2014 United States House of Representatives elections
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives and 5 (of the 6) non-voting members 218 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2014 United States House of Representatives elections will be held on November 4, 2014. Elections will be held for all 435 seats, representing the 50 U.S. states. Elections will also be held for the non-voting delegates from the District of Columbia and four of the five U.S. territories.
The winners of these elections will serve in the 114th United States Congress, with seats apportioned among the states based on the 2010 United States Census.
Incumbents not seeking re-election
Thirty-four representatives are retiring from their seats.
Democrats
Thirteen Democrats are retiring from their seats.
- California 11: George Miller: Retiring[1]
- California 33: Henry Waxman: Retiring[2]
- Hawaii 1: Colleen Hanabusa: To run for the U.S. Senate.[3]
- Iowa 1: Bruce Braley: To run for the U.S. Senate.[4]
- Maine 2: Mike Michaud: To run for Governor of Maine.[5]
- Michigan 14: Gary Peters: To run for the U.S. Senate.[6]
- New Jersey 1: Rob Andrews: Retiring
- New York 4: Carolyn McCarthy: Retiring[7]
- New York 21: Bill Owens: Retiring[8]
- North Carolina 7: Mike McIntyre: Retiring[7]
- Pennsylvania 13: Allyson Schwartz: To run for Governor of Pennsylvania[9]
- Utah 4: Jim Matheson: Retiring[10]
- Virginia 8: Jim Moran: Retiring[11]
Republicans
Twenty-one Republicans are retiring from their seats.
- Alabama 6: Spencer Bachus: Retiring.[12]
- Arkansas 2: Tim Griffin: Retiring.[13]
- Arkansas 4: Tom Cotton: To run for the U.S. Senate.[14]
- California 25: Buck McKeon: Retiring
- California 31: Gary Miller: Retiring
- California 45: John B.T. Campbell III: Retiring[15]
- Georgia 1: Jack Kingston: To run for the U.S. Senate.[16]
- Georgia 10: Paul Broun: To run for the U.S. Senate.[17]
- Georgia 11: Phil Gingrey: To run for the U.S. Senate.[18]
- Iowa 3: Tom Latham: Retiring.[19]
- Louisiana 6: Bill Cassidy: To run for the U.S. Senate.[20]
- Minnesota 6: Michele Bachmann: Retiring[21]
- Montana at-large: Steve Daines: To run for the U.S. Senate.[22]
- New Jersey 3: Jon Runyan: Retiring[23]
- North Carolina 6: Howard Coble: Retiring[24]
- Oklahoma 5: James Lankford: To run for the U.S. Senate.[25]
- Pennsylvania 6: Jim Gerlach: Retiring[26]
- Texas 36: Steve Stockman: To run for the U.S. Senate.[27]
- Virginia 10: Frank Wolf: Retiring[28]
- Washington 4: Doc Hastings: Retiring
- West Virginia 2: Shelley Moore Capito: To run for the U.S. Senate.[29]
Competitive districts
The following are the predictions for House districts where at least one out of the Cook Political Report, the Rothenberg Political Report, and Sabato's Crystal Ball did not agree that the district was "safe Democratic" or "safe Republican." Incumbents not running for re-election have parentheses around their name. Note that safeness of a district is not necessarily a prediction as to outcome.
District | CPVI | Incumbent | 2012 | Cook (Jan. 15, 2014)[30] |
Rothenberg (Jan. 17, 2014)[31] |
Sabato (Jan. 15, 2014)[32] |
Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arizona 1 | R+3 | Ann Kirkpatrick (D) | 48.8% D | Tossup | Tossup/Tilt D | Tossup | TBD |
Arizona 2 | R+3 | Ron Barber (D) | 50.4% D | Tossup | Pure Tossup | Tossup | TBD |
Arizona 9 | R+1 | Kyrsten Sinema (D) | 48.5% D | Lean D | D Favored | Lean D | TBD |
Arkansas 2 | R+8 | (Timothy Griffin) (R) | 55.2% R | Lean R | Lean R | Lean R | TBD |
Arkansas 4 | R+15 | (Tom Cotton) (R) | 59.5% R | Likely R | Safe R | Likely R | TBD |
California 3 | D+3 | John Garamendi (D) | 53.7% D | Likely D | Safe D | Safe D | TBD |
California 7 | EVEN | Ami Bera (D) | 51.1% D | Tossup | Lean D | Lean D | TBD |
California 9 | D+6 | Jerry McNerney (D) | 54.1% D | Likely D | Safe D | Safe D | TBD |
California 10 | R+1 | Jeff Denham (R) | 53.8% R | Likely R | R Favored | Likely R | TBD |
California 16 | D+7 | Jim Costa (D) | 54.5% D | Likely D | Safe D | Safe D | TBD |
California 21 | D+2 | David Valadao (R) | 59.9% R | Lean R | Tossup/Tilt R | Lean R | TBD |
California 24 | D+4 | Lois Capps (D) | 54.8% D | Likely D | Safe D | Safe D | TBD |
California 25 | R+3 | (Howard McKeon) (R) | 55.2% R | Likely R | R Favored | Lean R | TBD |
California 26 | D+4 | Julia Brownley (D) | 51.7% D | Lean D | Safe D | Likely D | TBD |
California 31 | D+5 | (Gary Miller) (R) | 55.2% R | Lean D | Lean D | Lean D | TBD |
California 36 | R+1 | Raul Ruiz (D) | 51.4% D | Tossup | Lean D | Lean D | TBD |
California 52 | D+2 | Scott Peters (D) | 50.2% D | Tossup | Pure Tossup | Tossup | TBD |
Colorado 6 | D+1 | Mike Coffman (R) | 48.7% R | Tossup | Pure Tossup | Tossup | TBD |
Connecticut 5 | D+3 | Elizabeth Esty (D) | 51.5% D | Likely D | Safe D | Likely D | TBD |
Florida 2 | R+6 | Steve Southerland (R) | 52.7% R | Lean R | Lean R | Lean R | TBD |
Florida 10 | R+6 | Daniel Webster (R) | 51.8% R | Likely R | Safe R | Safe R | TBD |
Florida 13 | R+1 | Vacant | 57.6% R | Tossup | Pure Tossup | Lean D | TBD |
Florida 18 | R+3 | Patrick Murphy (D) | 50.2% D | Tossup | Tossup/Tilt D | Lean D | TBD |
Florida 26 | R+1 | Joe Garcia (D) | 53.6% D | Tossup | Tossup/Tilt D | Tossup | TBD |
Georgia 12 | R+9 | John Barrow (D) | 53.7% D | Lean D | Lean D | Lean D | TBD |
Illinois 8 | D+8 | Tammy Duckworth (D) | 54.7% D | Likely D | Safe D | Safe D | TBD |
Illinois 10 | D+8 | Brad Schneider (D) | 50.5% D | Tossup | Lean D | Lean D | TBD |
Illinois 11 | D+8 | Bill Foster (D) | 58.1% D | Likely D | Safe D | Likely D | TBD |
Illinois 12 | EVEN | Bill Enyart (D) | 51.5% D | Lean D | Lean D | Lean D | TBD |
Illinois 13 | EVEN | Rodney Davis (R) | 46.6% R | Lean R | Tossup/Tilt R | Lean R | TBD |
Illinois 17 | D+7 | Cheri Bustos (D) | 53.3% D | Lean D | Lean D | Lean D | TBD |
Indiana 2 | R+6 | Jackie Walorski (R) | 49.0% R | Lean R | R Favored | Lean R | TBD |
Iowa 1 | D+5 | (Bruce Braley) (D) | 56.9% D | Likely D | Safe D | Likely D | TBD |
Iowa 3 | EVEN | (Tom Latham) (R) | 52.3% R | Tossup | Pure Tossup | Tossup | TBD |
Iowa 4 | R+5 | Steve King (R) | 53.2% R | Likely R | Safe R | Safe R | TBD |
Kentucky 6 | R+9 | Andy Barr (R) | 50.6% R | Likely R | Safe R | Safe R | TBD |
Maine 2 | D+2 | (Mike Michaud) (D) | 58.1% D | Lean D | D Favored | Lean D | TBD |
Massachusetts 6 | D+4 | John Tierney (D) | 48.3% D | Lean D | Lean D | Lean D | TBD |
Michigan 1 | R+5 | Dan Benishek (R) | 48.2% R | Lean R | Tossup/Tilt R | Lean R | TBD |
Michigan 3 | R+4 | Justin Amash (R) | 52.7% R | Likely R | Safe R | Safe R | TBD |
Michigan 7 | R+3 | Tim Walberg (R) | 53.3% R | Lean R | R Favored | Lean R | TBD |
Michigan 11 | R+4 | Kerry Bentivolio (R) | 50.7% R | Likely R | R Favored | Likely R | TBD |
Minnesota 1 | R+1 | Tim Walz (D) | 57.6% D | Likely D | Safe D | Safe D | TBD |
Minnesota 2 | R+2 | John Kline (R) | 54.1% R | Likely R | R Favored | Likely R | TBD |
Minnesota 7 | R+6 | Colin Peterson (D) | 60.4% D | Likely D | Lean D | Likely D | TBD |
Minnesota 8 | D+1 | Rick Nolan (D) | 54.5% D | Lean D | Lean D | Lean D | TBD |
Montana at-large | R+7 | (Steve Daines) (R) | 53.2% R | Likely R | R Favored | Likely R | TBD |
Nebraska 2 | R+4 | Lee Terry (R) | 51.2% R | Likely R | R Favored | Likely R | TBD |
Nevada 3 | EVEN | Joe Heck (R) | 50.4% R | Lean R | Lean R | Likely R | TBD |
Nevada 4 | D+4 | Steven Horsford (D) | 50.1% D | Likely D | Safe D | Likely D | TBD |
New Hampshire 1 | R+1 | Carol Shea-Porter (D) | 49.7% D | Tossup | Tossup/Tilt D | Tossup | TBD |
New Hampshire 2 | D+3 | Ann McLane Kuster (D) | 50.2% D | Lean D | Lean D | Lean D | TBD |
New Jersey 2 | D+1 | Frank LoBiondo (R) | 58.0% R | Likely R | Safe R | Likely R | TBD |
New Jersey 3 | R+1 | (Jon Runyan) (R) | 53.8% R | Tossup | Pure Tossup | Tossup | TBD |
New Mexico 2 | R+5 | Steve Pearce (R) | 59.1% R | Likely R | Safe R | Likely R | TBD |
New York 1 | R+2 | Tim Bishop (D) | 52.2% D | Lean D | Lean D | Lean D | TBD |
New York 4 | D+3 | (Carolyn McCarthy) (D) | 61.8% D | Lean D | Safe D | Likely D | TBD |
New York 11 | R+2 | Michael Grimm (R) | 52.8% R | Lean R | Lean R | Lean R | TBD |
New York 18 | EVEN | Sean Patrick Maloney (D) | 51.7% D | Lean D | D Favored | Likely D | TBD |
New York 19 | D+1 | Chris Gibson (R) | 53.4% R | Lean R | Tossup/Tilt R | Tossup | TBD |
New York 21 | EVEN | (Bill Owens) (D) | 50.2% D | Tossup | Pure Tossup | Tossup | TBD |
New York 23 | R+3 | Tom Reed (R) | 52.1% R | Lean R | Lean R | Lean R | TBD |
New York 24 | D+5 | Dan Maffei (D) | 48.4% D | Likely D | D Favored | Likely D | TBD |
North Carolina 7 | R+12 | (Mike McIntyre) (D) | 50.1% D | Likely R | Safe R | Likely R | TBD |
Ohio 6 | R+8 | Bill Johnson (R) | 53.3% R | Lean R | Lean R | Likely R | TBD |
Ohio 14 | R+4 | David Joyce (R) | 54.3% R | Likely R | Lean R | Likely R | TBD |
Oregon 5 | EVEN | Kurt Schrader (D) | 54.0% D | Likely D | Safe D | Likely D | TBD |
Pennsylvania 6 | R+2 | (Jim Gerlach) (R) | 57.1% R | Lean R | Lean R | Tossup | TBD |
Pennsylvania 8 | R+1 | Mike Fitzpatrick (R) | 56.7% R | Lean R | R Favored | Lean R | TBD |
Texas 23 | R+3 | Pete Gallego (D) | 50.3% D | Lean D | Lean D | Lean D | TBD |
Utah 4 | R+16 | (Jim Matheson) (D) | 49.3% D | Likely R | Safe R | Likely R | TBD |
Virginia 2 | R+2 | Scott Rigell (R) | 53.8% R | Likely R | Safe R | Likely R | TBD |
Virginia 10 | R+2 | (Frank Wolf) (R) | 58.8% R | Lean R | Lean R | Lean R | TBD |
Washington 1 | D+4 | Suzan DelBene (D) | 53.6% D | Likely D | Safe D | Safe D | TBD |
West Virginia 1 | R+14 | David McKinley (R) | 62.5% R | Solid R | Safe R | Likely R | TBD |
West Virginia 2 | R+11 | (Shelley Moore Capito) (R) | 69.8% R | Lean R | R Favored | Lean R | TBD |
West Virginia 3 | R+14 | Nick Rahall (D) | 53.9% D | Tossup | Lean D | Tossup | TBD |
Wisconsin 7 | R+2 | Sean Duffy (R) | 56.1% R | Likely R | Safe R | Safe R | TBD |
District | CPVI | Incumbent | 2012 | Cook | Rothenberg | Sabato | Winner |
Separate elections
Two special elections will be in 2014.
- One election will be held separate from the November elections, as follows:
Date | District (with link to special election article) |
Reason for vacancy | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 11, 2014 | Florida 13 | Incumbent Republican Bill Young died October 18, 2013.[33] Young had been re-elected in 2012 with 57 percent of the vote,[34] but had already announced that he would not be running for re-election in 2014. Primary elections were held January 14, 2014 and the general election will be held March 11, 2014[35] |
To be determined | David Jolly (Republican) Lucas Overby (Libertarian) Alex Sink (Democratic) |
- One election will be held concurrent with the November elections. This Representative will have a seniority advantage over other freshmen, as his/her seniority starts on the day of the elections. For more details, see the next section, "November elections", below.
- North Carolina's 12th congressional district special election, 2014: Mel Watt (D) resigned January 6, 2014.
November elections
Alabama
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Alabama 1 | R+15 | Bradley Byrne | Republican | 2013 | Incumbent running | Bradley Byrne (Republican) |
Alabama 2 | R+17 | Martha Roby | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent running | Martha Roby (Republican) Erick Wright (Democratic) |
Alabama 3 | R+16 | Mike Rogers | Republican | 2002 | Incumbent running | Mike Rogers (Republican) Thomas Casson (Republican) Jesse Smith (Democratic) |
Alabama 4 | R+28 | Robert Aderholt | Republican | 1996 | Incumbent running | Robert Aderholt (Republican) Thomas E. Drake II (Republican) |
Alabama 5 | R+17 | Mo Brooks | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent running | Mo Brooks (Republican) Jerry Hill (Republican) Mark Bray (Independent) |
Alabama 6 | R+28 | Spencer Bachus | Republican | 1992 | Incumbent retiring | Scott Beason (Republican) Will Brooke (Republican) Paul DeMarco (Republican) Chad Mathis (Republican) Gary Palmer (Republican) Robert Shattuck (Republican) Tom Vigneulle (Republican) |
Alabama 7 | D+20 | Terri Sewell | Democratic | 2010 | Incumbent running | Terri Sewell (Democratic) Tamara Harris Johnson (Democratic) |
Alaska
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Alaska at-large | R+12 | Don Young | Republican | 1972 | Undeclared / unknown | Don Young (Republican) Forrest Dunbar (Democratic) Matt Moore (Democratic) Jim McDermott (Libertarian) |
Arizona
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Arizona 1 | R+4 | Ann Kirkpatrick | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Ann Kirkpatrick (Democratic) Gary Kiehne (Republican) Adam Kwasman (Republican) Andy Tobin (Republican) |
Arizona 2 | R+3 | Ron Barber | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Ron Barber (Democratic) Martha McSally (Republican) |
Arizona 3 | D+8 | Raúl Grijalva | Democratic | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Raúl Grijalva (Democratic) Gabriela Saucedo Mercer (Republican) Jaime Vasquez (Republican) |
Arizona 4 | R+20 | Paul Gosar | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Paul Gosar (Republican) Mikel Weisser (Democratic) |
Arizona 5 | R+17 | Matt Salmon | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Matt Salmon (Republican) |
Arizona 6 | R+12 | David Schweikert | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | David Schweikert (Republican) |
Arizona 7 | D+16 | Ed Pastor | Democratic | 1991 | Undeclared / unknown | Ed Pastor (Democratic) |
Arizona 8 | R+15 | Trent Franks | Republican | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Trent Franks (Republican) |
Arizona 9 | R+1 | Kyrsten Sinema | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Kyrsten Sinema (Democratic) Vernon Parker (Republican) Wendy Rogers (Republican) Andrew Walter (Republican) |
Arkansas
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Arkansas 1 | R+14 | Rick Crawford | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Rick Crawford (Republican) |
Arkansas 2 | R+8 | Tim Griffin | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent retiring | Ann Clemmer (Republican) French Hill (Republican) Conrad Reynolds (Republican) Pat Hays (Democratic) |
Arkansas 3 | R+19 | Steve Womack | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Steve Womack (Republican) Thomas Brewer (Republican) Troy Gittings (Democratic) |
Arkansas 4 | R+15 | Tom Cotton | Republican | 2012 | Incumbent running for the U.S. Senate | Tommy Moll (Republican) Bruce Westerman (Republican) Janice Percefull (Democratic) James Lee Witt (Democratic) |
California
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
California 1 | R+10 | Doug LaMalfa | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Doug LaMalfa (Republican) Heidi Hall (Democratic) |
California 2 | D+20 | Jared Huffman | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Jared Huffman (Democratic) |
California 3 | D+3 | John Garamendi | Democratic | 2009 | Undeclared / unknown | John Garamendi (Democratic) Dan Logue (Republican) |
California 4 | R+10 | Tom McClintock | Republican | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Tom McClintock (Republican) Chris Dace (Republican) Kris Johnson (Democratic) |
California 5 | D+19 | Mike Thompson | Democratic | 1998 | Undeclared / unknown | Mike Thompson (Democratic) |
California 6 | D+18 | Doris Matsui | Democratic | 2005 | Undeclared / unknown | Doris Matsui (Democratic) Joseph McCray, Sr. (Republican) |
California 7 | Even | Ami Bera | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Ami Bera (Democratic) Igor Birman (Republican) Elizabeth Emken (Republican) Doug Ose (Republican) |
California 8 | R+10 | Paul Cook | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Paul Cook (Republican) |
California 9 | D+6 | Jerry McNerney | Democratic | 2006 | Undeclared / unknown | Jerry McNerney (Democratic) |
California 10 | R+1 | Jeff Denham | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Jeff Denham (Republican) Michael Eggman (Democratic) |
California 11 | D+17 | George Miller | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent retiring | Mark DeSaulnier (Democratic) |
California 12 | D+34 | Nancy Pelosi | Democratic | 1987 | Undeclared / unknown | Nancy Pelosi (Democratic) David Peterson (Democratic) |
California 13 | D+37 | Barbara Lee | Democratic | 1998 | Undeclared / unknown | Barbara Lee (Democratic) |
California 14 | D+23 | Jackie Speier | Democratic | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Jackie Speier (Democratic) |
California 15 | D+16 | Eric Swalwell | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Eric Swalwell (Democratic) Ellen Corbett (Democratic) |
California 16 | D+7 | Jim Costa | Democratic | 2004 | Undeclared / unknown | Jim Costa (Democratic) Joanna Botelho (Republican) |
California 17 | D+20 | Mike Honda | Democratic | 2000 | Undeclared / unknown | Mike Honda (Democratic) Ro Khanna (Democratic) Vanila Singh (Republican) |
California 18 | D+18 | Anna Eshoo | Democratic | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | Anna Eshoo (Democratic) Robin Chew (Republican) |
California 19 | D+19 | Zoe Lofgren | Democratic | 1994 | Undeclared / unknown | Zoe Lofgren (Democratic) Johnny Lee (Republican) |
California 20 | D+21 | Sam Farr | Democratic | 1993 | Undeclared / unknown | Sam Farr (Democratic) |
California 21 | D+2 | David Valadao | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | David Valadao (Republican) Amanda Renteria (Democratic) |
California 22 | R+10 | Devin Nunes | Republican | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Devin Nunes (Republican) |
California 23 | R+16 | Kevin McCarthy | Republican | 2006 | Undeclared / unknown | Kevin McCarthy (Republican) Jesus Sandoval (Democratic) |
California 24 | D+4 | Lois Capps | Democratic | 1998 | Undeclared / unknown | Lois Capps (Democratic) Paul Coyne (Democratic) Chris Mitchum (Republican) |
California 25 | R+3 | Buck McKeon | Republican | 1992 | Incumbent retiring | Steve Knight (Republican) Tony Strickland (Republican) Lee Rogers (Democratic) |
California 26 | D+4 | Julia Brownley | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Julia Brownley (Democratic) Jeff Gorell (Republican) |
California 27 | D+11 | Judy Chu | Democratic | 2009 | Undeclared / unknown | Judy Chu (Democratic) |
California 28 | D+20 | Adam Schiff | Democratic | 2000 | Undeclared / unknown | Adam Schiff (Democratic) |
California 29 | D+25 | Tony Cardenas | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Tony Cardenas (Democratic) |
California 30 | D+14 | Brad Sherman | Democratic | 1996 | Undeclared / unknown | Brad Sherman (Democratic) Mike Powelson (Green) |
California 31 | D+5 | Gary Miller | Republican | 1998 | Incumbent retiring | Pete Aguilar (Democratic) Eloise Reyes (Democratic) Joe Baca (Democratic) Danny Tillman (Democratic) |
California 32 | D+12 | Grace Napolitano | Democratic | 1998 | Undeclared / unknown | Grace Napolitano (Democratic) Arturo Alas (Republican) |
California 33 | D+11 | Henry Waxman | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent retiring | Ted Lieu (Democratic) Wendy Greuel (Democratic) Brent Roske (Independent) Bill Bloomfield (Independent) |
California 34 | D+30 | Xavier Becerra | Democratic | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | Xavier Becerra (Democratic) |
California 35 | D+15 | Gloria Negrete McLeod | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Gloria Negrete McLeod (Democratic) |
California 36 | R+1 | Raul Ruiz | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Raul Ruiz (Democratic) Brian Nestande (Republican) |
California 37 | D+34 | Karen Bass | Democratic | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Karen Bass (Democratic) |
California 38 | D+12 | Linda Sanchez | Democratic | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Linda Sanchez (Democratic) |
California 39 | R+5 | Ed Royce | Republican | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | Ed Royce (Republican) |
California 40 | D+29 | Lucille Roybal-Allard | Democratic | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | Lucille Roybal-Allard (Democratic) |
California 41 | D+9 | Mark Takano | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Mark Takano (Democratic) Steve Adams (Republican) |
California 42 | R+10 | Ken Calvert | Republican | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | Ken Calvert (Republican) Tim Stone (Republican) Kerri Condley (Democratic) Boyd Roberts (Democratic) Tim Sheridan (Democratic) |
California 43 | D+26 | Maxine Waters | Democratic | 1990 | Undeclared / unknown | Maxine Waters (Democratic) |
California 44 | D+32 | Janice Hahn | Democratic | 2011 | Undeclared / unknown | Janice Hahn (Democratic) |
California 45 | R+7 | John Campbell | Republican | 2005 | Incumbent retiring | Mimi Walters (Republican) Pat Maciariello (Republican) Greg Raths (Republican) John Moorlach (Republican) |
California 46 | D+9 | Loretta Sanchez | Democratic | 1996 | Undeclared / unknown | Loretta Sanchez (Democratic) |
California 47 | D+8 | Alan Lowenthal | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Alan Lowenthal (Democratic) |
California 48 | R+7 | Dana Rohrabacher | Republican | 1988 | Undeclared / unknown | Dana Rohrabacher (Republican) |
California 49 | R+4 | Darrell Issa | Republican | 2000 | Undeclared / unknown | Darrell Issa (Republican) Drew Leavens (Democratic) Dave Peiser (Democratic) |
California 50 | R+14 | Duncan D. Hunter | Republican | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Duncan D. Hunter (Republican) James Kimber (Democratic) |
California 51 | D+16 | Juan Vargas | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Juan Vargas (Democratic) |
California 52 | D+2 | Scott Peters | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Scott Peters (Democratic) Carl DeMaio (Republican) Kirk Jorgensen (Republican) Fred Simon, Jr. (Republican) |
California 53 | D+10 | Susan Davis | Democratic | 2000 | Undeclared / unknown | Susan Davis (Democratic) Joel Marchese (Republican) |
Colorado
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Colorado 1 | D+18 | Diana DeGette | Democratic | 1996 | Undeclared / unknown | Diana DeGette (Democratic) Martin Walsh (Republican) |
Colorado 2 | D+8 | Jared Polis | Democratic | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Jared Polis (Democratic) |
Colorado 3 | R+5 | Scott Tipton | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Scott Tipton (Republican) Buffie McFadyen (Democratic) |
Colorado 4 | R+11 | Cory Gardner | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Cory Gardner (Republican) Vic Meyers (Democratic) |
Colorado 5 | R+13 | Doug Lamborn | Republican | 2006 | Undeclared / unknown | Doug Lamborn (Republican) Irv Halter (Democratic) |
Colorado 6 | D+1 | Mike Coffman | Republican | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Mike Coffman (Republican) Andrew Romanoff (Democratic) |
Colorado 7 | D+5 | Ed Perlmutter | Democratic | 2006 | Undeclared / unknown | Ed Perlmutter (Democratic) Don Ytterberg (Republican) |
Connecticut
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Connecticut 1 | D+13 | John Larson | Democratic | 1998 | Undeclared / unknown | John Larson (Democratic) Matthew Corey (Republican) |
Connecticut 2 | D+5 | Joe Courtney | Democratic | 2006 | Undeclared / unknown | Joe Courtney (Democratic) |
Connecticut 3 | D+11 | Rosa DeLauro | Democratic | 1990 | Undeclared / unknown | Rosa DeLauro (Democratic) |
Connecticut 4 | D+5 | Jim Himes | Democratic | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Jim Himes (Democratic) Dan Debicella (Republican) John Shaban (Republican) |
Connecticut 5 | D+3 | Elizabeth Esty | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Elizabeth Esty (Democratic) Mark Greenberg (Republican) Sal Lilienthal (Republican) |
Delaware
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Delaware at-large | D+8 | John Carney | Democratic | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | John Carney (Democratic) Rose Izzo (Republican) |
Florida
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Florida 1 | R+12 | Jeff Miller | Republican | 2001 | Undeclared / unknown | Jeff Miller (Republican) Kyle Kinser (Republican) John Krause (Republican) Travis Miller (Republican) James Bryan (Democratic) |
Florida 2 | R+6 | Steve Southerland | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Steve Southerland (Republican) Gwen Graham (Democratic) |
Florida 3 | R+14 | Ted Yoho | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Ted Yoho (Republican) Aquasia McDowell (Democratic) |
Florida 4 | R+19 | Ander Crenshaw | Republican | 2000 | Undeclared / unknown | Ander Crenshaw (Republican) |
Florida 5 | D+21 | Corrine Brown | Democratic | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | Corrine Brown (Democratic) Glo Scurry-Smith (Republican) |
Florida 6 | R+9 | Ron DeSantis | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Ron DeSantis (Republican) David Cox (Democratic) |
Florida 7 | R+4 | John Mica | Republican | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | John Mica (Republican) Wes Neuman (Democratic) |
Florida 8 | R+9 | Bill Posey | Republican | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Bill Posey (Republican) Gabriel Rothblatt (Democratic) Corry Westbrook (Democratic) |
Florida 9 | D+8 | Alan Grayson | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Alan Grayson (Democratic) Nick Ruiz (Democratic) Jorge Bonilla (Republican) Carol Platt (Republican) Peter Vivaldi (Republican) |
Florida 10 | R+6 | Dan Webster | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Dan Webster (Republican) Michael McKenna (Democratic) Shayan Modarres (Democratic) |
Florida 11 | R+11 | Rich Nugent | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Rich Nugent (Republican) Mike Uminski (Republican) David Koller (Democratic) Matt Schnackenberg (Libertarian) |
Florida 12 | R+7 | Gus Bilirakis | Republican | 2006 | Undeclared / unknown | Gus Bilirakis (Republican) James Denton, Jr. (Republican) |
Florida 13 | R+1 | TBD[36] | Undeclared / unknown | David Jolly (Republican) Lucas Overby (Libertarian) Alex Sink (Democratic) | ||
Florida 14 | D+13 | Kathy Castor | Democratic | 2006 | Undeclared / unknown | Kathy Castor (Democratic) |
Florida 15 | R+6 | Dennis Ross | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Dennis Ross (Republican) Alan Cohn (Democratic) |
Florida 16 | R+6 | Vern Buchanan | Republican | 2006 | Undeclared / unknown | Vern Buchanan (Republican) Mitch Mallett (Democratic) |
Florida 17 | R+10 | Tom Rooney | Republican | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Tom Rooney (Republican) Erin Magee (Republican) Will Bronson (Democratic) |
Florida 18 | R+3 | Patrick Murphy | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Patrick Murphy (Democratic) Ellen Andel (Republican) Carl Domino (Republican) Ilya Katz (Republican) Alan Schlesinger (Republican) |
Florida 19 | R+12 | Trey Radel | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Trey Radel (Republican) April Freeman (Democratic) Ray Netherwood (Libertarian) |
Florida 20 | D+29 | Alcee Hastings | Democratic | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | Alcee Hastings (Democratic) Jean Enright (Democratic) Jay Bonner (Republican) |
Florida 21 | D+10 | Ted Deutch | Democratic | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Ted Deutch (Democratic) Emmanuel Morel (Democratic) |
Florida 22 | D+3 | Lois Frankel | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Lois Frankel (Democratic) Andrea McGee (Republican) David Wagie (Republican) |
Florida 23 | D+9 | Debbie Wasserman Schultz | Democratic | 2004 | Undeclared / unknown | Debbie Wasserman Schultz (Democratic) Juan Garcia (Republican) Mike Giallombardo (Republican) Joe Kaufman (Republican) |
Florida 24 | D+34 | Frederica Wilson | Democratic | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Frederica Wilson (Democratic) Michael Etienne (Democratic) |
Florida 25 | R+5 | Mario Diaz-Balart | Republican | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Mario Diaz-Balart (Republican) |
Florida 26 | R+1 | Joe Garcia | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Joe Garcia (Democratic) Carlos Curbelo (Republican) Ed MacDougall (Republican) Joe Martinez (Republican) Larry Palomares-Starbuck (Republican) Jose Peixoto (Republican) |
Florida 27 | R+2 | Ileana Ros-Lehtinen | Republican | 1989 | Undeclared / unknown | Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (Republican) |
Georgia
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Georgia 1 | R+9 | Jack Kingston | Republican | 1992 | Incumbent retiring | Buddy Carter (Republican) Darwin Carter (Republican) Jeff Chapman (Republican) B. Stefan Jarvis (Republican) Bob Johnson (Republican) Earl Martin (Republican) John McCallum (Republican) Lesli Messenger (Democratic) Marc Smith (Democratic) |
Georgia 2 | D+6 | Sanford Bishop | Democratic | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | Sanford Bishop (Democratic) Greg Duke (Republican) |
Georgia 3 | R+19 | Lynn Westmoreland | Republican | 2004 | Undeclared / unknown | Lynn Westmoreland (Republican) Chip Flanegan (Republican) |
Georgia 4 | D+21 | Hank Johnson | Democratic | 2006 | Undeclared / unknown | Hank Johnson (Democratic) Tom Brown (Democratic) |
Georgia 5 | D+32 | John Lewis | Democratic | 1986 | Undeclared / unknown | John Lewis (Democratic) |
Georgia 6 | R+14 | Tom Price | Republican | 2004 | Undeclared / unknown | Tom Price (Republican) |
Georgia 7 | R+14 | Rob Woodall | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Rob Woodall (Republican) |
Georgia 8 | R+15 | Austin Scott | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Austin Scott (Republican) |
Georgia 9 | R+30 | Doug Collins | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Doug Collins (Republican) David Vogel (Democratic) |
Georgia 10 | R+14 | Paul Broun | Republican | 2007 | Incumbent retiring | Mike Collins (Republican) Gary Gerrard (Republican) Jody Hice (Republican) Donna Sheldon (Republican) Stephen Simpson (Republican) Brian Slowinski (Republican) Ken Dious (Democratic) |
Georgia 11 | R+19 | Phil Gingrey | Republican | 2002 | Incumbent retiring | Bob Barr (Republican) Hayden Collins (Republican) Susan Davis (Republican) Allan Levene (Republican) Ed Lindsey (Republican) Barry Loudermilk (Republican) Larry Mrozinski (Republican) Tricia Pridemore (Republican) Patrick Thompson (Democratic) |
Georgia 12 | R+9 | John Barrow | Democratic | 2004 | Undeclared / unknown | John Barrow (Democratic) Rick Allen (Republican) John Stone (Republican) Diane Vann (Republican) |
Georgia 13 | D+16 | David Scott | Democratic | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | David Scott (Democratic) Michael Owens (Democratic) |
Georgia 14 | R+26 | Tom Graves | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Tom Graves (Republican) |
Hawaii
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Hawaii 1 | D+18 | Colleen Hanabusa | Democratic | 2010 | Incumbent retiring | Ikaika Anderson (Democratic) Stanley Chang (Democratic) Will Espero (Democratic) Donna Mercado Kim (Democratic) Hannah Miyamoto (Democratic) Mark Takai (Democratic) Kathryn Xian (Democratic) Allan Levene (Republican) |
Hawaii 2 | D+21 | Tulsi Gabbard | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Tulsi Gabbard (Democratic) Dave Crowley (Republican) |
Idaho
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Idaho 1 | R+18 | Raul Labrador | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Raul Labrador (Republican) Shirley Ringo (Democratic) |
Idaho 2 | R+17 | Mike Simpson | Republican | 1998 | Undeclared / unknown | Mike Simpson (Republican) Bryan Smith (Republican) |
Illinois
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Illinois 1 | D+28 | Bobby Rush | Democratic | 1992 | Incumbent running | Bobby Rush (Democratic) Jimmy Lee Tillman (Republican) |
Illinois 2 | D+29 | Robin Kelly | Democratic | 2013 | Incumbent running | Robin Kelly (Democratic) Eric Wallace (Republican) |
Illinois 3 | D+5 | Dan Lipinski | Democratic | 2004 | Incumbent running | Dan Lipinski (Democratic) Sharon Brannigan (Republican) Diane Harris (Republican) Karen Johnson (Independent) |
Illinois 4 | D+29 | Luis Gutierrez | Democratic | 1992 | Incumbent running | Luis Gutierrez (Democratic) Alexandra Eidenberg (Democratic) Jorge Zavala (Democratic) Hector Concepcion (Republican) |
Illinois 5 | D+16 | Mike Quigley | Democratic | 2008 | Incumbent running | Mike Quigley (Democratic) Nancy Wade (Green) |
Illinois 6 | R+4 | Peter Roskam | Republican | 2006 | Incumbent running | Peter Roskam (Republican) Michael Mason (Democratic) |
Illinois 7 | D+36 | Danny Davis | Democratic | 1996 | Incumbent running | Danny Davis (Democratic) Robert Bumpers (Republican) |
Illinois 8 | D+8 | Tammy Duckworth | Democratic | 2012 | Incumbent running | Tammy Duckworth (Democratic) Manju Goel (Republican) Larry Kaifesh (Republican) |
Illinois 9 | D+15 | Jan Schakowsky | Democratic | 1998 | Incumbent running | Jan Schakowsky (Democratic) David Williams (Republican) Susanne Atanus (Republican) |
Illinois 10 | D+8 | Brad Schneider | Democratic | 2012 | Incumbent running | Brad Schneider (Democratic) Bob Dold (Republican) |
Illinois 11 | D+8 | Bill Foster | Democratic | 2012 | Incumbent running | Bill Foster (Democratic) Chris Balkema (Republican) Ian Bayne (Republican) Bert Miller (Republican) Craig Robbins (Republican) Darlene Senger (Republican) |
Illinois 12 | Even | Bill Enyart | Democratic | 2012 | Incumbent running | Bill Enyart (Democratic) Mike Bost (Republican) Paula Bradshaw (Green) |
Illinois 13 | Even | Rodney Davis | Republican | 2012 | Incumbent running | Rodney Davis (Republican) Mike Firsching (Republican) Erika Harold (Republican) Ann Callis (Democratic) George Gollin (Democratic) David Green (Democratic) |
Illinois 14 | R+5 | Randy Hultgren | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent running | Randy Hultgren (Republican) Dennis Anderson (Democratic) John Hosta (Democratic) |
Illinois 15 | R+14 | John Shimkus | Republican | 1996 | Incumbent running | John Shimkus (Republican) Eric Thorsland (Democratic) |
Illinois 16 | R+4 | Adam Kinzinger | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent running | Adam Kinzinger (Republican) David Hale (Republican) Randall Olsen (Democratic) |
Illinois 17 | D+7 | Cheri Bustos | Democratic | 2012 | Incumbent running | Cheri Bustos (Democratic) Bobby Schilling (Republican) |
Illinois 18 | R+11 | Aaron Schock | Republican | 2008 | Incumbent running | Aaron Schock (Republican) Rob Mellon (Democratic) Darrel Miller (Democratic) |
Indiana
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Indiana 1 | D+10 | Pete Visclosky | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent running | Pete Visclosky (Democratic) |
Indiana 2 | R+6 | Jackie Walorski | Republican | 2012 | Incumbent running | Jackie Walorski (Republican) Joe Bock (Democratic) |
Indiana 3 | R+13 | Marlin Stutzman | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent running | Marlin Stutzman (Republican) Justin Kuhnle (Democratic) |
Indiana 4 | R+11 | Todd Rokita | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent running | Todd Rokita (Republican) John Dale (Democratic) |
Indiana 5 | R+9 | Susan Brooks | Republican | 2012 | Incumbent running | Susan Brooks (Republican) David Stockdale (Republican) Allen Davidson (Democratic) Shawn Denney (Democratic) David Ford (Democratic) |
Indiana 6 | R+12 | Luke Messer | Republican | 2012 | Incumbent running | Luke Messer (Republican) |
Indiana 7 | D+13 | Andre Carson | Democratic | 2008 | Incumbent running | Andre Carson (Democratic) Brian Fecteau (Republican) Wayne Harmon (Republican) |
Indiana 8 | R+8 | Larry Bucshon | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent running | Larry Bucshon (Republican) Andrew McNeil (Republican) Andrew Horning (Libertarian) |
Indiana 9 | R+9 | Todd Young | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent running | Todd Young (Republican) Bill Bailey (Democratic) Jeffrey Miller (Democratic) |
Iowa
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Iowa 1 | D+5 | Bruce Braley | Democratic | 2006 | Incumbent retiring | Swati Dandekar (Democratic) Anesa Kajtazovic (Democratic) Pat Murphy (Democratic) Dave O'Brien (Democratic) Monica Vernon (Democratic) Rod Blum (Republican) Gail Boliver (Republican) Steve Rathje (Republican) Walt Rogers (Republican) |
Iowa 2 | D+4 | Dave Loebsack | Democratic | 2006 | Undeclared / unknown | Dave Loebsack (Democratic) Mark Lofgren (Republican) |
Iowa 3 | Even | Tom Latham | Republican | 1994 | Incumbent retiring | Joe Grandanette (Republican) Matt Schultz (Republican) David Young (Republican) Staci Appel (Democratic) Gabriel De La Cerda (Democratic) |
Iowa 4 | R+5 | Steve King | Republican | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Steve King (Republican) Jim Mowrer (Democratic) |
Kansas
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Kansas 1 | R+23 | Tim Huelskamp | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Tim Huelskamp (Republican) Alan LaPolice (Republican) Bryan Whitney (Democratic) |
Kansas 2 | R+8 | Lynn Jenkins | Republican | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Lynn Jenkins (Republican) Margie Wakefield (Democratic) Chris Clemmons (Libertarian) |
Kansas 3 | R+6 | Kevin Yoder | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Kevin Yoder (Republican) Kelly Kultala (Democratic) Reggie Marselus (Democratic) |
Kansas 4 | R+14 | Mike Pompeo | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Mike Pompeo (Republican) |
Kentucky
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Kentucky 1 | R+18 | Ed Whitfield | Republican | 1994 | Incumbent running | Ed Whitfield (Republican) |
Kentucky 2 | R+16 | Brett Guthrie | Republican | 2008 | Incumbent running | Brett Guthrie (Republican) Ron Leach (Democratic) |
Kentucky 3 | D+4 | John Yarmuth | Democratic | 2006 | Incumbent running | John Yarmuth (Democratic) Michael Macfarlane (Republican) |
Kentucky 4 | R+16 | Thomas Massie | Republican | 2012 | Incumbent running | Thomas Massie (Republican) |
Kentucky 5 | R+25 | Hal Rogers | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent running | Hal Rogers (Republican) Billy Ray Wilson (Democratic) |
Kentucky 6 | R+9 | Andy Barr | Republican | 2012 | Incumbent running | Andy Barr (Republican) Michael Coblenz (Democratic) Elizabeth Jensen (Democratic) Geoff Young (Democratic) |
Louisiana
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Louisiana 1 | R+26 | Steve Scalise | Republican | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Steve Scalise (Republican) |
Louisiana 2 | D+23 | Cedric Richmond | Democratic | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Cedric Richmond (Democratic) Gary Landrieu (Democratic) |
Louisiana 3 | R+19 | Charles Boustany | Republican | 2004 | Undeclared / unknown | Charles Boustany (Republican) |
Louisiana 4 | R+13 | John Fleming | Republican | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | John Fleming (Republican) |
Louisiana 5 | R+15 | Vance McAllister | Republican | 2013 | Undeclared / unknown | Vance McAllister (Republican) Henry Herford Jr. (Libertarian) |
Louisiana 6 | R+21 | Bill Cassidy | Republican | 2008 | Incumbent retiring | Rob Bell (Republican) Dan Claitor (Republican) Paul Dietzel (Republican) Cassie Felder (Republican) Quentin Anderson (Democratic) Richard Lieberman (Democratic) Charles Thomas (Republican) |
Maine
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Maine 1 | D+9 | Chellie Pingree | Democratic | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Chellie Pingree (Democratic) Isaac Misiuk (Republican) |
Maine 2 | D+2 | Mike Michaud | Democratic | 2002 | Incumbent retiring | Emily Cain (Democratic) Troy Dale Jackson (Democratic) Alden Smith (Democratic) Bruce Poliquin (Republican) Kevin Raye (Republican) Blaine Richardson (Republican) |
Maryland
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Maryland 1 | R+14 | Andrew Harris | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Andrew Harris (Republican) James Shaffer (Republican) John LaFerla (Democratic) Bill Tilghman (Democratic) |
Maryland 2 | D+10 | Dutch Ruppersberger | Democratic | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Dutch Ruppersberger (Democratic) Blaine Taylor (Democratic) Dave Banach (Republican) Ian Schlakman (Green) |
Maryland 3 | D+9 | John Sarbanes | Democratic | 2006 | Undeclared / unknown | John Sarbanes (Democratic) |
Maryland 4 | D+26 | Donna Edwards | Democratic | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Donna Edwards (Democratic) Warren Christopher (Democratic) George McDermott (Republican) Arvin Vohra (Libertarian) |
Maryland 5 | D+14 | Steny Hoyer | Democratic | 1981 | Undeclared / unknown | Steny Hoyer (Democratic) |
Maryland 6 | D+4 | John K. Delaney | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | John Delaney (Democratic) Daniel Bongino (Republican) Harold Painter (Republican) Dave Vogt (Republican) |
Maryland 7 | D+24 | Elijah Cummings | Democratic | 1996 | Undeclared / unknown | Elijah Cummings (Democratic) Scott Soffen (Libertarian) |
Maryland 8 | D+11 | Chris Van Hollen | Democratic | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Chris Van Hollen (Democratic) Dave Wallace (Republican) |
Massachusetts
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Massachusetts 1 | D+13 | Richard Neal | Democratic | 1988 | Undeclared / unknown | Richard Neal (Democratic) |
Massachusetts 2 | D+8 | Jim McGovern | Democratic | 1996 | Undeclared / unknown | Jim McGovern (Democratic) Dan Dubrule (Republican) |
Massachusetts 3 | D+6 | Niki Tsongas | Democratic | 2007 | Undeclared / unknown | Niki Tsongas (Democratic) Tim Imholt (Republican) |
Massachusetts 4 | D+6 | Joe Kennedy | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Joe Kennedy (Democratic) |
Massachusetts 5 | D+14 | Katherine Clark | Democratic | 2013 | Undeclared / unknown | Katherine Clark |
Massachusetts 6 | D+4 | John Tierney | Democratic | 1996 | Undeclared / unknown | John Tierney (Democratic) Marisa DeFranco (Democratic) Seth Moulton (Democratic) Richard Tisei (Republican) |
Massachusetts 7 | D+31 | Mike Capuano | Democratic | 1998 | Undeclared / unknown | Mike Capuano (Democratic) |
Massachusetts 8 | D+6 | Stephen Lynch | Democratic | 2001 | Undeclared / unknown | Stephen Lynch (Democratic) |
Massachusetts 9 | D+5 | Bill Keating | Democratic | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Bill Keating (Democratic) Mark Alliegro (Republican) John Chapman (Republican) Vincent Cogliano, Jr. (Republican) |
Michigan
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Michigan 1 | R+5 | Dan Benishek | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Dan Benishek (Republican) Jerry Cannon (Democratic) |
Michigan 2 | R+7 | Bill Huizenga | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Bill Huizenga (Republican) |
Michigan 3 | R+4 | Justin Amash | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Justin Amash (Republican) Brian Ellis (Republican) Richard Abbott IV (Democratic) |
Michigan 4 | R+5 | Dave Camp | Republican | 1990 | Undeclared / unknown | Dave Camp (Republican) Peter Konetchy (Republican) |
Michigan 5 | D+10 | Dan Kildee | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Dan Kildee (Democratic) |
Michigan 6 | R+1 | Fred Upton | Republican | 1986 | Undeclared / unknown | Fred Upton (Republican) Jim Bussler (Republican) Paul Clements (Democratic) |
Michigan 7 | R+3 | Tim Walberg | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Tim Walberg (Republican) Pam Byrnes (Democratic) |
Michigan 8 | R+2 | Mike Rogers | Republican | 2000 | Undeclared / unknown | Mike Rogers (Republican) |
Michigan 9 | D+6 | Sander Levin | Democratic | 1982 | Undeclared / unknown | Sander Levin (Democratic) George Brikho (Republican) Greg Dildilian (Republican) |
Michigan 10 | R+6 | Candice Miller | Republican | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Candice Miller (Republican) Don Volaric (Republican) Chuck Stadler (Democratic) |
Michigan 11 | R+4 | Kerry Bentivolio | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Kerry Bentivolio (Republican) David Trott (Republican) Anil Kumar (Democratic) Bobby McKenzie (Democratic) William Roosevelt (Democratic) |
Michigan 12 | D+15 | John Dingell | Democratic | 1955 | Undeclared / unknown | John Dingell (Democratic) |
Michigan 13 | D+34 | John Conyers | Democratic | 1964 | Undeclared / unknown | John Conyers (Democratic) |
Michigan 14 | D+29 | Gary Peters | Democratic | 2008 | Incumbent retiring | Steve Dunwoody (Democratic) Kelly Garrett-Johnson (Democratic) Vincent Gregory (Democratic) Rudy Hobbs (Democratic) Bert Johnson (Democratic) Brenda Lawrence (Democratic) Jessica McCall (Democratic) Maurice Morton (Democratic) Allan Levene (Republican) |
Minnesota
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Minnesota 1 | R+1 | Tim Walz | Democratic | 2006 | Incumbent undeclared | Mike Benson (Republican) Jim Hagedorn (Republican) Aaron Miller (Republican) |
Minnesota 2 | R+2 | John Kline | Republican | 2002 | Incumbent running | David Gerson (Republican) Thomas Craft (Democratic) John Kline (Republican) Mike Obermueller (Democratic) Paula Overby (Democratic) |
Minnesota 3 | R+2 | Erik Paulsen | Republican | 2008 | Incumbent running | Erik Paulsen (Republican) |
Minnesota 4 | D+11 | Betty McCollum | Democratic | 2000 | Incumbent undeclared | |
Minnesota 5 | D+22 | Keith Ellison | Democratic | 2006 | Incumbent undeclared | |
Minnesota 6 | R+10 | Michele Bachmann | Republican | 2006 | Incumbent retiring | Judy Adams (Democratic) Tom Emmer (Republican) Phil Krinkie (Republican) Allan Levene (Republican) Joe Perske (Democratic) Jim Read (Democratic) Rhonda Sivarajah (Republican) |
Minnesota 7 | R+6 | Colin Peterson | Democratic | 1990 | Incumbent undeclared | Torrey Westrom (Republican) |
Minnesota 8 | D+1 | Rick Nolan | Democratic | 2012 | Incumbent undeclared | Stewart Mills (Republican) |
Mississippi
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Mississippi 1 | R+16 | Alan Nunnelee | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Alan Nunnelee (Republican) Danny Bedwell (Libertarian) |
Mississippi 2 | D+13 | Bennie Thompson | Democratic | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | Bennie Thompson (Democratic) |
Mississippi 3 | R+14 | Gregg Harper | Republican | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Gregg Harper (Republican) |
Mississippi 4 | R+21 | Steven Palazzo | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Steven Palazzo (Republican) Tavish Kelly (Republican) Trish Causey (Democratic) |
Missouri
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Missouri 1 | D+28 | Lacy Clay | Democratic | 2000 | Undeclared / unknown | Lacy Clay (Democratic) |
Missouri 2 | R+8 | Ann Wagner | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Ann Wagner (Republican) |
Missouri 3 | R+13 | Blaine Luetkemeyer | Republican | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Blaine Luetkemeyer (Republican) |
Missouri 4 | R+13 | Vicky Hartzler | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Vicky Hartzler (Republican) |
Missouri 5 | D+9 | Emanuel Cleaver | Democratic | 2004 | Undeclared / unknown | Emanuel Cleaver (Democratic) Michael Burris (Republican) |
Missouri 6 | R+12 | Sam Graves | Republican | 2000 | Undeclared / unknown | Sam Graves (Republican) |
Missouri 7 | R+19 | Billy Long | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Billy Long (Republican) Jim Evans (Democratic) Vincent Jennings (Independent) |
Missouri 8 | R+17 | Jason Smith | Republican | 2013 | Undeclared / unknown | Jason Smith (Republican) Barbara Stocker (Democratic) |
Montana
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Montana at-large | R+7 | Steve Daines | Republican | 2012 | Incumbent retiring | Matthew Rosendale (Republican) Corey Stapleton (Republican) Drew Turiano (Republican) Ryan Zinke (Republican) John Lewis (Democratic) Shawn White Wolf (Independent) |
Nebraska
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Nebraska 1 | R+10 | Jeff Fortenberry | Republican | 2004 | Undeclared / unknown | Jeff Fortenberry (Republican) Dennis Parker (Republican) Dennis Crawford (Democratic) |
Nebraska 2 | R+4 | Lee Terry | Republican | 1998 | Undeclared / unknown | Lee Terry (Republican) Dan Frei (Republican) Brad Ashford (Democratic) |
Nebraska 3 | R+23 | Adrian Smith | Republican | 2006 | Undeclared / unknown | Adrian Smith (Republican) Mark Sullivan (Democratic) |
Nevada
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Nevada 1 | D+14 | Dina Titus | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Dina Titus (Democratic) |
Nevada 2 | R+5 | Mark Amodei | Republican | 2011 | Undeclared / unknown | Mark Amodei (Republican) Brian Dempsey (Democratic) |
Nevada 3 | Even | Joe Heck | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Joe Heck (Republican) Erin Bilbray (Democratic) |
Nevada 4 | D+4 | Steven Horsford | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Steven Horsford (Democratic) Cresent Hardy (Republican) Niger Innis (Republican) |
New Hampshire
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
New Hampshire 1 | R+1 | Carol Shea-Porter | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Carol Shea-Porter (Democratic) Frank Guinta (Republican) Dan Innis (Republican) |
New Hampshire 2 | D+3 | Ann McLane Kuster | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Ann McLane Kuster (Democratic) Marilinda Garcia (Republican) Gary Lambert (Republican) |
New Jersey
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
New Jersey 1 | D+13 | Rob Andrews | Democratic | 1990 | Undeclared / unknown | Rob Andrews (Democratic) Matthew Harris (Democratic) |
New Jersey 2 | D+1 | Frank LoBiondo | Republican | 1994 | Undeclared / unknown | Frank LoBiondo (Republican) Mike Assad (Republican) Bill Hughes, Jr. (Democratic) |
New Jersey 3 | R+1 | Jon Runyan | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent retiring | Aimee Belgard (Democratic) James Byrnes (Republican) Steve Lonegan (Republican) Tom MacArthur (Republican) David Wolfe (Republican) |
New Jersey 4 | R+7 | Chris Smith | Republican | 1980 | Undeclared / unknown | Chris Smith (Republican) Angela Gandolfo (Democratic) |
New Jersey 5 | R+4 | Scott Garrett | Republican | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Scott Garrett (Republican) Roy Cho (Democratic) |
New Jersey 6 | D+8 | Frank Pallone | Democratic | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | Frank Pallone (Democratic) Anna Little (Republican) |
New Jersey 7 | R+6 | Leonard Lance | Republican | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Leonard Lance (Republican) David Larsen (Republican) Janice Kovach (Democratic) Mark Peterson (Democratic) |
New Jersey 8 | D+24 | Albio Sires | Democratic | 2006 | Undeclared / unknown | Albio Sires (Democratic) |
New Jersey 9 | D+14 | Bill Pascrell | Democratic | 1996 | Undeclared / unknown | Bill Pascrell (Democratic) Michael Wildes (Democratic) |
New Jersey 10 | D+34 | Donald Payne | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Donald Payne (Democratic) |
New Jersey 11 | R+6 | Rodney P. Frelinghuysen | Republican | 1994 | Undeclared / unknown | Rodney P. Frelinghuysen (Republican) Mark Dunec (Democratic) |
New Jersey 12 | D+14 | Rush Holt | Democratic | 1998 | Undeclared / unknown | Rush Holt (Democratic) Alieta Eck (Republican) |
New Mexico
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
New Mexico 1 | D+7 | Michelle Luján Grisham | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Michelle Luján Grisham (Democratic) Mike Freese (Republican) Mike McEntee (Republican) Richard Prim (Republican) |
New Mexico 2 | R+5 | Steve Pearce | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Steve Pearce (Republican) Leslie Endean-Singh (Democratic) Rocky Lara (Democratic) |
New Mexico 3 | D+8 | Ben Ray Luján | Democratic | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Ben Ray Luján (Democratic) |
New York
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
New York 1 | R+2 | Tim Bishop | Democratic | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Tim Bishop (Democratic) George Demos (Republican) Lee Zeldin (Republican) |
New York 2 | R+1 | Peter King | Republican | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | Peter King (Republican) |
New York 3 | Even | Steve Israel | Democratic | 2000 | Undeclared / unknown | Steve Israel (Democratic) Mike McDermott (Libertarian) |
New York 4 | D+3 | Carolyn McCarthy | Democratic | 1996 | Incumbent retiring | Fran Becker (Republican) Frank Scutaro (Republican) |
New York 5 | D+35 | Gregory Meeks | Democratic | 1998 | Undeclared / unknown | Gregory Meeks (Democratic) |
New York 6 | D+13 | Grace Meng | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Grace Meng (Democratic) |
New York 7 | D+34 | Nydia Velazquez | Democratic | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | Nydia Velazquez (Democratic) |
New York 8 | D+35 | Hakeem Jeffries | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Hakeem Jeffries (Democratic) |
New York 9 | D+32 | Yvette Clarke | Democratic | 2006 | Undeclared / unknown | Yvette Clarke (Democratic) |
New York 10 | D+23 | Jerry Nadler | Democratic | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | Jerry Nadler (Democratic) |
New York 11 | R+2 | Michael Grimm | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Michael Grimm (Republican) Domenic Recchia (Democratic) |
New York 12 | D+27 | Carolyn Maloney | Democratic | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | Carolyn Maloney (Democratic) |
New York 13 | D+42 | Charles Rangel | Democratic | 1970 | Undeclared / unknown | Charles Rangel (Democratic) |
New York 14 | D+26 | Joe Crowley | Democratic | 1998 | Undeclared / unknown | Joe Crowley (Democratic) |
New York 15 | D+42 | José Serrano | Democratic | 1990 | Undeclared / unknown | José Serrano (Democratic) |
New York 16 | D+21 | Eliot Engel | Democratic | 1988 | Undeclared / unknown | Eliot Engel (Democratic) |
New York 17 | D+5 | Nita Lowey | Democratic | 1988 | Undeclared / unknown | Nita Lowey (Democratic) |
New York 18 | Even | Sean Patrick Maloney | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Sean Patrick Maloney (Democratic) Nan Hayworth (Republican) |
New York 19 | D+1 | Chris Gibson | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Chris Gibson (Republican) Sean Eldridge (Democratic) |
New York 20 | D+7 | Paul Tonko | Democratic | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Paul Tonko (Democratic) |
New York 21 | Even | Bill Owens | Democratic | 2008 | Incumbent retiring | Elise Stefanik (Republican) |
New York 22 | R+3 | Richard Hanna | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Richard Hanna (Republican) Michael Vasquez (Republican) Michael Kicinski (Republican) |
New York 23 | R+3 | Tom Reed | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Tom Reed (Republican) Martha Robertson (Democratic) |
New York 24 | D+5 | Dan Maffei | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Dan Maffei (Democratic) |
New York 25 | D+7 | Louise Slaughter | Democratic | 1986 | Undeclared / unknown | Louise Slaughter (Democratic) |
New York 26 | D+7 | Brian Higgins | Democratic | 2004 | Undeclared / unknown | Brian Higgins (Democratic) |
New York 27 | R+8 | Chris Collins | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Chris Collins (Republican) |
North Carolina
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
North Carolina 1 | D+19 | G.K. Butterfield | Democratic | 2004 | Undeclared / unknown | G.K. Butterfield (Democratic) |
North Carolina 2 | R+10 | Renee Ellmers | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Renee Ellmers (Republican) Frank Roche (Republican) Houston Barnes (Democratic) Keith Crisco (Democratic) |
North Carolina 3 | R+11 | Walter Jones | Republican | 1994 | Undeclared / unknown | Walter Jones (Republican) Taylor Griffin (Republican) Michael Malagisi (Republican) Marshall Adame (Democratic) Jason Thigpen (Democratic) |
North Carolina 4 | D+20 | David Price | Democratic | 1996 | Undeclared / unknown | David Price (Democratic) George Hutchins (Republican) |
North Carolina 5 | R+11 | Virginia Foxx | Republican | 2004 | Undeclared / unknown | Virginia Foxx (Republican) |
North Carolina 6 | R+10 | Howard Coble | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent retiring | Phil Berger, Jr. (Republican) Mike Causey (Republican) Dan Collison (Republican) Bryan Matheny (Republican) Charlie Sutherland (Republican) Bruce VonCannon (Republican) Mark Walker (Republican) Don Webb (Republican) Danielle Adams (Democratic) Laura Fjeld (Democratic) |
North Carolina 7 | R+12 | Mike McIntyre | Democratic | 1996 | Incumbent retiring | Jonathan Barfield (Democratic) David Rouzer (Republican) Woody White (Republican) |
North Carolina 8 | R+11 | Richard Hudson | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Richard Hudson (Republican) |
North Carolina 9 | R+8 | Robert Pittenger | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Robert Pittenger (Republican) |
North Carolina 10 | R+11 | Patrick T. McHenry | Republican | 2004 | Undeclared / unknown | Patrick T. McHenry (Republican) Richard Lynch (Republican) Terry Bellamy (Democratic) |
North Carolina 11 | R+13 | Mark Meadows | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Mark Meadows (Republican) J.T. Ritch (Libertarian) |
North Carolina 12 | D+26 | Incumbent Democrat Mel Watt resigned January 6, 2014 to become Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency.[37][38][39] |
To be determined in the special election | Alma Adams (Democratic) George Battle III (Democratic) Marcus Brandon (Democratic) Beverly M. Earle (Democratic) Malcolm Graham (Democratic) James "Smuggie" Mitchell, Jr. (Democratic) Rodney W. Moore (Democratic) Curtis Osborne (Democratic) | ||
To be determined in the general election | Alma Adams (Democratic) George Battle III (Democratic) Marcus Brandon (Democratic) Beverly M. Earle (Democratic) Malcolm Graham (Democratic) James "Smuggie" Mitchell, Jr. (Democratic) Rodney W. Moore (Democratic) Curtis Osborne (Democratic) | |||||
North Carolina 13 | R+8 | George Holding | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | George Holding (Republican) Brenda Cleary (Democratic) Theresa Corcoran (Democratic) |
North Dakota
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
North Dakota at-large | R+10 | Kevin Cramer | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Kevin Cramer (Republican) Jack Seaman (Libertarian) |
Ohio
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Ohio 1 | R+6 | Steve Chabot | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent running | Steve Chabot (Republican) Jim Prues (Democratic) |
Ohio 2 | R+8 | Brad Wenstrup | Republican | 2012 | Incumbent running | Brad Wenstrup (Republican) Gavi Begtrup (Democratic) Ronny Richards (Democratic) John Sheil (Democratic) |
Ohio 3 | D+17 | Joyce Beatty | Democratic | 2012 | Incumbent running | Joyce Beatty (Democratic) |
Ohio 4 | R+9 | Jim Jordan | Republican | 2006 | Incumbent running | Jim Jordan (Republican) |
Ohio 5 | R+7 | Bob Latta | Republican | 2006 | Incumbent running | Bob Latta (Republican) |
Ohio 6 | R+8 | Bill Johnson | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent running | Bill Johnson (Republican) Jennifer Garrison (Democratic) |
Ohio 7 | R+6 | Bob Gibbs | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent running | Bob Gibbs (Republican) |
Ohio 8 | R+15 | John Boehner | Republican | 1990 | Incumbent running | John Boehner (Republican) Eric Gurr (Republican) J.D. Winteregg (Republican) Tom Poetter (Democratic) |
Ohio 9 | D+15 | Marcy Kaptur | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent running | Marcy Kaptur (Democratic) |
Ohio 10 | R+3 | Mike Turner | Republican | 2002 | Incumbent running | Mike Turner (Republican) |
Ohio 11 | D+30 | Marcia Fudge | Democratic | 2006 | Incumbent running | Marcia Fudge (Democratic) |
Ohio 12 | R+8 | Pat Tiberi | Republican | 2000 | Incumbent running | Pat Tiberi (Republican) David Tibbs (Democratic) |
Ohio 13 | D+11 | Tim Ryan | Democratic | 2002 | Incumbent running | Tim Ryan (Democratic) |
Ohio 14 | R+4 | David Joyce | Republican | 2012 | Incumbent running | David Joyce (Republican) Michael Wager (Democratic) |
Ohio 15 | R+6 | Steve Stivers | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent running | Steve Stivers (Republican) Scott Wharton (Democratic) |
Ohio 16 | R+6 | Jim Renacci | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent running | Jim Renacci (Republican) Isaac Quinones II (Democratic) |
Oklahoma
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Oklahoma 1 | R+18 | Jim Bridenstine | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Jim Bridenstine (Republican) |
Oklahoma 2 | R+20 | Markwayne Mullin | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Markwayne Mullin (Republican) |
Oklahoma 3 | R+26 | Frank Lucas | Republican | 1994 | Undeclared / unknown | Frank Lucas (Republican) Tim Murray (Democratic) |
Oklahoma 4 | R+19 | Tom Cole | Republican | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Tom Cole (Republican) Tae Si (Democratic) |
Oklahoma 5 | R+12 | James Lankford | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent retiring | Tom Guild (Democratic) Marilyn Rainwater (Democratic) |
Oregon
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Oregon 1 | D+7 | Suzanne Bonamici | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Suzanne Bonamici (Democratic) |
Oregon 2 | R+10 | Greg Walden | Republican | 1998 | Undeclared / unknown | Greg Walden (Republican) Dennis Linthicum (Republican) Frank Vulliet (Democratic) |
Oregon 3 | D+22 | Earl Blumenauer | Democratic | 1996 | Undeclared / unknown | Earl Blumenauer (Democratic) James Buchal (Republican) |
Oregon 4 | D+2 | Peter DeFazio | Democratic | 1986 | Undeclared / unknown | Peter DeFazio (Democratic) Art Robinson (Republican) |
Oregon 5 | Even | Kurt Schrader | Democratic | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Kurt Schrader (Democratic) Nathan Page (Republican) Ben Pollock (Republican) Tootie Smith (Republican) |
Pennsylvania
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Pennsylvania 1 | D+28 | Bob Brady | Democratic | 1996 | Undeclared / unknown | Bob Brady (Democratic) |
Pennsylvania 2 | D+38 | Chaka Fattah | Democratic | 1994 | Undeclared / unknown | Chaka Fattah (Democratic) |
Pennsylvania 3 | R+8 | Mike Kelly | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Mike Kelly (Republican) Rob Joswiak (Democratic) Matt Ryan (Democratic) |
Pennsylvania 4 | R+9 | Scott Perry | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Scott Perry (Republican) Tanya Bond (Democratic) |
Pennsylvania 5 | R+8 | Glenn Thompson | Republican | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Glenn Thompson (Republican) Thomas Tarantella (Democratic) |
Pennsylvania 6 | R+2 | Jim Gerlach | Republican | 2002 | Incumbent retiring | Mike Parrish (Democratic) Manan Trivedi (Democratic) Ryan Costello (Republican) |
Pennsylvania 7 | R+2 | Pat Meehan | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Pat Meehan (Republican) |
Pennsylvania 8 | R+1 | Mike Fitzpatrick | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Mike Fitzpatrick (Republican) Shaughnessy Naughton (Democratic) Kevin Strouse (Democratic) |
Pennsylvania 9 | R+14 | Bill Shuster | Republican | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Bill Shuster (Republican) Art Halvorson (Republican) Travis Schooley (Republican) |
Pennsylvania 10 | R+12 | Tom Marino | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Tom Marino (Republican) |
Pennsylvania 11 | R+6 | Lou Barletta | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Lou Barletta (Republican) |
Pennsylvania 12 | R+6 | Keith Rothfus | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Keith Rothfus (Republican) John Hugya (Democratic) Erin McClelland (Democratic) |
Pennsylvania 13 | D+13 | Allyson Schwartz | Democratic | 2004 | Incumbent retiring | Val Arkoosh (Democratic) Brendan Boyle (Democratic) Daylin Leach (Democratic) Marjorie Margolies (Democratic) Clay McQueen (Republican) Bev Plosa-Bowser (Republican) |
Pennsylvania 14 | D+15 | Mike Doyle | Democratic | 1994 | Undeclared / unknown | Mike Doyle (Democratic) |
Pennsylvania 15 | R+2 | Charlie Dent | Republican | 2004 | Undeclared / unknown | Charlie Dent (Republican) |
Pennsylvania 16 | R+4 | Joe Pitts | Republican | 1996 | Undeclared / unknown | Joe Pitts (Republican) Tom Houghton (Democratic) |
Pennsylvania 17 | D+4 | Matt Cartwright | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Matt Cartwright (Democratic) |
Pennsylvania 18 | R+10 | Tim Murphy | Republican | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Tim Murphy (Republican) |
Rhode Island
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Rhode Island 1 | D+15 | David Cicilline | Democratic | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | David Cicilline (Democratic) |
Rhode Island 2 | D+8 | James Langevin | Democratic | 2000 | Undeclared / unknown | James Langevin (Democratic) Rhue Reis (Republican) |
South Carolina
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
South Carolina 1 | R+11 | Mark Sanford | Republican | 2013 | Undeclared / unknown | Mark Sanford (Republican) Ajay Bruno (Republican) Ben Frasier (Democratic) |
South Carolina 2 | R+16 | Joe Wilson | Republican | 2000 | Undeclared / unknown | Joe Wilson (Republican) Eddie McCain (Republican) |
South Carolina 3 | R+18 | Jeff Duncan | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Jeff Duncan (Republican) |
South Carolina 4 | R+15 | Trey Gowdy | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Trey Gowdy (Republican) |
South Carolina 5 | R+9 | Mick Mulvaney | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Mick Mulvaney (Republican) |
South Carolina 6 | D+21 | Jim Clyburn | Democratic | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | Jim Clyburn (Democratic) |
South Carolina 7 | R+7 | Tom Rice | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Tom Rice (Republican) Gloria Tinubu (Democratic) |
South Dakota
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
South Dakota at-large | R+10 | Kristi Noem | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Kristi Noem (Republican) Corinna Robinson (Democratic) |
Tennessee
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Tennessee 1 | R+25 | Phil Roe | Republican | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Phil Roe (Republican) Dan Hartley (Republican) |
Tennessee 2 | R+20 | Jimmy Duncan | Republican | 1988 | Undeclared / unknown | Jimmy Duncan (Republican) Jason Zachary (Republican) |
Tennessee 3 | R+16 | Chuck Fleischmann | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Chuck Fleischmann (Republican) Weston Wamp (Republican) |
Tennessee 4 | R+18 | Scott DesJarlais | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Scott DesJarlais (Republican) John Anderson (Republican) Yomi Faparusi (Republican) Steve Lane (Republican) Jim Tracy (Republican) Kristopher Gore (Democratic) Randy Sharp (Democratic) |
Tennessee 5 | D+5 | Jim Cooper | Democratic | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Jim Cooper (Democratic) |
Tennessee 6 | R+21 | Diane Black | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Diane Black (Republican) Amos Powers (Democratic) |
Tennessee 7 | R+18 | Marsha Blackburn | Republican | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Marsha Blackburn (Republican) Credo Amouzouvik (Democratic) Dan Cramer (Democratic) |
Tennessee 8 | R+19 | Stephen Fincher | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Stephen Fincher (Republican) |
Tennessee 9 | D+25 | Steve Cohen | Democratic | 2006 | Undeclared / unknown | Steve Cohen (Democratic) Charlotte Bergmann (Republican) |
Texas
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Texas 1 | R+24 | Louie Gohmert | Republican | 2004 | Incumbent running | Louie Gohmert (Republican) Shirley McKellar (Democratic) Clark Patterson (Libertarian) |
Texas 2 | R+16 | Ted Poe | Republican | 2004 | Incumbent running | Ted Poe (Republican) Niko Letsos (Democratic) Craig Cleveland (Libertarian) James Veasaw (Libertarian) |
Texas 3 | R+17 | Sam Johnson | Republican | 1991 | Incumbent running | Sam Johnson (Republican) Cecil Ince (Libertarian) |
Texas 4 | R+25 | Ralph Hall | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent running | Ralph Hall (Republican) Tony Arterburn (Republican) J.P. Raley (Libertarian) |
Texas 5 | R+17 | Jeb Hensarling | Republican | 2002 | Incumbent running | Jeb Hensarling (Republican) Ken Ashby (Libertarian) |
Texas 6 | R+11 | Joe Barton | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent running | Joe Barton (Republican) Ken Sanders (Democratic) Hugh Chauvin (Libertarian) |
Texas 7 | R+13 | John Culberson | Republican | 2000 | Incumbent running | John Culberson (Republican) James Cargas (Democratic) Lissa Squiers (Democratic) Gerald Fowler (Libertarian) |
Texas 8 | R+29 | Kevin Brady | Republican | 1996 | Incumbent running | Kevin Brady (Republican) Russ Jones (Libertarian) Ken Petty (Libertarian) |
Texas 9 | D+25 | Al Green | Democratic | 2004 | Incumbent running | Al Green (Democratic) Johnny Johnson (Libertarian) |
Texas 10 | R+11 | Michael McCaul | Republican | 2004 | Incumbent running | Michael McCaul (Republican) Tawana Walter-Cadien (Democratic) Bill Kelsey (Libertarian) |
Texas 11 | R+31 | Mike Conaway | Republican | 2004 | Incumbent running | Mike Conaway (Republican) Ryan Lange (Libertarian) |
Texas 12 | R+19 | Kay Granger | Republican | 1996 | Incumbent running | Kay Granger (Republican) Mark Green (Democratic) Ed Colliver (Libertarian) Matt Solodow (Libertarian) |
Texas 13 | R+32 | Mac Thornberry | Republican | 1994 | Incumbent running | Mac Thornberry (Republican) Emily Pivoda (Libertarian) |
Texas 14 | R+12 | Randy Weber | Republican | 2012 | Incumbent running | Randy Weber (Republican) John Wieder (Libertarian) |
Texas 15 | D+5 | Ruben Hinojosa | Democratic | 1997 | Incumbent running | Ruben Hinojosa (Democratic) Ross Leone (Libertarian) Johnny Partain (Libertarian) Lewis Alexander (Libertarian) |
Texas 16 | D+12 | Beto O'Rourke | Democratic | 2012 | Incumbent running | Beto O'Rourke (Democratic) Jaime Perez (Libertarian) |
Texas 17 | R+13 | Bill Flores | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent running | Bill Flores (Republican) Shawn Hamilton (Libertarian) Bill Oliver (Libertarian) |
Texas 18 | D+24 | Sheila Jackson Lee | Democratic | 1994 | Incumbent running | Sheila Jackson Lee (Democratic) Sean Siebert (Republican) Jennifer Whelan (Libertarian) |
Texas 19 | R+26 | Randy Neugebauer | Republican | 2003 | Incumbent running | Randy Neugebauer (Republican) Neal Marchbanks (Democratic) Richard Peterson (Libertarian) |
Texas 20 | D+6 | Joaquin Castro | Democratic | 2012 | Incumbent running | Joaquin Castro (Democratic) Jeffrey Blunt (Libertarian) Michael Idrogo (Libertarian) |
Texas 21 | R+12 | Lamar Smith | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent running | Lamar Smith (Republican) Ryan Shields (Libertarian) David Cunningham (Libertarian) Mark Loewe (Libertarian) |
Texas 22 | R+15 | Pete Olson | Republican | 2008 | Incumbent running | Pete Olson (Republican) Frank Briscoe (Democratic) Mark Gibson (Democratic) Rob Lapham (Libertarian) |
Texas 23 | R+3 | Pete Gallego | Democratic | 2012 | Incumbent running | Pete Gallego (Democratic) Ruben Corvalan (Libertarian) |
Texas 24 | R+13 | Kenny Marchant | Republican | 2004 | Incumbent running | Kenny Marchant (Republican) Mike Kolls (Libertarian) |
Texas 25 | R+12 | Roger Williams | Republican | 2012 | Incumbent running | Roger Williams (Republican) John Betz (Libertarian) |
Texas 26 | R+20 | Michael Burgess | Republican | 2002 | Incumbent running | Michael Burgess (Republican) |
Texas 27 | R+13 | Blake Farenthold | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent running | Blake Farenthold (Republican) Wesley Reed (Democratic) Roxanne Simonson (Libertarian) |
Texas 28 | D+7 | Henry Cuellar | Democratic | 2004 | Incumbent running | Henry Cuellar (Democratic) Will Aikens (Libertarian) |
Texas 29 | D+12 | Gene Green | Democratic | 1992 | Incumbent running | Gene Green (Democratic) James Stanczak (Libertarian) |
Texas 30 | D+27 | Eddie Bernice Johnson | Democratic | 1992 | Incumbent running | Eddie Bernice Johnson (Democratic) Max Koch (Libertarian) |
Texas 31 | R+12 | John Carter | Republican | 2002 | Incumbent running | John Carter (Republican) Louie Minor (Democratic) Scott Ballard (Libertarian) |
Texas 32 | R+10 | Pete Sessions | Republican | 1996 | Incumbent running | Pete Sessions (Republican) Edward Rankin (Libertarian) |
Texas 33 | D+18 | Marc Veasey | Democratic | 2012 | Incumbent running | Marc Veasey (Democratic) Jason Reeves (Libertarian) |
Texas 34 | D+8 | Filemon Vela | Democratic | 2012 | Incumbent running | Filemon Vela (Democratic) Doug Purl (Libertarian) Ryan Rowley (Libertarian) |
Texas 35 | D+11 | Lloyd Doggett | Democratic | 1994 | Incumbent running | Lloyd Doggett (Democratic) Cory Bruner (Libertarian) |
Texas 36 | R+25 | Steve Stockman | Republican | 2012 | Incumbent retiring | Michael Cole (Democratic) Rob Rourke (Libertarian) Rodney Veach (Libertarian) |
Utah
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Utah 1 | R+27 | Rob Bishop | Republican | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Rob Bishop (Republican) Peter Clemens (Democratic) Craig Bowden (Independent) |
Utah 2 | R+18 | Chris Stewart | Republican | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Chris Stewart (Republican) Luz Robles (Democratic) |
Utah 3 | R+28 | Jason Chaffetz | Republican | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Jason Chaffetz (Republican) |
Utah 4 | R+16 | Jim Matheson | Democratic | 2000 | Incumbent retiring | Bob Fuehr (Republican) Mia Love (Republican) |
Vermont
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Vermont at-large | D+16 | Peter Welch | Democratic | 2006 | Undeclared / unknown | Peter Welch (Democratic) |
Virginia
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Virginia 1 | R+6 | Rob Wittman | Republican | 2007 | Undeclared / unknown | Rob Wittman (Republican)[40] Xavian Draper (Libertarian)[41] |
Virginia 2 | R+2 | Scott Rigell | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Scott Rigell (Republican) Kevin Meynardie (Republican) Suzanne Patrick (Democratic) |
Virginia 3 | D+27 | Bobby Scott | Democratic | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | Bobby Scott (Democratic) |
Virginia 4 | R+4 | Randy Forbes | Republican | 2001 | Undeclared / unknown | Randy Forbes (Republican) |
Virginia 5 | R+5 | Robert Hurt | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Robert Hurt (Republican) |
Virginia 6 | R+12 | Bob Goodlatte | Republican | 1992 | Undeclared / unknown | Bob Goodlatte (Republican) Bruce Elder (Democratic) |
Virginia 7 | R+10 | Eric Cantor | Republican | 2000 | Undeclared / unknown | Eric Cantor (Republican) Dave Brat (Republican) Peter Greenwald (Republican) James Carr (Libertarian) |
Virginia 8 | D+16 | Jim Moran | Democratic | 1990 | Incumbent retiring | Micah Edmond (Republican) |
Virginia 9 | R+15 | Morgan Griffith | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Morgan Griffith (Republican) |
Virginia 10 | R+2 | Frank Wolf | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent retiring | Barbara Comstock (Republican) Richard Shickle (Republican) Richard Bolger (Democratic) John Foust (Democratic) Sam Kubba (Democratic) |
Virginia 11 | D+10 | Gerry Connolly | Democratic | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Gerry Connolly (Democratic) Gerald Geddes (Republican) Suzanne Scholte (Republican) Marc Harrold (Libertarian) |
Washington
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Washington 1 | D+4 | Suzan DelBene | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Suzan DelBene (Democratic) |
Washington 2 | D+8 | Rick Larsen | Democratic | 2000 | Undeclared / unknown | Rick Larsen (Democratic) |
Washington 3 | R+2 | Jaime Herrera Beutler | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Jaime Herrera Beutler (Republican) Bob Dingethal (Democratic) |
Washington 4 | R+13 | Doc Hastings | Republican | 1994 | Retiring | |
Washington 5 | R+7 | Cathy McMorris Rodgers | Republican | 2004 | Undeclared / unknown | Cathy McMorris Rodgers (Republican) Joe Pakootas (Democratic) |
Washington 6 | D+5 | Derek Kilmer | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Derek Kilmer (Democratic) |
Washington 7 | D+29 | Jim McDermott | Democratic | 1988 | Undeclared / unknown | Jim McDermott (Democratic) |
Washington 8 | R+1 | Dave Reichert | Republican | 2004 | Undeclared / unknown | Dave Reichert (Republican) Jason Ritchie (Democratic) |
Washington 9 | D+17 | Adam Smith | Democratic | 1996 | Undeclared / unknown | Adam Smith (Democratic) |
Washington 10 | D+5 | Dennis Heck | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Dennis Heck (Democratic) |
West Virginia
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
West Virginia 1 | R+14 | David McKinley | Republican | 2010 | Incumbent running | David McKinley (Republican) Glen Gainer (Democratic) |
West Virginia 2 | R+11 | Shelley Moore Capito | Republican | 2000 | Incumbent retiring | Nick Casey (Democratic) Alex Mooney (Republican) |
West Virginia 3 | R+14 | Nick Rahall | Democratic | 1992 | Incumbent running | Nick Rahall (Democratic) Evan Jenkins (Republican) |
Wisconsin
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Wisconsin 1 | R+3 | Paul Ryan | Republican | 1998 | Undeclared / unknown | Paul Ryan (Republican) Amar Kaleka (Democratic) Rob Zerban (Democratic) |
Wisconsin 2 | D+17 | Mark Pocan | Democratic | 2012 | Undeclared / unknown | Mark Pocan (Democratic) |
Wisconsin 3 | D+5 | Ron Kind | Democratic | 1996 | Undeclared / unknown | Ron Kind (Democratic) |
Wisconsin 4 | D+23 | Gwen Moore | Democratic | 2004 | Undeclared / unknown | Gwen Moore (Democratic) Dan Sebring (Republican) |
Wisconsin 5 | R+13 | Jim Sensenbrenner | Republican | 1978 | Undeclared / unknown | Jim Sensenbrenner (Republican) Dave Heaster (Democratic) |
Wisconsin 6 | R+5 | Tom Petri | Republican | 1978 | Undeclared / unknown | Tom Petri (Republican) |
Wisconsin 7 | R+2 | Sean Duffy | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Sean Duffy (Republican) Kelly Westlund (Democratic) |
Wisconsin 8 | R+2 | Reid Ribble | Republican | 2010 | Undeclared / unknown | Reid Ribble (Republican) |
Wyoming
District | Incumbent | This race | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Location | PVI | Representative | Party | First elected |
Status/result | Candidates |
Wyoming at-large | R+22 | Cynthia Lummis | Republican | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Cynthia Lummis (Republican) |
Non-voting delegates
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected |
2014 status / Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
American Samoa at-large | Eni Faleomavaega | Democratic | 1988 | Undeclared / unknown | Eni Faleomavaega (Democratic) |
District of Columbia at-large | Eleanor Holmes Norton | Democratic | 1990 | Undeclared / unknown | Eleanor Holmes Norton (Democratic) Sara Jane Panfil (Libertarian) |
Guam at-large | Madeleine Bordallo | Democratic | 2002 | Undeclared / unknown | Madeleine Bordallo (Democratic) |
Northern Mariana Islands at-large | Gregorio Sablan | Democratic | 2008 | Undeclared / unknown | Gregorio Sablan (Democratic) |
United States Virgin Islands at-large | Donna Christian-Christensen | Democratic | 1996 | Undeclared / unknown | Donna Christian-Christensen (Democratic) |
See also
References
- ^ "Congressman George Miller Announces Retirement After 40 Years". NBC Bay Area. January 13, 2014. Retrieved January 13, 2014.
- ^ NY Times. January 30, 2014 http://www.nytimes.com/2014/01/31/us/politics/henry-a-waxman-a-house-democratic-fixture-will-retire.html?_r=0. Retrieved January 30, 2014.
{{cite news}}
: Missing or empty|title=
(help) - ^ http://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/story/22048463/colleen-hanabusa-to-challenge-sen-brian-schatz-in-2014-primary
- ^ Jacobs, Jennifer (February 7, 2013). "Bruce Braley will run for Harkin's Senate seat". The Des Moines Register. Retrieved February 8, 2013.
- ^ http://www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/post-politics/wp/2013/06/13/rep-mike-michaud-steps-into-maine-governors-race/
- ^ http://www.politics1.com/
- ^ a b "Carolyn McCarthy, Mike McIntyre to retire". Politico. January 8, 2014. Retrieved January 8, 2014.
- ^ http://www.politico.com/story/2014/01/bill-owens-retirement-102154.html?hp=l1
- ^ Camia, Catalina (April 9, 2013). "Dem Rep. Schwartz jumps into Pa. governor's race". USA Today.
- ^ Livingston, Abby (December 17, 2013). "Democrat Jim Matheson Announces Retirement (Updated)". Roll Call. Retrieved December 17, 2013.
- ^ Dumain, Emma (January 15, 2013). "Virginia's Moran Announces Retirement From Congress (Updated) (Video)". Roll Call. Retrieved January 25, 2013.
- ^ Jaffe, Alexandra (September 30, 2013). "Ex-Financial Services chairman Bachus to retire after 11 terms". The Hill. Retrieved September 30, 2013.
- ^ http://abcnews.go.com/US/wireStory/gop-rep-tim-griffin-run-3rd-term-20632298
- ^ Glueck, Katie (July 31, 2013). "Arkansas Tom Cotton to run for U.S. Senate". Politico. Retrieved July 31, 2013.
- ^ Emami, Chris (June 27, 2013). "BREAKING NEWS: Congressman John Campbell Retiring". OC Political. Retrieved June 27, 2013.
{{cite web}}
: Italic or bold markup not allowed in:|publisher=
(help) - ^ Sullivan, Sean (May 2, 2013). "Kingston joins Republican Senate field in Georgia". The Washington Post. Retrieved May 29, 2013.
{{cite web}}
: Italic or bold markup not allowed in:|publisher=
(help) - ^ Sullivan, Sean (February 6, 2013). "Paul Broun announces Georgia Senate bid". Washington Post. Retrieved February 7, 2013.
- ^ "Gingrey officially launches Senate bid". Marietta Daily Journal. March 27, 2013. Retrieved March 27, 2013.
- ^ Blake, Aaron (December 17, 2013). "Rep. Tom Latham (R-Iowa) won't seek reelection". Washington Post. Retrieved December 17, 2013.
- ^ "Louisiana Senate 2014: Bill Cassidy to challenge Mary Landrieu". Politico. April 2, 2013. Retrieved April 3, 2013.
- ^ Johnston, Ian (May 29, 2013). "Michele Bachmann: I'm quitting my House seat in 2014". NBC News. Retrieved May 29, 2013.
- ^ Dennison, Mike (November 6, 2013). "Daines officially launches U.S. Senate bid; game on for Montana's open seat". Billings Gazette. Retrieved November 6, 2013.
- ^ Cahn, Emily (November 6, 2013). "Jon Runyan Will Not Seek Re-Election in 2014 (Updated)". Roll Call. Retrieved November 6, 2013.
- ^ Cahn, Emily (November 7, 2013). "Howard Coble Announces Retirement". Roll Call. Retrieved November 7, 2013.
- ^ "GOP congressman James Lankford says he'll run for US Senate seat vacated by Oklahoma's Coburn". Star Tribune. Associated Press. January 20, 2014. Retrieved January 20, 2014.
- ^ "GOP's Jim Gerlach not running in 2014". Politico. Politico. January 6, 2014. Retrieved January 6, 2014.
- ^ "In surprise move, Steve Stockman challenges John Cornyn". Politico. Politico. December 9, 2013. Retrieved December 10, 2013.
- ^ "Virginia Rep. Frank Wolf to Retire". ABC News. December 17, 2013. Retrieved December 17, 2013.
- ^ "Capito Says She'll Challenge Rockefeller for Senate Seat". The Intelligencer & Wheeling News Register. Associated Press. November 26, 2012. Retrieved November 26, 2012.
- ^ "2014 House Race Ratings for January 15, 2014". House: Race Ratings. Cook Political Report. Retrieved January 20, 2014.
- ^ "2014 House Ratings (January 17, 2014)". House Ratings. The Rothenberg Political Report. Retrieved February 4, 2014.
- ^ "2014 House". Sabato's Crystal Ball. January 15, 2014. Retrieved January 22, 2014.
- ^ Alex Isenstadt (October 18, 2013). "Bill Young, longest-serving House Republican, dies". Politico. Retrieved October 19, 2013.
- ^ "November 6, 2012 General Election -- Official Results". Florida Department of State. Retrieved October 19, 2013.
- ^ Abby Livingston (October 30, 2013). "Florida House Special-Election Date Scheduled". Roll Call.
- ^ Bill Young (R) died October 18, 2013
- ^ a b "Special election set after Watt's resignation". Associated Press. January 6, 2014.
- ^ Hopkins, Cheyenne; Benson, Clea (May 1, 2013). "Obama Said to Choose Watt to Lead Fannie Mae Regulator". Bloomberg.
- ^ Puzzanghera, Jim (May 1, 2013). "Obama to nominate Democratic Rep. Mel Watt to head housing agency". Los Angeles Times.
- ^ "Rob Wittman".
- ^ "Xavian Draper".
Further reading
- 2014 United States House of Representatives elections at Ballotpedia
- 2014 United States House of Representatives elections at Curlie
- Candidates for U.S. Congress at Project Vote Smart
- U.S. House of Representatives from OurCampaigns.com
- Congressional Races in 2014 from Open Secrets (campaign contributions)
- Casualty List: 113th Congress (2013-2014) from Roll Call
- Race ratings