List of Olympic medalists in athletics (women)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is the complete list of women's Olympic medalists in athletics.

Current program[edit]

100 metres[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
Betty Robinson
 United States
Fanny Rosenfeld
 Canada
Ethel Smith
 Canada
1932 Los Angeles
details
Stanisława Walasiewicz
 Poland
Hilda Strike
 Canada
Wilhelmina von Bremen
 United States
1936 Berlin
details
Helen Stephens
 United States
Stanisława Walasiewicz
 Poland
Käthe Krauß
 Germany
1948 London
details
Fanny Blankers-Koen
 Netherlands
Dorothy Manley
 Great Britain
Shirley Strickland
 Australia
1952 Helsinki
details
Marjorie Jackson
 Australia
Daphne Hasenjager
 South Africa
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
 Australia
1956 Melbourne
details
Betty Cuthbert
 Australia
Christa Stubnick
 United Team of Germany
Marlene Matthews
 Australia
1960 Rome
details
Wilma Rudolph
 United States
Dorothy Hyman
 Great Britain
Giuseppina Leone
 Italy
1964 Tokyo
details
Wyomia Tyus
 United States
Edith McGuire
 United States
Ewa Kłobukowska
 Poland
1968 Mexico City
details
Wyomia Tyus
 United States
Barbara Ferrell
 United States
Irena Szewińska
 Poland
1972 Munich
details
Renate Stecher
 East Germany
Raelene Boyle
 Australia
Silvia Chivás
 Cuba
1976 Montreal
details
Annegret Richter
 West Germany
Renate Stecher
 East Germany
Inge Helten
 West Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
 Soviet Union
Marlies Göhr
 East Germany
Ingrid Auerswald
 East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Evelyn Ashford
 United States
Alice Brown
 United States
Merlene Ottey
 Jamaica
1988 Seoul
details
Florence Griffith-Joyner
 United States
Evelyn Ashford
 United States
Heike Drechsler
 East Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Gail Devers
 United States
Juliet Cuthbert
 Jamaica
Irina Privalova
 Unified Team
1996 Atlanta
details
Gail Devers
 United States
Merlene Ottey
 Jamaica
Gwen Torrence
 United States
2000 Sydney
details
Vacant[1] Ekaterini Thanou
 Greece
Merlene Ottey
 Jamaica
Tayna Lawrence
 Jamaica
2004 Athens
details
Yulia Nestsiarenka
 Belarus
Lauryn Williams
 United States
Veronica Campbell
 Jamaica
2008 Beijing
details
Shelly-Ann Fraser
 Jamaica
Sherone Simpson
 Jamaica
none awarded
Kerron Stewart
 Jamaica
2012 London
details
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
 Jamaica
Carmelita Jeter
 United States
Veronica Campbell-Brown
 Jamaica
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Elaine Thompson
 Jamaica
Tori Bowie
 United States
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
 Jamaica

200 metres[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1948 London
details
Fanny Blankers-Koen
 Netherlands
Audrey Williamson
 Great Britain
Audrey Patterson
 United States
1952 Helsinki
details
Marjorie Jackson
 Australia
Bertha Brouwer
 Netherlands
Nadezhda Khnykina-Dvalishvili
 Soviet Union
1956 Melbourne
details
Betty Cuthbert
 Australia
Christa Stubnick
 United Team of Germany
Marlene Mathews
 Australia
1960 Rome
details
Wilma Rudolph
 United States
Jutta Heine
 United Team of Germany
Dorothy Hyman
 Great Britain
1964 Tokyo
details
Edith McGuire
 United States
Irena Kirszenstein
 Poland
Marilyn Black
 Australia
1968 Mexico City
details
Irena Szewińska
 Poland
Raelene Boyle
 Australia
Jenny Lamy
 Australia
1972 Munich
details
Renate Stecher
 East Germany
Raelene Boyle
 Australia
Irena Szewińska
 Poland
1976 Montreal
details
Bärbel Eckert
 East Germany
Annegret Richter
 West Germany
Renate Stecher
 East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Bärbel Wöckel
 East Germany
Natalya Bochina
 Soviet Union
Merlene Ottey
 Jamaica
1984 Los Angeles
details
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
 United States
Florence Griffith
 United States
Merlene Ottey
 Jamaica
1988 Seoul
details
Florence Griffith-Joyner
 United States
Grace Jackson
 Jamaica
Heike Drechsler
 East Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Gwen Torrence
 United States
Juliet Cuthbert
 Jamaica
Merlene Ottey
 Jamaica
1996 Atlanta
details
Marie-José Pérec
 France
Merlene Ottey
 Jamaica
Mary Onyali
 Nigeria
2000 Sydney
details
Pauline Davis-Thompson
 Bahamas
Susanthika Jayasinghe
 Sri Lanka
Beverly McDonald
 Jamaica
2004 Athens
details
Veronica Campbell
 Jamaica
Allyson Felix
 United States
Debbie Ferguson
 Bahamas
2008 Beijing
details
Veronica Campbell-Brown
 Jamaica
Allyson Felix
 United States
Kerron Stewart
 Jamaica
2012 London
details
Allyson Felix
 United States
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
 Jamaica
Carmelita Jeter
 United States
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Elaine Thompson
 Jamaica
Dafne Schippers
 Netherlands
Tori Bowie
 United States

400 metres[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1964 Tokyo
details
Betty Cuthbert
 Australia
Ann Packer
 Great Britain
Judy Amoore
 Australia
1968 Mexico City
details
Colette Besson
 France
Lillian Board
 Great Britain
Natalya Pechonkina
 Soviet Union
1972 Munich
details
Monika Zehrt
 East Germany
Rita Wilden
 West Germany
Kathy Hammond
 United States
1976 Montreal
details
Irena Szewińska
 Poland
Christina Brehmer
 East Germany
Ellen Streidt
 East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Marita Koch
 East Germany
Jarmila Kratochvílová
 Czechoslovakia
Christina Lathan
 East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
 United States
Chandra Cheeseborough
 United States
Kathy Smallwood-Cook
 Great Britain
1988 Seoul
details
Olga Bryzgina
 Soviet Union
Petra Müller
 East Germany
Olga Nazarova
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona
details
Marie-José Pérec
 France
Olga Bryzgina
 Unified Team
Ximena Restrepo
 Colombia
1996 Atlanta
details
Marie-José Pérec
 France
Cathy Freeman
 Australia
Falilat Ogunkoya
 Nigeria
2000 Sydney
details
Cathy Freeman
 Australia
Lorraine Graham
 Jamaica
Katharine Merry
 Great Britain
2004 Athens
details
Tonique Williams-Darling
 Bahamas
Ana Guevara
 Mexico
Natalya Antyukh
 Russia
2008 Beijing
details
Christine Ohuruogu
 Great Britain
Shericka Williams
 Jamaica
Sanya Richards
 United States
2012 London
details
Sanya Richards-Ross
 United States
Christine Ohuruogu
 Great Britain
DeeDee Trotter
 United States
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Shaunae Miller
 Bahamas
Allyson Felix
 United States
Shericka Jackson
 Jamaica

800 metres[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
Lina Radke
 Germany
Kinuye Hitomi
 Japan
Inga Gentzel
 Sweden
1932–1956 not included in the Olympic program
1960 Rome
details
Lyudmila Shevtsova
 Soviet Union
Brenda Jones
 Australia
Ursula Donath
 United Team of Germany
1964 Tokyo
details
Ann Packer
 Great Britain
Maryvonne Dupureur
 France
Marise Chamberlain
 New Zealand
1968 Mexico City
details
Madeline Manning
 United States
Ilona Silai
 Romania
Mia Gommers
 Netherlands
1972 Munich
details
Hildegard Falck
 West Germany
Nijolė Sabaitė
 Soviet Union
Gunhild Hoffmeister
 East Germany
1976 Montreal
details
Tatyana Kazankina
 Soviet Union
Nikolina Shtereva
 Bulgaria
Elfi Zinn
 East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Nadezhda Olizarenko
 Soviet Union
Olga Mineyeva
 Soviet Union
Tatyana Providokhina
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Doina Melinte
 Romania
Kim Gallagher
 United States
Fiţa Lovin
 Romania
1988 Seoul
details
Sigrun Wodars
 East Germany
Christine Wachtel
 East Germany
Kim Gallagher
 United States
1992 Barcelona
details
Ellen van Langen
 Netherlands
Liliya Nurutdinova
 Unified Team
Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba
1996 Atlanta
details
Svetlana Masterkova
 Russia
Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba
Maria Mutola
 Mozambique
2000 Sydney
details
Maria Mutola
 Mozambique
Stephanie Graf
 Austria
Kelly Holmes
 Great Britain
2004 Athens
details
Kelly Holmes
 Great Britain
Hasna Benhassi
 Morocco
Jolanda Čeplak
 Slovenia
2008 Beijing
details
Pamela Jelimo
 Kenya
Janeth Jepkosgei
 Kenya
Hasna Benhassi
 Morocco
2012 London
details
Caster Semenya
 South Africa
Ekaterina Poistogova
 Russia
Vacant
2016 Rio
details
Caster Semenya
 South Africa
Francine Niyonsaba
 Burundi
Margaret Wambui
 Kenya

1500 metres[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
details
Lyudmila Bragina
 Soviet Union
Gunhild Hoffmeister
 East Germany
Paola Pigni
 Italy
1976 Montreal
details
Tatyana Kazankina
 Soviet Union
Gunhild Hoffmeister
 East Germany
Ulrike Klapezynski
 East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Tatyana Kazankina
 Soviet Union
Christiane Wartenberg
 East Germany
Nadezhda Olizarenko
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Gabriella Dorio
 Italy
Doina Melinte
 Romania
Maricica Puică
 Romania
1988 Seoul
details
Paula Ivan
 Romania
Laimutė Baikauskaitė
 Soviet Union
Tetyana Samolenko
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona
details
Hassiba Boulmerka
 Algeria
Lyudmila Rogachova
 Unified Team
Qu Yunxia
 China
1996 Atlanta
details
Svetlana Masterkova
 Russia
Gabriela Szabo
 Romania
Theresia Kiesl
 Austria
2000 Sydney
details
Nouria Mérah-Benida
 Algeria
Violeta Szekely
 Romania
Gabriela Szabo
 Romania
2004 Athens
details
Kelly Holmes
 Great Britain
Tatyana Tomashova
 Russia
Maria Cioncan
 Romania
2008 Beijing
details
Nancy Langat
 Kenya
Iryna Lishchynska
 Ukraine
Nataliya Tobias
 Ukraine
2012 London
details
Vacant[2] Vacant[3] Maryam Yusuf Jamal
 Bahrain
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Faith Kipyegon
 Kenya
Genzebe Dibaba
 Ethiopia
Jennifer Simpson
 United States

5000 metres[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta
details
Wang Junxia
 China
Pauline Konga
 Kenya
Roberta Brunet
 Italy
2000 Sydney
details
Gabriela Szabo
 Romania
Sonia O'Sullivan
 Ireland
Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
2004 Athens
details
Meseret Defar
 Ethiopia
Isabella Ochichi
 Kenya
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
2008 Beijing
details
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
Elvan Abeylegesse
 Turkey
Meseret Defar
 Ethiopia
2012 London
details
Meseret Defar
 Ethiopia
Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya
Hellen Obiri
 Kenya
Almaz Ayana
 Ethiopia

10,000 metres[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul
details
Olga Bondarenko
 Soviet Union
Liz McColgan
 Great Britain
Yelena Zhupiyeva-Vyazova
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona
details
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
Elana Meyer
 South Africa
Lynn Jennings
 United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Fernanda Ribeiro
 Portugal
Wang Junxia
 China
Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
2000 Sydney
details
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
Fernanda Ribeiro
 Portugal
2004 Athens
details
Xing Huina
 China
Ejagayehu Dibaba
 Ethiopia
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
2008 Beijing
details
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
Elvan Abeylegesse
 Turkey
Shalane Flanagan
 United States
2012 London
details
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
Sally Kipyego
 Kenya
Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Almaz Ayana
 Ethiopia
Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia

Marathon[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles
details
Joan Benoit
 United States
Grete Waitz
 Norway
Rosa Mota
 Portugal
1988 Seoul
details
Rosa Mota
 Portugal
Lisa Martin
 Australia
Katrin Dörre
 East Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Valentina Yegorova
 Unified Team
Yuko Arimori
 Japan
Lorraine Moller
 New Zealand
1996 Atlanta
details
Fatuma Roba
 Ethiopia
Valentina Yegorova
 Russia
Yuko Arimori
 Japan
2000 Sydney
details
Naoko Takahashi
 Japan
Lidia Șimon
 Romania
Joyce Chepchumba
 Kenya
2004 Athens
details
Mizuki Noguchi
 Japan
Catherine Ndereba
 Kenya
Deena Kastor
 United States
2008 Beijing
details
Constantina Tomescu
 Romania
Catherine Ndereba
 Kenya
Zhou Chunxiu
 China
2012 London
details
Tiki Gelana
 Ethiopia
Priscah Jeptoo
 Kenya
Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova
 Russia
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Jemima Sumgong
 Kenya
Eunice Kirwa
 Bahrain
Mare Dibaba
 Ethiopia

100 metres hurdles[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
details
Annelie Ehrhardt
 East Germany
Valeria Bufanu
 Romania
Karin Balzer
 East Germany
1976 Montreal
details
Johanna Schaller-Klier
 East Germany
Tatyana Anisimova
 Soviet Union
Natalya Lebedeva
 Soviet Union
1980 Moscow
details
Vera Komisova
 Soviet Union
Johanna Schaller-Klier
 East Germany
Lucyna Langer
 Poland
1984 Los Angeles
details
Benita Fitzgerald
 United States
Shirley Strong
 Great Britain
Michèle Chardonnet
 France
Kim Turner
 United States
1988 Seoul
details
Yordanka Donkova
 Bulgaria
Gloria Siebert
 East Germany
Claudia Zackiewicz
 West Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Voula Patoulidou
 Greece
LaVonna Martin
 United States
Yordanka Donkova
 Bulgaria
1996 Atlanta
details
Ludmila Engquist
 Sweden
Brigita Bukovec
 Slovenia
Patricia Girard
 France
2000 Sydney
details
Olga Shishigina
 Kazakhstan
Glory Alozie
 Nigeria
Melissa Morrison
 United States
2004 Athens
details
Joanna Hayes
 United States
Olena Krasovska
 Ukraine
Melissa Morrison
 United States
2008 Beijing
details
Dawn Harper
 United States
Sally McLellan
 Australia
Priscilla Lopes-Schliep
 Canada
2012 London
details
Sally Pearson
 Australia
Dawn Harper
 United States
Kellie Wells
 United States
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Brianna Rollins
 United States
Nia Ali
 United States
Kristi Castlin
 United States

400 metres hurdles[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles
details
Nawal El Moutawakel
 Morocco
Judi Brown
 United States
Cristieana Cojocaru
 Romania
1988 Seoul
details
Debbie Flintoff-King
 Australia
Tatyana Ledovskaya
 Soviet Union
Ellen Fiedler
 East Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Sally Gunnell
 Great Britain
Sandra Farmer-Patrick
 United States
Janeene Vickers
 United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Deon Hemmings
 Jamaica
Kim Batten
 United States
Tonja Buford-Bailey
 United States
2000 Sydney
details
Irina Privalova
 Russia
Deon Hemmings
 Jamaica
Nezha Bidouane
 Morocco
2004 Athens
details
Fani Halkia
 Greece
Ionela Târlea-Manolache
 Romania
Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova
 Ukraine
2008 Beijing
details
Melaine Walker
 Jamaica
Sheena Tosta
 United States
Tasha Danvers
 Great Britain
2012 London
details
Natalya Antyukh
 Russia
Lashinda Demus
 United States
Zuzana Hejnová
 Czech Republic
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Dalilah Muhammad
 United States
Sara Petersen
 Denmark
Ashley Spencer
 United States

3000 metres steeplechase[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Beijing
details
Gulnara Samitova-Galkina
 Russia
Eunice Jepkorir
 Kenya
Yekaterina Volkova
 Russia
2012 London[4][5]
details
Habiba Ghribi
 Tunisia
Sofia Assefa
 Ethiopia
Milcah Chemos Cheywa
 Kenya
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Ruth Jebet
 Bahrain
Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi
 Kenya
Emma Coburn
 United States

4 x 100 metres relay[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Canada (CAN)
Fanny Rosenfeld
Ethel Smith
Jane Bell
Myrtle Cook
 United States (USA)
Mary Washburn
Jessie Cross
Loretta McNeil
Betty Robinson
 Germany (GER)
Rosa Kellner
Leni Schmidt
Anni Holdmann
Leni Junker
1932 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Mary Carew
Evelyn Furtsch
Annette Rogers
Wilhelmina von Bremen
 Canada (CAN)
Mildred Fizzell
Lillian Palmer
Mary Frizzell
Hilda Strike
 Great Britain (GBR)
Eileen Hiscock
Gwendoline Porter
Violet Webb
Nellie Halstead
1936 Berlin
details
 United States (USA)
Harriet Bland
Annette Rogers
Betty Robinson
Helen Stephens
 Great Britain (GBR)
Eileen Hiscock
Violet Olney
Audrey Brown
Barbara Burke
 Canada (CAN)
Dorothy Brookshaw
Jeanette Dolson
Hilda Cameron
Aileen Meagher
1948 London
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Xenia Stad-de Jong
Netti Witziers-Timmer
Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs
Fanny Blankers-Koen
 Australia (AUS)
Shirley Strickland
June Maston
Betty McKinnon
Joyce King
 Canada (CAN)
Viola Myers
Nancy Mackay
Diane Foster
Patricia Jones
1952 Helsinki
details
 United States (USA)
Mae Faggs
Barbara Jones
Janet Moreau
Catherine Hardy
 Germany (GER)
Ursula Knab
Maria Sander
Helga Klein
Marga Petersen
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sylvia Cheeseman
June Foulds
Jean Desforges
Heather Armitage
1956 Melbourne
details
 Australia (AUS)
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
Norma Croker
Fleur Mellor
Betty Cuthbert
 Great Britain (GBR)
Anne Pashley
Jean Scrivens
June Foulds
Heather Armitage
 United States (USA)
Mae Faggs
Margaret Matthews
Wilma Rudolph
Isabelle Daniels
1960 Rome
details
 United States (USA)
Martha Hudson
Lucinda Williams
Barbara Jones
Wilma Rudolph
 United Team of Germany (EUA)
Martha Langbein
Anni Biechl
Brunhilde Hendrix
Jutta Heine
 Poland (POL)
Teresa Wieczorek
Barbara Janiszewska
Celina Jesionowska
Halina Richter
1964 Tokyo
details
 Poland (POL)
Teresa Ciepły
Irena Kirszenstein
Halina Górecka
Ewa Kłobukowska
 United States (USA)
Willye White
Wyomia Tyus
Marilyn White
Edith McGuire
 Great Britain (GBR)
Janet Simpson
Mary Rand
Daphne Arden
Dorothy Hyman
1968 Mexico City
details
 United States (USA)
Barbara Ferrell
Margaret Bailes
Mildrette Netter
Wyomia Tyus
 Cuba (CUB)
Marlene Elejarde
Fulgencia Romay
Violetta Quesada
Miguelina Cobián
 Soviet Union (URS)
Lyudmila Zharkova
Galina Bukharina
Vera Popkova
Lyudmila Samotyosova
1972 Munich
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Christiane Krause
Ingrid Mickler-Becker
Annegret Richter
Heide Rosendahl
 East Germany (GDR)
Evelin Kaufer
Christina Heinich
Bärbel Struppert
Renate Stecher
 Cuba (CUB)
Marlene Elejarde
Carmen Valdés
Fulgencia Romay
Silvia Chivás
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Marlies Oelsner
Renate Stecher
Carla Bodendorf
Bärbel Eckert
 West Germany (FRG)
Elvira Possekel
Inge Helten
Annegret Richter
Annegret Kroniger
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Prorochenko
Lyudmila Maslakova
Nadezhda Besfamilnaya
Vera Anisimova
1980 Moscow
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Romy Müller
Bärbel Wöckel
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vera Komisova
Lyudmila Maslakova
Vera Anisimova
Natalya Bochina
 Great Britain (GBR)
Heather Hunte
Kathy Smallwood-Cook
Beverley Goddard
Sonia Lannaman
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Alice Brown
Jeanette Bolden
Chandra Cheeseborough
Evelyn Ashford
 Canada (CAN)
Angela Bailey
Marita Payne
Angella Taylor-Issajenko
France Gareau
 Great Britain (GBR)
Simmone Jacobs
Kathy Smallwood-Cook
Beverley Callander
Heather Oakes
1988 Seoul
details
 United States (USA)
Alice Brown
Sheila Echols
Florence Griffith Joyner
Evelyn Ashford
Dannette Young*
 East Germany (GDR)
Silke Möller
Kerstin Behrendt
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
Galina Malchugina
Marina Zhirova
Natalya Pomoschnikova
Maia Azarashvili*
1992 Barcelona
details
 United States (USA)
Evelyn Ashford
Esther Jones
Carlette Guidry
Gwen Torrence
Michelle Finn*
 Unified Team (EUN)
Olga Bogoslovskaya
Galina Malchugina
Marina Trandenkova
Irina Privalova
 Nigeria (NGR)
Beatrice Utondu
Faith Idehen
Christy Opara-Thompson
Mary Onyali
1996 Atlanta
details
 United States (USA)
Gail Devers
Inger Miller
Chryste Gaines
Gwen Torrence
Carlette Guidry*
 Bahamas (BAH)
Eldece Clarke
Chandra Sturrup
Savatheda Fynes
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michelle Freeman
Juliet Cuthbert
Nikole Mitchell
Merlene Ottey
Gillian Russell*
Andria Lloyd*
2000 Sydney
details
 Bahamas (BAH)
Savatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson
Eldece Clarke-Lewis*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Tayna Lawrence
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Ottey
Merlene Frazer*
 United States (USA)
Chryste Gaines
Torri Edwards
Nanceen Perry
Marion Jones
Passion Richardson*
2004 Athens
details
 Jamaica (JAM)
Tayna Lawrence
Sherone Simpson
Aleen Bailey
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald*
 Russia (RUS)
Olga Fyodorova
Yuliya Tabakova
Irina Khabarova
Larisa Kruglova
 France (FRA)
Véronique Mang
Muriel Hurtis
Sylviane Félix
Christine Arron
2008 Beijing
details
 Belgium (BEL)
Kim Gevaert
Élodie Ouédraogo
Hanna Mariën
Olivia Borlée
 Nigeria (NGR)
Halimat Ismaila
Oludamola Osayomi
Agnes Osazuwa
Gloria Kemasuode
Ene Franca Idoko*
 Brazil (BRA)
Rosemar Coelho Neto
Lucimar de Moura
Thaissa Presti
Rosangela Santos
2012 London
details
 United States (USA)
Tianna Madison
Allyson Felix
Bianca Knight
Carmelita Jeter
Jeneba Tarmoh*
Lauryn Williams*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Sherone Simpson
Veronica Campbell-Brown
Kerron Stewart
Samantha Henry-Robinson*
Schillonie Calvert*
 Ukraine (UKR)
Olesya Povh
Hrystyna Stuy
Mariya Ryemyen
Yelyzaveta Bryzhina
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
 United States (USA)
Tianna Bartoletta
Allyson Felix
English Gardner
Tori Bowie
Morolake Akinosun*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Christania Williams
Elaine Thompson
Veronica Campbell-Brown
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Simone Facey*
Sashalee Forbes*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Asha Philip
Desiree Henry
Dina Asher-Smith
Daryll Neita

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds and also received medals.
Note: In 2007, Marion Jones was stripped of all her Olympic medals from 2000.

4 × 400 metres relay[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Dagmar Käsling
Rita Kühne
Helga Seidler
Monika Zehrt
 United States (USA)
Mable Fergerson
Madeline Manning
Cheryl Toussaint
Kathy Hammond
 West Germany (FRG)
Anette Rückes
Inge Bödding
Hildegard Falck
Rita Wilden
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Doris Maletzki
Brigitte Rohde
Ellen Streidt
Christina Brehmer
 United States (USA)
Debra Sapenter
Sheila Ingram
Pamela Jiles
Rosalyn Bryant
 Soviet Union (URS)
Inta Kļimoviča
Lyudmila Aksyonova
Natalya Sokolova
Nadezhda Ilyina
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Prorochenko
Tatyana Goyshchik
Nina Zyuskova
Irina Nazarova
 East Germany (GDR)
Gabriele Löwe
Barbara Krug
Christina Lathan
Marita Koch
 Great Britain (GBR)
Linsey MacDonald
Michelle Probert
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith
Donna Hartley
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Lillie Leatherwood
Sherri Howard
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Chandra Cheeseborough
Diane Dixon*
Denean Howard*
 Canada (CAN)
Charmaine Crooks
Jillian Richardson
Molly Killingbeck
Marita Payne
Dana Wright*
 West Germany (FRG)
Heike Schulte-Mattler
Ute Thimm
Heidi-Elke Gaugel
Gaby Bußmann
1988 Seoul
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Olga Nazarova
Mariya Pinigina
Olga Bryzgina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova*
 United States (USA)
Denean Howard
Diane Dixon
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Florence Griffith-Joyner
Sherri Howard*
Lillie Leatherwood*
 East Germany (GDR)
Dagmar Neubauer-Rübsam
Kirsten Emmelmann
Sabine Busch
Petra Müller
Grit Breuer*
1992 Barcelona
details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Yelena Ruzina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Olga Nazarova
Olga Bryzgina
Marina Shmonina*
Liliya Nurutdinova*
 United States (USA)
Natasha Kaiser
Gwen Torrence
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Denean Howard-Hill*
Dannette Young*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Phylis Smith
Sandra Douglas
Jennifer Stoute
Sally Gunnell
1996 Atlanta
details
 United States (USA)
Rochelle Stevens
Maicel Malone
Kim Graham
Jearl Miles
Linetta Wilson*
 Nigeria (NGR)
Bisi Afolabi
Fatima Yusuf
Charity Opara
Falilat Ogunkoya
 Germany (GER)
Uta Rohländer
Linda Kisabaka
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
2000 Sydney
details
 United States (USA)
Jearl Miles-Clark
Monique Hennagan
LaTasha Colander
Marion Jones
Andrea Anderson*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Sandie Richards
Catherine Scott
Deon Hemmings
Lorraine Graham
Charmaine Howell*
Michelle Burgher*
 Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Sotnikova
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Irina Privalova
Natalya Nazarova*
Olesya Zykina*
2004 Athens
details
 United States (USA)
DeeDee Trotter
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Monique Hennagan
Crystal Cox*
Moushaumi Robinson*
 Russia (RUS)
Olesya Krasnomovets
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Antyukh
Tatyana Firova*
Natalya Ivanova*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Novlene Williams
Michelle Burgher
Nadia Davy
Sandie Richards
Ronetta Smith*
2008 Beijing
details[a]
 United States (USA)
Mary Wineberg
Allyson Felix
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Natasha Hastings*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Shericka Williams
Shereefa Lloyd
Rosemarie Whyte
Novlene Williams
Bobby-Gaye Wilkins*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Christine Ohuruogu
Kelly Sotherton
Marilyn Okoro
Nicola Sanders
2012 London
details[b]
 United States (USA)
DeeDee Trotter
Allyson Felix
Francena McCorory
Sanya Richards-Ross
Keshia Baker*
Diamond Dixon*
vacant  Jamaica (JAM)
Christine Day
Rosemarie Whyte
Shericka Williams
Novlene Williams-Mills
Shereefa Lloyd*
Dominique Blake [6]
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
 United States (USA)
Allyson Felix
Phyllis Francis
Natasha Hastings
Courtney Okolo
Taylor Ellis-Watson*
Francena McCorory*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Stephenie Ann McPherson
Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby
Shericka Jackson
Novlene Williams-Mills
Christine Day*
Chrisann Gordon*
 Great Britain (GBR)
Eilidh Doyle
Anyika Onuora
Emily Diamond
Christine Ohuruogu
Kelly Massey*

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds and also received medals.
Note: Indicates athlete who did not run in any rounds and also received medal.
Note: Marion Jones was stripped of all her Olympic medals in 2000. Crystal Cox was stripped of her Olympic medal in 2004, both being found guilty of doping violations. Dominique Blake was accidentally given her Olympic medal and she returned it in 2017.

20 kilometres race walk[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
Wang Liping
 China
Kjersti Plätzer
 Norway
María Vasco
 Spain
2004 Athens
details
Athanasia Tsoumeleka
 Greece
Olimpiada Ivanova
 Russia
Jane Saville
 Australia
2008 Beijing
details
Olga Kaniskina
 Russia
Kjersti Plätzer
 Norway
Elisa Rigaudo
 Italy
2012 London
details
Elena Lashmanova
 Russia
Olga Kaniskina
 Russia
Qieyang Shenjie
 China
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Liu Hong
 China
María Guadalupe González
 Mexico
Lü Xiuzhi
 China

High jump[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
Ethel Catherwood
 Canada
Lien Gisolf
 Netherlands
Mildred Wiley
 United States
1932 Los Angeles
details
Jean Shiley
 United States
Babe Didrikson
 United States
Eva Dawes
 Canada
1936 Berlin
details
Ibolya Csák
 Hungary
Dorothy Odam
 Great Britain
Elfriede Kaun
 Germany
1948 London
details
Alice Coachman
 United States
Dorothy Tyler
 Great Britain
Micheline Ostermeyer
 France
1952 Helsinki
details
Esther Brand
 South Africa
Sheile Lerwill
 Great Britain
Aleksandra Chudina
 Soviet Union
1956 Melbourne
details
Mildred McDaniel
 United States
Thelma Hopkins
 Great Britain
none awarded
Mariya Pisareva
 Soviet Union
1960 Rome
details
Iolanda Balaş
 Romania
Jarosława Jóźwiakowska
 Poland
none awarded
Dorothy Shirley
 Great Britain
1964 Tokyo
details
Iolanda Balaş
 Romania
Michele Brown
 Australia
Taisia Chenchik
 Soviet Union
1968 Mexico City
details
Miloslava Rezková
 Czechoslovakia
Antonina Okorokova
 Soviet Union
Valentina Kozyr
 Soviet Union
1972 Munich
details
Ulrike Meyfarth
 West Germany
Yordanka Blagoeva
 Bulgaria
Ilona Gusenbauer
 Austria
1976 Montreal
details
Rosemarie Ackermann
 East Germany
Sara Simeoni
 Italy
Yordanka Blagoeva
 Bulgaria
1980 Moscow
details
Sara Simeoni
 Italy
Urszula Kielan
 Poland
Jutta Kirst
 East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Ulrike Meyfarth
 West Germany
Sara Simeoni
 Italy
Joni Huntley
 United States
1988 Seoul
details
Louise Ritter
 United States
Stefka Kostadinova
 Bulgaria
Tamara Bykova
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona
details
Heike Henkel
 Germany
Alina Astafei
 Romania
Ioamnet Quintero
 Cuba
1996 Atlanta
details
Stefka Kostadinova
 Bulgaria
Niki Bakoyianni
 Greece
Inha Babakova
 Ukraine
2000 Sydney
details
Yelena Yelesina
 Russia
Hestrie Cloete
 South Africa
Kajsa Bergqvist
 Sweden
Oana Pantelimon
 Romania
2004 Athens
details
Yelena Slesarenko
 Russia
Hestrie Cloete
 South Africa
Vita Styopina
 Ukraine
2008 Beijing
details
Tia Hellebaut
 Belgium
Blanka Vlašić
 Croatia
Chaunté Howard
 United States
2012 London
details
Anna Chicherova
 Russia
Brigetta Barrett
 United States
Svetlana Shkolina
 Russia
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Ruth Beitia
 Spain
Mirela Demireva
 Bulgaria
Blanka Vlašić
 Croatia

Pole vault[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
Stacy Dragila
 United States
Tatiana Grigorieva
 Australia
Vala Flosadóttir
 Iceland
2004 Athens
details
Yelena Isinbayeva
 Russia
Svetlana Feofanova
 Russia
Anna Rogowska
 Poland
2008 Beijing
details
Yelena Isinbayeva
 Russia
Jennifer Stuczynski
 United States
Svetlana Feofanova
 Russia
2012 London
details
Jennifer Suhr
 United States
Yarisley Silva
 Cuba
Yelena Isinbayeva
 Russia
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Katerina Stefanidi
 Greece
Sandi Morris
 United States
Eliza McCartney
 New Zealand

Long jump[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1948 London
details
Olga Gyarmati
 Hungary
Noemí Simonetto
 Argentina
Ann-Britt Leyman
 Sweden
1952 Helsinki
details
Yvette Williams
 New Zealand
Aleksandra Chudina
 Soviet Union
Shirley Cawley
 Great Britain
1956 Melbourne
details
Elżbieta Krzesińska
 Poland
Willye White
 United States
Nadezhda Khnykina-Dvalishvili
 Soviet Union
1960 Rome
details
Vera Krepkina
 Soviet Union
Elżbieta Krzesińska
 Poland
Hildrun Claus
 United Team of Germany
1964 Tokyo
details
Mary Rand
 Great Britain
Irena Kirszenstein
 Poland
Tatyana Shchelkanova
 Soviet Union
1968 Mexico City
details
Viorica Viscopoleanu
 Romania
Sheila Sherwood
 Great Britain
Tatyana Talysheva
 Soviet Union
1972 Munich
details
Heide Rosendahl
 West Germany
Diana Yorgova
 Bulgaria
Eva Šuranová
 Czechoslovakia
1976 Montreal
details
Angela Voigt
 East Germany
Kathy McMillan
 United States
Lidiya Alfeyeva
 Soviet Union
1980 Moscow
details
Tatyana Kolpakova
 Soviet Union
Brigitte Wujak
 East Germany
Tatyana Skachko
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Anişoara Cuşmir-Stanciu
 Romania
Valy Ionescu
 Romania
Sue Hearnshaw
 Great Britain
1988 Seoul
details
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
 United States
Heike Drechsler
 East Germany
Galina Chistyakova
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona
details
Heike Drechsler
 Germany
Inessa Kravets
 Unified Team
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
 United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Chioma Ajunwa
 Nigeria
Fiona May
 Italy
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
 United States
2000 Sydney
details
Heike Drechsler
 Germany
Fiona May
 Italy
Tatyana Kotova
 Russia
2004 Athens
details
Tatyana Lebedeva
 Russia
Irina Meleshina
 Russia
Tatyana Kotova
 Russia
2008 Beijing
details
Maurren Higa Maggi
 Brazil
Tatyana Lebedeva
 Russia
Blessing Okagbare
 Nigeria
2012 London
details
Brittney Reese
 United States
Elena Sokolova
 Russia
Janay DeLoach
 United States
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Tianna Bartoletta
 United States
Britney Reese
 United States
Ivana Španović
 Serbia

Triple jump[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta
details
Inessa Kravets
 Ukraine
Inna Lasovskaya
 Russia
Šárka Kašpárková
 Czech Republic
2000 Sydney
details
Tereza Marinova
 Bulgaria
Tatyana Lebedeva
 Russia
Olena Hovorova
 Ukraine
2004 Athens
details
Françoise Mbango Etone
 Cameroon
Hrysopiyí Devetzí
 Greece
Tatyana Lebedeva
 Russia
2008 Beijing
details
Françoise Mbango Etone
 Cameroon
Tatyana Lebedeva
 Russia
Hrysopiyí Devetzí
 Greece
2012 London
details
Olga Rypakova
 Kazakhstan
Caterine Ibargüen
 Colombia
Olha Saladukha
 Ukraine
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Caterine Ibargüen
 Colombia
Yulimar Rojas
 Venezuela
Olga Rypakova
 Kazakhstan

Shot put[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1948 London
details
Micheline Ostermeyer
 France
Amelia Piccinini
 Italy
Ina Schäffer
 Austria
1952 Helsinki
details
Galina Zybina
 Soviet Union
Marianne Werner
 Germany
Klavdiya Tochenova
 Soviet Union
1956 Melbourne
details
Tamara Tyshkevich
 Soviet Union
Galina Zybina
 Soviet Union
Marianne Werner
 United Team of Germany
1960 Rome
details
Tamara Press
 Soviet Union
Johanna Lüttge
 United Team of Germany
Earlene Brown
 United States
1964 Tokyo
details
Tamara Press
 Soviet Union
Renate Culmberger
 United Team of Germany
Galina Zybina
 Soviet Union
1968 Mexico City
details
Margitta Gummel
 East Germany
Marita Lange
 East Germany
Nadezhda Chizhova
 Soviet Union
1972 Munich
details
Nadezhda Chizhova
 Soviet Union
Margitta Gummel
 East Germany
Ivanka Khristova
 Bulgaria
1976 Montreal
details
Ivanka Khristova
 Bulgaria
Nadezhda Chizhova
 Soviet Union
Helena Fibingerová
 Czechoslovakia
1980 Moscow
details
Ilona Slupianek
 East Germany
Svetlana Krachevskaya
 Soviet Union
Margitta Pufe
 East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Claudia Losch
 West Germany
Mihaela Loghin
 Romania
Gael Martin
 Australia
1988 Seoul
details
Natalya Lisovskaya
 Soviet Union
Kathrin Neimke
 East Germany
Li Meisu
 China
1992 Barcelona
details
Svetlana Krivelyova
 Unified Team
Huang Zhihong
 China
Kathrin Neimke
 Germany
1996 Atlanta
details
Astrid Kumbernuss
 Germany
Sui Xinmei
 China
Irina Khudoroshkina
 Russia
2000 Sydney
details
Yanina Karolchik
 Belarus
Larisa Peleshenko
 Russia
Astrid Kumbernuss
 Germany
2004 Athens
details
Yumileidi Cumbá
 Cuba
Nadine Kleinert
 Germany
Not awarded[7]
2008 Beijing
details
Valerie Vili
 New Zealand
Misleydis González
 Cuba
Gong Lijiao
 China
2012 London
details
Valerie Adams
 New Zealand
Gong Lijiao
 China
Li Ling
 China
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Michelle Carter
 United States
Valerie Adams
 New Zealand
Anita Márton
 Hungary

Discus throw[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
Halina Konopacka
 Poland
Lillian Copeland
 United States
Ruth Svedberg
 Sweden
1932 Los Angeles
details
Lillian Copeland
 United States
Ruth Osburn
 United States
Jadwiga Wajs
 Poland
1936 Berlin
details
Gisela Mauermayer
 Germany
Jadwiga Wajs
 Poland
Paula Mollenhauer
 Germany
1948 London
details
Micheline Ostermeyer
 France
Edera Gentile
 Italy
Jacqueline Mazéas
 France
1952 Helsinki
details
Nina Romashkova
 Soviet Union
Yelisaveta Bagriantseva
 Soviet Union
Nina Dumbadze
 Soviet Union
1956 Melbourne
details
Olga Fikotová
 Czechoslovakia
Irina Beglyakova
 Soviet Union
Nina Romashkova
 Soviet Union
1960 Rome
details
Nina Romashkova
 Soviet Union
Tamara Press
 Soviet Union
Lia Manoliu
 Romania
1964 Tokyo
details
Tamara Press
 Soviet Union
Ingrid Lotz
 United Team of Germany
Lia Manoliu
 Romania
1968 Mexico City
details
Lia Manoliu
 Romania
Liesel Westermann
 West Germany
Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek
 Hungary
1972 Munich
details
Faina Melnyk
 Soviet Union
Argentina Menis
 Romania
Vasilka Stoeva
 Bulgaria
1976 Montreal
details
Evelin Schlaak
 East Germany
Mariya Vergova
 Bulgaria
Gabriele Hinzmann
 East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Evelin Jahl
 East Germany
Mariya Petkova
 Bulgaria
Tatyana Lesovaya
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Ria Stalman
 Netherlands
Leslie Deniz
 United States
Florența Crăciunescu
 Romania
1988 Seoul
details
Martina Hellmann
 East Germany
Diana Gansky
 East Germany
Tsvetanka Khristova
 Bulgaria
1992 Barcelona
details
Maritza Martén
 Cuba
Tsvetanka Khristova
 Bulgaria
Daniela Costian
 Australia
1996 Atlanta
details
Ilke Wyludda
 Germany
Natalya Sadova
 Russia
Ellina Zvereva
 Belarus
2000 Sydney
details
Ellina Zvereva
 Belarus
Anastasia Kelesidou
 Greece
Iryna Yatchenko
 Belarus
2004 Athens
details
Natalya Sadova
 Russia
Anastasia Kelesidou
 Greece
Věra Pospíšilová-Cechlová
 Czech Republic[8]
2008 Beijing
details
Stephanie Brown Trafton
 United States
Yarelys Barrios
 Cuba
Olena Antonova
 Ukraine
2012 London
details
Sandra Perković
 Croatia
Li Yanfeng
 China
Yarelys Barrios
 Cuba
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Sandra Perković
 Croatia
Mélina Robert-Michon
 France
Denia Caballero
 Cuba

Hammer throw[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
Kamila Skolimowska
 Poland
Olga Kuzenkova
 Russia
Kirsten Münchow
 Germany
2004 Athens
details
Olga Kuzenkova
 Russia
Yipsi Moreno
 Cuba
Yunaika Crawford
 Cuba
2008 Beijing
details
Yipsi Moreno
 Cuba
Zhang Wenxiu
 China
Manuela Montebrun
 France
2012 London
details
Anita Włodarczyk
 Poland
Betty Heidler
 Germany
Zhang Wenxiu
 China
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Anita Włodarczyk
 Poland
Zhang Wenxiu
 China
Sophie Hitchon
 Great Britain

Javelin throw[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Los Angeles
details
Babe Didrikson
 United States
Ellen Braumüller
 Germany
Tilly Fleischer
 Germany
1936 Berlin
details
Tilly Fleischer
 Germany
Luise Krüger
 Germany
Maria Kwaśniewska
 Poland
1948 London
details
Herma Bauma
 Austria
Kaisa Parviainen
 Finland
Lily Carlstedt
 Denmark
1952 Helsinki
details
Dana Zátopková
 Czechoslovakia
Aleksandra Chudina
 Soviet Union
Yelena Gorchakova
 Soviet Union
1956 Melbourne
details
Inese Jaunzeme
 Soviet Union
Marlene Ahrens
 Chile
Nadezhda Konyayeva
 Soviet Union
1960 Rome
details
Elvīra Ozoliņa
 Soviet Union
Dana Zátopková
 Czechoslovakia
Birutė Kalėdienė
 Soviet Union
1964 Tokyo
details
Mihaela Peneş
 Romania
Márta Rudas
 Hungary
Yelena Gorchakova
 Soviet Union
1968 Mexico City
details
Angéla Németh
 Hungary
Mihaela Peneş
 Romania
Eva Janko
 Austria
1972 Munich
details
Ruth Fuchs
 East Germany
Jacqueline Todten
 East Germany
Kate Schmidt
 United States
1976 Montreal
details
Ruth Fuchs
 East Germany
Marion Becker
 West Germany
Kate Schmidt
 United States
1980 Moscow
details
María Caridad Colón
 Cuba
Saida Gunba
 Soviet Union
Ute Hommola
 East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Tessa Sanderson
 Great Britain
Tiina Lillak
 Finland
Fatima Whitbread
 Great Britain
1988 Seoul
details
Petra Felke
 East Germany
Fatima Whitbread
 Great Britain
Beate Koch
 East Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Silke Renk
 Germany
Natalya Shikolenko
 Unified Team
Karen Forkel
 Germany
1996 Atlanta
details
Heli Rantanen
 Finland
Louise McPaul
 Australia
Trine Hattestad
 Norway
2000 Sydney
details
Trine Hattestad
 Norway
Mirela Maniani-Tzelili
 Greece
Osleidys Menéndez
 Cuba
2004 Athens
details
Osleidys Menéndez
 Cuba
Steffi Nerius
 Germany
Mirela Maniani
 Greece
2008 Beijing
details
Barbora Špotáková
 Czech Republic
Mariya Abakumova
 Russia
Christina Obergföll
 Germany
2012 London
details
Barbora Špotáková
 Czech Republic
Christina Obergföll
 Germany
Linda Stahl
 Germany
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Sara Kolak
 Croatia
Sunette Viljoen
 South Africa
Barbora Špotáková
 Czech Republic

Heptathlon[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles
details
Glynis Nunn
 Australia
Jackie Joyner
 United States
Sabine Everts
 West Germany
1988 Seoul
details
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
 United States
Sabine John
 East Germany
Anke Behmer
 East Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
 United States
Irina Belova
 Unified Team
Sabine Braun
 Germany
1996 Atlanta
details
Ghada Shouaa
 Syria
Natallia Sazanovich
 Belarus
Denise Lewis
 Great Britain
2000 Sydney
details
Denise Lewis
 Great Britain
Yelena Prokhorova
 Russia
Natallia Sazanovich
 Belarus
2004 Athens
details
Carolina Klüft
 Sweden
Austra Skujytė
 Lithuania
Kelly Sotherton
 Great Britain
2008 Beijing
details
Nataliya Dobrynska
 Ukraine
Hyleas Fountain
 United States
Kelly Sotherton
 Great Britain
2012 London
details
Jessica Ennis
 Great Britain
Lilli Schwarzkopf
 Germany
Austra Skujytė
 Lithuania
2016 Rio
details
Nafissatou Thiam
 Belgium
Jessica Ennis-Hill
 Great Britain
Brianne Theisen-Eaton
 Canada

Discontinued events[edit]

3000 metres[edit]

The 3000 metres run was replaced by the 5000 metres run in 1996 and henceforth.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles
details
Maricica Puică
 Romania
Wendy Smith-Sly
 Great Britain
Lynn Williams
 Canada
1988 Seoul
details
Tetyana Samolenko
 Soviet Union
Paula Ivan
 Romania
Yvonne Murray
 Great Britain
1992 Barcelona
details
Yelena Romanova
 Unified Team
Tetyana Dorovskikh
 Unified Team
Angela Chalmers
 Canada

80 metres hurdles[edit]

The 80 metres hurdles was replaced by the 100 metres hurdles in 1972.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Los Angeles
details
Babe Didrikson
 United States
Evelyne Hall
 United States
Marjorie Clark
 South Africa
1936 Berlin
details
Ondina Valla
 Italy
Anni Steuer
 Germany
Elizabeth Taylor
 Canada
1948 London
details
Fanny Blankers-Koen
 Netherlands
Maureen Gardner
 Great Britain
Shirley Strickland
 Australia
1952 Helsinki
details
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
 Australia
Maria Golubnichaya
 Soviet Union
Maria Sander
 Germany
1956 Melbourne
details
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
 Australia
Gisela Köhler
 United Team of Germany
Norma Thrower
 Australia
1960 Rome
details
Irina Press
 Soviet Union
Carole Quinton
 Great Britain
Gisela Birkemeyer
 United Team of Germany
1964 Tokyo
details
Karin Balzer
 United Team of Germany
Teresa Ciepły
 Poland
Pam Kilborn
 Australia
1968 Mexico City
details
Maureen Caird
 Australia
Pam Kilborn
 Australia
Chi Cheng
 Republic of China

Pentathlon[edit]

In 1984 and thenceforth, the pentathlon (five events over two days) was replaced by the heptathlon (seven events over two days), so "discontinued" is not precisely correct. The heptathlon consists of the 200 meter and 800 meter runs, the 100 meter hurdles, the shot put, the javelin throw, the high jump, and the long jump in track and field: three track events and four field events.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1964 Tokyo
details
Irina Press
 Soviet Union
Mary Rand
 Great Britain
Galina Bystrova
 Soviet Union
1968 Mexico City
details
Ingrid Becker
 West Germany
Liese Prokop
 Austria
Annamária Tóth
 Hungary
1972 Munich
details
Mary Peters
 Great Britain
Heide Rosendahl
 West Germany
Burglinde Pollak
 East Germany
1976 Montreal
details
Siegrun Siegl
 East Germany
Christine Laser
 East Germany
Burglinde Pollak
 East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Nadezhda Tkachenko
 Soviet Union
Olga Rukavishnikova
 Soviet Union
Olga Kuragina
 Soviet Union

10 kilometers race walk[edit]

In the year 2000 and henceforth, the distance was doubled to 20 kilometers.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona
details
Chen Yueling
 China
Yelena Nikolayeva
 Unified Team
Li Chunxiu
 China
1996 Atlanta
details
Yelena Nikolayeva
 Russia
Elisabetta Perrone
 Italy
Wang Yan
 China

Conversions of distances[edit]

meters yards kilo-
meters
miles
80 87.5
100 109.4
110 120.3
200 219
400 437 0.4 0.25
800 875 0.8 0.50
1,500 1,640 1.5 0.93
3,000 3,281 3.0 1.86
5,000 5,468 5.0 3.11
10,000 10,936 10.0 6.21
20,000 21,872 20.0 12.43
42,750 46,752 42.75 26.56

References[edit]

  1. ^ On October 5, 2007 Marion Jones of the United States admitted to having taken performance-enhancing drugs prior to the 2000 Summer Olympics. On October 9 she relinquished her medals to the United States Olympic Committee, who returned them to the International Olympic Committee. The IOC have removed the medals from Jones and her relay teammates, leaving the positions vacant.
  2. ^ "Turkey's Asli Cakir Alptekin stripped of Olympic 1500m title for doping". The Guardian. 17 August 2015.
  3. ^ Gamze Bulet stripped of silver medal, banned for doping
  4. ^ The gold medal was originally awarded to Yuliya Zaripova, but was stripped from her in 2016 due to doping violations.
  5. ^ "The decisions of the Lausanne (Switzerland) Court of Arbitration for Sport regarding the Russian medalists". rusada.ru. 24 March 2016. Archived from the original on 9 February 2017.
  6. ^ "TRACK AND FIELD OLYMPIANS TO BE RECOGNIZED". University Park, Pennsylvania. Oct 4, 2012. Retrieved 2016-08-14. Blake, a member of Penn State's NCAA Champion 4x400 in 2008, also had a successful London experience, earning a bronze medal as a member of Jamaica's 4x400 relay pool.
  7. ^ Athens 2004 Athletics Medalists. Olympic.org. Retrieved on 2014-04-19.
  8. ^ Day 2 of IOC Executive Board meeting in St. Petersburg . Olympic (2013-05-30). Retrieved on 2014-04-19.

External links[edit]