Visa policy of Bahrain

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Bahrain Entry Stamp
Bahrain Exit Stamp

Visitors to Bahrain must obtain a visa in advance unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or countries eligible for visa on arrival.[1] Passport must be valid for 6 months from arrival and visitors must hold return or onward ticket.[2]

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Bahrain

Reform[edit]

In October 2014, Bahrain implemented a new visa policy that makes it easier for incoming travelers to get Bahraini visas. Travelers must have a passport that is valid for at least six months and a visa to enter Bahrain.[3] However, travelers from approved countries can now get their visas online or when they arrive in the country. Bahrain has issued more visas since the policy was implemented than it did before.[4] Starting in April 2015, Bahrain began sending applicants confirmations of their application status by text messaging.[5]

In November 2016, Bahrain adopted new visa policy rules defining a two-week allowed stay on a single entry visa and a 90 day stay on a multiple entry visa valid for one year. In addition, a multiple entry visa valid for three months allows stay for one month. Citizens of Canada, Ireland, United Kingdom and United States may obtain a five year multiple entry visa allowing a 90 day stay on each visit.[6]

Visa exemption[edit]

Citizens of the following countries do not require a visa to visit Bahrain and may use National ID Cards to enter the country:

Visa on arrival or eVisa[edit]

Citizens of the following countries and territories may obtain a visa on arrival or online for stays up to 14 days (3 months for the UK and Irish citizens):[11][12]

Visas must be used within 30 days of approval. Multiple entry visas are valid for 3 months from the time of entry. On each entry a maximum length of stay allowed is 2 weeks.

Residents of Gulf Cooperation Council countries, who have already stayed for more than six months in their country of residence and their job professions are in approved list, may apply for a 72-hour visa or a seven-day visa upon their arrival at the airport.

Holders of diplomatic, official or service passports can obtain a visa on arrival.

eVisa only[edit]

Citizens of the following countries and territories may obtain an eVisa valid for 14 days:[13][14]

Applicants must supply scanned copies of air ticket, passport and hotel booking. Electronic visas are valid for 30 days from the date of approval.[15]

Citizens of other countries must have a guarantor (Bahraini commercial entity or a Bahraini individual) to obtain a visa.[16]

Entry Ban[edit]

Entry and transit is refused to nationals of:

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]