Visa policy of East Timor

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Entry stamp
Exit stamp
Entry and exit stamps.

Visa policy of East Timor differentiates between several different groups of passengers and arrival points. In accordance with the law, citizens of all countries except Cape Verde and the Schengen Area must obtain a visa upon arrival or prior to arrival.[1]

Visa policy map[edit]

Visa policy of East Timor
  East Timor
  Visa free access
  Visa on arrival at any border post
  Visa on arrival at Dili airport or seaport only

Visa exemption[edit]

  •  Cape Verde: Timor-Leste signed a mutual visa-waiver agreement with Cape Verde on 21 July 2014 and entered into force on 14 April 2015. This agreement allows citizens of the respective countries to stay up to 30 days without a visa.[2][3]
  •  European Union: Timor-Leste signed a mutual visa-waiver agreement with the  European Union on 28 May 2015 which was applied on a provisional basis as from the date of signature and ratified on 15 December 2015.[4] This agreement allows all citizens of states that are contracting parties to the Schengen Agreement to stay without a visa for a maximum period of 90 days in any 180-day period.[5]

There is also a visa exemption for holders of diplomatic or service passports of China.

Land border arrivals[edit]

All visitors who need a visa (except for citizens of  Indonesia who can apply on arrival at any border post) arriving at a land border post must apply in advance for a Visa Application Authorization which is then presented to an immigration official at the border. If other conditions are met a single or multiple entry visa valid for up to 90 days is granted for a fee of US$30. Visitors which are exempt from a visa (such as citizens from a Schengen country) do not need a visa (and hence no Visa Application Authorization) at any land border crossing.

Visa on arrival[edit]

Visitors may apply for visa on arrival at the Presidente Nicolau Lobato International Airport or at the Dili Sea Port. If other conditions are met a single entry visa valid for up to 30 days is granted for a fee of US$30. Transit visas are available for stays less than 3 days for a fee of US$20. There is no transit without a visa option in East Timor.[5]

Prior application[edit]

Visa application may also be submitted online or at one of the East Timor diplomatic missions prior to arrival.

Requirements on arrival[edit]

Aside from holding a passport valid for not less than 6 months from the date of entry all travellers also must meet strict conditions to be allowed entry to East Timor:

  • Intention of a genuine visit (as tourist or business trip).
  • Accommodation arrangements and a return or onward ticket.
  • US$150 per day expected to remain in the country (for tourist or business visas).
  • US$100 plus US$50 per day (for transit visas).

Visa extension[edit]

All nationals with a visa may extend their stay to a total cumulative stay of 90 days by submitting their application to the Immigration Department. The fees are US$35 for a 30-day extension, or US$75 for an extension between 30 and 60 days.[5]

Statistics[edit]

Most visitors arriving to East Timor by air were from the following countries of nationality:[6]

See also[edit]

References[edit]