Visa policy of Colombia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Entry stamp
Exit stamp
Entry and exit stamps.

Visitors to Colombia must obtain a visa from one of the Colombian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Colombia

Visa policy[edit]

Holders of passports of the following 95 jurisdictions do not require visa to enter Colombia for a maximum stay of 180 days (unless otherwise noted):[1][2]

ID - May also enter using an ID card.
1 - The maximum stay is granted within one year.
2 - Canadian citizens must pay a reciprocity fee of 160,000 Colombian pesos except for tourists who are under 14 or over 79, or those who's final destination is San Andrés, Providencia and Santa Catalina.[4]
3 - For holders of other types of British passports who are not British citizens.

Substitute visa[edit]

Holders of passports issued by the following countries or territories are granted visa-free access for a maximum of 90 days (unless otherwise noted) if they hold visas or residence permits issued by  United States or a Schengen Area country:[2][6]

The visa exemption also applies to Green Card holders, but does not apply to holders of C1 visas issued by the U.S. Holders of U.S. or Schengen visas must ensure their visa is valid for at least 180 days from their arrival date.[2]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]