Academy Award for Best Production Design

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Best Art Direction)
Jump to: navigation, search
Academy Award for Best Production Design
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Currently held by Catherine Martin
Beverley Dunn
The Great Gatsby (2013)
Official website http://www.oscars.org

The Academy Awards are the oldest awards ceremony for achievements in motion pictures. The Academy Award for Best Production Design recognizes achievement in art direction on a film. The category's original name was Best Art Direction, but was changed to its current name in 2012 for the 85th Academy Awards.[1] This change resulted from the Art Director's branch of the Academy being renamed the Designer's branch. Since 1947, the award is shared with the Set Decorator(s).

The films below are listed with their production year (for example, the 2000 Academy Award for Best Art Direction is given to a film from 1999). In the lists below, the winner of the award for each year is shown first, followed by the other nominees.

Superlatives[edit]

Category Name Superlative Notes
Most Awards Cedric Gibbons 11 awards Awards resulted from 39 nominations.[2][3]
Most Nominations Cedric Gibbons 39 nominations Nominations resulted in 11 awards.
Most Nominations
(without ever winning)
Roland Anderson 15 nominations Nominations resulted in no awards.

Best Interior Decoration[edit]

1920s[edit]

Year Interior Decorator Film
1927/28
(1st)
William Cameron Menzies The Dove
Tempest
Harry Oliver Seventh Heaven
Rochus Gliese Sunrise
1928/29
(2nd)
Cedric Gibbons The Bridge of San Luis Rey
Mitchell Leisen Dynamite
William Cameron Menzies Alibi
The Awakening
Hans Dreier The Patriot
Harry Oliver Street Angel

1930s[edit]

Year Interior Decorator(s) Film
1929/30
(3rd)
Herman Rosse King of Jazz
William Cameron Menzies Bulldog Drummond
Hans Dreier The Love Parade
Jack Okey Sally
Hans Dreier The Vagabond King
1930/31
(4th)
Max Ree Cimarron
Stephen Goosson
Ralph Hammeras
Just Imagine
Hans Dreier Morocco
Anton Grot Svengali
Richard Day Whoopee!
1931/32
(5th)
Gordon Wiles Transatlantic
Lazare Meerson À nous la liberté
Richard Day Arrowsmith
1932/33
(6th)
William S. Darling Cavalcade
Hans Dreier
Roland Anderson
A Farewell to Arms
Cedric Gibbons When Ladies Meet
1934
(7th)
Cedric Gibbons
Fredric Hope
The Merry Widow
Van Nest Polglase
Carroll Clark
The Gay Divorcee
Richard Day The Affairs of Cellini
1935
(8th)
Richard Day The Dark Angel
Hans Dreier
Roland Anderson
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
Carroll Clark
Van Nest Polglase
Top Hat
1936
(9th)
Richard Day Dodsworth
Anton Grot Anthony Adverse
Cedric Gibbons
Eddie Imazu
Edwin B. Willis
The Great Ziegfeld
William S. Darling Lloyd's of London
Albert S. D'Agostino
Jack Otterson
The Magnificent Brute
Cedric Gibbons
Frederic Hope
Edwin B. Willis
Romeo and Juliet
Perry Ferguson Winterset
1937
(10th)
Stephen Goosson Lost Horizon
Cedric Gibbons
William Horning
Conquest
Carroll Clark A Damsel in Distress
Richard Day Dead End
Ward Ihnen Every Day's a Holiday
Anton Grot The Life of Emile Zola
John Victor MacKay Manhattan Merry-Go-Round
Lyle Wheeler The Prisoner of Zenda
Hans Dreier
Roland Anderson
Souls at Sea
Alexander Toluboff Vogues of 1938
William S. Darling
David S. Hall
Wee Willie Winkie
Jack Otterson You're a Sweetheart
1938
(11th)
Carl J. Weyl The Adventures of Robin Hood
Lyle Wheeler The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Bernard Herzbrun
Boris Leven
Alexander's Ragtime Band
Alexander Toluboff Algiers
Van Nest Polglase Carefree
Richard Day The Goldwyn Follies
Stephen Goosson
Lionel Banks
Holiday
Hans Dreier
John B. Goodman
If I Were King
Jack Otterson Mad About Music
Cedric Gibbons Marie Antoinette
Charles D. Hall Merrily We Live
1939
(12th)
Lyle Wheeler Gone with the Wind
Hans Dreier
Robert Odell
Beau Geste
Charles D. Hall Captain Fury
Jack Otterson
Martin Obzina
First Love
Van Nest Polglase
Alfred Herman
Love Affair
John Victor Mackay Man of Conquest
Lionel Banks Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Anton Grot The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
William S. Darling
George Dudley
The Rains Came
Alexander Toluboff Stagecoach
Cedric Gibbons
William A. Horning
The Wizard of Oz
James Basevi Wuthering Heights

1940s[edit]

Year Interior Decorator(s) Film
1940
(13th)[4]
Black-and-white
Richard Day
Paul Groesse
Pride and Prejudice
Hans Dreier
Robert Usher
Arise, My Love
Lionel Banks
Robert Peterson
Arizona
John Otterson The Boys from Syracuse
John Victor Mackay Dark Command
Alexander Golitzen Foreign Correspondent
Richard Day
Joseph C. Wright
Lillian Russell
Van Nest Polglase
Mark-Lee Kirk
My Favorite Wife
John DuCasse Schulze My Son, My Son
Lewis J. Rachmil Our Town
Lyle Wheeler Rebecca
Anton Grot The Sea Hawk
N/A (nomination withdrawn) Sis Hopkins
James Basevi The Westerner
Color
Vincent Korda The Thief of Bagdad
Cedric Gibbons
John S. Detlie
Bitter Sweet
Richard Day
Joseph C. Wright
Down Argentine Way
Hans Dreier
Roland Anderson
North West Mounted Police
1941
(14th)
Black-and-white
Cedric Gibbons
Nathan H. Juran
Thomas Little
How Green Was My Valley
Perry Ferguson
Van Nest Polglase
Al Fields
Darrell Silvera
Citizen Kane
Martin Obzina
Jack Otterson
Russell A. Gausman
The Flame of New Orleans
Hans Dreier
Robert Usher
Samuel M. Comer
Hold Back the Dawn
Lionel Banks
George Montgomery
Ladies in Retirement
Stephen Goosson
Howard Bristol
The Little Foxes
John Hughes
Fred M. MacLean
Sergeant York
John DuCasse Schultze
Edward G. Boyle
Son of Monte Cristo
Alexander Golitzen
Richard Irvine
Sundown
Vincent Korda
Julia Heron
That Hamilton Woman
Cedric Gibbons
Randall Duell
Edwin B. Willis
When Ladies Meet
Color
Cedric Gibbons
Urie McCleary
Edwin B. Willis
Blossoms in the Dust
Richard Day
Joseph C. Wright
Thomas Little
Blood and Sand
Raoul Pene Du Bois
Stephen A. Seymour
Louisiana Purchase
1942
(15th)
Black-and-white
Richard Day
Joseph Wright
Thomas Little
This Above All
Max Parker
Mark-Lee Kirk
Casey Roberts
George Washington Slept Here
Albert S. D'Agostino
Al Fields
Darrell Silvera
The Magnificent Ambersons
Perry Ferguson
Howard Bristol
The Pride of the Yankees
Cedric Gibbons
Randall Duell
Edwin B. Willis
Jack Moore
Random Harvest
Boris Leven The Shanghai Gesture
Ralph Berger
Emile Kuri
Silver Queen
John B. Goodman
Jack Otterson
Russell A. Gausman
Edward Ray Robinson
The Spoilers
Hans Dreier
Roland Anderson
Samuel M. Comer
Take a Letter, Darling
Lionel Banks
Rudolph Sternad
Fay Babcock
The Talk of the Town
Color
Richard Day
Joseph Wright
Thomas Little
My Gal Sal
Alexander Golitzen
Jack Otterson
Russell A. Gausman
Ira S. Webb
Arabian Nights
Ted Smith
Casey Roberts
Captains of the Clouds
Vincent Korda
Julia Heron
Jungle Book
Hans Dreier
Roland Anderson
George Sawley
Reap the Wild Wind
1943
(16th)
Black-and-white
James Basevi
William S. Darling
Thomas Little
The Song of Bernadette
Hans Dreier
Ernst Fegte
Bertram Granger
Five Graves to Cairo
Albert S. D'Agostino
Carroll Clark
Darrell Silvera
Harley Miller
Flight for Freedom
Cedric Gibbons
Paul Groesse
Edwin B. Willis
Hugh Hunt
Madame Curie
Carl Weyl
George J. Hopkins
Mission to Moscow
Perry Ferguson
Howard Bristol
The North Star
Color
Alexander Golitzen
John B. Goodman
Russell A. Gausman
Ira S. Webb
Phantom of the Opera
Hans Dreier
Haldane Douglas
Bertram Granger
For Whom the Bell Tolls
James Basevi
Joseph C. Wright
Thomas Little
The Gang's All Here
John Hughes
George J. Hopkins
This Is the Army
Cedric Gibbons
Daniel Cathcart
Edwin B. Willis
Jacques Mersereau
Thousands Cheer
1944
(17th)
Black-and-white
Cedric Gibbons
William Ferrari
Paul Huldschinsky
Edwin B. Willis
Gaslight
Lionel Banks
Walter Holscher
Joseph Kish
Address Unknown
John Hughes
Fred M. MacLean
The Adventures of Mark Twain
Perry Ferguson
Julia Heron
Casanova Brown
Lyle Wheeler
Leland Fuller
Thomas Little
Laura
Hans Dreier
Robert Usher
Samuel M. Comer
No Time for Love
Mark-Lee Kirk
Victor A. Gangelin
Since You Went Away
N/A (nomination withdrawn) Song of the Open Road
Albert S. D'Agostino
Carroll Clark
Darrell Silvera
Claude Carpenter
Step Lively
Color
Wiard Ihnen
Thomas Little
Wilson
John B. Goodman
Alexander Golitzen
Russell A. Gausman
Ira S. Webb
The Climax
Lionel Banks
Cary Odell
Fay Babcock
Cover Girl
Charles Novi
Jack McConaghy
The Desert Song
Cedric Gibbons
Daniel B. Cathcart
Edwin B. Willis
Richard Pefferle
Kismet
Hans Dreier
Raoul Pene du Bois
Ray Moyer
Lady in the Dark
Ernst Fegte
Howard Bristol
The Princess and the Pirate
1945
(18th)
Black-and-white
Wiard Ihnen
A. Roland Fields
Blood on the Sun
Albert S. D'Agostino
Jack Okey
Darrell Silvera
Claude Carpenter
Experiment Perilous
James Basevi
William S. Darling
Thomas Little
Frank E. Hughes
The Keys of the Kingdom
Hans Dreier
Roland Anderson
Samuel M. Comer
Ray Moyer
Love Letters
Cedric Gibbons
Hans Peters
Edwin B. Willis
John Bonar
Hugh Hunt
The Picture of Dorian Gray
Color
Hans Dreier
Ernst Fegte
Samuel M. Comer
Frenchman's Creek
Lyle Wheeler
Maurice Ransford
Thomas Little
Leave Her to Heaven
Cedric Gibbons
Urie McCleary
Edwin B. Willis
Mildred Griffiths
National Velvet
Ted Smith
Jack McConaghy
San Antonio
Stephen Goosson
Rudolph Sternad
Frank Tuttle
A Thousand and One Nights
1946
(19th)
Black-and-white
William S. Darling
Lyle Wheeler
Thomas Little
Frank E. Hughes
Anna and the King of Siam
Hans Dreier
Walter H. Tyler
Samuel M. Comer
Ray Moyer
Kitty
Richard Day
Nathan H. Juran
Thomas Little
Paul S. Fox
The Razor's Edge
Color
Cedric Gibbons
Paul Groesse
Edwin B. Willis
The Yearling
John Bryan Caesar and Cleopatra
Paul Sheriff
Carmen Dillon
Henry V

Best Art Direction – Set Decoration[edit]

1940s[edit]

Year Art Director(s) Set Decorator(s) Film
1947
(20th)
Black-and-white
Wilfred Shingleton John Bryan Great Expectations
Lyle Wheeler
Maurice Ransford
Thomas Little
Paul S. Fox
The Foxes of Harrow
Color
Alfred Junge Black Narcissus
Robert M. Haas George James Hopkins Life with Father
1948
(21st)
Black-and-white
Carmen Dillon Roger K. Furse Hamlet
Robert Haas William O. Wallace Johnny Belinda
Color
Arthur Lawson Hein Heckroth The Red Shoes
Richard Day Edwin Casey Roberts
Joseph Kish
Joan of Arc
1949
(22nd)
Black-and-white
Harry Horner
John Meehan
Emile Kuri The Heiress
Lyle Wheeler
Joseph C. Wright
Thomas Little
Paul S. Fox
Come to the Stable
Cedric Gibbons
Jack Martin Smith
Edwin B. Willis
Richard A. Pefferle
Madame Bovary
Color
Cedric Gibbons
Paul Groesse
Edwin B. Willis
Jack D. Moore
Little Women
Edward Carrere Lyle Reifsnider Adventures of Don Juan
Jim Morahan
William Kellner
Michael Relph Saraband for Dead Lovers

1950s[edit]

Year Art Director(s) Set Decorator(s) Film
1950
(23rd)
Black-and-white
Hans Dreier
John Meehan
Samuel M. Comer
Ray Moyer
Sunset Boulevard
George W. Davis
Lyle R. Wheeler
Thomas Little
Walter M. Scott
All About Eve
Cedric Gibbons
Hans Peters
Edwin B. Willis
Hugh Hunt
The Red Danube
Color
Hans Dreier
Walter Tyler
Samuel M. Comer
Ray Moyer
Samson and Delilah
Cedric Gibbons
Paul Groesse
Edwin B. Willis
Richard A. Pefferle
Annie Get Your Gun
Ernst Fegte George Sawley Destination Moon
1951
(24th)
Black-and-white
Richard Day George James Hopkins A Streetcar Named Desire
Leland Fuller
Lyle Wheeler
Thomas Little
Fred J. Rode
Fourteen Hours
John DeCuir
Lyle Wheeler
Paul S. Fox
Thomas Little
House on Telegraph Hill
Jean d'Eaubonne La Ronde
Cedric Gibbons
Paul Groesse
Edwin B. Wills
Jack D. Moore
Too Young to Kiss
Color
E. Preston Ames
Cedric Gibbons
Edwin B. Willis
Keogh Gleason
An American in Paris
George Davis
Lyle Wheeler
Paul S. Fox
Thomas Little
David and Bathsheba
Leland Fuller
Lyle Wheeler
Thomas Little
Walter M. Scott
On the Riviera
Edward Carfagno
Cedric Gibbons
William A. Horning
Hugh Hunt Quo Vadis
Hein Heckroth The Tales of Hoffmann
1952
(25th)
Black-and-white
Edward Carfagno
Cedric Gibbons
Keogh Gleason
Edwin B. Willis
The Bad and the Beautiful
Roland Anderson
Hal Pereira
Emile Kuri Carrie
John DeCuir
Lyle Wheeler
Walter M. Scott My Cousin Rachel
So Matsuyama H. Motsumoto Rashōmon
Leland Fuller
Lyle Wheeler
Claude Carpenter
Thomas Little
Viva Zapata!
Color
Marcel Vertes Paul Sheriff Moulin Rouge
Clavé
Richard Day
Howard Bristol Hans Christian Andersen
Cedric Gibbons
Paul Groesse
Arthur Krams
Edwin B. Willis
The Merry Widow
Frank Hotaling John McCarthy, Jr.
Charles S. Thompson
The Quiet Man
John DeCuir
Lyle Wheeler
Paul S. Fox
Thomas Little
The Snows of Kilimanjaro
1953
(26th)
Black-and-white
Edward Carfagno
Cedric Gibbons
Hugh Hunt
Edwin B. Willis
Julius Caesar
Paul Markwitz
Fritz Maurischat
Martin Luther
Leland Fuller
Lyle Wheeler
Paul S. Fox The President's Lady
Hal Pereira
Walter Tyler
Roman Holiday
Maurice Ransford
Lyle Wheeler
Stuart Reiss Titanic
Color
George Davis
Lyle Wheeler
Paul S. Fox
Walter M. Scott
The Robe
Alfred Junge
Hans Peters
John Jarvis Knights of the Round Table
Cedric Gibbons
Paul Groesse
Arthur Krams
Edwin B. Willis
Lili
E. Preston Ames
Edward Carfagno
Cedric Gibbons
Gabriel Scognamillo
Keogh Gleason
Arthur Krams
Jack D. Moore
Edwin B. Willis
The Story of Three Loves
Cedric Gibbons
Urie McCleary
Jack D. Moore
Edwin B. Willis
Young Bess
1954
(27th)
Black-and-white
Richard Day On the Waterfront
Roland Anderson
Hal Pereira
Samuel M. Comer
Grace Gregory
The Country Girl
Cedric Gibbons
Edward Carfagno
Edwin B. Willis
Emile Kuri
Executive Suite
Max Ophüls Le Plaisir
Hal Pereira
Walter Tyler
Samuel M. Comer
Ray Moyer
Sabrina
Color
John Meehan Emile Kuri 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Cedric Gibbons
E. Preston Ames
Edwin B. Willis
Keogh Gleason
Brigadoon
Lyle Wheeler
Leland Fuller
Walter M. Scott
Paul S. Fox
Désirée
Hal Pereira
Roland Anderson
Samuel M. Comer
Ray Moyer
Red Garters
Malcolm Bert
Gene Allen
Irene Sharaff
George James Hopkins
A Star Is Born
1955
(28th)
Black-and-white
Hal Pereira
Tambi Larsen
Samuel M. Comer
Arthur Krams
The Rose Tattoo
Cedric Gibbons
Randall Duell
Edwin B. Willis
Henry Grace
Blackboard Jungle
Cedric Gibbons
Malcolm Brown
Edwin B. Willis
Hugh B. Hunt
I'll Cry Tomorrow
Joseph C. Wright Darrell Silvera The Man with the Golden Arm
Edward S. Haworth
Walter Simonds
Robert Priestley Marty
Color
William Flannery Jo Mielziner
Robert Priestley
Picnic
Lyle Wheeler
John DeCuir
Walter M. Scott
Paul S. Fox
Daddy Long Legs
Oliver Smith
Joseph C. Wright
Howard Bristol Guys and Dolls
Lyle Wheeler
George Davis
Walter M. Scott
Jack Stubbs
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Hal Pereira
Joseph McMillan Johnson
Samuel M. Comer
Arthur Krams
To Catch a Thief
1956
(29th)
Black-and-white
Cedric Gibbons
Malcolm F. Brown
Edwin B. Willis
F. Keogh Gleason
Somebody Up There Likes Me
Hal Pereira
A. Earl Hedrick
Samuel M. Comer
Frank R. McKelvy
The Proud and Profane
So Matsuyama Seven Samurai
Ross Bellah William R. Kiernan
Louis Diage
The Solid Gold Cadillac
Lyle R. Wheeler
Jack Martin Smith
Walter M. Scott
Stuart A. Reiss
Teenage Rebel
Color
Lyle R. Wheeler
John DeCuir
Walter M. Scott
Paul S. Fox
The King and I
James W. Sullivan
Ken Adam
Ross J. Dowd Around the World in 80 Days
Boris Leven Ralph S. Hurst Giant
Cedric Gibbons
Hans Peters
E. Preston Ames
Edwin B. Willis
F. Keogh Gleason
Lust for Life
Hal Pereira
Walter H. Tyler
Albert Nozaki
Samuel M. Comer
Ray Moyer
The Ten Commandments
1957
(30th)[5]
Ted Haworth Robert Priestley Sayonara
Hal Pereira
George Davis
Samuel M. Comer
Ray Moyer
Funny Face
William A. Horning
Gene Allen
Edwin B. Willis
Richard Pefferle
Les Girls
Walter Holscher William Kiernan
Louis Diage
Pal Joey
William A. Horning
Urie McCleary
Edwin B. Willis
Hugh Hunt
Raintree County
1958
(31st)
William A. Horning (posthumous award)
E. Preston Ames
Henry Grace
F. Keogh Gleason
Gigi
Malcolm Bert George James Hopkins Auntie Mame
Cary Odell Louis Diage Bell, Book and Candle
Lyle R. Wheeler
John DeCuir
Walter M. Scott
Paul S. Fox
A Certain Smile
Hal Pereira
Henry Bumstead
Samuel M. Comer
Frank McKelvy
Vertigo
1959
(32nd)[6]
Black-and-white
Lyle R. Wheeler
George Davis
Walter M. Scott
Stuart A. Reiss
The Diary of Anne Frank
Hal Pereira
Walter Tyler
Samuel M. Comer
Arthur Krams
Career
Carl Anderson William Kiernan The Last Angry Man
Ted Haworth Edward G. Boyle Some Like It Hot
Oliver Messel
William Kellner
Scot Slimon Suddenly, Last Summer
Color
William A. Horning (posthumous award)
Edward Carfagno
Hugh Hunt Ben-Hur
John De Cuir Julia Heron The Big Fisherman
Lyle R. Wheeler
Franz Bachelin
Herman A. Blumenthal
Walter M. Scott
Joseph Kish
Journey to the Center of the Earth
William A. Horning (posthumous nomination)
Robert F. Boyle
Merrill Pye
Henry Grace
Frank McKelvy
North by Northwest
Richard H. Riedel (posthumous nomination) Russell A. Gausman
Ruby R. Levitt
Pillow Talk

1960s[edit]

Year Art Director(s) Set Decorator(s) Film
1960
(33rd)
Black-and-white
Alexander Trauner Edward G. Boyle The Apartment
Joseph McMillan Johnson
Kenneth A. Reid
Ross Dowd The Facts of Life
Joseph Hurley
Robert Clatworthy
George Milo Psycho
Tom Morahan Lionel Couch Sons and Lovers
Hal Pereira
Walter Tyler
Samuel M. Comer
Arthur Krams
Visit to a Small Planet
Color
Harry Horner Russell A. Gausman
Julia Heron
Spartacus
George Davis
Addison Hehr
Henry Grace
Hugh Hunt
Otto Siegel
Cimarron
Hal Pereira
Roland Anderson
Samuel M. Comer
Arrigo Breschi
It Started in Naples
Ted Haworth William Kiernan Pepe
Edward Carrere George James Hopkins Sunrise at Campobello
1961
(34th)
Black-and-white
Alexander Trauner Gene Callahan The Hustler
Carroll Clark Emile Kuri
Hal Gausman
The Absent-Minded Professor
Fernando Carrere Edward G. Boyle The Children's Hour
Rudolf Sternad George Milo Judgment at Nuremberg
Piero Gherardi La Dolce Vita
Color
Boris Leven Victor A. Gangelin West Side Story
Hal Pereira
Roland Anderson
Samuel M. Comer
Ray Moyer
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Veniero Colasanti
John Moore
El Cid
Alexander Golitzen
Joseph Wright
Howard Bristol Flower Drum Song
Hal Pereira
Walter Tyler
Samuel M. Comer
Arthur Krams
Summer and Smoke
1962
(35th)
Black-and-white
Alexander Golitzen
Henry Bumstead
Oliver Emert To Kill a Mockingbird
Joseph Wright George James Hopkins Days of Wine and Roses
Ted Haworth
Léon Barsacq
Vincent Korda
Gabriel Bechir The Longest Day
George Davis
Edward Carfagno
Henry Grace
Dick Pefferle
Period of Adjustment
Hal Pereira
Roland Anderson
Samuel M. Comer
Frank R. McKelvy
The Pigeon That Took Rome
Color
John Box
John Stoll
Dario Simoni Lawrence of Arabia
Paul Groesse George James Hopkins The Music Man
George Davis
J. McMillan Johnson
Henry Grace
Hugh Hunt
Mutiny on the Bounty
Alexander Golitzen
Robert Clatworthy
George Milo That Touch of Mink
George Davis
Edward Carfagno
Henry Grace
Dick Pefferle
The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm
1963
(36th)
Black-and-white
Gene Callahan America America
Piero Gherardi
Hal Pereira
Tambi Larsen
Samuel M. Comer
Robert R. Benton
Hud
Hal Pereira
Roland Anderson
Samuel M. Comer
Grace Gregory
Love with the Proper Stranger
George Davis
Paul Groesse
Henry Grace
Hugh Hunt
Twilight of Honor
Color
John DeCuir
Jack Martin Smith
Hilyard Brown
Herman Blumenthal
Elven Webb
Maurice Pelling
Boris Juraga
Walter M. Scott
Paul S. Fox
Ray Moyer
Cleopatra
Lyle Wheeler Gene Callahan The Cardinal
Hal Pereira
Roland Anderson
Samuel M. Comer
James W. Payne
Come Blow Your Horn
George Davis
William Ferrari (posthumous nomination)
Addison Hehr
Henry Grace
Don Greenwood Jr.
Jack Mills
How the West Was Won
Ralph Brinton
Ted Marshall
Jocelyn Herbert
Josie MacAvin
Tom Jones
1964
(37th)
Black-and-white
Vassilis Fotopoulos Zorba the Greek
George Davis
Hans Peters
Elliot Scott
Henry Grace
Robert R. Benton
The Americanization of Emily
William Glasgow Raphael Bretton Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Stephen Grimes The Night of the Iguana
Cary Odell Edward G. Boyle Seven Days in May
Color
Gene Allen
Cecil Beaton
George James Hopkins My Fair Lady
John Bryan
Maurice Carter
Patrick McLoughlin
Robert Cartwright
Becket
Carroll Clark
William H. Tuntke
Emile Kuri
Hal Gausman
Mary Poppins
George Davis
E. Preston Ames
Henry Grace
Hugh Hunt
The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Jack Martin Smith
Ted Haworth
Walter M. Scott
Stuart A. Reiss
What a Way to Go!
1965
(38th)
Black-and-white
Robert Clatworthy Joseph Kish Ship of Fools
Robert Emmet Smith Frank Tuttle King Rat
George Davis
Urie McCleary
Henry Grace
Charles S. Thompson
A Patch of Blue
Hal Pereira
Jack Poplin
Robert R. Benton
Joseph Kish
The Slender Thread
Hal Pereira
Tambi Larsen
Ted Marshall
Josie MacAvin
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
Color
John Box
Terence Marsh
Dario Simoni Doctor Zhivago
John DeCuir
Jack Martin Smith
Dario Simoni The Agony and the Ecstasy
Richard Day
William Creber
David S. Hall (posthumous nomination)
Ray Moyer
Fred M. MacLean
Norman Rockett
The Greatest Story Ever Told
Robert Clatworthy George James Hopkins Inside Daisy Clover
Boris Leven Walter M. Scott
Ruby Levitt
The Sound of Music
1966
(39th)
Black-and-white
Richard Sylbert George James Hopkins Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Robert Luthardt Edward G. Boyle The Fortune Cookie
Luigi Scaccianoce The Gospel According to St. Matthew
Willy Holt
Marc Frederix
Pierre Guffroy
Is Paris Burning?
George Davis
Paul Groesse
Henry Grace
Hugh Hunt
Mister Buddwing
Color
Jack Martin Smith
Dale Hennesy
Walter M. Scott
Stuart A. Reiss
Fantastic Voyage
Alexander Golitzen
George C. Webb
John McCarthy, Jr.
John Austin
Gambit
Piero Gherardi Juliet of the Spirits
Hal Pereira
Arthur Lonergan
Robert R. Benton
James W. Payne
The Oscar
Boris Leven Walter M. Scott
John Sturtevant
William Kiernan
The Sand Pebbles
1967
(40th)
John Truscott
Edward Carrere
John W. Brown Camelot
Mario Chiari
Jack Martin Smith
Ed Graves
Walter M. Scott
Stuart A. Reiss
Doctor Dolittle
Robert Clatworthy Frank Tuttle Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Renzo Mongiardino
John DeCuir
Elven Webb
Giuseppe Mariani
Dario Simoni
Luigi Gervasi
The Taming of the Shrew
Alexander Golitzen
George C. Webb
Howard Bristol Thoroughly Modern Millie
1968
(41st)
John Box
Terence Marsh
Vernon Dixon
Ken Muggleston
Oliver!
George Davis
Edward Carfagno
The Shoes of the Fisherman
Boris Leven Walter M. Scott
Howard Bristol
Star!
Anthony Masters
Harry Lange
Ernie Archer
2001: A Space Odyssey
Mikhail Bogdanov
Gennady Myasnikov
Georgi Koshelev
Vladimir Uvarov
War and Peace
1969
(42nd)
John Decuir
Jack Martin Smith
Herman Blumenthal
Walter M. Scott
George Hopkins
Raphael Bretton
Hello, Dolly!
Maurice Carter
Lionel Couch
Patrick McLoughlin Anne of the Thousand Days
Robert F. Boyle
George B. Chan
Edward G. Boyle
Carl Biddiscombe
Gaily, Gaily
Alexander Golitzen
George C. Webb
Jack D. Moore Sweet Charity
Harry Horner Frank McKelvy They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

1970s[edit]

Year Art Director(s) Set Decorator(s) Film
1970
(43rd)
Urie McCleary
Gil Parrondo
Antonio Mateos
Pierre-Louis Thevenet
Patton
Alexander Golitzen
E. Preston Ames
Jack D. Moore
Mickey S. Michaels
Airport
Tambi Larsen Darrell Silvera The Molly MaGuires
Terence Marsh
Bob Cartwright
Pamela Cornell Scrooge
Jack Martin Smith
Yoshirō Muraki
Richard Day
Taizoh Kawashima
Samuel M. Comer
Arthur Krams
Tora! Tora! Tora!
1971
(44th)
John Box
Ernest Archer
Jack Maxsted
Gil Parrondo
Vernon Dixon Nicholas and Alexandra
Boris Leven
William Tuntke
Ruby Levitt The Andromeda Strain
John B. Mansbridge
Peter Ellenshaw
Emile Kuri
Hal Gausman
Bedknobs and Broomsticks
Robert F. Boyle
Michael Stringer
Peter Lamont Fiddler on the Roof
Terence Marsh
Robert Cartwright
Peter Howitt Mary, Queen of Scots
1972
(45th)
Rolf Zehetbauer
Jurgen Kiebach
Herbert Strabel Cabaret
Carl Anderson Reg Allen Lady Sings the Blues
William Creber Raphael Bretton The Poseidon Adventure
John Box
Gil Parrondo
Robert W. Laing
Travels with My Aunt
Donald M. Ashton
Geoffrey Drake
John Graysmark
William Hutchinson
Peter James
Young Winston
1973
(46th)
Henry Bumstead James W. Payne The Sting
Lorenzo Mongiardino
Gianni Quaranta
Carmelo Patrono Brother Sun, Sister Moon
Bill Malley Jerry Wunderlich The Exorcist
Philip Jefferies Robert de Vestel Tom Sawyer
Stephen Grimes William Kiernan (posthumous nomination) The Way We Were
1974
(47th)
Dean Tavoularis
Angelo Graham
George R. Nelson The Godfather Part II
Richard Sylbert
W. Stewart Campbell
Ruby Levitt Chinatown
Alexander Golitzen
E. Preston Ames
Frank McKelvy Earthquake
Peter Ellenshaw
John B. Mansbridge
Walter Tyler
Al Roelofs
Hal Gausman The Island at the Top of the World
William Creber
Ward Preston
Raphael Bretton The Towering Inferno
1975
(48th)
Ken Adam
Roy Walker
Vernon Dixon Barry Lyndon
Edward Carfagno Frank McKelvy The Hindenburg
Alexander Trauner
Tony Inglis
Peter James The Man Who Would Be King
Richard Sylbert
W. Stewart Campbell
George Gaines Shampoo
Albert Brenner Marvin March The Sunshine Boys
1976
(49th)
George Jenkins George Gaines All the President's Men
Elliot Scott Norman Reynolds The Incredible Sarah
Gene Callahan
Jack Collis
Jerry Wunderlich The Last Tycoon
Dale Hennesy Robert de Vestel Logan's Run
Robert F. Boyle Arthur Jeph Parker The Shootist
1977
(50th)
John Barry
Norman Reynolds
Leslie Dilley
Roger Christian Star Wars
George C. Webb Mickey S. Michaels Airport '77
Joe Alves
Dan Lomino
Phil Abramson Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Ken Adam
Peter Lamont
Hugh Scaife The Spy Who Loved Me
Albert Brenner Marvin March The Turning Point
1978
(51st)
Paul Sylbert
Edwin O'Donovan
George Gaines Heaven Can Wait
Dean Tavoularis
Angelo Graham
George R. Nelson The Brink's Job
Albert Brenner Marvin March California Suite
Mel Bourne Daniel Robert Interiors
Tony Walton
Philip Rosenberg
Edward Stewart
Robert Drumheller
The Wiz
1979
(52nd)
Philip Rosenberg
Tony Walton
Edward Stewart
Gary Brink
All That Jazz
Michael Seymour
Les Dilley
Roger Christian
Ian Whittaker Alien
Dean Tavoularis
Angelo Graham
George R. Nelson Apocalypse Now
George Jenkins Arthur Jeph Parker The China Syndrome
Harold Michelson
Joe Jennings
Leon Harris
John Vallone
Linda Descenna Star Trek: The Motion Picture

1980s[edit]

Year Art Director(s) Set Decorator(s) Film
1980
(53rd)
Pierre Guffroy
Jack Stephens
Tess
John W. Corso John M. Dwyer Coal Miner's Daughter
Stuart Craig
Robert Cartwright
Hugh Scaife The Elephant Man
Norman Reynolds
Leslie Dilley
Harry Lange
Alan Tomkins
Michael D. Ford The Empire Strikes Back
Yoshirō Muraki Kagemusha
1981
(54th)
Norman Reynolds
Leslie Dilley
Michael D. Ford Raiders of the Lost Ark
Assheton Gorton Ann Mollo The French Lieutenant's Woman
Tambi Larsen James L. Berkey Heaven's Gate
John Graysmark
Patrizia von Brandenstein
Tony Reading
George DeTitta Sr.
George DeTitta, Jr.
Peter Howitt
Ragtime
Richard Sylbert Michael Seirton Reds
1982
(55th)
Stuart Craig
Robert W. Laing
Michael Seirton Gandhi
Dale Hennesy (posthumous nomination) Marvin March Annie
Lawrence G. Paull
David L. Snyder
Linda DeScenna Blade Runner
Franco Zeffirelli
Gianni Quaranta
La traviata
Rodger Maus
Tim Hutchinson
William Craig Smith
Harry Cordwell Victor Victoria
1983
(56th)
Anna Asp Susanne Lingheim Fanny and Alexander
Norman Reynolds
Fred Hole
James L. Schoppe
Michael D. Ford Return of the Jedi
Geoffrey Kirkland
Richard Lawrence
W. Stewart Campbell
Peter R. Romero
Jim Poynter
George R. Nelson
The Right Stuff
Polly Platt
Harold Michelson
Tom Pedigo
Anthony Mondell
Terms of Endearment
Roy Walker
Leslie Tomkins
Tessa Davies Yentl
1984
(57th)
Patrizia von Brandenstein Karel Černý Amadeus
Richard Sylbert George Gaines The Cotton Club
Mel Bourne
Angelo P. Graham
Bruce Weintraub The Natural
John Box Hugh Scaife A Passage to India
Albert Brenner Rick Simpson 2010
1985
(58th)
Stephen Grimes Josie Macavin Out of Africa
Norman Garwood Maggie Gray Brazil
J. Michael Riva
Bo Welch
Linda DeScenna The Color Purple
Yoshirō Muraki
Shinobu Muraki
Ran
Stan Jolley John H. Anderson Witness
1986
(59th)
Gianni Quaranta
Brian Ackland-Snow
Brian Savegar
Elio Altamura
A Room with a View
Peter Lamont Crispian Sallis Aliens
Boris Leven Karen O'Hara The Color of Money
Stuart Wurtzel Carol Joffe Hannah and Her Sisters
Stuart Craig Jack Stephens The Mission
1987
(60th)
Ferdinando Scarfiotti Bruno Cesari
Osvaldo Desideri
The Last Emperor
Norman Reynolds Harry Cordwell Empire of the Sun
Anthony Pratt Joanne Woollard Hope and Glory
Santo Loquasto Carol Joffe
Leslie Bloom
George DeTitta Jr.
Radio Days
Patrizia von Brandenstein
William A. Elliott
Hal Gausman The Untouchables
1988
(61st)
Stuart Craig Gérard James Dangerous Liaisons
Albert Brenner Garrett Lewis Beaches
Ida Random Linda DeScenna Rain Man
Dean Tavoularis Armin Ganz Tucker: The Man and His Dream
Elliot Scott Peter Howitt Who Framed Roger Rabbit
1989
(62nd)
Anton Furst Peter Young Batman
Leslie Dilley Anne Kuljian The Abyss
Dante Ferretti Francesca Lo Schiavo The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Bruno Rubeo Crispian Sallis Driving Miss Daisy
Norman Garwood Garrett Lewis Glory

1990s[edit]

Year Film Art Director(s) Set Decorator(s)
1990
(63rd)
Dick Tracy Richard Sylbert Rick Simpson
Cyrano de Bergerac Ezio Frigerio Jacques Rouxel
Dances with Wolves Jeffrey Beecroft Lisa Dean
The Godfather Part III Dean Tavoularis Gary Fettis
Hamlet Dante Ferretti Francesca Lo Schiavo
1991
(64th)
Bugsy Dennis Gassner Nancy Haigh
Barton Fink Dennis Gassner Nancy Haigh
The Fisher King Mel Bourne Cindy Carr
Hook Norman Garwood Garrett Lewis
The Prince of Tides Paul Sylbert Caryl Heller
1992
(65th)
Howards End Luciana Arrighi Ian Whittaker
Bram Stoker's Dracula Thomas E. Sanders Garrett Lewis
Chaplin Stuart Craig Chris A. Butler
Toys Ferdinando Scarfiotti Linda DeScenna
Unforgiven Henry Bumstead Janice Blackie-Goodine
1993
(66th)
Schindler's List Allan Starski Ewa Braun
Addams Family Values Ken Adam Marvin March
The Age of Innocence Dante Ferretti Robert J. Franco
Orlando Ben Van Os and Jan Roelfs
The Remains of the Day Luciana Arrighi Ian Whittaker
1994
(67th)
The Madness of King George Ken Adam Carolyn Scott
Bullets Over Broadway Santo Loquasto Susan Bode
Forrest Gump Rick Carter Nancy Haigh
Interview with the Vampire Dante Ferretti Francesca Lo Schiavo
Legends of the Fall Lilly Kilvert Dorree Cooper
1995
(68th)
Restoration Eugenio Zanetti
Apollo 13 Michael Corenblith Merideth Boswell
Babe Roger Ford Kerrie Brown
A Little Princess Bo Welch Cheryl Carasik
Richard III Tony Burrough
1996
(69th)
The English Patient Stuart Craig Stephenie McMillan
The Birdcage Bo Welch Cheryl Carasik
Evita Brian Morris Philippe Turlure
Hamlet Tim Harvey
Romeo + Juliet Catherine Martin Brigitte Broch
1997
(70th)
Titanic Peter Lamont Michael D. Ford
Gattaca Jan Roelfs Nancy Nye
Kundun Dante Ferretti Francesca Lo Schiavo
L.A. Confidential Jeannine Oppewall Jay Hart
Men in Black Bo Welch Cheryl Carasik
1998
(71st)
Shakespeare in Love Martin Childs Jill Quertier
Elizabeth John Myhre Peter Howitt
Pleasantville Jeannine Oppewall Jay Hart
Saving Private Ryan Tom Sanders Lisa Dean Kavanaugh
What Dreams May Come Eugenio Zanetti Cindy Carr
1999
(72nd)
Sleepy Hollow Rick Heinrichs Peter Young
Anna and the King Luciana Arrighi Ian Whittaker
The Cider House Rules David Gropman Beth Rubino
The Talented Mr. Ripley Roy Walker Bruno Cesari
Topsy-Turvy Eve Stewart John Bush

2000s[edit]

Year Film Art Director(s) Set Decorator(s)
2000
(73rd)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Tim Yip
Gladiator Arthur Max Crispian Sallis
How the Grinch Stole Christmas Michael Corenblith Merideth Boswell
Quills Martin Childs Jill Quertier
Vatel Jean Rabasse Françoise Benoît-Fresco
2001
(74th)
Moulin Rouge! Catherine Martin Brigitte Broch
Amélie Aline Bonetto Marie-Laure Valla
Gosford Park Stephen Altman Anna Pinnock
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Stuart Craig Stephenie McMillan
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Grant Major Dan Hennah
2002
(75th)
Chicago John Myhre Gordon Sim
Frida Felipe Fernández del Paso Hania Robledo
Gangs of New York Dante Ferretti Francesca Lo Schiavo
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Grant Major Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
Road to Perdition Dennis Gassner Nancy Haigh
2003
(76th)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Grant Major Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
Girl with a Pearl Earring Ben Van Os Cecile Heideman
The Last Samurai Lilly Kilvert Gretchen Rau
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World William Sandell Robert Gould
Seabiscuit Jeannine Oppewall Leslie Pope
2004
(77th)
The Aviator Dante Ferretti Francesca Lo Schiavo
Finding Neverland Gemma Jackson Trisha Edwards
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Rick Heinrichs Cheryl Carasik
The Phantom of the Opera Anthony Pratt Celia Bobak
A Very Long Engagement Aline Bonetto
2005
(78th)
Memoirs of a Geisha John Myhre Gretchen Rau
Good Night, and Good Luck. Jim Bissell Jan Pascale
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Stuart Craig Stephenie McMillan
King Kong Grant Major Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
Pride & Prejudice Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
2006
(79th)
Pan's Labyrinth Eugenio Caballero Pilar Revuelta
Dreamgirls John Myhre Nancy Haigh
The Good Shepherd Jeannine Claudia Oppewall Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Rick Heinrichs Cheryl Carasik
The Prestige Nathan Crowley Julie Ochipinti
2007
(80th)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Dante Ferretti Francesca Lo Schiavo
American Gangster Arthur Max Beth A. Rubino
Atonement Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
The Golden Compass Dennis Gassner Anna Pinnock
There Will Be Blood Jack Fisk Jim Erickson
2008
(81st)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Donald Graham Burt Victor J. Zolfo
Changeling James J. Murakami Gary Fettis
The Dark Knight Nathan Crowley Peter Lando
The Duchess Michael Carlin Rebecca Alleway
Revolutionary Road Kristi Zea Debra Schutt
2009
(82nd)
Avatar Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg Kim Sinclair
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro Caroline Smith
Nine John Myhre Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria Patrice Vermette Maggie Gray

2010s[edit]

Year Film Art Director(s) Set Decorator(s)
2010
(83rd)
Alice in Wonderland Robert Stromberg Karen O'Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 Stuart Craig Stephenie McMillan
Inception Guy Hendrix Dyas Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King's Speech Eve Stewart Judy Farr
True Grit Jess Gonchor Nancy Haigh
2011
(84th)
Hugo Dante Ferretti Francesca Lo Schiavo
The Artist Laurence Bennett Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 Stuart Craig Stephenie McMillan
Midnight in Paris Anne Seibel Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse Rick Carter Lee Sandales
2012
(85th)
Lincoln Rick Carter Jim Erickson
Anna Karenina Sarah Greenwood Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Dan Hennah Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
Les Misérables Eve Stewart Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi David Gropman Anna Pinnock
2013
(86th)
The Great Gatsby Catherine Martin Beverley Dunn
12 Years a Slave Adam Stockhausen Alice Baker
American Hustle Judy Becker Heather Loeffler
Gravity Andy Nicholson Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
Her K.K. Barrett Gene Serdena

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Music Rules Approved for 85th Academy Awards". oscars.org. Retrieved 2012-08-31. 
  2. ^ "Cedric Gibbons Biography". theoscarsite.com. Retrieved 2010-02-28. 
  3. ^ "Find A Grave: Cedric Gibbons". findagrave.com. Retrieved 2010-02-28. 
  4. ^ From 1940, the award was split into Black-and-white and color.
  5. ^ From 1957, the two awards were combined.
  6. ^ In 1959, the awards were again split in two.