Visa policy of Grenada

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Grenada entry stamp

Visitors to Grenada must obtain a visa from one of the Grenadian diplomatic missions or in certain cases in United Kingdom diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or countries whose citizens may obtain a visa on arrival.[1][2] Cruise ship passengers of all nationalities can visit Grenada for up to 24 hours without a visa.[3]

Grenada signed a mutual visa-waiver agreement with the European Union on 28 May 2015 which was ratified on 15 December 2015.[4]

Citizens of Canada, United Kingdom and the United States are exempt from holding a passport and may enter on a declaration while using a proof of citizenship bearing a photograph and one photo ID. When departing from the United States, however, a passport is required per the regulations of U.S. Department of Homeland Security.[5][6]

Visa policy of Grenada[edit]

Visa policy of Grenada

Visa exemption[edit]

6 months[edit]

Holders of passports (or birth certificates for British nationals) issued by the following 6 jurisdictions can enter Grenada without a visa for a maximum stay of 6 months:[7][1]

# - Applicable to all classes of British nationality. But British nationals (except for British Overseas Territories citizens of Montserrat) using their birth certificates are only granted a stay of 3 months.

3 months[edit]

Holders of passports issued by the following 94 jurisdictions can enter Grenada without a visa for a maximum stay of 3 months. Extensions of stay may be obtained at the Immigration Authorities Office in Grenada.[7][1]

1 - Except for British citizens.
2 - Applicable also to those who hold a birth certificate and a photo ID, however a passport is required when departing from United States.

60 days[edit]

Holders of passports issued by  Cuba can enter Grenada without a visa for a maximum stay of 60 days.[1]

30 days[edit]

Holders of passports issued by the following 2 countries can enter Grenada without a visa for a maximum stay of 30 days.[1]

For holders of non-ordinary passports[edit]

In addition, only holders of diplomatic, official and service passports issued to nationals of Haiti do not require a visa.

Conditional visa on arrival[edit]

Holders of passports issued by the following 14 countries can apply for a visa on arrival if they are holding a pre-clearance letter issued by Grenada.[1][7]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f "Country information (visa section)". Timatic. International Air Transport Association (IATA) through Olympic Air. Retrieved 1 April 2017. 
  2. ^ Visa Requirements for Grenada
  3. ^ [1]
  4. ^ [2]
  5. ^ Getting to Grenada - Required Documents, Grenada Tourism Authority
  6. ^ Immigration (Passport Exemption) Regulations Section 5. Amended by Act No. 21 of 1969. 13th November, 1948.
  7. ^ a b c Visa Requirements for Grenada Complete List