post No Bills | Clay Walker, Marianne Desard | Shorts | |||
Prison Stories: Women on the Inside | Donna Deitch, Penelope Spheeris, Joan Micklin Silver | Martin Jones, Marlane Meyer, Jule Selbo, Dick Beebe | Special Screenings | ||
Privilege | Yvonne Rainer | Yvonne Rainer | Dramatic Competition | ||
Prophets and Loss | Gabrielle Kelly, Nick Hart-Williams | ||||
Providence | David Mackay | David Mackay, Bruce Miller | New! Shorts | ||
Queen of Diamonds | Nina Menkes | Nina Menkes | Dramatic Competition | ||
Raspad | Mikhail Belikov | Banned Films: Czech Verite | |||
Red Dawn | Rojo Amanecer | Jorge Fons | Xavier Robles, Guadalupe Ortega Vargas | Images of Mexico and Latin America | |
Requiem for Dominic | Robert Dornhelm | Michael Kohlmeier, Felix Mitterer | Special Screenings | ||
The Restless Conscience | Hava Kohav Beller | Hava Kohav Beller | Shorts | ||
Sea of Oil |
M.R. Katzke | M.R. Katzke | Shorts | ||
Secondary Roles | Papeles Secundarios | Orlando Rojas | Oswaldo Delgado Sánchez | Images of Mexico and Latin America | |
Short of Breath | Jay Rosenblatt | Jay Rosenblatt | Shorts | ||
Slacker | Richard Linklater | Richard Linklater | Dramatic Competition | ||
Slow Bob in the Lower Dimensions | Henry Selick | Shorts | |||
Step Off a Ten-Foot Platform with Your Clothes On | Scott Miller | Shorts | |||
Straight Out of Brooklyn | Matty Rich | Matty Rich | Dramatic Competition | ||
Sure Fire | Jon Jost | Dramatic Competition | |||
Swan Lake: The Zone | Yuri IIyenko | Sergei Paradjanov, Yuri Illyenko | Park City at Midnight | ||
Takeover | Pamela Yates | Documentary Competition | |||
The Tales of Hoffmann | Powell and Pressburger | Gone But Not Forgotten | |||
The Talking Rain | Sam Wells | Shorts | |||
Tanner '88 | Robert Altman | Robert Altman | A Salute to Robert Altman | ||
Tetsuo | Shinya Tsukamoto | Shinya Tsukamoto | A New Generation of Japanese Cinema | ||
Thank You and Good Night | Jan Oxenberg | Documentary Competition | |||
That Burning Question | Alan Taylor | Alan Taylor | New! Shorts | ||
The Thief of Baghdad | Ludwig Berger, Michael Powell, Tim Whelan | Gone But Not Forgotten | |||
Three Women | Robert Altman | Robert Altman | A Salute to Robert Altman | ||
To Sleep, So As to Dream | Kaizo Hayashi | A New Generation of Japanese Cinema | |||
Transparent Woman | Mujer Transparente | Orlando Rojas, Mario Crespo, Ana Rodríguez, Mayra Segura, Mayra Valasi, Héctor Veitia | Images of Mexico and Latin America | ||
Trouble Behind | Robby Henson | Documentary Competition | |||
Truly, Madly, Deeply | Anthony Minghella | Anthony Minghella | |||
Trust | Hal Hartley | Hal Hartley | Dramatic Competition | ||
Twenty-One | Don Boyd | Don Boyd, Zoë Heller | Dramatic Competition | ||
Uminchu: The Old Man and the East China Sea | John Junkerman | A New Generation of Japanese Cinema | |||
Untama Giru | Go Takamine | Go Takamine | A New Generation of Japanese Cinema | ||
All the Vermeer in New York | Jon Jost | ||||
Vincent and Theo | Robert Altman | Julian Mitchell | Premieres | ||
Visions of Marie | James Whitney | Shorts | |||
Walls in the Woods | Sal Giammona | Shorts | |||
Waltz in Old Havana | Luis Felipe Bernaza | ||||
White Lies | Mentiras Piadosas | Arturo Ripstein | Paz Alicia Garciadiego | Images of Mexico and Latin America | |
Whore | Ken Russell | Ken Russell, Deborah Dalton | Premieres | ||
Winged Headhunter | Péter Reich | New! Shorts | |||
Zazie | Riju Go | Riju Go | A New Generation of Japanese Cinema |
1992
Dates: January 19–27
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001: A Space Odyssey | Stanley Kubrick | Retrospective | |||
901, After Forty-Five Years of Working | Eames Demetrios | Documentary short | |||
Adorable Lies | Adorables Metiras | Gerardo Chijona | Gerardo Chijona, Senel Paz | ||
The Air Globes | Cartas al Niño Dios | Patricia Cardoso | Patricia Cardoso | Short | |
Air Time | Gary Fleder | ||||
Angry | Nicole Holofcener | Short | |||
Anima Mundi | Godfrey Reggio | Documentary Shorts | |||
Asylum | Joan Churchill | Documentary Competition | |||
Backyard Movie | Bruce Weber | ||||
Birch Street Gym | Stephen Kessler | Short | |||
Black and White | Dramatic Competition | ||||
A Blink of Paradise | Karen Young | ||||
A Brief History of Time | Errol Morris | Documentary Competition | |||
Brother's Keeper | Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky | Documentary Competition | |||
The Cabinet of Dr. Ramirez | Peter Sellars | Peter Sellars, Joan Cusack | Premieres | ||
Caravaggio | Derek Jarman | ||||
Carne | Gaspar Noé | Gaspar Noé | Midnight | ||
Clearcut | Ryszard Bugajski | M. T. Kelly, Robert Forsyth | |||
A Clockwork Orange | Stanley Kubrick | Retrospective | |||
Color Adjustment: Blacks in Prime Time | Marlon Riggs | Documentary Competition | |||
Complaints | David Weissman | Short | |||
Confession to Laura | Confesion a Laura | Jaime Osorio Gómez | Alexandra Cardona Restrepo | ||
Contact | Jonathan Darby | Jonathan Darby | Animated | ||
Daily Rains | Cauleen Smith | Cauleen Smith | Documentary Shorts | ||
Danzon | María Novaro | Beatriz Novaro, María Novaro | Premieres | ||
Death by Unnatural Causes | Karen Bellone, Lisa Rinzler | Documentary Shorts | |||
Deep Blues | Robert Mugge | Robert Palmer | Documentary Competition | ||
Delicatessen | Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Marc Caro | Midnight | |||
Desperate | Rico Martinez | Rico Martinez | Dramatic Competition | ||
Distant Voices, Still Lives | Terence Davies | Terence Davies | |||
Distant Water | Carlos Avila | Carlos Avila | Documentary Shorts | ||
Edward II | Derek Jarman | Derek Jarman | Premieres | ||
Empire of the Moon | Kristine Samuelson, John Haptas | Documentary Shorts | |||
Fathers and Sons | Paul Mones | Paul Mones | |||
Fifteenth Phase of the Moon | Mark Amos Nealey | Short | |||
Finding Christa | Camille Billops, James Hatch | Documentary Competition | |||
Flames of Passion | Richard Kwietniowski | ||||
Fool's Fire | Julie Taymor | Julie Taymor | Premieres | ||
Gas Food Lodging | Allison Anders | Allison Anders | Dramatic Competition | ||
The Godson | William Szarka | ||||
Hallelujah Anyhow | Matthew Jacobs | Short | |||
Hard Core Home Movie | Greta Snider | Documentary Shorts | |||
Hear My Song | Peter Chelsom | Peter Chelsom | Premieres | ||
Highway 61 | Bruce McDonald | Midnight | |||
Homo Videocus | Hyuk Byun, Je-yong Lee | Hyuk Byun, Je-yong Lee | Short | ||
The Hours and Times | Christopher Münch | Christopher Münch | |||
I'm British But… | Gurinder Chadha | Documentary Shorts | |||
In and Out of Time | Elizabeth Finlayson | Elizabeth Finlayson | Documentary Shorts | ||
In Search of Our Fathers | Marco Williams | Documentary Competition | |||
In the Soup | Alexandre Rockwell | Grand Jury Prize | |||
Incident at Oglala | Michael Apted | ||||
The Inland Sea | Lucille Carra | Donald Ritchie | Documentary Competition | ||
Innocents Abroad | Les Blank, Miel Van Hoogenbemt | Documentary Competition | |||
Intimate Stranger | Alan Berliner | Documentary Competition | |||
Into Your Guts | Chaim Bianco | Animated short | |||
Island Memory | Byron Spicer | Documentary Shorts | |||
It’s Like Lies . . . | Greg Cummins, Shawn McConneloug | Short | |||
Jo-Jo at the Gate of Lions | Britta Sjogren | Britta Sjogren | |||
Johnny Suede | Tom DiCillo | Tom DiCillo | |||
Ju Dou | Zhang Yimou, Yang Fengliang | Liu Heng | |||
Jumpin' at the Boneyard | Jeff Stanzler | Jeff Stanzler | |||
Kafka | Steven Soderbergh | Lem Dobbs | Premieres | ||
The Killing | Stanley Kubrick | Retrospective | |||
The Kiss | Pascale Ferran | Shorts | |||
The Last Harvest | La Ultima Siembra | Miguel Pereira | |||
Last Images of War | Stephen Olsson, Scott Andrews | Documentary Competition | |||
The Last Roundup | Paul Fox | Documentary Shorts | |||
Latino Bar | Paul Leduc | ||||
The Letters from Moab | Mark Krenzien | ||||
Light Sleeper | Paul Schrader | Paul Schrader | Premieres | ||
Listen Carefully | Robert Manganelli | ||||
The Living End | Gregg Araki | Gregg Araki | |||
Lolita | Stanley Kubrick | Retrospective | |||
London Kills Me | Hanif Kureishi | Premieres | |||
Low | James Herbert | Short | |||
Media Darling | Thad Povey | Documentary Shorts | |||
Memory Circus | Mary Kuryla | Short | |||
Mississippi Masala | Mira Nair | Sooni Taraporevala | Premieres | Opening Night | |
Monster in a Box | Nick Broomfield | Spalding Grey | Premieres | ||
The Most Beautiful Breasts in the World | Rainer Kaufmann | Short | |||
My Crasy Life | Jean-Pierre Gorin | Documentary | |||
Night on Earth | Jim Jarmusch | Jim Jarmusch | Premieres | ||
Old Well | Wu Tianming | ||||
One & Eight | Zhang Junzhao | ||||
Paths of Glory | Stanley Kubrick | Retrospective | |||
Play Is the Work of Children | John Axelrad, Stephen B. Lewis | Documentary Shorts | |||
Poison Ivy | Katt Shea | Katt Shea, Andy Ruben | |||
The Potato Hunter | Timothy Lee Little | Short | |||
Proof | Jocelyn Moorhouse | ||||
Raise the Red Lantern | Xhang Yimou | Premieres | |||
Recovering Silver | Karen Kennedy | Short | |||
Red Sorghum | Xhang Yimou | ||||
Relax | Christopher Newby | Short | |||
Reservoir Dogs | Quentin Tarantino | Quentin Tarantino | |||
Resonance | Stephen Cummins | Short | |||
Revenge of the Occupant | Howard March | Short | |||
Revestriction | Barthelemy Bompard | Midnight | |||
Rock Soup | Lech Kowalski | Documentary Competition | |||
Rodney & Juliet | Fane Flaws | Short | |||
The Room | Jeff Balsmeyer | Short | |||
R.S.V.P. | Laurie Lynd | Short | |||
Salvation Guaranteed | Karen Ingham | Short | |||
Session Man | Seth Winston | Short | |||
Shoot for the Contents | Trinh T. Minh-ha | Documentary Competition | |||
Six Point Nine | Dan Bootzin | Short | |||
Some Divine Wind | Roddy Bogawa | Dramatic Competition | |||
Star Time | Alexander Cassini | Dramatic Competition | |||
Stealing Altitude | Roger Teich, John Starr | Documentary Shorts | |||
Storyville | Mark Frost | Mark Frost | Premieres | ||
Surfacing | Eric Martin | Documentary Shorts | |||
Swoon | Tom Kalin | Tom Kalin | Dramatic Competition | ||
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One | William Greaves | Special Screenings | |||
Tater Tomater | Phil Morrison | Short | |||
Techqua Ikachi: Land—My Life | James Danaqyumtewa, Agnes Barmettler, Anka Schmid | Documentary Competition | |||
Thanksgiving Prayer | Gus Van Sant | Short | |||
That Sinking Feeling | Cindy Canejo | Short | |||
There’s No Place Like Homegirl | Michael Costanza | Short | |||
This Is My Life | Nora Ephron | Premieres | Opening Night | ||
Through an Open Window | Eric Mendelsohn | Short | |||
The Tune | Bill Plympton | Dramatic Competition | |||
Two Lies | Pamela Tom | Short | |||
Vegas in Space | Phillip R. Ford | Phillip R. Ford | Midnight | ||
Venus Peter | Ian Seller | Country Focus | |||
Washing Machine Guy | Dean Pitchford | Short | |||
The Waterdance | Neal Jimenez | Dramatic Competition | |||
Where Are We?: Our Trip Through America | Jeffrey Friedman, Rob Epstein | Documentary Competition | |||
Without a Pass | Marco Williams | Short | |||
The Wounding | Susan Emerling | Short | |||
Yellow Earth | Chen Kaige/Xhang Yimou | Retrospective | |||
Young Soul Rebels | Isaac Julien | Country Focus | |||
Zebrahead | Anthony Drazan | Dramatic Competition |
1993
1994
1995
Dates: January 19–29
1996
Dates: January 18–28
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
301 302 | Chul-Soo Park | World Cinema | |||
A Leap of Faith | Jenifer McShane and Tricia Regan | Documentary Competition | |||
American Job | Doug Ruschaupt | Doug Ruschaupt | American Spectrum | ||
A Midwinter's Tale | Kenneth Branagh | Kenneth Branagh | Premieres | Opening Night | |
Angel Baby | World Cinema | ||||
Angels and Insects | Philip Haas | Belinda Haas and Philip Haas | Premieres | ||
Arresting Gena | Hannah Weyer | ||||
A Star Is Born | William A. Wellman | William Wellman: American Storyteller | |||
Bandwagon | John Schultz | Dramatic Competition | |||
The Battle Over Citizen Kane | Michael Epstein, Thomas Lennon | Richard Ben Kramer and Thomas Lennon | Documentary Competition | ||
Believe Me | Angela Pope | World Cinema | |||
Belly Talkers | Sandra Luckow | Documentary Competition | |||
Big Night | Stanley Tucci, Campbell Scott | Stanley Tucci, Joseph Trocciano | Dramatic Competition | ||
Blixa Bargeld Stole My Cowboy Shoes | Leslie MacCleave | Shorts | |||
The Bloody Child | Nina Menkes | Frontier | |||
Bound | The Wachowskis | The Wachowskis | Premieres | ||
Breathing Lessons | Shorts | ||||
Brooms | Luke Cresswell and Steve McNicholas | Shorts | |||
Buckminster Fuller: Thinking Out Loud | Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon | Documentary Competition | |||
Carried Away | Bruno Barreto | Premieres | |||
Caught | Robert M. Young | Edward Pomerantz | Premieres | ||
Celestial Clockwork | Mecaniques Celestes | Fina Torres | World Cinema | ||
The Celluloid Closet | Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman | Sharon Woo, Armistad Maupin, Rob Epstein, and Jeffrey Friedman | Documentary Competition | Freedom of Expression Award | |
Cold Fever | Premieres | ||||
Color of a Brisk and Leaping Day | Christopher Münch | Christopher Münch | Dramatic Competition | ||
Cutting Loose | Susan Todd and Andrew Young | Documentary Competition | |||
Dadetown | American Spectrum | ||||
The Darien Gap | Brad Anderson | Brad Anderson | Dramatic Competition | ||
Depth Solitude | Shorts | ||||
Don't Die Without Telling Me Where You're Going | No te mueras sin decirme adónde vas | Eliseo Subiela | Eliseo Subiela | ||
The Dresden | Sherri Breyer | Shorts | |||
Drunks | American Spectrum | ||||
Eden | Howard Goldberg | Howard Goldberg | Dramatic Competition | ||
Ed's Next Move | John C. Walsh | John C. Walsh | American Spectrum | ||
Egg Salad | Billy Kent | Shorts | |||
Everything Relative | Sharon Pollock | Sharon Pollock | American Spectrum | ||
Female Perversions | Susan Streitfeld | Susan Streitfeld, Julie Hebert | Dramatic Competition | ||
Fire on the Mountain | Beth Gage and George Gage | Beth Gage | Documentary Competition | ||
Flirt | Hal Hartley | Hal Hartley | Opening Night | ||
Follow Me Home | Peter Bratt | Peter Bratt | Dramatic Competition | ||
Foreign Land | Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas | World Cinema | |||
Franchesca Page | Kelley Sane | ||||
Freeway | Matthew Bright | Dramatic Competition | |||
Frisk | American Spectrum | ||||
Girls Town | Jim McKay | Dramatic Competition | |||
God's Lonely Man | Dramatic Competition | ||||
Grandfather and Other Stories | Juan Carlos Rulfo | Shorts | |||
The Grave | Jonas Pate | Park City at Midnight | |||
Guantanamera | Premieres | ||||
Halving the Bones | Ruth Ozeki | Documentary Competition | |||
Hard Eight (aka Sydney) | Paul Thomas Anderson | ||||
The High and the Mighty | William Wellman: American Storyteller | ||||
House | Laurie Lynd | World Cinema | |||
Hustler White | Bruce LaBruce | Park City at Midnight | |||
Hype! | Doug | Documentary Competition | |||
If Lucy Fell | Eric Schaeffer | Eric Schaeffer | Premieres | ||
I Shot Andy Warhol | Mary Harron | Dramatic Competition | |||
It's My Party | Randal Kleiser | Randal Kleiser | Premieres | ||
Jane: An Abortion Service | Kate Kirtz and Nell Lundy | Documentary Competition | |||
Jenipapo | Monique Gardenberg | ||||
Joe & Joe | David Wall | David Wall | American Spectrum | ||
Johns | Scott Silver | American Spectrum | |||
The Keeper | Joe Brewster | Joe Brewster | Dramatic Competition | ||
The Last Supper | Stacy Title | Dan Rosen | American Spectrum | Grand Jury Prize | |
Late Bloomers | Julia Dyer and Gretchen Dyer | Gretchen Dyer | Dramatic Competition | ||
Loaded | Anna Campion | World Cinema | |||
Looking for Richard | Al Pacino | Premieres | |||
Losing Chase | Kevin Bacon | Anne Meredith | Premieres | ||
Love Serenade | Shirley Barrett | Premieres | |||
Madagascar | |||||
Manny & Lo | Lisa Krueger | American Spectrum | |||
Meet Ruth Stoops | Alexander Payne | Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor | Dramatic Competition | ||
Miguel | Walter Kehr | Shorts | |||
My Father's Garden | Miranda Smith | American Spectrum | |||
My Knees Were Jumping: Remembering the Kindertransports | Melissa Hacker | Documentary Competition | |||
Nobody Will Speak of Us When We're Dead | Agustín Díaz Yanes | ||||
Normal Life | John McNaughton | Bob Schneider, Peg Haller | Premieres | ||
Notes from the Underground | Gary Walkow | Gary Walkow | Premieres | ||
Nothing Sacred | William Wellman: American Storyteller | ||||
Nothing to Lose | Eric Bross | American Spectrum | |||
One of Those Days | Mark Decena | Shorts | |||
The Ox-Bow Incident | William Wellman: American Storyteller | ||||
Palookaville | Alan Taylor | David Epstein | Premieres | ||
Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills | Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky | Documentary | |||
Personal Belongings | Steven Bognar | American Spectrum | |||
Pie in the Sky | Bryan Gordon | American Spectrum | |||
Pig! | Shorts | ||||
Rave On | Steven Dupler | Shorts | |||
Rumble in the Bronx | Stanley Tong | Park City at Midnight | |||
Ruth Orkin: Frames of Life | Mary Engel | Shorts | |||
Scorpion Spring | Brian Cox | American Spectrum | |||
Shine | Scott Hicks | Jane Sardi | Premieres | ||
The Slap | Tamara Hernandez | Shorts | |||
The Spartans | David Portlock | Shorts | |||
The Spitfire Grill | Lee David Zlotoff | Lee David Zlotoff | Dramatic Competition | Opening Night | |
Staccato Purr of the Exhaust | L.M. Meza | L.M. Meza | American Spectrum | ||
Strays | Vin Diesel | ||||
Struggles in Steel | American Spectrum | ||||
SubUrbia | Richard Linklater | ||||
Surprise! | Viet Helmer | Shorts | |||
Swinger | Gregor Jordan | Shorts | |||
Synthetic Pleasures | Iara Lee | Documentary Competition | |||
Ten Benny | Eric Bross | ||||
Tender Fictions | Barbara | Documentary Competition | |||
Their Own Vietnam | Nancy D. Kates | Shorts | |||
Timeless | Chris Hart | Chris Hart | American Spectrum | ||
Tokyo Fist | Shinya Tsukamoto | Park City at Midnight | |||
Trailer Camp | Jenni Olsen | Park City at Midnight | |||
Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern | Jeanne Jordan and Steven Ascher | Documentary Competition | |||
Undertaker | Rachel Libert and Barbara Parker | Shorts | |||
Walking and Talking | Nicole Holofcener | Nicole Holofcener | Dramatic Competition | ||
War Stories | Gaylene Preston | ||||
Watching Her Sleep | Barbara Rose Michaels | Shorts | |||
Welcome to the Dollhouse | Todd Solondz | Dramatic Competition | |||
Westward the Women | William Wellman: American Storyteller | ||||
When We Were Kings | Leon Gast | Documentary Competition | |||
White Autumn Crysanthemum | Patrick Ruane | Shorts | |||
The Whole Wide World | Dan Ireland | Michael Scott Myers | Dramatic Competition | ||
Wild Bill: Hollywood Maverick | Todd Robinson | Todd Robinson | William Wellman: American Storyteller | ||
Wild Boys of the Road | William A. Wellman | William Wellman: American Storyteller | |||
Wild Horses | |||||
Wings | William A. Wellman | William Wellman: American Storyteller | |||
Without Air | Neil Abramson | American Spectrum | |||
The Word | Mark Pellington | Shorts | |||
Yellow Sky | William A. Wellman | William Wellman: American Storyteller | |||
Your Name in Cellulite | Gail Noonan | Shorts | |||
Zimbabwe Wheel | Samuel Ball | Shorts |
1997
Dates: January 16–26
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards and Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
35 Miles from Normal | Mark Schwahn | Mark Schwahn | American Spectrum | ||
100 Proof | Jeremy Horton | Jeremy Horton | American Spectrum | ||
A Healthy Baby Girl | Judith Helfand | Documentary Competition | |||
All of Them Witches | Sobrenatural | Daniel Gruener | World Cinema | ||
All Over Me | Alex Sichel | Dramatic Competition | |||
An Act of Conscience | Robbie Leppzer | Documentary Competition | |||
The Apartment | L'Appartement | Gilles Mimouni | Premieres | ||
Aristotle's Plot | World Cinema | ||||
Arresting Gena | Hannah Weyer | Dramatic Competition | |||
A True Story | Abolfazl Jalili | World Cinema | |||
Black & White & Red All Over | DeMane Davis, Harry McCoy, Khari Streeter | Dramatic Competition | |||
Black Circle Boys | Matthew Carnahan | Matthew Carnahan | American Spectrum | ||
Blackrock | Steven Vidler | Premieres | |||
Blacks and Jews | Alan Snitow, Deborah Kaufman | American Spectrum | |||
Box of Moonlight | Tom DiCillo | Premieres | |||
Bremen Freedom | Bremen Freiheit | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | Retrospective | ||
Buddha Bless America | World Cinema | ||||
Chasing Amy | Kevin Smith | Premieres | |||
Children of the Revolution | Peter Duncan | World Cinema | |||
Chronicle of a Disappearance | Elia Suleiman | Frontier | |||
Clockwatchers | Jill Sprecher | Jill Sprecher, Karen Sprecher | Dramatic Competition | ||
Colin Fitz | Robert Bella | Tom Morrissey | Dramatic Competition | ||
Deep Crimson | Arturo Ripstein | Premieres | |||
The Delta | Ira Sachs | Ira Sachs | Dramatic Competition | ||
Divinity Gratis | Frontier | ||||
Dream with the Fishes | Finn Taylor | American Spectrum | |||
East Side Story | Dana Ranga | World Cinema | |||
Eye of God | Tim Blake Nelson | Dramatic Competition | |||
Family Name | Macky Alston | Documentary Competition | |||
Farewell My Darling | Park Chul-soo | World Cinema | |||
Fast, Cheap, and Out of Control | Erroll Morris | Premieres | |||
Fear and Learning at Hoover Elementary | Laura Angelica Simon | Documentary Competition | |||
Finished | Frontier | ||||
Fistful of Flies | Monica Pellizzari | World Cinema | |||
Focus | Isaka Satoshi | World Cinema | |||
Franchesca Page | Kelley Sane | Park City @ Midnight | |||
The Full Monty | World Cinema | ||||
Gallivant | Frontier | ||||
George B. | Eric Lea | Eric Lea | Dramatic Competition | ||
Girls Like Us | Jane Wagner, Tina DiFeliciantonio | Documentary Competition | |||
Going All the Way | Mark Pellington | Dramatic Competition | |||
Green Chimneys | Constance Marks | American Spectrum | |||
Gridlock'd | Vondie Curtis-Hall | Vondie Curtis-Hall | Premieres | ||
Hide and Seek | Su Friedrich | Documentary Competition | |||
His & Hers | Hal Salwen | Hal Salwen | American Spectrum | ||
House of America | Mark Evans | World Cinema | |||
The House of Yes | Mark Waters | Dramatic Competition | |||
Hugo Pool | Robert Downey Sr. | Premieres | |||
Hurricane Streets | Morgan J. Freeman | Dramatic Competition | Audience Award, Best Cinematography, Best Director | ||
Ilona Arrives in the Rain | Sergio Cabrera | Sergio Cabrera | World Cinema | ||
I Love You, Don't Touch Me! | Julie Davis | American Spectrum | |||
In the Company of Men | Neil LaBute | World Cinema | |||
Joe's So Mean to Josephine | Peter Wellington | ||||
Killers | Mike Mendez | Park City @ Midnight | |||
Kissed | Lynne Stopkewich | World Cinema | |||
Kiss Me Guido | Tony Vitale | American Spectrum | |||
Kolya | World Cinema | ||||
Landscapes of Memory | World Cinema | ||||
The Last Time I Committed Suicide | Stephen Kay | American Spectrum | |||
Licensed to Kill | Arthur Dong | Documentary Competition | |||
Lilies | John Greyson | World Cinema | |||
Little Angel | Helke Misselwitz | World Cinema | |||
The Long Way Home | Mark Jonathan Harris | Documentary Competition | |||
Lost Highway | David Lynch | Premieres | |||
Love and Other Catastrophes | Emma-Kate Croghan | World Cinema | |||
Love God | Frank Grow | Frank Grow | Park City @ Midnight | ||
Love Jones | Theodore Witcher | Dramatic Competition | |||
Love Serenade | Shirley Barrett | Premieres | |||
Love! Valour! Compassion! | Joe Mantello | Premieres | |||
Love Walked In | Juan José Campanella | Premieres | |||
Making Sandwiches | Sandra Bullock | Shorts | |||
Mary Jane's Not a Virgin Anymore | Sarah Jacobson | Sarah Jacobson | American Spectrum | ||
Mimi | Lucile Hadzihalilovic | World Cinema | |||
Moebius | Frontier | ||||
Mr. Vincent | Robert Celestino | American Spectrum | |||
My America, or Honk If You Love Jesus | Renee Tajima-Pena | Documentary Competition | |||
The Myth of Fingerprints | Bart Freundlich | Dramatic Competition | |||
New School Order | Geni Reticker | Documentary Competition | |||
Norma's Lament | Christina Booth | Shorts | |||
Not Love, Just Frenzy | Park City @ Midnight | ||||
Nowhere | Gregg Araki | Premieres | |||
Oedipus Mayor | Jorge Ali Traina | World Cinema | |||
Out at Work | Tami Gold and Kelly Anderson | American Spectrum | |||
Pink Flamingos | John Waters | Retrospective/Park City @ Midnight | |||
Portland | Greta Snider | Short | |||
Power | Magnus Isacsson | World Cinema | |||
Poverty Outlaw | Pamela Yates, Peter Kinoy | Documentary Competition | |||
Prefontaine | Steve James | Premieres (opening night selection) | |||
Prisoner of the Mountains | Sergei Bodrov | World Cinema | |||
Puddle Cruiser | Jay Chandrasekhar | American Spectrum | |||
The Rainbow Man/John 3:16 | Sam Green | American Spectrum | |||
Rhinoceros Hunting in Budapest | World Cinema | ||||
Riding the Rails | Michael Uys, Lexy Lovell | Documentary Competition | |||
Running Against | Antonio Tibaldi | World Cinema | |||
Santa Fe | Andrew Shea | Mark Medoff, Andrew Shea | Dramatic Competition | ||
Seed | Karin Thayer | Short | |||
Shall We Dance? | Masayuki Suo | World Cinema | |||
Shooting the Breeze | Christina Andreef | Short | |||
Six O'Clock News | Ross McElwee | American Spectrum | |||
Slaves to the Underground | Kristine Peterson | Bill Cody | Dramatic Competition | ||
Snakes and Ladders | Trish McAdam | Trish McAdam | World Cinema | ||
Space Truckers | Stuart Gordon | Park City @ Midnight | |||
Star Maps | Miguel Arteta | Miguel Arteta | American Spectrum | ||
Stella Does Tricks | Coky Giedroyc | World Cinema | |||
Strays | Vin Diesel | Dramatic Competition | |||
Suburbia | Richard Linklater | Premieres (opening night selection) | |||
Sunday | Jonathan Nossiter | Dramatic Competition | Grand Jury Prize | ||
Sweet Power | Lúcia Murat | World Cinema | |||
Temptress Moon | Chen Kaige | World Cinema | |||
This World, Then the Fireworks | Michael Oblowitz | Larry Gross | American Spectrum | ||
The Twilight of the Golds | American Spectrum | ||||
Twin Town | Kevin Allen | Paul Durden, Kevin Allen | World Cinema | ||
Two People Talking | Isshin Inudo | World Cinema | |||
Ulee's Gold | Victor Nuñez | Premieres | |||
Waco: The Rules of Engagement | William Gazecki | American Spectrum | |||
When the Cat's Away | Cedric Klapisch | World Cinema | |||
Wonderland | John O'Hagan | American Spectrum |
1998
Dates: January 15–25
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Buffalo '66 | Vincent Gallo | ||||
Conceiving Ada | Lynn Hershman Leeson | ||||
The Curve | Dan Rosen | ||||
Divine Trash | Steve Yeager | ||||
Frat House | Todd Phillips | ||||
The Hanging Garden | Thom Fitzgerald | ||||
High Art | Lisa Cholodenko | ||||
Lawn Dogs | John Duigan | ||||
The Misadventures of Margaret | Brian Skeet | ||||
Montana | Jennifer Leitzes | ||||
Next Stop Wonderland | Brad Anderson | ||||
Once We Were Strangers | Emanuele Crialese | ||||
Open Your Eyes | Abre Los Ojos | Alejandro Amenábar | |||
The Polish Wedding | Theresa Connelly | ||||
The Real Blonde | |||||
Slam | Marc Levin | Grand Jury Prize | |||
Sliding Doors | Peter Howitt | Peter Howitt | Premieres | ||
Smoke Signals | Chris Eyre | ||||
Spark | Garret Williams | ||||
Spudwrench | Alanis Obomsawin | ||||
Tomorrow Night | Louis C.K. | Midnight | |||
Under Heaven | Meg Richman | ||||
Under the Skin | Carine Adler | ||||
The Well | Samantha Lang | ||||
Whatever | Susan Skoog | ||||
Who the Hell Is Juliette? | Carlos Markevich | ||||
Wicked | Michael Steinberg | ||||
Wrestling With Alligators | Laurie Weltz |
1999
Dates: January 21–31
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Seconds | Manon Briand | Manon Briand | World Cinema | ||
The 24 Hour Woman | Nancy Savoca | Nancy Savoca, Richard Guay | Premieres (opening night) | ||
The Adopted Son | Beshkempir | Aktan Abdykalykov | Aktan Abdykalykov | World Cinema | |
The Adventures of Sebastian Cole | Tod Williams | Tod Williams | Dramatic Competition | ||
Afraid of Everything | David Barker | David Barker | American Spectrum | ||
After Life | Hirokazu Kore-eda | Hirokazu Kore-eda | World Cinema | ||
American Movie | Chris Smith | Documentary Competition | |||
American Hollow | Rory Kennedy | Mark Bailey | Documentary Competition | ||
American Pimp | The Hughes Brothers | Documentary Competition | |||
An American Love Story | Jennifer Fox | Special Screenings | |||
The Autumn Heart | Steven Maler | Davidlee Wilson | Dramatic Competition | ||
A Walk on the Moon | Tony Goldwyn | Pamela Gray | |||
Barrio | World Cinema | ||||
Beefcake | Thom Fitzgerald | Thom Fitzgerald | World Cinema | ||
Big Bear | Gil Cardinal | Native Forum | |||
Black Cat, White Cat | Emir Kusturica | Gordan Mihić | World Cinema | ||
The Black Press: Soldiers without Swords | Stanley Nelson | Documentary Competition | |||
The Blair Witch Project | Daniel Myrick, Eduardo Sánchez | Midnight | |||
Brakhage | Jim Shedden | Frontier | |||
Cache | Carolyn Coal | Carolyn Coal | Shorts | ||
Chillecothe | Todd Edwards | Todd Edwards | American Spectrum | ||
The City | La Ciudad | David Riker | American Spectrum | ||
Cookie's Fortune | Robert Altman | Anne Rapp | Premieres (opening night) | ||
The Corndog Man | Andrew Shea | Andrew Shea | American Spectrum | ||
Dance of the Dust | World Cinema | ||||
Death: A Love Story | Michelle LeBrun | Documentary Competition | |||
Dresden | Ben Speth | Frontier | |||
Drylongso | Cauleen Smith | Cauleen Smith, Salim Akil | American Spectrum | ||
Edge of Seventeen | David Moreton | American Spectrum | |||
Flying Saucer Rock'n'Roll | Shorts | ||||
Fools Gold | Jeffrey Janger | American Spectrum | |||
Forever Fever | Glen Goei | World Cinema | |||
Friendly Fire | World Cinema | ||||
Genghis Blues | Roko Belic | American Spectrum | |||
Get Bruce | Andrew J. Kuehn | Midnight | |||
Get Real | Simon Shore | World Cinema | |||
Getting to Know You | Lisanne Skyler | Lisanne Skyler, Tristine Skyler | Dramatic Competition | ||
Go | Doug Liman | John August | Premieres | ||
Guinivere | Audrey Wells | Audrey Wells | Dramatic Competition | ||
Happy, Texas | Mark Illsley | Mark Illsley | Dramatic Competition | ||
Heart of Light | Jacob Grønlykke | World Cinema | |||
Hideous Kinky | Gillies MacKinnon | Premieres | |||
The Hi-Line | Ron Judkins | Ron Judkins | Dramatic Competition | ||
Hitchcock, Selznick, and the End of Hollywood | Documentary Competition | ||||
Home Page | Doug Block | Documentary Competition | |||
The Honour of All | Phil Lucas | Native Forum | |||
The Invisible Circus | |||||
I Stand Alone | Gaspar Noe | World Cinema | |||
The Item | Dan Clark | Dramatic Competition | |||
Jawbreaker | Darren Stein | Darren Stein | Premieres | ||
Joe the King | Frank Whaley | Dramatic Competition | |||
Judy Berlin | Dramatic Competition | ||||
Kill the Man | Tom Booker | Midnight | |||
The Kindness of Strangers | Mano Chermayeff | Special Screenings | |||
Langmuir's World | American Spectrum | ||||
The Last Guy to Let You Down | Shorts | ||||
The Legacy: Murder & Media, Prisons & Politicians | Documentary Competition | ||||
Life History of a Star | Jennifer M. Gentile | Shorts | |||
Life Is to Whistle | World Cinema | ||||
Life on Earth | Abderrahmane Sissako | World Cinema | |||
Life Tastes Good | Philip Kan Gotanda | American Spectrum | |||
Little Thieves, Big Thieves | World Cinema | ||||
The Living Museum | Documentary Competition | ||||
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels | Guy Ritchie | Premieres | |||
Los Enchiladas! | Mitch Hedberg | Midnight | |||
The Loss of Sexual Innocence | Mike Figgis | Premieres | |||
Louise (Take 2) | Sigfried | World Cinema | |||
The Lovers of the Arctic Circle | Julio Médem | World Cinema | |||
Megacities | Michael Glawogger | World Cinema | |||
Mighty Peking Man | Ho Meng Hua | Midnight/Retrospective | |||
The Minus Man | Hampton Fancher | ||||
Mr. Death | Errol Morris | Premieres | |||
On the Ropes | Nanette Burstein | Documentary Competition | |||
The Outfitters | Reverge Anselmo | American Spectrum | |||
The Passion of Ayn Rand | Christopher Menual | Premieres | |||
Possums | Max Burnett | American Spectrum | |||
Praise | John Curran | World Cinema | |||
P. Tinto's Miracle | Javier Fesser | World Cinema | |||
Rabbit in the Moon | Emiko Omori | Documentary Competition | |||
Radiation | Suki Stetson Hawley, Michael Galinsky | American Spectrum | |||
Ravenous | Antonia Bird | Special Screenings | |||
Regret to Inform | Barbara Sonneborn | Documentary Competition | |||
Return with Honor | Freida Lee Mock, Terry Sanders | American Spectrum | |||
Roberta | Eric Mandelbaum | Dramatic Competition | |||
Run Lola Run | Tom Tykwer | World Cinema | |||
Samurai Fiction | Hiroyuki Nakano | Midnight | |||
Santitos | Premieres | ||||
Savor Me | Sabor a mi | Claudia Morgado Escanilla | Shorts | ||
Second Skin | Amy Talkington | Shorts | |||
Sex: The Annabel Chong Story | Gough Lewis | Documentary Competition | |||
She Smokes | Christa Collins | Shorts | |||
Side Streets | Tony Gerber | American Spectrum | |||
Silence | Jack Darcus | Native Forum | |||
Silvia Prieto | Martín Rejtman | World Cinema | |||
Sing Faster: The Stagehands' Ring Cycle | Documentary Competition | ||||
SLC Punk! | James Merendino | James Merendino | Premieres (opening night) | ||
A Slipping-Down Life | Toni Kalem | Toni Kalem | Dramatic Competition | ||
Southpaw | World Cinema | ||||
Speaking in Strings | Documentary Competition | ||||
Speedy Boys | Frontier | ||||
Splendor | Gregg Araki | Premieres | |||
Sugar Town | Kurt Voss, Allison Anders | Kurt Voss, Allison Anders | Premieres | ||
The Terrorist | Santosh Sivan | World Cinema | |||
Thick as Thieves | Scott | Premieres | |||
Three Seasons | Tony Bui | Dramatic Competition | |||
Train of Life | Radu Mihăileanu | World Cinema | |||
Trans | Frontier | ||||
Treasure Island | Scott King | Scott King | Dramatic Competition | ||
Tree Shade | Lisa Collins | Shorts | |||
Trick | Jim Fall | Dramatic Competition | |||
Tumbleweeds | Gavin O'Connor | Dramatic Competition | |||
Twin Falls Idaho | Michael Polish | American Spectrum | |||
Two Girls and a Baby | Kelli Simpson | Shorts | |||
Two Hands | Gregor Jordan | Premieres | |||
Two Seasons | Christine Swanson | Shorts | |||
Under a Spell | World Cinema | ||||
Under California: The Limits of Time | World Cinema | ||||
Valerie Flake | John Putch | American Spectrum | |||
Venus Blue | Shorts | ||||
A Walk on the Moon | Tony Goldwyn | Pamela Gray | Premieres | ||
The War Zone | Tim Roth | Premieres | |||
When Love Comes | Garth Maxwell | World Cinema | |||
The Wounds | Srđan Dragojević | World Cinema | |||
Yusho-Renaissance | Frontier |
2000
Dates: January 20–30
2001
Dates: January 18–28[9]
Film Name - English | Film Name - Non-English | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Years to Life | Vanessa Middleton | ||||
Acts of Worship | Rosemary Rodriguez | ||||
The Believer | Grand Jury Prize | ||||
The Caveman's Valentine | Kasi Lemmons | ||||
Compassionate Sex | Laura Mana | ||||
The Deep End | |||||
Dogtown and Z-Boys | Stacy Peralta | ||||
Donnie Darko | |||||
Double Whammy | Tom DiCillo | ||||
In the Bedroom | Todd Field | ||||
Invisible Revolution | Beverly Peterson | ||||
Lost and Delirious | |||||
Margarita Happy Hour | Ilya Chaiken | ||||
Memento | |||||
Miss Wonton | Meng Ong | ||||
My First Mister | Christine Lahti | ||||
Possible Loves | Sandra Werneck | ||||
Rejected | |||||
Scout's Honor | Tom Shepard | Meg Moritz | Documentary film | Audience award | |
Stranger Inside | Cheryl Dunye | ||||
Super Troopers | Jay Chandrasekhar | ||||
Tape | Richard Linklater | Richard Linklater | |||
Things Behind the Sun | Allison Anders | Allison Anders | |||
Waking Life | Richard Linklater | Richard Linklater | |||
We Sold Our Souls for Rock N' Roll | Penelope Spheeris | Midnight | |||
Wet Hot American Summer | |||||
Without a Trace | Maria Novaro |
2002
Dates: January 10–20[10]
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Conversations About One Thing | Jill Sprecher | Jill Sprecher, Karen Sprecher | American Showcase | ||
Amandla! A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony | Lee Hirsch | Documentary Competition | |||
Alive | Vivante | Sandrine Ray | Sandrine Ray, Antoine Lecomblez | World Cinema Competition | |
American Standoff | Kristi Jacobson | Documentary Competition | |||
A Place on Earth | Artur Aristakisyan | Frontier | |||
As a Man | L'Afrance | Alain Gomis | World Cinema Competition | ||
Australian Rules | Paul Goldman | Paul Goldman, Phillip Gwynne | World Cinema Competition | ||
Bark | Kasia Adamik | Heather Morgan | Dramatic Competition | ||
Better Luck Tomorrow | Justin Lin | ||||
Birthday Girl | Jez Butterworth | Tom Butterworth, Jez Butterworth | Premieres | ||
Bloody Sunday | Paul Greengrass | ||||
Blue Car | Karen Moncrieff | American Spectrum | |||
Blue Vinyl | Judith Helfand, Daniel B. Gold | Documentary Competition | |||
Braingirl: Episode 4, Fishing | Marina Zurkow | Animated Shorts | |||
The Brother from Another Planet | John Sayles | Sundance Collection (Retrospective) | |||
Burn | Frontier (Shorts) | ||||
Bus 44 | Che Si Shi Si | Dayyan Eng | Shorts | Best Short: Honorable Mention | |
The Business of Fancydancing | Sherman Alexie | American Spectrum | |||
By Hook or by Crook | Harry Dodge, Silas Howard | American Spectrum | |||
Caminantes | Fernando Leon de Aranoa | Native Forum | |||
Christmas at Wapos Bay | Dennis Jackson | Native Forum | |||
Close to Home | Vanessa Roth, Alexandra Dickson | Documentary Competition | |||
Coastlines | Victor Nunez | Premieres | |||
The Cockettes | Bill Weber, David Weissman | Documentary Competition | |||
Crush | John McKay | Premieres | |||
Curve | Jacqueline Mikhail | Frontier (Shorts) | |||
Daddy & Papa | Johnny Symons | Documentary Competition | |||
The Dancer Upstairs | John Malkovich | Premieres | |||
The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys | Peter Care | Jeff Stockwell | Premieres | ||
Daughter from Danang | Gail Dolgin, Vicente Franco | Documentary Competition | |||
Decasia | Bill Morrison | Frontier | |||
Derrida | Kirby Dick, Amy Ziering | Documentary Competition | |||
Design | Davidson Cole | American Spectrum | |||
Devil's Playground | Lucy Walker | American Spectrum | |||
Dog Days | Ulrich Seidl | World Cinema Competition | |||
Dream Work | Peter Tscherkassky | Frontier (Shorts) | |||
Empire | Franc. Reyes | American Showcase | |||
The Execution of Wanda Jean | Liz Garbus | Documentary Competition | |||
Face | Bertha Bay-Sa Pan | Bertha Bay-Sa Pan, Oren Moverman | Dramatic Competition | ||
Family Fundamentals | Arthur Dong | Documentary Competition | |||
The First 24 Hours | Etienne Sauret | Special Screenings: September 11 (Short) | |||
From the Ashes—10 Artists | Deborah Shaffer | Special Screenings: September 11 | |||
Gerry | Gus Van Sant | Premieres | |||
Go! Heat Man! | Mitsuhiko Yazaki | Special Screenings: NHK | |||
Golden Gate (Palace II) | Fernando Meirelles, Katia Lund | Shorts | |||
The Good Girl | Miguel Arteta | Mike White | Premieres | ||
Honey for Oshun | Humberto Solas | World Cinema Competition | |||
Hotore | Merata Mita | Native Forum | |||
How to Draw a Bunny | John Walter | Documentary Competition | |||
Human Nature | Michel Gondry | Premieres | |||
Hysterical Blindless | Mira Nair | Laura Cahill | Premieres | ||
The Inner Tour | Ra'anan Alexandrowicz | World Cinema Competition | |||
Intact | Intacto | Juan Carlos Fresnadillo | Juan Carlos Fresnadillo, Andres Koppel | World Cinema Competition | |
I Shout Love | Sarah Polley | Shorts | |||
The Jimmy Show | Frank Whaley | American Spectrum | |||
Karmen Gei | Joseph Gai Ramaka | World Cinema Competition | |||
The Kid Stays in the Picture | Nanette Burstein | Premieres | |||
Killing Time | Anthony Jaswinski | Anthony Jaswinski | Dramatic Competition | ||
Lan Yu | Stanley Kwan | Jimmy Ngai | World Cinema Competition | ||
The Laramie Project | Moises Kaufman | Moises Kaufman | Premieres | ||
The Last Kiss | L'Ultimo Bacio | Gabriele Muccino | Gabriele Muccino | World Cinema Competition | |
LA Story | Nick Broomfield | Premieres | |||
Laundry | Junichi Mori | Special Screenings: NHK | |||
Loco Fever | Le Fiebre del Loco | Andres Wood | Andres Wood, Rene Arcos, Gilberto Villarroel | World Cinema Competition | |
Lola | Carl Bessai | Carl Bessai | World Cinema Competition | ||
Love in the Time of Money | Peter Mattei | Peter Mattei | Dramatic Competition | ||
Love Liza | Todd Louiso | Gordy Hoffman | Dramatic Competition | ||
Lubov and Other Nightmares | Lubor i Drugie Koshmari | Andrei Nekrasov | Andrei Nekrasov | World Cinema Competition | |
Lucky Break | Peter Cattaneo | Premieres | |||
The Man from Elysian Fields | George Hickenlooper | Premieres | |||
Manito | Eric Eason | Eric Eason | Dramatic Competition | ||
Miranda | Marc Munden | Rob Young | World Cinema Competition | ||
Miss America | Lisa Ades | Documentary Competition | |||
Missing Young Woman | Senorita Extraviada | Lourdes Portillo | Documentary Competition | ||
Miss 501: A Portrait of Luck | Jules Karatechamp | Native Forum | |||
Narc | Joe Carnahan | Joe Carnahan | Dramatic Competition | ||
Native American in Manhattan | Steve Bilich | Frontier (Shorts) | |||
Noon Blue Apples | Jay Lee | American Spectrum | |||
One Hour Photo | Mark Romanek | Mark Romanek | Premieres | ||
One Night the Moon | Rachel Perkins | Rachel Perkins, John Romeril | Native Forum + Frontier | ||
On_Line | Jed Weintrob | Andrew Osbourne, Jed Weintrob | American Spectrum | ||
Our America | Ernest Dickerson | Premieres | |||
Paradox Lake | Przemyslaw Shemie Reut | Przemyslaw Shemie Reut, Wieslaw Saniewski | Dramatic Competition | ||
Passage | Chel White | Frontier (Shorts) | |||
Personal Velocity: Three Portraits | Rebecca Miller | Rebecca Miller | Dramatic Competition | Grand Jury Prize | |
Places | Kinya Hanada | Animated Shorts | |||
Pumpkin | Adam Larson Broder, Tony R. Abrams | Adam Larson Broder | Dramatic Competition | ||
Quitting | Zhang Yang | Zhang Yang, Huo Xin | World Cinema Competition | ||
Rain | Christine Jeffs | Christine Jeffs | World Cinema Competition | ||
Rain | Katherine Lindberg | Katherine Lindberg | American Spectrum | ||
Ralph Ellison: An American Journey | Avon Kirkland | Documentary Competition | |||
Rancho California (Por Favor) | John T. Caldwell | Frontier | |||
Real Women Have Curves | Patricia Cardoso | Josefina Lopez, George LaVoo | Dramatic Competition | ||
Run Ronnie Run! | Troy Miller | Premieres | |||
Secretary | Steven Shainberg | Erin Cressida Wilson | Dramatic Competition | Special Jury Prize: Originality | |
Sex and Lucia | Julio Medem | Julio Medem | World Cinema Competition | ||
Shadows | John Cassavetes | John Cassavetes | Sundance Collection (Retrospective) | ||
Siren | Abigail Severance | Frontier (Shorts) | |||
Sister Helen | Rob Fruchtman, Rebecca Cammisa | Documentary Competition | |||
Site | Jason Kliot | Special Screenings: September 11 (Short) | |||
Ski Bums | John Zaritsky | Special Screenings | |||
Skins | Chris Eyre | Premieres | |||
The Slaughter Rule | Alex Smith, Andrew Smith | Alex Smith, Andrew Smith | Dramatic Competition | ||
Smokers Only | Veronica Chen | World Cinema Competition | |||
Soft for Digging | JT Petty | Frontier | |||
Soft Shell Man | Andre Turpin | Andre Turpin | World Cinema Competition | ||
Spare Me | Guinevere Turner | Shorts | |||
Stolen Summer | Pete Jones | Pete Jones | American Spectrum | ||
Storytelling | Todd Solondz | Todd Solondz | American Showcase | ||
Streeters | Gerardo Tort | Marina Stavenhagen | World Cinema Competition | ||
Stuck | Jamie Babbit | Shorts | |||
Taboo | Max Makowski | Chris Fisher | |||
Tadpole | Gary Winick | Niels Mueller, Heather McGowan | Dramatic Competition | ||
The Tale of a Floating World | Alain Escaille | Frontier (Shorts) | |||
Tears of the Black Tiger | Wisit Sasanatieng | Wisit Sasanatieng | World Cinema Competition | ||
Teknolust | Lynn Hershman Leeson | Lynn Hershman Leeson | American Showcase | ||
Texas | Russell Crowe, Brett Leonard | Special Screenings | |||
That's My Face | E Minha Cara | Thomas Allen Harris | American Spectrum | ||
Time Out | L'Emploi du Temps | Laurent Cantet | Laurent Cantet, Robin Campillo | World Cinema Competition | |
Touch | Jeremy Podeswa | Frontier (Shorts) | |||
The Trespasser | O Invasor | Beto Brant | Beto Brant, Marcal Aquino | World Cinema Competition | |
Two Towns of Jasper | Whitney Dow, Marco Williams | Documentary Competition | |||
Under the Skin of the City | Zir-e Poust-e Shahr | Rakshan Bani Etemad | Rakshan Bani Etemad, Farid Mostafavi | World Cinema Competition | |
Voice of the Prophet | Robert Edwards | Special Screenings: September 11 | |||
We Are Family[11] | Danny Schechter | Special Screenings: September 11 | |||
Where Eskimos Live | Tomasz Wiszniewski | World Cinema Competition | |||
World Traveler | Bart Freundlich | Bart Freundlich | American Showcase | ||
XX/YY | Austin Chick | Austin Chick | Dramatic Competition | ||
Y Tu Mama Tambien | Alfonso Cuaron |
2003
Dates: January 16–26
Film Name - English | Film Name - Non-English | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Days Later | |||||
All the Real Girls | David Gordon Green | ||||
American Splendor | Grand Jury Prize | ||||
Angela | Roberta Torre | ||||
Bend It Like Beckham | Gurinder Chadha | ||||
Benjamin | Monique Gardenberg | ||||
Born Rich | |||||
Civil Brand | Neema Barnette | ||||
Death of Klinghoffer | Penny Woolcock | ||||
Die, Mommie, Die | |||||
Irreversible | Gaspar Noe | Frontier | |||
Laurel Canyon | Lisa Cholodenko | ||||
Long Life, Prosperity, and Happiness | Mina Shum | ||||
The Maldonado Miracle | Salma Hayek | ||||
Masked and Anonymous | |||||
Normal | Jane Anderson | ||||
Party Monster | |||||
Song for a Raggy Boy | Aisling Walsh | ||||
Spun | |||||
The Station Agent | Tom McCarthy | ||||
Stoked: The Rise and Fall of Gator | Helen Stickler | ||||
Thirteen | Catherine Hardwicke | ||||
Toy | |||||
Tupac: Resurrection | Lauren Lazin | ||||
The United States of Leland | |||||
Whale Rider | Niki Caro |
See the article 2003 Sundance Film Festival for a full list of award winners.
2004
Dates: January 15–25
Film Name - English | Film Name - Non-English | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born into Brothels | Audience Award: Documentary | ||||
The Butterfly Effect | |||||
CSA: The Confederate States of America | |||||
Dear Frankie | Shona Auerbach | Premieres | |||
D.E.B.S. | Angela Robinson | Premieres | |||
DiG! | Grand Jury Prize: Documentary | ||||
Dogville | Lars von Trier | ||||
Down to the Bone | Debra Granik | Dramatic Competition | |||
Easy | Jane Weinstock | Dramatic Competition | |||
Evergreen | Enid Zentelis | Dramatic Competition | |||
Garden State | Zach Braff | Dramatic Competition | |||
Home | Omelga Mthiyane | ||||
Iron Jawed Angels | Katja von Garnier | ||||
Kounandi | Apolline Traore | ||||
The Machinist | |||||
Maria Full of Grace | Audience Award: Dramatic | ||||
Mean Creek | Jacob Aaron Estes | ||||
The Meaning of the Buffalo | Karin Slater | ||||
Metallica: Some Kind of Monster | |||||
The Motorcycle Diaries | |||||
Napoleon Dynamite | |||||
Open Water | |||||
Primer | |||||
The Principles of Lust | Penny Woolcock | ||||
Raspberry Reich | Bruce LaBruce | Midnight | |||
Redemption | Vondie Curtis Hall | ||||
This Revolution | |||||
Saved! | |||||
Saw | James Wan | Midnight | |||
Silent Waters | Sabiha Sumar | ||||
Speak | Jessica Sharzer | ||||
Until the Violence Stops | Abby Epstein | ||||
The Woodsman | Nicole Kassell | Dramatic Competition |
2005
Dates: January 20–30
Film Name - English | Film Name - Non-English | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 Songs | Michael Winterbottom | Midnight | |||
The Aristocrats | Paul Provenza | Documentary Competition | |||
The Ballad of Jack and Rose | Rebecca Miller | Premieres | |||
Brick | Rian Johnson | ||||
Brothers | Susanne Bier | ||||
The Chumscrubber | Arie Posin | ||||
The Devil and Daniel Johnston | |||||
Forty Shades of Blue | Ira Sachs | Grand Jury Prize | |||
Grizzly Man | Werner Herzog | Werner Herzog | |||
Frozen Angels | Eric Black, Frauke Sandig | ||||
Happy Endings | |||||
How the Garcia Girls Spent Their Summer | Georgina Garcia Riedel | ||||
Junebug | |||||
Kung Fu Hustle | Stephen Chow | ||||
Loggerheads | |||||
Lonesome Jim | |||||
Love, Ludlow | Adrienne Weiss | ||||
Me and You and Everyone We Know | Miranda July | ||||
Murderball | Documentary Audience Award | ||||
Mysterious Skin | Gregg Araki | ||||
The Puffy Chair | Jay Duplass | ||||
Saving Face | Alice Wu | ||||
The Squid and the Whale | Noah Baumbach | ||||
Steal Me | Melissa Painter | ||||
Thumbsucker | Mike Mills | ||||
What Is It? | Crispin Hellion Glover | Midnight | |||
Wolf Creek |
2006
19 January - 29 January
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Director | Screenwriter | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alpha Dog | Nick Cassavetes | ||||
Art School Confidential | Terry Zwigoff | ||||
Come Early Morning | Joey Lauren Adams | ||||
De Nadie | |||||
The Descent | Neil Marshall | Midnight | |||
Eve and the Fire Horse | Julia Kwan | Special Jury Prize | |||
Friends With Money | Nicole Holofcener | ||||
God Grew Tired of Us | Christopher Dillon Quinn | Grand Jury Prize: Documentary | |||
Half Nelson | Ryan Fleck | ||||
In Between Days | So Yong Kim | So Yong Kim, Bradley Rust Gray | Special Jury Prize for Independent Vision | ||
In the Pit | Juan Carlos Rulfo | World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary | |||
Little Miss Sunshine | Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris | ||||
Madeinusa | Claudia Llosa | ||||
No. 2 | Toa Fraser | World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic | |||
Old Joy | Kelly Reichardt | ||||
Quinceanera | Wash Westmoreland, Richard Glatzer | Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic | |||
The Science of Sleep | Michel Gondry | ||||
The Secret Life of Words | Isabel Coixet | ||||
Sherrybaby | Laurie Collyer | ||||
Stephanie Daley | Hilary Brougher | Waldo Salt Screenwriter Award |
See the 2006 Sundance Film Festival article for more information and a full list of films screened and award winners.
2007
Dates: January 18–28
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Director | Screenwriter | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Away from Her | Sarah Polley | Sarah Polley | |||
Black Snake Moan | Craig Brewer | Craig Brewer | |||
Blame It on Fidel | Julie Gavras | Julie Gavras | |||
Broken English | Zoe Cassavetes | Zoe Cassavetes | |||
Clubland | Cherie Nowlan | Keith Thompson | |||
Eagle vs Shark | Taika Waititi | Taika Waititi | |||
Hounddog | Deborah Kampmeier | ||||
Never Forever | Gina Kim | Gina Kim | |||
The Savages | Tamara Jenkins | Tamara Jenkins | |||
Smiley Face | Gregg Araki | ||||
Snow Angels | David Gordon Green | ||||
The Ten | David Wain | ||||
Waitress | Adrienne Shelly | ||||
Year of the Dog | Mike White |
See the 2007 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2007 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.
2008
January 17–January 27
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Director | Screenwriter | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
American Teen | Nanette Burstein | Documentary | Directing Award: Documentary | ||
Baghead | Mark Duplass and Jay Duplass | ||||
Ballast | Lance Hammer | Dramatic | Directing Award: Dramatic | ||
Durakovo: Village of Fools | Nino Kirtadze | Documentary | World Cinema Directing Award: Documentary | ||
Fields of Fuel | Josh Tickell | Documentary | Audience Award: Documentary | ||
Frozen River | Courtney Hunt | Dramatic | Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic | ||
Goliath | David Zellner | ||||
Good Dick | Marianna Palka | ||||
The Guitar | Amy Redford | ||||
I Always Wanted to Be a Gangster | Samuel Benchetrit | Samuel Benchetrit | World Cinema Screenwriting Award | ||
Incendiary | Sharon Maguire | Sharon Maguire | |||
King of Ping Pong | Pingpongkingen | Jens Jonsson | Dramatic | World Cinema Jury Prize: Dramatic | |
Man on Wire | James Marsh | Documentary | World Cinema Jury Prize: Documentary | ||
Mermaid | Rusalka | Anna Melikyan | Anna Melikyan | Dramatic | World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic |
Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired | Marina Zenovich | Documentary Editing Award | |||
Sunshine Cleaning | Christine Jeffs | Megan Holley | |||
Timecrimes | Cronocrimines | Nacho Vigalondo | Midnight | ||
Trouble the Water | Tia Lessin, Carl Deal | Documentary | Grand Jury Prize: Documentary | ||
The Wackness | Jonathan Levine | Dramatic | Audience Award: Dramatic |
See the 2008 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2008 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.
2009
January 15 - January 25
Film Name (English) | Film Name (Non-English) | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
500 Days of Summer | Marc Webb | Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber | |||
Adventureland | Greg Mottola | ||||
An Education | Lone Scherfig | ||||
Brooklyn's Finest | Antoine Fuqua | ||||
Cold Souls | Sophie Barthes | ||||
Earth Days | Robert Stone | ||||
Endgame | Pete Travis | ||||
The Greatest | Shaune Feste | ||||
Humpday | Lynn Shelton | ||||
I Love You Philip Morris | Glenn Ficarra, John Requa | ||||
In the Loop | Armando Iannucci | ||||
Informers, The | Gregor Jordan | ||||
Manure | Michael Polish | ||||
Mary and Max | Adam Elliot | ||||
Messenger, The | Oren Moverman | ||||
Moon | Duncan Jones | ||||
Motherhood | Katherine Dieckmann | ||||
Rudo y Cursi | Carlos Cuaron | ||||
Shrink | Jonas Pate | ||||
Spread | David Mackenzie | ||||
You Won't Miss Me | Ry Russo Young |
See the 2009 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2009 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.
2010
January 21 - January 31[12][13][14]
Film Name - English | Film Name - Non-English | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blue Valentine | Derek Cianfrance | ||||
Daddy Longlegs | Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie | ||||
Four Lions | Chris Morris | ||||
Grown Up Movie Star | Adriana Maggs | ||||
happythankyoumoreplease | Josh Radnor | ||||
Night Catches Us | Tanya Hamilton | ||||
Obselidia | Diane Bell | ||||
Please Give | Nicole Holofcener | ||||
The Runaways | Floria Sigismondi | ||||
Winter's Bone | Debra Granik | ||||
Hesher | |||||
Douchebag | |||||
Holy Rollers | |||||
See the 2010 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2010 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.
2011
January 20 - January 30
Film Name - English | Film Name - Non-English | Directed By | Written By | Category | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Catechism Cataclysm | Todd Rohal | Todd Rohal | |||
Codependent Lesbian Space Alien Seeks Same | Madeleine Olnek | Madeleine Olnek | |||
The Future | Miranda July | ||||
Kaboom | Gregg Araki | ||||
Pariah | Dee Rees | ||||
Submarine | Richard Ayoade | ||||
See the 2011 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2011 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.
2012
January 19 - January 29.
See the 2012 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2012 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.
2013
January 17 - January 27.
See the 2013 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners.
2014
January 16 - January 26.
See the 2014 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2014 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.
2015
January 22 - February 1.
See the 2015 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners. See the List of films at the 2015 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of films shown.
2016
January 21 - January 31.
See the 2016 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners.
2017
January 19 - January 29.
See the 2017 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners.
2018
January 18 - January 28.
See the 2018 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners.
2019
January 24 - February 3.
See the 2019 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners.
2020
January 23 - February 2.
See the 2020 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners.
2021
January 28 - February 3.
See the 2021 Sundance Film Festival article for a full list of award winners.
References
- ^ "Utah-US Film Festival Set". Orem-Geneva Times. 7 Sep 1978. Retrieved 2020-01-04.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ "USFilm Festival Gears Up for Big Weekend". The Salt Lake Tribune. 9 Sep 1978. Retrieved 2020-04-12.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ a b c d Baltake, Joe (11 Sep 1978). "A Fan's Notes". Philadelphia Daily News. Retrieved 2020-01-02.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ "Local Filmmakers to Show Films at Library". The Salt Lake Tribune. 9 Jan 1985. Retrieved 2020-01-04.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ "2006 Sundance Film Festival Announces Films From the Sundance Collection" (PDF). 2006-01-23. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2007-04-03. Retrieved 2007-12-20.
- ^ "Seventeen". IMDb. Retrieved 2007-12-20.
- ^ "Stranger Than Paradise". IMDb. Retrieved 2007-12-20.
- ^ "AVALANCHE OF STARS AT SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL". Deseret News. 1996-01-26. Retrieved 2020-03-23.
- ^ "SUNDANCE 2001 FILM FESTIVAL WRAP UP | Film Threat". 2001-02-27. Retrieved 2021-12-11.
- ^ "SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL 2002 WRAP UP | Film Threat". 2002-01-31. Retrieved 2021-12-11.
- ^ Bach, Nenad (6 Jan 2002). "Croatian composer at Sundance". Croatia.org. Retrieved 18 Oct 2014.
- ^ "2010 SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES FILMS IN PREMIERES | Sundance Festival 2010". Archived from the original on 2010-04-09. Retrieved 2010-08-03.
- ^ "2010 SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES FILMS IN COMPETITION | Sundance Festival 2010". Archived from the original on 2010-04-04. Retrieved 2010-03-24.
- ^ "The Circuit: Awards and Festivals News". The Los Angeles Times. 2 December 2009.