Visa policy of Costa Rica

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Entry stamp
Exit stamp
Entry and exit stamps.

Visitors to Costa Rica require a visa unless they are citizens of one of the eligible countries who are visa exempt up to 90 days. Costa Rican visas are documents issued by the Direccion General de Migracion y Extranjeria, dependent on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Costa Rica, with the stated goal of regulating and facilitating migratory flows.

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of Costa Rica
  Costa Rica
  Visa not required
  Restricted visa

Visa exemption[edit]

Holders of passports of the following jurisdictions do not require a visa to visit Costa Rica:[1][2][3]

1 — passport must be valid for at least one day on arrival.
2 — passport must be valid for at least three months on arrival.
3 — including overseas territories of Australia, Denmark, France, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, United Kingdom, United States.

Nationals of  China holding passports for public affairs do not require a visa for a maximum stay of 30 days.

Visa is not required for holders of diplomatic or service/official passports of China, Colombia, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Indonesia, Morocco, Thailand and Vietnam.

Substitute visas[edit]

Nationals who would normally require visas may enter Costa Rica for a maximum of 30 days if they are holding a valid, multiple-entry visa or residence permit issued by the following countries. When utilizing a residence permit, it must be valid for more than six months on arrival.[2]

1 - for holders of residence permits only.
2 - Green Cards or U.S. visas must be valid for more than six months on arrival except for holders of B or D visas. Not applicable to holders of C1 visas.

Visa required countries[edit]

A tourist visa for Costa Rica

Holders of passports of the following jurisdictions require a visa to visit Costa Rica:[1]

Visa issued at a consulate and a passport valid for six months
Restricted visa approved by the Commission for Restricted Visas and a passport valid for six months

Visitor statistics[edit]

Most visitors arriving to Costa Rica were from the following countries of nationality:[6]

See also[edit]

References[edit]