Visa policy of Vietnam

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Vietnamese loose-leaf visa.

Visitors to Vietnam must obtain a visa from one of the Vietnamese diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or countries eligible for electronic visas.[1]

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Vietnam

Visa exemption[edit]

Holders of normal passports issued by 24 countries do not require visas for Vietnam:[2]

90 days (1 country)

30 days (7 countries)

21 days (1 country)

14 days (2 countries)

15 days, with restrictions (13 countries)

* - A gap of at least 30 days between two visa-free visits is required. Must have a printout of onward ticket.
1 - for British citizens only.

A certificate of visa exemption for an overseas Vietnamese national who holds a foreign passport

Holders of Certificates of Visa Exemption do not require a visa regardless of nationality. A Certificate of Visa Exemption is valid for up to 5 years or up to 6 months before the passport expiration date (whichever is shorter). This is available for Vietnamese residing abroad or spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens or Vietnamese residing abroad.[16] The exemption is valid for up to 180 consecutive days of stay and can be extended for a further 180 days. There is no limit placed on the number of entries or exits during the stay or minimum waiting time needed in between each 180 days of stay.

In May 2018, Vietnam announced it would extend the visa free validity period for five European nationalities (the UK, Germany, France, Spain and Italy) through to 13 June 2021.[17]

Citizens of China, Cuba and North Korea holding passports for public affairs or normal passports endorsed "for public affairs" do not require a visa for Vietnam.

Non-ordinary passports[edit]

Visa policy of Vietnam for holders of diplomatic or official/service category passports
  Vietnam
  Visa free access for diplomatic and official/service category passports
  Visa free access for diplomatic passports

Holders of diplomatic or service category passports of Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Côte d'Ivoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, France, Germany, Hungary, India, Iraq, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nicaragua, North Korea, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Tanzania, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, Venezuela, and holders of diplomatic passports only of Czech Republic, Estonia, Israel, Malta, Poland, Slovakia, Switzerland and Uzbekistan do not require a visa to visit Vietnam.[8]

Visa waiver agreements for diplomatic and service passports were signed with  Ethiopia in August 2018,[18] Greece in July 2018,  Namibia on 19 Nov 2013 and  Cameroon in December 2017[19] but have not come into force.

Phú Quốc Island[edit]

Travellers who are not exempted from visa requirements can visit Phú Quốc without a visa for up to 30 days.[20][21][22] They must arrive at Phú Quốc directly from a third country, or from airports in Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh City where they will clear immigration and proceed to the domestic terminals.[1]

Vietnam entry and exit stamps issued to a national of Singapore at Hanoi International Airport

Transit[edit]

Passengers of any nationality may transit through Vietnam by air without a visa for less than 24 hours providing that they do not intend to leave the sterile transit area. Staying overnight in the transit lounge is permitted.[1]

E-visa[edit]

Vietnam has introduced a pilot electronic visa system on 1 February 2017.[23] The e-visas have a cost of US$25 and are granted for single entry visits for up to 30 days to nationals of the following 46 eligible countries:[24][25]

1 – does not apply to e-passport holders.

Pre-arranged visa[edit]

Holders of a visa letter issued and stamped in Hanoi or Da Nang or Ho Chi Minh city by the Vietnamese Immigration Department within the Ministry of Public Security or the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs can obtain a visa for a maximum stay of 1 or 3 months at airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Da Nang or Nha Trang.[1]

APEC Business Travel Card[edit]

A Vietnamese visa, issued in the United States

Holders of passports issued by the following countries who possess an APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) containing "VNM" on the back of the card can enter visa-free for business trips for up to 60 days.[1]

ABTCs are issued to nationals of:[26]

Statistics[edit]

Most visitors arriving in Vietnam on short term basis were from the following countries of nationality:[27][28][29][30][31]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e "Country information (visa section)". Timatic. International Air Transport Association (IATA) through Olympic Air. Retrieved 1 April 2017.
  2. ^ Exemption of Entry Visa to Vietnam
  3. ^ Under Agreement between USSR and Vietnam on 15 July 1985.
  4. ^ a b c d e f "Visa Procedure". Viet Nam Government Portal. Retrieved 3 September 2017.
  5. ^ Under Decision No. 08/2003/QĐ-BNG from 1 Jan 2004 to 1 Jul 2004
    Under Decision No. 09/2004/QĐ-BNG (PDF) from 1 Jul 2004
    Under Resolution No. 99/NQ-CP trom 1 January 2015
  6. ^ Under Decision No. 09/2004/QĐ-BNG Decision No. 09/2004/QĐ-BNG (PDF)
    Under Resolution No. 99/NQ-CP trom 1 January 2015
  7. ^ Under Decision No. 808/2005/QD-BNG (PDF)
    Under Resolution No. 99/NQ-CP trom 1 January 2015
  8. ^ a b Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Vietnam) (30 Aug 2017). "Visa waiver agreements between Vietnam and other countries" (in Vietnamese). Retrieved 29 Jan 2018.
  9. ^ [1]
  10. ^ Under Decree No. 3207/2008/QD-BNG
    Under Resolution No. 99/NQ-CP trom 1 January 2015
  11. ^ [2]
  12. ^ Under the Resolution No. 39/NQ-CP
  13. ^ Under Resolution No. 46/NQ-CP
  14. ^ Visa-free travel between Vietnam and Chile
  15. ^ Was applied from 14 August 1982 under Agreement between USSR and Vietnam on 15 July 1981.
  16. ^ "Embassy of Vietnam". vietnamemb.ca. Retrieved 2018-04-28.
  17. ^ "Vietnam extends visa-free deal".
  18. ^ https://www.plenglish.com/index.php?o=rn&id=32840&SEO=ethiopia-vietnam-confirm-interest-in-strengthening-relationship
  19. ^ [3]
  20. ^ Phu Quoc Specific Decisions
  21. ^ No visa required for tourists to Phu Quoc Island on short stay
  22. ^ Phu Quoc visa policy
  23. ^ "Vietnam to begin granting e-visa in February". Archived from the original on 2017-02-02. Retrieved 2017-02-13.
  24. ^ National Web Portal On Immigration
  25. ^ "More countries added to pilot e-visa program". Online Newspaper of the Government of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam (VGP News). 2 December 2017. Retrieved 3 December 2017. The Government has decided to add six more countries to the pilot e-visa program, according to the Government’s Resolution No. 124/NQ-CP dated on November 29, 2017. Specifically, citizens from Australia, the United Arab Emirates, Canada, India, the Netherlands, and New Zealand could apply for e-visa to travel to Viet Nam from November 29, 2017.
  26. ^ "ABTC Summary". Archived from the original on 2016-10-19. Retrieved 2017-12-16.
  27. ^ "International visitors to Vietnam in December and 12 months of 2011". Vietnam National Administration of Tourism. Archived from the original on 20 July 2014. Retrieved 26 January 2012.
  28. ^ "Statistics for 2010". General Statistics Office. Retrieved 26 January 2012.
  29. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2016-05-23.
  30. ^ International visitors 2016
  31. ^ International visitors to Viet Nam in December and 12 months of 2017

External links[edit]